Sacramento, CA - OTA - Page 22 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Sacramento, CA - OTA

Local HDTV Info and Reception

slk230's Avatar slk230
10:12 PM Liked: 10
post #631 of 10402
10-21-2004 | Posts: 306
Joined: Dec 2003
The tuner is the one built-in to the KDF set. KVIE is the only station that has this problem. Here's the reply I got back from KVIE:

Dear Lee,
Thank you for writing. I have indeed forwarded this on to one of our
broadcast engineers.

Stay Tuned,
Paul Hermann
KVIE Public Television
Be more inspired. Be more KVIE.
bralli's Avatar bralli
09:21 PM Liked: 10
post #632 of 10402
10-25-2004 | Posts: 39
Joined: Apr 2004
Is anyone not getting MNF on ABC tonight?
R. Boyce's Avatar R. Boyce
10:12 PM Liked: 10
post #633 of 10402
10-25-2004 | Posts: 304
Joined: Feb 2000
MNF is on the air and Comcast with no problems.
bralli's Avatar bralli
10:59 PM Liked: 10
post #634 of 10402
10-25-2004 | Posts: 39
Joined: Apr 2004
I'm sorry, I meant OTA.
Rory Boyce's Avatar Rory Boyce
11:45 PM Liked: 13
post #635 of 10402
10-25-2004 | Posts: 872
Joined: Feb 2000
My post said on the air and Comcast which was meant to indicate that both were OK.
DanB474's Avatar DanB474
12:57 AM Liked: 10
post #636 of 10402
10-26-2004 | Posts: 15
Joined: Jul 2004
I'm using a Dish 811 receiver for the OTA. And, oh by the way, the 811's latest SW upgrade now includes EPG data for the OTA channels (never had it before). However KVIE 6.1 just says 'local digital' like it used to, and 6.2 has the same program info as analog KVIE-6 does (even though 6.2 is now KVIE cable 7 - with different programs/times than analog 6). Does anyone have a OTA receiver that has EPG info (like Direct, or some other brand) with the actual guide data for KVIE-DT 6.1?
videojanitor's Avatar videojanitor
02:32 AM Liked: 14
post #637 of 10402
10-26-2004 | Posts: 3,122
Joined: Dec 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by bralli
Is anyone not getting MNF on ABC tonight?

I wasn't watching until I saw your post -- I flipped over to 10-1 (OTA) and it was coming in fine (in South Sac).
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar Bill Shakespeare
01:27 PM Liked: 10
post #638 of 10402
10-26-2004 | Posts: 619
Joined: May 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by DanB474
Does anyone have a OTA receiver that has EPG info (like Direct, or some other brand) with the actual guide data for KVIE-DT 6.1?

I'm at work, but I think my HD-Tivo gives the correct program info for all five channels (how much multicasting is really necessary?)

On a related note, does anyone understand why 6-2 no longer mirrors the analog broadcast?
CPanther95's Avatar CPanther95
07:29 AM Liked: 73
post #639 of 10402
10-28-2004 | Posts: 23,797
Joined: Oct 2002
There is now a specific thread for the Chico/Redding DMA located at Chico, CA - HDTV . For any discussion regarding Chico DMA affiliates, please direct the discussion there.
Little Dude's Avatar Little Dude
12:13 PM Liked: 10
post #640 of 10402
10-30-2004 | Posts: 32
Joined: Aug 2003
I was happy to see when I checked out Enterprise on my HD-Tivo this morning, that UPN is passing through the closed captions on high def programming. Now all we need is for CBS to do it. They pass it through on 13.1 for standard programming, but once the show is in high def, it is not there. Oh well, someday.
RogBurr's Avatar RogBurr
10:36 AM Liked: 10
post #641 of 10402
10-31-2004 | Posts: 47
Joined: Dec 2000
Quote:


Originally posted by Little Dude
I was happy to see when I checked out Enterprise on my HD-Tivo this morning, that UPN is passing through the closed captions on high def programming. Now all we need is for CBS to do it. They pass it through on 13.1 for standard programming, but once the show is in high def, it is not there. Oh well, someday.


The local CBS channel, 13.1, tells me that CBS is not captioning HD content programming. I find this hard to believe since on another forum I ran across a post from a NYC area person who was getting captioning on CBS HD local channel using his OTA antenna.

Roger
Folsom
KevInSoCal's Avatar KevInSoCal
12:37 PM Liked: 10
post #642 of 10402
11-01-2004 | Posts: 30
Joined: Sep 2004
anyone getting OTA HD channels in Fairfield? my parents were told at good guys that no one in fairfield can get OTA. thx
Bob Hess's Avatar Bob Hess
05:30 PM Liked: 20
post #643 of 10402
11-01-2004 | Posts: 1,390
Joined: Apr 2000
Quote:


Originally posted by RogBurr
The local CBS channel, 13.1, tells me that CBS is not captioning HD content programming. I find this hard to believe since on another forum I ran across a post from a NYC area person who was getting captioning on CBS HD local channel using his OTA antenna.

