Rochester, NY - HDTV - Page 81 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2505 Old 11-21-2013, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Why didn't TW give my box the HD Guide. I also didn't get folders for recorded content or the search enhancements. I did get the new on demand portal on channel 999 but all it does is show the On Demand Preview channel full screen. I suspect TW is saving the features i didn't get on my SA 8240HDC for boxes that work with Whole House DVR.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2505 Old 11-21-2013, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Every time I think about canceling, they do something positive... Now if they'd just get me a better dvr!
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2403 of 2505 Old 11-21-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Unlike past updates, not all features are available on all set top boxes with this one. The older boxes cannot handle the HD graphics, and other functions may just be too processor/memory intensive. No Scientific Atlantic boxes will get the full update. All Cisco boxes did and I believe all Samsung boxes did along with the newer Motorola's, but they don't hand out Moto's here. Your 8240HDC is essentially an 8300HDC w/o an analog tuner, the 8300HDC is based off of the original 8300 from 10+ years ago. A PC purchased 10 years ago that has had no hardware upgrades will not be able to handle quite a bit of the new software out today, especially anything that is graphic and multimedia intensive. Same thing with these STBs.

Time Warner did the HD guide right, unlike DirecTV. If they would would have kept it at 90 minutes with 5 channels, it would have been pointless, but unlike DirecTV, Time Warner's Navigator actually takes advantage of the extra screen real estate. It's very clean, shows more information and the window for what your currently watching larger. The only nitpick I have is when it comes to the channel banner on the bottom of the screen. The channel number being so large in-comparison to the channel abbreviation is a little odd, but other then that, I don't see much else wrong.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #2404 of 2505 Old 11-21-2013, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So what is the best dvr to get now? Anything worth waiting for? I have an ancient but now stable 8300 now that the external hd is gone.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2405 of 2505 Old 11-21-2013, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The 8742HDC is the best Cisco box, not sure if the 3272 is the best Samsung box or if something else came out. The previous generation Cisco, the 8642HDC is also pretty good. I have both the 8742 and 8642, the 87 was slightly faster and more responsive the the 86, prior to 7.2.0_5, but I didn't play with the 8642 enough last night to see if that still holds true. All three of these DVRs are MOCA compatible and designed for Whole Home DVR use, but I have seen two people with Cisco 8742s and one with a Samsung 3272 who are not whole house DVR subscribers, in fact in all three situations that was their only cable box on the account. All three also have 500 GB hard drives. I would aim for a 8742HDC, but If you can't get a MOCA box, the Cisco 8640HDC is the next best thing, it lacks the MOCA capability and it has a 320 GB hard drive, but other then that is identical to the 8642.

A 5 or 6 tuner DVR has supportablly been on it's way for a year or two now and was supposed to be released by now, but has been pushed back. As of a few software updates ago, the software now can support more then two tuners in a box, as you can see by one of the screens in the diagnostics, but the hardware is still testing. When TW finally releases the thing, one of the boxes should be the Cisco 9865HDC DVR, Samsung and Motorola also have comparable models, but I'm unsure of the numbers.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #2406 of 2505 Old 11-22-2013, 10:03 PM
Newbie
 
ravadac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi all,  just started here.  Figured this would be the best place to ask.  I have a hauppauge 1600 WMC PVR and it's not scanning Clear QAM channels properly from Rochester, TW.  I was able to use the channel listings that davehancock posted back in page 75 of this thread to get most of the QAM channels but am missing a couple.  I can't find the channel for 8.1 and 21.1 / 21.2 / 21.3   The only thing my WMC actually picked up was WXXI Create, Community access, Govt Access, and a couple others.  

ravadac is offline  
post #2407 of 2505 Old 11-23-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
They redid the channels a few weeks ago, so you should rescan or use ota. Dave moved away from the area, so I doubt he is updating things. I get all the locals on my tvs using qam after a rescan. There's a good chance that everything will be encrypted next year.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2408 of 2505 Old 12-04-2013, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
For a short while now my SA 8240HDC has been going to channel 1 automatically most mornings. I checked the power on channel setting & it's set for last channel but i never watch channel 1 & it's not rebooting every night because i looked at the last boot time in the diagnostics menu. Is TW doing something to my box while i sleep or is there a hidden setting that we don't know about.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2409 of 2505 Old 12-04-2013, 07:18 AM
Member
 
larrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed the same thing - and only on the SA 8240HDC. The SA8600 functions fine
larrude is offline  
post #2410 of 2505 Old 12-04-2013, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I wonder what the cause is? It's not that big of a deal to me but i still would like to know why most mornings it always on channel 1.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2411 of 2505 Old 01-01-2014, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a TiVo and OTA HD. Today I received a new channel (28-3), but 31-1 disappeared. Is FOX changing channels? It appears that the content that's supposed to be on 31-1 is now showing on this new channel, but there's no show info or even a name for this new channel.
HDKing is offline  
post #2412 of 2505 Old 01-01-2014, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
looking at the info from rabbitears.info your fox station (WUHF) legit channel is 28 (28-3 actually) but remaps to 31-1 (their analog spot). I assume their PSIP is jacked up and hopefully gets fixed soon. Here in Minneapolis we had that happen to. Our Fox (KMSP 9-1) the PSIP got messed up so it was showing as 9-3 (their legit channel). Was fixed within a day

