Sacramento, CA - OTA - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 10083 Old 05-24-2004, 07:16 PM
Member
 
gbubar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R. Boyce, thanks. Now I know it is not my equipment.
gbubar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 10083 Old 05-25-2004, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, 58.1 has no signal yesterday, 21.1 is still in low power I can't get a reliable lock, all others are good. KVIE 53.1 however keeps swtiching between 53.1 and 6.1 on my 811 receiver therefore get removed from my favorite list all the time, my DTC100 locks it on 53.1 no problem so I assume its the 811/KVIE issue.

On the Comcast cable side, they just added about 15 foreign language channels in their digital tier, who said they didn't have bandwidth for more HDs? Of course those foreign channels probably sell for $15 each. Judging from the fuzzy pictures they probably had squeezed 20 of them on a single 6mhz band so it was a no brainer.
jacmyoung is offline  
post #33 of 10083 Old 05-25-2004, 11:50 AM
Member
 
clevfandad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Modesto, CA.
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, what's up with KMAX anyway? First it was waiting for FCC approval, which it received, I understand. Then it was installation of equipment which would take a few weeks and be done by May 1. (Which is strange because it HAD operated at high power for test periods.) Then it was a few minor PSIP adjustments which would take 2-3 days. As I recall that was weeks ago. Time for KMAX to level with prospective viewers in Modesto, Tracy, and other areas.

Difficult to learn while speaking.
clevfandad is offline  
post #34 of 10083 Old 05-25-2004, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by clevfandad
Yeah, what's up with KMAX anyway? First it was waiting for FCC approval, which it received, I understand. Then it was installation of equipment which would take a few weeks and be done by May 1. (Which is strange because it HAD operated at high power for test periods.) Then it was a few minor PSIP adjustments which would take 2-3 days. As I recall that was weeks ago. Time for KMAX to level with prospective viewers in Modesto, Tracy, and other areas.

1. We did have a PSIP problem. We replaced our first generation PSIP equipment and all is now well.

2. We did - for about a week - test our transmitter into the master antenna on the KCRA tower. All was well.

3. We applied for, and were granted, a power increase to 850 KW.

4. To operate at this power level requires negotiation with the owner of the master antenna. This is in progress.

5. To operate at this power requires that the transmitter be slightly modified and certified at the new power. This is in progress.

Bottom line: It should not take much longer to get this transmitter on the air. Any specific questions, just email me - bhess at cbs.com. And include your name so I can address a real person!

Bob Hess
Director of Engineering
Bob Hess is offline  
post #35 of 10083 Old 05-25-2004, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jbradway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Bob. Hurry up with those changes before your new lineup with all those CSI shows start.
jbradway is offline  
post #36 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Big D TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Bob, we appreciate your posts and keeping us apprised.
Big D TV is offline  
post #37 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bralli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the deal with KCQA 58? That's two nights now that I have missed the best show, EVER, WB Superstars.

Does anyone know anything?
bralli is offline  
post #38 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob, I just realized you are at CBS, any word on if KOVR 13.1 will be on Comcast soon? Thanks.
jacmyoung is offline  
post #39 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by jacmyoung
Bob, I just realized you are at CBS, any word on if KOVR 13.1 will be on Comcast soon? Thanks.

I work for CBS. KOVR is not owned by CBS so I don't have a clue.
Bob Hess is offline  
post #40 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Slinky11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Bob, I just realized you are at CBS, any word on if KOVR 13.1 will be on Comcast soon? Thanks."

Never.

Or until someone makes a plot to take over Sinclair.
Slinky11 is offline  
post #41 of 10083 Old 05-26-2004, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Slinky11
Or until someone makes a plot to take over Sinclair.

Or whenever the analog contract between Sinclair and Comcast for KOVR expires.

Comcast won't sign another analog contract for KOVR (or any other Sinclair owned station) unless Sinclair agrees to also give the digital signal to Comcast.

If Sinclair refuses, the analog signal will disappear from Comcast and after a few months of zero advertising revenue, Sinclair will come begging for Comcast to take it back, analog and digital together.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #42 of 10083 Old 05-27-2004, 03:05 AM
Newbie
 
sacshack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was a rumor posted by R.E. Graswich a week or so ago that the CBS affiliation for Sacramento may be changed to Channel 31 (which is a Viacom-owned station), which would be interesting for anyone in the Sacramento-area interested in HDTV.

I can't post links, but if you go to sacbee.com you should see it on his 05/19/04 column.
sacshack is offline  
post #43 of 10083 Old 05-27-2004, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You mean changed to KMAX current location? Then Bob will have a say in this

When would the analog contract with Sinclair end Sonoma?
jacmyoung is offline  
post #44 of 10083 Old 05-27-2004, 10:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 30 miles NW of Sacramento, CA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to HDTV. Tonight and last night, the sound on KVIE 6-1 has been intermittent. Is this a problem with the station, or my new HD-Tivo? The picture is solid.
Bill Shakespeare is offline  
post #45 of 10083 Old 05-28-2004, 01:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm experiencing the same problem, with a non-HD TiVo receiver, so I think it's gotta be them.

