Rochester, NY - HDTV - Page 88 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2611 of 2648 Old 07-03-2015, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
What plan are you on? I will check mine when I get home. 6 up would be great. The one up that I had killed my usability if I upload anything large to the google.
gregoryperkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2612 of 2648 Old 07-03-2015, 07:34 AM
Member
 
larrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
What plan are you on? I will check mine when I get home. 6 up would be great. The one up that I had killed my usability if I upload anything large to the google.
Greg, What plan are you on? The standard and below are all 1Mbps upload, the others are all supposed to be (before this upgrade) 5Mbps. When I moved to the Extreme ( which TWC did complimentary???), I had to update my router and modem; they were too dated and did not work with the higher speeds. It was well worth the cost of the equipment. The router had to be at least 10 years old, a Linksys WRT54G
larrude is offline  
post #2613 of 2648 Old 07-03-2015, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I guess standard. I got it in 1998, so whatever they had then. I have a docsis 3 Motorola and a gigabit router.

Thanks for the info.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2614 of 2648 Old 07-03-2015, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
no significant change, 17 down, 1.3 up.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2615 of 2648 Old 07-03-2015, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm on Ultimate 50 x 5, with an Arris TG1672 16 x 4 eMTA bridged to my own Cisco RV320 router. Last night I rearranged some of the crap on my desk and powered down my two UPS units. When everything came back online and I did a speed test I had the bump in speed, which I did not have earlier in the week, so power cycling your modem may be required.

On the Ubee modems I know you can see exactly what the modem is provisioned at, I have not poked around in the config page of the Arris enough to see if the same info is made available. Probably in the neighborhood of 62 x 6.5.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.3.0_29
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0972, HR24-200 Running 0802
Steve Mehs is offline  
post #2616 of 2648 Old 07-04-2015, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Yeah, I power cycled the modem too. Since I own it, I wonder if it is necessary?
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2617 of 2648 Old 07-05-2015, 10:18 AM
Member
 
larrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the last two posts and power cycled my modem also (I just installed it about 6 weeks ago). Not a huge bump, but the 33 Mbps down improved a little and the 5.3 or so up also improved.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/4482703046.png

Last edited by larrude; 07-05-2015 at 10:22 AM.
larrude is offline  
post #2618 of 2648 Old 07-06-2015, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I have the Extreme Plan (30/5), and owned Motorola SB1641 (8-Channel) Modem and Linksys EA6900 (AC1900) Router: I've seen an increase too:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/4484427666.png

Lee

Links: System Diagram / System Pix
Klipsch: (2) RF-83, (1) RC-64, (2) RVX-54, (2) RSX-5, SVS: (1) SB13-Ultra
Yamaha: Aventage RX-A2010, CDC-685, Samsung: UN55B8000, Oppo: BDP-93
Apple: AppleTV, Roku: Roku3, Amazon: FireTV Stick, Roomie: Roomie Remote
ACP: J15BLK 1.5 kVA Power Conditioner/UPS, CinemaQuest: Ideal-Lume Std
See links for system details.

Last edited by lflorack; 07-06-2015 at 06:06 AM.
lflorack is offline  
post #2619 of 2648 Old 07-12-2015, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think i got a slight bump(on standard)

I havent checked my speeds since i downgraded to standard from extreme...but i just checked now and i think my upload got a 1Mbps increase. (from 1) Possibly the download too..I don't remember what standard is supposed to be. Also note that my house was all rewired last summer when i moved here. And i am using a docsis 3 arris modem with TW's built in wireless router.

Update: looked at my bill..i have turbo, not standard.

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546

Last edited by shibez; 07-12-2015 at 03:54 PM.
shibez is offline  
post #2620 of 2648 Old 07-12-2015, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The speeds for standard internet are 15 mbps for download & 1 mbps for upload. Looks like you did get an increase in speed.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2621 of 2648 Old 07-12-2015, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post
The speeds for standard internet are 15 mbps for download & 1 mbps for upload. Looks like you did get an increase in speed.
Ok i just looked at my bill...Looks like i have the Turbo Upgrade. so i dont think i have a speed bump. kind of lame.

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546
shibez is offline  
post #2622 of 2648 Old 07-13-2015, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 28
According to TW's Website turbo gives you 20 mbps for download & 2 mbps for upload. I took another look at your posted speeds & it looks like you got a very small increase. Maybe?
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2623 of 2648 Old 07-13-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Anyone having RR mail problems? Mine stopped working this morning sometime before 10. I got a bunch of odd failures last night too.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2624 of 2648 Old 08-18-2015, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the best Cable Modem(docsis3) to buy for TWC?

Preferred with Wireless Built in...Like i am now "renting" from TWC. But if the prices exceed 100 bucks i will just dig around for my old wireless router to pair with it.

