Rochester, NY - HDTV - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 2508 Old 08-10-2010, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

If TW increases their rates i may switch to a satellite dish when my current promotional price ends.

When I priced this out earlier this year I found TW, DirecTV & Dish all cost about the same after their promotion offers expired (and you were still stuck with another year on your contract. Also, both Dish & DirecTV regularly increase their rates too (driven to a large degree by the added costs they have to pay to Disney, NBC-Universal, etc.).
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

TW should make Basic cable free when you get Standard Cable or Digital Cable.

They do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

If all you get is Basic cable then you should only pay $5-$10 a month.

It is (about $10).

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 2508 Old 08-11-2010, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If the price for TWC, Dish & DirecTV is the same without a promotion i may stick with TW Digital Cable since the don't use contracts & i like their Start Over Feature & Free On Demand Channels.

If you say basic cable is free when you get standard/digital cable why does my bill not say $0.00 next to basic?

Has anybody seen the new roll over or get tough commercial on tv? The Radio Version says we may loose ESPN & ABC if they don't make a new agreement by September or October(Don't remember which one but i think it's september).
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #813 of 2508 Old 08-11-2010, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

If the price for TWC, Dish & DirecTV is the same without a promotion i may stick with TW Digital Cable since the don't use contracts & i like their Start Over Feature & Free On Demand Channels.

You need to price it out. Satellite may require extra boxes (at extra monthly cost) for additional sets. Then consider what you will do about the Internet (Roadrunner alone costs more if you don't have TV), phone (Vonage is a good alternate). Some satellite boxes can feed 2 sets, but you have to consider how you will connect those up (Dish is a little more friendly here than DirecTV).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

If you say basic cable is free when you get standard/digital cable why does my bill not say $0.00 next to basic?

Perhaps I should have said that the "basic channels are INCLUDED in the standard (or digital) package price".

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #814 of 2508 Old 08-11-2010, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I only get Digital Cable from Time Warner Cable. My Internet & Home Phone come from Verizon. I will most likely keep my tv connected to digital cable beceause i don't want a contract.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #815 of 2508 Old 08-11-2010, 08:15 PM
Member
 
LI_Grenadier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice that the guide didn't update last night? I don't have listings for next Tuesday. If it doesn't update tonight, can I force it with a reboot?
LI_Grenadier is offline  
post #816 of 2508 Old 08-12-2010, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
pcminute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My QAM tuners lost WHECDT, and possibly reordered some others last night around 11pm, still not back today at 930am.

Anyone else? Here's my HDHomeRun channel scan after the change (wish i saved the before):

CH80 - 3 View 433 WXXIDT3
CH80 - 4 View 524 WXXIDT2
CH86 - 1 View 7 WUHF
CH86 - 2 View 1013 WHAMDT
CH86 - 3 View 11 WXXI
CH87 - 1 View 8 WROC
CH89 - 4 View 1019 EDAC004DT
CH92 - 6 View 13 WHAM
CH93 - 8 View 1008 WROCDT
CH94 - 4 View 1007 WUHFDT
CH94 - 5 View 1011 WXXIDT
CH100 - 9 View 10 WHEC
CH112 - 8 View 801 MSGZN3
pcminute is offline  
post #817 of 2508 Old 08-12-2010, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
pcminute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and it's back...

CH80 - 3 View 433 WXXIDT3
CH80 - 4 View 524 WXXIDT2
CH86 - 1 View 7 WUHF
CH86 - 2 View 1013 WHAMDT
CH86 - 3 View 11 WXXI
CH87 - 1 View 8 WROC
CH89 - 4 View 1019 EDAC004DT
CH92 - 6 View 13 WHAM
CH93 - 8 View 1008 WROCDT
CH93 - 10 View 1010 WHECDT
CH94 - 4 View 1007 WUHFDT
CH94 - 5 View 1011 WXXIDT
CH100 - 9 View 10 WHEC
CH112 - 8 View 801 MSGZN3
CH115 - 2 View 1016 WHAM16
pcminute is offline  
post #818 of 2508 Old 08-12-2010, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI_Grenadier View Post

Anyone notice that the guide didn't update last night? I don't have listings for next Tuesday. If it doesn't update tonight, can I force it with a reboot?

