Rochester, NY - HDTV - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd1111 View Post

I'm trying to pick up Channel 10, WHEC, over the air.  I want to watch the Olympics!!  I just bought a cheap multi-directional antenna, and I am getting channel 8 (WROC), and WXXI clear as a bell...but absolutely no sign of WHEC.  I live in Greece, near Charlotte.
Perhaps that antenna won't pick up the High VHF channels. While WXXI and WROC are on UHF physical channels (16 and 45 respectively) WHEC and WHAM are on High VHF channels (10 & 13),
Quote:
I have Roadrunner from TWC; someone was speculating that that also includes basic cable.  Is that true?  If so, can i connect to it without a cable box?  I refuse to pay TWC the extra $100 a month for cable tv, as I never watch it.
NO, it does NOT include basic cable. Connecting to it would be theft of services. However, basic cable (aka "Lifeline" cable with all the local channels plus a few more) has been available in the past that connects directly to a digital TV and used to cost around $12/month (less if you have Roadrunner). They generally don't like to talk about it as they would rather sell you a higher end package. You might want to give them a call and check that out.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd1111 View Post

I have Roadrunner from TWC; someone was speculating that that also includes basic cable.  Is that true?  If so, can i connect to it without a cable box?  I refuse to pay TWC the extra $100 a month for cable tv, as I never watch it.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

you can try and hook it up to your TV and do a scan but in some markets it may be encrypted or they may put a filter on the line to prevent you from receiving those
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2433 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you too!  Although it's tempting to just give that a try, I have a strong desire to keep it legal.  Not that I think cable company monopolies are actually legal...but apparently our government does at present.

kd1111 is offline  
post #2434 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Oh, thank you so much for this helpful reply!

 

I will look into the "lifeline" service from TWC (despite my undying hatred for them), and will also look into finding an antenna for High VHF channels.  I am completely ignorant of all this information, so I'm delighted to know about the distinction.

 

Much appreciated!

 

Kim

kd1111 is offline  
post #2435 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
SCHNEEDOO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I receive the locals in the clear and I just subscribe to internet service. Connect the cable to your TV and do a scan. You might be surprised what you receive.
unclehonkey likes this.

"Welcome to the Bunker Cinema"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SCHNEEDOO is offline  
post #2436 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

That's extremely interesting.  I just had an extended conversation with them about adding tv to my Roadrunner subscription, and they were deceptive and unhelpful, as usual.

kd1111 is offline  
post #2437 of 2517 Old 01-16-2014, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
SCHNEEDOO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
They have a good thing going, charging people for things carried in the clear. I split the line when it enters the house and run one to the modem and one to an HDhomerun set up for qam. Being in Batavia I get all the locals from Buffalo and Rochester. I use windows 7mc as a dvr so I can remap the channels to their appropriate station numbers.

"Welcome to the Bunker Cinema"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SCHNEEDOO is offline  
post #2438 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

That's pretty cool!

kd1111 is offline  
post #2439 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Depending on where you are, you don't need much of an antenna. I have a little tv I drag around with me during football playoffs. I was able to get it to tune the games in Spencerport with a microscopic antenna. The same antenna does not work well in my house which is only 5 miles from Pinnacle hill.

For my w7 media center, I use a Mohu leaf. That seems to work best for my location.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #2440 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm 7 miles from Pinnacle Hill, and the multidirectional antenna I tried yesterday only gave me UHF stations.  I want WHEC, which is Hi-V.  I'm going to go get an amplified antenna today.  If that doesn't work,  I'll try installing one in my attic.  The issue then is access to electrical power. If I were to try to tap into my cable, I'd have to install a whole lot of coax, as my tv is at the other end of the house from the cable. *sigh*  It gets complicated no matter which way I slice it.

kd1111 is offline  
post #2441 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd1111 View Post

I'm 7 miles from Pinnacle Hill, and the multidirectional antenna I tried yesterday only gave me UHF stations.  I want WHEC, which is Hi-V.  I'm going to go get an amplified antenna today.  If that doesn't work,  I'll try installing one in my attic.  The issue then is access to electrical power. If I were to try to tap into my cable, I'd have to install a whole lot of coax, as my tv is at the other end of the house from the cable. *sigh*  It gets complicated no matter which way I slice it.
I'm not sure that an amplified antenna is the answer here considering how close that you are to Pinnacle Hill. Try an old fashioned Rabit Ears antenna, or just hang a wire off the back of the set.