Thanks in advance

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546
shibez is offline  
post #2625 of 2648 Old 08-18-2015, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I have the Motorola SB6121, I got it from amazon warehouse deals in 2013 for $52 before it was officially supported. No problems so far.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2626 of 2648 Old 08-19-2015, 10:54 AM
Member
 
larrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently updated by equipment. After research, I purchased a TP-LINK Archer C9 AC1900 Dual Band Wireless AC Gigabit Router, 2.4GHz 600Mbps+5Ghz 1300Mbps, 1 USB 2.0 Port & 1 USB 3.0 Port, IPv6, Guest Network router - ( I did not want an all in one in case I wanted/needed to replace one or the other) and the ARRIS SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem, both from Amazon. Current price for the two is around $220.

The modem works, very well, I can't say anything about it since I basically plugged it in and it has worked ever since.

The router is fantastic - strong signal throughout the house, super easy setup (I just gave it the same name as my old router and kept the same password and all my items, TV, Iphones, Ipads, Kindles, NEST thermostat, etc) just worked. My download and upload speeds went from 17down/3 up to 37down/6.3up.

I was using TWC's modem and a Linksys wrt56G router
larrude is offline  
post #2627 of 2648 Old 08-19-2015, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Rochester, NY - HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrude View Post
I recently updated by equipment. After research, I purchased a TP-LINK Archer C9 AC1900 Dual Band Wireless AC Gigabit Router, 2.4GHz 600Mbps+5Ghz 1300Mbps, 1 USB 2.0 Port & 1 USB 3.0 Port, IPv6, Guest Network router - ( I did not want an all in one in case I wanted/needed to replace one or the other) and the ARRIS SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem, both from Amazon. Current price for the two is around $220.



The modem works, very well, I can't say anything about it since I basically plugged it in and it has worked ever since.



The router is fantastic - strong signal throughout the house, super easy setup (I just gave it the same name as my old router and kept the same password and all my items, TV, Iphones, Ipads, Kindles, NEST thermostat, etc) just worked. My download and upload speeds went from 17down/3 up to 37down/6.3up.



I was using TWC's modem and a Linksys wrt56G router

I agree with having separate a modem and router and I agree with not using TWC's modem or modem/router. Although I have a different router (I have a linksys that's similar in features and speed to yours), but I have the same modem. It's been super-solid and I'm getting the same speed as you are. http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4595564664

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
larrude likes this.

Links: System Diagram / System Pix
Klipsch: (2) RF-83, (1) RC-64, (2) RVX-54, (2) RSX-5, SVS: (1) SB13-Ultra
Yamaha: Aventage RX-A2010, CDC-685, Samsung: UN55B8000, Oppo: BDP-93
Apple: AppleTV, Roku: Roku3, Amazon: FireTV Stick, Roomie: Roomie Remote
ACP: J15BLK 1.5 kVA Power Conditioner/UPS, CinemaQuest: Ideal-Lume Std
See links for system details.

Last edited by lflorack; 08-19-2015 at 03:43 PM.
lflorack is offline  
post #2628 of 2648 Old 08-21-2015, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
The amazon deal of the day are Motorola Arris docsis modems for $39 to $69. The $69 model has a wifi router.

Last edited by gregoryperkins; 08-21-2015 at 03:57 AM.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2629 of 2648 Old 08-21-2015, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
lflorack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilton, NY
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
The amazon deal of the day are Motorola Arris docsis modems for $39 to $69. The $69 model has a wifi router.
The ARRIS SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem that I have is normally $88 for new. This is a certified refurbished unit for $49.99. Depending on your level of nervousness regarding refurbed units, this is a great deal.

Links: System Diagram / System Pix
Klipsch: (2) RF-83, (1) RC-64, (2) RVX-54, (2) RSX-5, SVS: (1) SB13-Ultra
Yamaha: Aventage RX-A2010, CDC-685, Samsung: UN55B8000, Oppo: BDP-93
Apple: AppleTV, Roku: Roku3, Amazon: FireTV Stick, Roomie: Roomie Remote
ACP: J15BLK 1.5 kVA Power Conditioner/UPS, CinemaQuest: Ideal-Lume Std
See links for system details.
lflorack is offline  
post #2630 of 2648 Old 11-25-2015, 05:45 AM
Member
 
tshaff09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AntennaTV coming

Not much action in the Rochester thread...
So 31.2 is going to have Antenna TV in Jan.. this is good, since wgrz can be a bit iffy..
GetTV is going away then per Rabbitears? Maybe 46 would add/change to that.
tshaff09 is offline  
post #2631 of 2648 Old 12-08-2015, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I cut my cord back a few years ago, on the recommendation of this site, I got a Winegard unidirectional antenna that I mounted in my garage in Perinton. I get NBC,ABC,CBS,WXXI, Fox and a few other wierd stations. My reception and quality was greatly improved over the amplified bunny ears I had in the same spot. I need to run a better coax cable, but a baby and lack of time are preventing it from happening. I got a TiVo Roamio refurb when it dropped down for $300 w/ Life time service and LOVE it. I got a tivo mini for $120 that allows me to connect to the Roamio as well. I use amazon prime, youtube, netflix, and some other sites when I want to watch TV. I don't feel like I lose much as when I go to a hotel or some place with cable there are soo many commercials.