I also noticed the guide didn't update on my box. It better update tonight?
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #819 of 2508 Old 08-12-2010, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

I also noticed the guide didn't update on my box. It better update tonight?

I ran into this problem with them several weeks ago. At first they insisted that a "reboot" would fix it. It didn't. Then they insisted that it would update overnight. It didn't (no surprise there). Finally, they admitted that the problem was on their end. They fixed it the next day (but after I had left town & couldn't schedule a couple of recordings for when I was gone).

My advice is to call, complain and keep calling and complaining until it is fixed.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #820 of 2508 Old 08-16-2010, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Sunday Night around 10PM my cable box froze after it finished recording a show beceause i tried pushing buttons on the remote & the box & it didn't respond to anything. The tv did respond to the remote so i knew it was the box. I tried pushing every single button on the remote & the box but nothing worked so i tried turning it off & the power light went off but it didn't stop sending the Picture & sound from the channel i was watching to the tv. So i tried turning off the tv & back on. To my Suprise the tv was still receiving Picture & sound from the box so i unpluged the box for 10 seconds & after it rebooted everything returned to normal. Does anybody know what happened to my box?
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #821 of 2508 Old 08-16-2010, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

Sunday Night around 10PM my cable box froze after it finished recording a show beceause i tried pushing buttons on the remote & the box & it didn't respond to anything. The tv did respond to the remote so i knew it was the box. I tried pushing every single button on the remote & the box but nothing worked so i tried turning it off & the power light went off but it didn't stop sending the Picture & sound from the channel i was watching to the tv. So i tried turning off the tv & back on. To my Suprise the tv was still receiving Picture & sound from the box so i unpluged the box for 10 seconds & after it rebooted everything returned to normal. Does anybody know what happened to my box?

I've had something similar happen once or twice. What I suspect happened is that the box was finishing a task when you first pushed a button - so it did not immediately respond. Then pushing subsequent buttons sent it off in the weeds. Unplugging (you should do it for a minimum of 30 seconds) interrupted the loop it was in and allowed a reboot.

As they say: "S**t Happens".

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #822 of 2508 Old 08-17-2010, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Bakarati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone answer my QAM question? When viewing channel 10.1 using my Panasonic DVD recorder with QAM tuner, NBC national wide-format broadcasts are received in 4:3 format. The ads (if broadcast in 16:9) are received 16:9. But when the program resumes, it is received 16:9 for about 1 second, and then jumps back to 4:3. This is true whether I am watching TV or recording.

If I am watching the broadcast using my Sony TV QAM tuner, the broadcast is received correctly 16:9.

This only happens on channel 10.1. All other local channels are received normally using either tuner. I have Time Warner basic cable ($10) service.

Ozborn Bakarati
Pittsford
Bakarati is offline  
post #823 of 2508 Old 08-17-2010, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakarati View Post

Can anyone answer my QAM question? When viewing channel 10.1 using my Panasonic DVD recorder with QAM tuner, NBC national wide-format broadcasts are received in 4:3 format. The ads (if broadcast in 16:9) are received 16:9. But when the program resumes, it is received 16:9 for about 1 second, and then jumps back to 4:3. This is true whether I am watching TV or recording.

If I am watching the broadcast using my Sony TV QAM tuner, the broadcast is received correctly 16:9.

This only happens on channel 10.1. All other local channels are received normally using either tuner. I have Time Warner basic cable ($10) service.

Ozborn Bakarati
Pittsford

That sounds like an issue with the Panasonic. I believe that your recorder is SD (I don't believe that Panasonic has any equivalent Blu-ray recorders yet) so the recorder is downconverting the 1080i signal from 10.1 to SD (480i or, at best, 480p). What you might be seeing is the recorder reacting to some type of aspect ratio flag in the digital bitstream.