What is the make and model of your set? I assume that it is a digital set (you are not using a digital TV converter). For some reason your set might not be scaning the VHF channels.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #2442 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
SCHNEEDOO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd1111 View Post

That's pretty cool!

I'm not sure how DIY you are, but do a search for "Stealth Hawk" DIY Antenna. It might be a good solution for you. I have the parts for it if you ever come to Batavia. PM me if you're interested. I currently use two home built Gray-Hoverman antennas, for Canadian Stations, on a 40-ft tower along with qam from the cable co.

"Welcome to the Bunker Cinema"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SCHNEEDOO is offline  
post #2443 of 2517 Old 01-17-2014, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
kd1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks!  that's such a nice offer!

 

I caved and added basic cable from Time Warner.  I talked to a different representative this time and was able to get it, along with an upgrade to "turbo" internet (what a crock!) for an extra $10 a month.  I'm going to keep reading about antennas and such, though, because this is only a 12-month offer.  I may just cancel after the Olympics!

kd1111 is offline  
post #2444 of 2517 Old 02-10-2014, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know anything about IPTV? Which is basically tv over your internet connection... Anyways ive been searching for providers in rochester and i found this..... http://www.triniticomm.com/hd_iptv_service.asp

check my about me to see my HT gear


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shibez is offline  
post #2445 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Holy Moly...Comcast bought out TW? This is huge news......So yeah I know from people who have it, that Comcast CAPS the internet....were screwed. Other thoughts though...Does Comcast buying out TW mean that the No Compete Clause that TW has in Rochester will be gone? And other Internet companies can come here?

check my about me to see my HT gear


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shibez is offline  
post #2446 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just read about Comcast buying TW on Stop The Cap & some people hope the government blocks this deal because they fear if this deal is approved comcast will have too much control over everything. Looks like Charter can't buy TW anymore.

Here's the article i read on Stop The Cap for anybody who wants to read it. http://stopthecap.com/2014/02/13/comcast-reaches-surprise-agreement-to-acquire-all-of-time-warner-cable-for-44-billion/
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2447 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Racerbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Webster, NY
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think that the deal will get approved provided Comcast then turns around and strikes a deal to sell some of the Time Warner areas to Charter. I do not think that we as subscribers and consumers will benefit at all from this deal.
Racerbob is offline  
post #2448 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Racerbob View Post

I think that the deal will get approved provided Comcast then turns around and strikes a deal to sell some of the Time Warner areas to Charter. I do not think that we as subscribers and consumers will benefit at all from this deal.

If comcast sells some of the time warner areas to charter would we become Comcast or Charter? Just wondering if anybody know if Comcast has good service like Time Warner or is it worse than the service we get now.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2449 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

If comcast sells some of the time warner areas to charter would we become Comcast or Charter? Just wondering if anybody know if Comcast has good service like Time Warner or is it worse than the service we get now.
i have two kids (one in Maryland and one in Minnesota)that have had Comcrap. I can tell you that the TWC service (at least in Rochester) was heads & shoulders better tjan Comcrap. One of the major reasons is that TWC mostly uses their own employees who are paid to do the job right while Compcrap mostly uses contractors who are paid by the job (and thus are motivated to do watever it takes to get out of there and move on to the next job.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #2450 of 2517 Old 02-13-2014, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If the comcast-time warner deal does get approved should i keep my cable service when comcast officially takes over or should i look at Satellite TV when that time comes since i get Internet & Phone from Verizon.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2451 of 2517 Old 02-18-2014, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i'm going to miss Rnews..Uh i mean Your News Now...Oppsssss...I meant Time Warner Cable News!...I was just getting used to it too...has a ring to it frown.gif

check my about me to see my HT gear


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shibez is offline  
post #2452 of 2517 Old 02-19-2014, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Epix Suite gets added on March 18th

595 - Epix HD
596 - Epix West HD
597 - Epix 2 HD
598 - Epix 3 HD
599 - Epix Drive In

HD feeds of Nick JR (257) Nicktoons (262) get added on March 28. One day before that FXX gets moved from it's current location on channel 144 to where it was originally supposed to go, channel 109. April 1 sees the addition of TV Games, probably in SD, I don't ever know if they have an HD feed available. Next week the new LA Dodgers channel launches as well. And some more consolidation of On Demand channels


http://www.timewarnercable.com/en/about-us/legal/regulatory-notices/programming-legal-notices/ne-rochester.html

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #2453 of 2517 Old 02-19-2014, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Mehs View Post

Epix Suite gets added on March 18th

The link you posted also says they will give it to all Digital Cable TV Customers free for 3 months then anyone who wants it after that has to pay extra for it.