--Bill R.
videojanitor is offline  
post #46 of 10083 Old 05-28-2004, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wednesday night, I was finding that the sound on 6-1 was intermittent, as well, but if I tuned into 53-1, everything was fine. This is with a built-in HD receiver.

I've also lost KQCA for a few days (I'm not even getting the SD version on 3-2)

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #47 of 10083 Old 05-28-2004, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
The KVIE 6.1 no audio problem is one that occurs intermittently. As stated, whenever that happens switching to 53.1 is a temporary workaround.

I think such problems are related to their tinkering with their hardware or PSIP generator.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #48 of 10083 Old 05-28-2004, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Dick Doll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Modesto, CA, USA
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVIE?? Live in Modesto. 49 miles from tower. Both HD and SD have been breaking up. Sound breaks up and pictures freezes or signal is lost. Signal varies from 49% to 65% while KOVR is in the 90% range.

Is KVIE on only reduced power?
Dick Doll is offline  
post #49 of 10083 Old 05-29-2004, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 59
On my HD PC card KVIE-DT is 81% which is close to the DT channels of ABC, CBS, and a tad higher than FOX.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #50 of 10083 Old 05-29-2004, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is that item from the Graswich column in the Sac Bee (5/19/2004), mentioned by sacshack above:

Quote:


TV musical chairs: Hot rumor in TV land has Channel 31 negotiating to grab the local CBS affiliation from Channel 13. The move would bring CBS and its Sacramento affiliate together under the Viacom corporate umbrella - Viacom owns CBS and Channel 31. It would also leave beleaguered Channel 13 a shadow of its once proud self. "I don't know anything," said Channel 31 boss Tom Tucker. "That rumor surfaces from time to time." No telling what would happen to the crews of "Good Day Sacramento" and its cousin, "Good Evening Sacramento." This column volunteers to help Mark S. Allen find a new gig, should the need arise. ...

If it happened, CBS HD would immediately come to Comcast (assuming the technical side is ready) as Viacom already has an HD agreement with Comcast.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #51 of 10083 Old 05-30-2004, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I don't quite understand that. What would happen to the UPN Network and programming? Sacramento would just not have a UPN station?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #52 of 10083 Old 05-30-2004, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hammerdwn,

The stations would swap network affiliations. Everything else (call letters, channel numbers, employees, locally produced shows, etc.) would remain the same. So instead of Sinclair owning your local CBS, Viacom would own it, and vice versa for the local UPN station. (To watch a CBS show via analog OTA, you would tune to 31 instead of 13.)
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #53 of 10083 Old 05-30-2004, 01:18 PM
Member
 
ebandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in Davis get channel 58-1? I can get 31-1 (though I have to tune to 21 to do so (don't get redirected from 31).
ebandman is offline  
post #54 of 10083 Old 05-30-2004, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by ebandman
Anyone in Davis get channel 58-1? I can get 31-1 (though I have to tune to 21 to do so (don't get redirected from 31).

58-1 is showing no signal for me at the moment (in Davis)
Pagali is offline  
post #55 of 10083 Old 05-30-2004, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Little Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed (in Sacramento) that it hasn't had anything showing on 58-1 for the past week even though I am getting a strong signal.
Little Dude is offline  
post #56 of 10083 Old 05-31-2004, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPN appears in full power now and is redirected to 31.1.
jacmyoung is offline  
post #57 of 10083 Old 05-31-2004, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
jbradway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jacmyoung
UPN appears in full power now and is redirected to 31.1.

Good, then we can expect the guide data to not be far behind?
jbradway is offline  
post #58 of 10083 Old 05-31-2004, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the UPN Transmitter at a significantly different location to the others (ie. NOT Walnut Grove) I can receive all the others (well, no picture on 58, but 100% signal) very well in Tracy, but still can't see 31. When did it go online at full power?

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #59 of 10083 Old 05-31-2004, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Tracey,

KMAX's transmitter *is* in Walnut Grove, so directionality should not be an issue. The signal strength meter on my tuner (here in South Sacramento) indicates KMAX-DT at about the same strength as the other stations. But that doesn't necessarily mean they're at full power -- I've always had a pretty solid signal from them, due to my proximity to the transmitter.

--Bill R.
videojanitor is offline  
post #60 of 10083 Old 05-31-2004, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I don't think KMAX is at full power yet. I am still getting the same 80% signal that I have been getting for a long time, compared to all other stations at 95%.

I'm sure Bob will confirm when they go full power.
hammerdwn is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off