Info on PSIP
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psip

WUHF info from rabbitears
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=station_search&callsign=wuhf#station
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2413 of 2505 Old 01-01-2014, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post

looking at the info from rabbitears.info your fox station (WUHF) legit channel is 28 (28-3 actually) but remaps to 31-1 (their analog spot). I assume their PSIP is jacked up and hopefully gets fixed soon. Here in Minneapolis we had that happen to. Our Fox (KMSP 9-1) the PSIP got messed up so it was showing as 9-3 (their legit channel). Was fixed within a day

Info on PSIP
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psip

WUHF info from rabbitears
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?request=station_search&callsign=wuhf#station

Thanks.
unclehonkey likes this.
HDKing is offline  
post #2414 of 2505 Old 01-02-2014, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Was hoping the problem would go away now that it's a regular business day, but still picture on 31.1.
HDKing is offline  
post #2415 of 2505 Old 01-02-2014, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokilarry View Post

I am having the same problem. Like you, I am OTA with a TiVo Premiere XL. Hopefully they resolve this before any of my scheduled programs on Fox begin to record. I'm not sure who I should contact - TiVo or the affiliate.

I would try the contacting the affiliate first & if they can't help call TiVo.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2416 of 2505 Old 01-03-2014, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Still had it today so I contacted TiVo by phone. After doing what I had already done on my own, the CS told me they would fill out an incident report. Anyone by any chance contact WUHF? This problem started on January 1st when they moved into WHAM's building. This has got to be the reason for this happening.
HDKing is offline  
post #2417 of 2505 Old 01-03-2014, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have had similar problems with a particular TV in the distant past. As I recall, the problem was that once the tuner "remembered" the PSIP data, it wouldn't "forget it". My solution was to disconnect the antenna and them do a scan. All data will then be erased. Then re connect the antenna and do another scan. At least for me, that fixed the problem.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #2418 of 2505 Old 01-03-2014, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll have to try this when I get back home.
HDKing is offline  
post #2419 of 2505 Old 01-03-2014, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TiVo Premiere won't allow me to delete scanned channels from the list. Tried unplugging/scanning, plugging back in/scanning, but I'm still left with 28-3 and 31-1.
HDKing is offline  
post #2420 of 2505 Old 01-04-2014, 11:33 AM
Member
 
wnyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll look into it on Monday to make sure everything is correct on the station end. Any chance you were watching WUHF at 10:58 PM on 12/31? It would have been the end of Seinfeld. That's when the cutover actually happened.
wnyfox is offline  
post #2421 of 2505 Old 01-04-2014, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnyfox View Post

I'll look into it on Monday to make sure everything is correct on the station end. Any chance you were watching WUHF at 10:58 PM on 12/31? It would have been the end of Seinfeld. That's when the cutover actually happened.

I believe that's my last recorded show on FOX before I noticed that I lost my 31-1 signal and TiVo picked up the new 28-3 signal. I'll check when I get home later.
HDKing is offline  
post #2422 of 2505 Old 01-04-2014, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The last Seinfeld episode I recorded was actually at 12:30am on the 31st. The one later that night was a duplicate, so it never attempted to record it.
HDKing is offline  
post #2423 of 2505 Old 01-05-2014, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Thornsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Spencerport, NY USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using Windows Media Center 7 (WMC7) with twin AVerMedia 716x DBA ATSC DC Tuner cards (2 tuners each). No FOX recordings since new year's, WMC7 reports no signal for 31-1. Using "live TV" mode, it works for a few seconds, then drops. Using the signal strength screen in WMC, it looks good, then the signal drops, then comes back, then drops again. I also saw 13-2 bouncing around the same way. Something is definitely wonky. using the tuner built into the TV, it's fine for live TV. Whatever is affecting TiVo, is affecting WMC7 the same way.

sig available on request.
Thornsoft is offline  
post #2424 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 04:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone get their FOX station back to normal? I've retried unplug antenna/scan then plug in/scan for the last 2 days and it still won't work. Called up TiVo again also and they act as if it's the first they've heard of it. I literally called them less than a week ago and I even have a ticket #. Now I see why everyone complains about TiVo's customer service.
HDKing is offline  
post #2425 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 12:36 PM
Member
 
wnyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This problem should be fixed now. It wasn't a Tivo problem. There is a piece of equipment that FOX owns that was putting erroneous channel data in the program stream.
unclehonkey likes this.
wnyfox is offline  
post #2426 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually got the TiVo to delete 28-3 after doing another scan. 31-1 didn't return to normal at that time, so I put the TiVo in Standby and went to bed. Turned it back on just now and FOX is back to its normal spot with channel data.
HDKing is offline  
post #2427 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
timdthomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whatever the cause, it's working now for me too.

Timothy D Thomas
timdthomas is offline  
post #2428 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Thornsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Spencerport, NY USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Working for me too, windows media center 7. Thanks for looking into it, WNYFox.

sig available on request.
Thornsoft is offline  
post #2429 of 2505 Old 01-08-2014, 03:24 PM
Member
 
wnyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No sweat. Thanks for pointing out the problem. Sorry for the inconvenience.
wnyfox is offline  
post #2430 of 2505 Old 01-16-2014, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm trying to pick up Channel 10, WHEC, over the air.  I want to watch the Olympics!!  I just bought a cheap multi-directional antenna, and I am getting channel 8 (WROC), and WXXI clear as a bell...but absolutely no sign of WHEC.  I live in Greece, near Charlotte.

 

Any suggestions?  I am not able to install an outdoor antenna by myself, but could possibly hire someone to do so if that's the only option.

 

I have Roadrunner from TWC; someone was speculating that that also includes basic cable.  Is that true?  If so, can i connect to it without a cable box?  I refuse to pay TWC the extra $100 a month for cable tv, as I never watch it.

 

Any help is greatly appreciated.

kd1111 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off