I also found this notice for anyone using Clear QAM

On or about March 31, 2014, Time Warner Cable will be making technical changes to our cable system that may disrupt your ability to view the following unencrypted (“in the clear”) channel on a digital television or other device that includes a QAM tuner (“a ClearQAM device”): CNN International, C-Span 3, Educational Access, Public Access, HSN, TLC, WBBZ, Time Warner Cable News SD&HD, WSPX SD&HD, WNYO SD&HD. If this occurs, you will need to go into the settings menu on your ClearQAM device and perform a new channel scan in order to resume viewing this channel. Customers using digital cable set-top boxes will not notice any change. We apologize for any inconvenience.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2454 of 2517 Old 02-19-2014, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, Epix is a premium service just like HBO and Showtime, I thought it would go without saying that those that want it will have to subscribe to it. As for the ClearQAM stuff, I didn’t ever bother to read that part. Clear QAM doesn’t interest me, just like the addition off extra international channels, so I just ignored it.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #2455 of 2517 Old 02-19-2014, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I figured there may be some people on here who would be interested in the clear qam information so i posted it for them.
gregoryperkins likes this.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2456 of 2517 Old 02-19-2014, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Very helpful because every time they change qam, people lose channels. It's nice to have a heads up.
gregoryperkins is online now  
post #2457 of 2517 Old 02-20-2014, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does anyone here know Comcasts policy on qam?

check my about me to see my HT gear


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shibez is offline  
post #2458 of 2517 Old 02-20-2014, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I believe Comcast also known as "Comcrap" encrypts all qam channels & they don't use analog channels so all of our tv's will require a cable box or a digital adapter. I found a 2014 pricing guide for comcast & it says they only charge $3 for each cable box but the charge $10 for each Digital Adapter if you subscribe to Digital cable. Basic & Standard Cable gets the first DTA free & each additional one is $1.99. Here's the link to Comcast Pricing Guide. http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r28856458-Bill-Price-Increase-List-effective-01-01-2014

In other news TWC is increasing rates again. This time the cost for each cable box & the guide is going up. There also adding a "Broadcast TV Fee" because local tv stations want to charge for a signal we can get OTA for free. The new rates take effect in April. To see all of their new rates click on this link. http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/Time-Warner-Cable-Raises-Rates-Again-Adds-Broadcast-TV-Fee-127822
shibez likes this.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2459 of 2517 Old 02-23-2014, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Racerbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Webster, NY
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As usual, I remain very concerned about trying to hold the line on my TV and internet expenses. I will not be afraid when the time comes to switch back to DirecTV to be able to take advantage of promo offers. Also starting once again looking into Frontier DSL service. Upgrades had been planned for my area and I am right around the corner from the DSLAM box that Frontier has in my neighborhood. Either way, there still is time since my current deal with TW doesn't expire until the fall. The pending Comcast take over has me concerned. We do not use enough bandwidth each month to be worried about caps (if they are enforced), but the whole deal does worry me. IF they offer standard internet speeds of 50/5 like Time Warner plans to introduce and if they hold the line at around $60 a month for that standard service level, I could definitely see staying with cable. All depends on what the TV costs would then be in a package deal.
shibez likes this.
Racerbob is offline  
post #2460 of 2517 Old 02-24-2014, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I really hope this Comcast thing doesn't go down...right now I just have standard cable(from wall) and it suits me just fine. Once you get into a STB you get hit with tons of fees...and its never the price they say it is Per month...
All I really care about is Internet. and for me No Cap is acceptable. I know comcasts cap is at like 130Gb or something...Which in practicality equals out to like 32HD movies from netflix....tie that in with all the surfing i do, gaming i do....and streaming on various websites...you can see how easy it would be to go over. No TY. It's my internet that I PAY FOR..who the hell gets to tell me how much i can use of it? does the water company limit my usage? How about the electric company?

On a brighter note...Tonight is the first night that the all new 24/7 streaming, online NETWORK gets launched, WWE Network. Even if you don't watch Pro wrestling...This is Important to all Cable/sat subscribers. If this online channel Is a success...Which it most likely will be...Expect other channel networks to follow suit and do the same...Imagine never having to pay ridiculous amounts of money each month to watch 25percent of what you pay for....But instead your favorite channel networks Stream on the internet for a fraction of the cost you would pay the cable/sat companies. And not only is your channel accessible by a computer/laptop...but it's on any device you can think of. wink.gif

check my about me to see my HT gear


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shibez is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off