I use to get 51.x on rare occasion with my old antenna, but haven't seen it come back up with my new setup.
window2000bug is offline  
post #2632 of 2648 Old 12-08-2015, 12:05 PM
Member
 
tshaff09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
51.x - ion etc is pretty strong . their tower is just south of LeRoy.. tvfool would give you direction info.
We have not had cable in 11 + years.. been using streaming devices with playon for several years.. plenty of entertainment options around
tshaff09 is offline  
post #2633 of 2648 Old 12-09-2015, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tshaff09 View Post
51.x - ion etc is pretty strong . their tower is just south of LeRoy.. tvfool would give you direction info.
We have not had cable in 11 + years.. been using streaming devices with playon for several years.. plenty of entertainment options around
Yeah, for it is 2edge in red located ~33 miles away. It doesn't help that I have a hill located in front of me and the tower. Also my antenna is located about 12ft high in my garage. We seldom watch anything other than the news, WXXI, and the Bills. So we are fine as is, I guess it is more to say that I have those few extra channels
window2000bug is offline  
post #2634 of 2648 Old 12-11-2015, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by window2000bug View Post
I use amazon prime, youtube, netflix, and some other sites when I want to watch TV. I don't feel like I lose much as when I go to a hotel or some place with cable there are soo many commercials.
My brother will agree with your statement about cable having too many commercials. His main tv source is netflix, youtube, etc. Since he can watch all of his favorite shows on netflix he recently canceled his basic lifeline cable because he doesn't have a need for it anymore plus he can use an antenna to get the locals for free.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2635 of 2648 Old 01-15-2016, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
New here. Contemplating cutting TWC to internet only after looking at the proposed rate hikes starting in February. Have standard internet now, bought my own SBG-6580 a couple of years ago but recently purchased a Linksys WRT1900AC and put the cable modem in bridge mode. Last week in installed an Antennas Direct Clearstream 2V. Getting all the major (ABC, CBS, FOX, ION, NBC) and a slew of shopping channels. Next purchase will be an OTA DVR to time shift OTA programs. All my equipment (except TV) are in another room so I've been using a Logitech Harmony 900 remote control to control a Denon AVR-X2100W, Sony BDP-S550 & TWC's Samsung SMT-H3090. I'm now having a problem getting the Harmony to connect to my PC (Lenovo K450e) running Windows 10. It connects (device manager) as a network adapter : RemoteControl USB LAN LINK #2 (tried all other usb ports & only the "#2 " changes to the usb port #). Anyone have any experience with Windows 10 /Logitech Harmony connection? Gonna check with my daughter to see if her old laptop is still running Windows 7 & see if it connects.
rjbarrett is offline  
post #2636 of 2648 Old 03-17-2016, 09:37 AM
Member
 
larrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC - converter box or digital adapter coming this year

The local TWC store mentioned this when I went in to drop off a box today. Here is an article discussing it

http://www.syracuse.com/business-new...very_tv_1.html
larrude is offline  
post #2637 of 2648 Old 03-17-2016, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Yeah, I've tried them. The don't work as well on a weak signal. A 10 year old box would work, but the little box would not work in our bedrooms. If it works it's not not bad for a buck a month.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2638 of 2648 Old 03-17-2016, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I already read in my local paper time warner may go all digital sometime this year. Until they announce a date there going all digital and notify us in writing i'm not changing my tv setup. Even though the only tv in my apartment that doesn't have a box is in my bedroom.
I've used there DTA's before & there not bad for the price. It will only give you access to standard tv channels & it doesn't have an on screen tv guide but it will give you hd on all the channels you do get with this box. I saw on time warner's website they have a new promotion for the digital adapters. I copied all the information for those who are interested & you can find it in the snapshot image below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DTA Offer.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	121.0 KB
ID:	1321105  
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #2639 of 2648 Old 03-18-2016, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I went with a tivo and 4 minis and haven't regretted it one bit. It's been about 18 months and I had my first crash this week, one spontaneous reboot followed by the system locking up the next day requiring a power cycle. That happened a lot on my miserable 8300.

By splitting the hdmi out, I can run the tivo to 3 other tvs on the first floor and use the minis for upstairs/basement.
larrude and MPNASCAR24 like this.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #2640 of 2648 Old 03-29-2016, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
shibez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rochester, NY(Gates)
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else notice a slight bump in speed this morning? The internet was out for about an hour or so around 3am-ish. When i called it said it was because of maintenance.

Anyways I have extreme and seems i have a increase.


It could just be that the syracuse severs are better. But the upload seems to be the same.(both faster than, before tonight)


Update - I just scrolled up this forum page, and saw i am just now getting the bump everyone else got in july.

check my about me to see my HT gear

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/member.php?u=7747546

Last edited by shibez; 03-29-2016 at 01:35 AM.
shibez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off