One question, do you see exactly the same behavior when viewing "live" or just when looking at a recorded program? If only the recorded program, it might be the Sony responding to a wide screen flag that the recorder might be inserting.

You might want to post this question to one of the DVD recorder forums here.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #824 of 2508 Old 08-17-2010, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
Bakarati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

One question, do you see exactly the same behavior when viewing "live" or just when looking at a recorded program?
If only the recorded program, it might be the Sony responding to a wide screen flag that the recorder might be inserting.

You might want to post this question to one of the DVD recorder forums here.


I do see the same thing on NBC live broadcasts. For example, it happened during Obama's last news conference (Gulf oil spill) live on all networks. I'll try the DVD recorder forums.

Thanks for the info.

Ozborn Bakarti
Bakarati is offline  
post #825 of 2508 Old 08-19-2010, 05:18 PM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh so what's up with Rochester having a horrible HD tv lineup?

I just moved from NYC to Rochester. NYC time Warner wasn't great but damn the lineup here in Rochester is damn horrible. The channels don't seem to matchup with what they are on the sd channels.

I think the wife and I might be switching over to dish.

Anyone here if Fios is coming?
jessegun23 is offline  
post #826 of 2508 Old 08-19-2010, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessegun23 View Post

Ugh so what's up with Rochester having a horrible HD tv lineup?

I just moved from NYC to Rochester. NYC time Warner wasn't great but damn the lineup here in Rochester is damn horrible. The channels don't seem to matchup with what they are on the sd channels.

Lot's of other cable systems (including Comcrap & Verizon FiOS) don't match SD & HD channels numerically. But, TW is adding a lot more HD in the next month and has been doing some re-alignment of the guide. But they may not be moving fast enough for someone used to more offerings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessegun23 View Post

I think the wife and I might be switching over to dish.

Beware of the costs after the promotions expire - and the 2 year commitment. I've found that once all is said and done, that non-promotional costs are roughly the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessegun23 View Post

Anyone here if Fios is coming?

Welcome to the land of Frontier! Nearest FiOS is Buffalo - and even FiOS is no longer expanding.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #827 of 2508 Old 08-19-2010, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Greece)
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just tried to watch a show on fox mov channel and it says i am not subscribed to it? is it now a pay channel?

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546
shibez is offline  
post #828 of 2508 Old 08-20-2010, 06:40 AM
Member
 
LI_Grenadier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shibez View Post

just tried to watch a show on fox mov channel and it says i am not subscribed to it? is it now a pay channel?

The channel lineup page has it in the "Digital Movie Tier" which also includes the Encore channels and TWC Movie Pass on Demand.
LI_Grenadier is offline  
post #829 of 2508 Old 08-20-2010, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Greece)
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI_Grenadier View Post

The channel lineup page has it in the "Digital Movie Tier" which also includes the Encore channels and TWC Movie Pass on Demand.

i saw that...freakin BS i liked that channel cos it didnt have commercials in the movies...but still dont think they play good enough movies to be in a premium tier

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546
shibez is offline  
post #830 of 2508 Old 08-21-2010, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Number10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New member here, with a serious question. What's the deal with time warner Rochester having Fox Soccer Plus in HD but not Fox Soccer Channel??? Are they planning on adding it soon? I was patient for a while but now with EPL and Champions League starting, i am starting to lose my mind. Please anyone with info reply. lol
Number10 is offline  
post #831 of 2508 Old 08-21-2010, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
16x9rochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth- Dish Network finally put the Rochester locals up in HD a few days ago. Looks very good. I've switched between OTA and their feed and can't tell the difference...at least so far. And I'm pretty picky!
16x9rochester is offline  
post #832 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
twitch54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SE Pa
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakarati View Post

I have Time Warner basic cable ($10) service.

Ozborn Bakarati
Pittsford


Wow..............you actually spent 10 bucks !

It's a shame you poor folks in Rochester aren't in the 21st Century (FIOS Verizon for example).....is it true that goofy Time Warner just offered you the MLB network in the past year or two ??
twitch54 is offline  
post #833 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
Bakarati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like the troll from SE PA is back.
Bakarati is offline  
post #834 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Welcome to the land of Frontier! Nearest FiOS is Buffalo - and even FiOS is no longer expanding.

Why did verizon stop expanding their Fios Service. I was hoping they would bring it to Batavia Area since i currently get home phone & Web access from them. I was also hoping Verizon Fios would make TWC decrease their prices a little.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #835 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 05:17 PM
 
Racebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Webster,NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakarati View Post

It looks like the troll from SE PA is back.

Looks like we need to ignore his crap.
Racebob is offline  
post #836 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

Why did verizon stop expanding their Fios Service.

$$$$. It costs a lot more to run fiber to the home than copper. And the pay-out isn't any greater. Besides, I suspect that Verizon thinks that they Wireless will have better financial returns.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

I was also hoping Verizon Fios would make TWC decrease their prices a little.

My daughter in Maryland has FiOS - Comcast did not reduce their rates their to keep customers (and Comcrap had screwed things up so much with her account that they felt "pushed" by Comcrap to go to FiOS).

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #837 of 2508 Old 08-22-2010, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Racebob View Post

Looks like we need to ignore his crap.

Yup. Usually works best.

My System Diagram: Here System Pix: Here

(1) Yamaha RX-A2010

(2) Klipsch RF-83

(1) Klipsch RC-64

(1) Klipsch RSW-10d

(2) Klipsch RVX-54

(2) Klipsch RSX-5

(SeeĀ Links Above for Full Info)

lflorack is offline  
post #838 of 2508 Old 08-23-2010, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Fiber is more expensive the copper so that may be one of the reasons they stopped expansion. They probable will make more money with wireless than fios since Verizon Wireless is one of the best & i think popular networks. I've seen the roll over or get tough commercials on tv a lot so i went to that site & this is what i found.

Quote:


Time Warner Cable is currently negotiating how much we will pay The Walt Disney Company for their channels. Disney is the corporate owner of ABC, ESPN and the Disney cable networks. We expect to reach a new agreement so we can bring you Disney's sports, news and entertainment programming at a reasonable price for years to come.

I've heard on the radio TWC may be forced to remove ESPN & Disney networks around September 2nd if they don't get a new agreement soon. If the do pull ESPN i will be very angry with TWC & demand every day that they put ESPN back on their system or i'll swith to Dish Network.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #839 of 2508 Old 08-23-2010, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

I've heard on the radio TWC may be forced to remove ESPN & Disney networks around September 2nd if they don't get a new agreement soon. If the do pull ESPN i will be very angry with TWC & demand every day that they put ESPN back on their system or i'll swith to Dish Network.

Let's be clear: It is not TW that will "pull" these channels, it is Disney that refuses to grant permission for TW to carry them unless TW agrees to significantly higher fees (that are passed on to all customers).

I for one, can do without either ESPN or Disney. But, I think it would be quite fair if TW made those "extra cost" (a la carte) channels so those that want them, can pay for them and the rest of us don't have to bear the higher fees that will result if Disney has their way.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #840 of 2508 Old 08-23-2010, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Let's be clear: It is not TW that will "pull" these channels, it is Disney that refuses to grant permission for TW to carry them unless TW agrees to significantly higher fees (that are passed on to all customers).

I for one, can do without either ESPN or Disney. But, I think it would be quite fair if TW made those "extra cost" (a la carte) channels so those that want them, can pay for them and the rest of us don't have to bear the higher fees that will result if Disney has their way.

I can't speak for others but one of the channels i must have is espn beceause they brodcast Nascar Sprint Cup Races for the 2nd half of the season & don't want that channel to leave the standard package beceause i don't want to pay extra $ each month just to watch my favorite sport. I don't care about any of the other Disney Owned Neworks.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off