Roger
Folsom

Roger,

Most stations simply take the captions from the analog side and bridge them over to the digital side. That is what we are doing at KMAX. Sounds simple, and it is, but it costs a few bucks to make it work.

Bob
R. Boyce's Avatar R. Boyce
06:31 PM Liked: 10
post #644 of 10402
11-01-2004 | Posts: 304
Joined: Feb 2000
KevInSoCal:

There is a viewer report on hdtvpub.com indicating that someone in Fairfield in the 94533 zip code in the "Woodcreek area" is getting HD from both the SF bay area and Sacramento stations using an outside antenna with a rotor.
Little Dude's Avatar Little Dude
09:58 PM Liked: 10
post #645 of 10402
11-02-2004 | Posts: 32
Joined: Aug 2003
Bob,

Many thanks for spending the extra money to do the closed captions. I can now watch Veronica Mars and Enterprise when I put the baby down to bed. I'll keep bugging CBS since this now seems like something that they can reasonably do.
drunkpenguin's Avatar drunkpenguin
01:02 PM Liked: 128
post #646 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 1,658
Joined: Jun 2004
Does anybody know if Lost is on channel 10 tonight? My d* guide does not list it. Is it being cancelled in favor of another losing Kings season?


Johnny
videojanitor's Avatar videojanitor
01:22 PM Liked: 14
post #647 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 3,122
Joined: Dec 2001
It appears as though KXTV is preempting "Lost" tonight. Ordinarily I would be a little cheesed about this, but ABC is repeating it on Saturday at 9pm, so we should be able to catch it then.
MyGrain's Avatar MyGrain
04:49 PM Liked: 10
post #648 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 153
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by videojanitor
It appears as though KXTV is preempting "Lost" tonight. Ordinarily I would be a little cheesed about this, but ABC is repeating it on Saturday at 9pm, so we should be able to catch it then.

For sure on the Saturday thing? Cuz the phone calls will start fast if I have to download this and watch it on my 19 inch computer monitor.

I'm a huge sports fan, but he damn Kings game isn't even HD!
tlrowley's Avatar tlrowley
05:00 PM Liked: 10
post #649 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 351
Joined: Dec 2003
The Saturday showing is listed on my TiVo's To-Do list, and on TitanTV - that seems pretty "for sure".

KXTV actually does the best job I've ever seen of keeping their website up-to-date.

http://www.kxtv.com/program/kings-reskeds.htm

Tracey
videojanitor's Avatar videojanitor
07:56 PM Liked: 14
post #650 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 3,122
Joined: Dec 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by MyGrain
For sure on the Saturday thing?

I can only be certain that I found that info in two places: TiVo is listing it as being on Saturday at 9, as does the ABC website. Since this is a network broadcast, and not a KXTV taped "replay," it should be in HD.
vj9999's Avatar vj9999
09:22 PM Liked: 10
post #651 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 852
Joined: Aug 2003
Was tonights Kings game on News 10 in HD? I talked to somebody who claims that it was. I didn't know they did away games in HD?! Can anyone confirm?
Rory Boyce's Avatar Rory Boyce
10:26 PM Liked: 13
post #652 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 872
Joined: Feb 2000
No, tonights Kings game was not in HD.
vj9999's Avatar vj9999
10:46 PM Liked: 10
post #653 of 10402
11-03-2004 | Posts: 852
Joined: Aug 2003
Thanks. That's what I was telling him too.
igreg's Avatar igreg
01:27 AM Liked: 29
post #654 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 2,974
Joined: Jun 2004
Is Channel 10 telecasing all its coverage of Kings' home games in HD? Thanks.
doug4246's Avatar doug4246
11:03 AM Liked: 10
post #655 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2004
I just hooked up my old antenna (8 elements, no pre-amp) in my attic (tile roof) to my DirecTV HD Tivo. I pointed in what I think is the right direction. I'm picking up 13-1(KOVR) and 31-1(KMAX) (~67 on the signal strength) but get nothing on any of the other stations. From what I understand most of the Sacramento broadcast towers are around the same location. Any ideas why I'm getting 2 stations but not any of the others that are coming from the same location? One of the brackets holding a large element is broken, but the connection and alignment is OK, so I don't think thats a problem. I'm in Rocklin (Stanford Ranch) with no large objects directly in front of me. I'm hoping I can keep the antenna in the attic mainly because I don't want to go up on the roof and run another wire.

Do you think a pre-amp will help?

If I can't get this to work does anyone have a suggestion for an attic antenna that would work in this area(~43 miles from the towers)? Anyone have luck with an indoor antenna in the Rocklin area?

Thanks....

Doug
Buji's Avatar Buji
11:39 AM Liked: 10
post #656 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 476
Joined: Feb 2004
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.

You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...
have you tried moving the antenna a few feet to the left and right of it's current location?

Good luck!

(Also, check out hdtvpub.com, I see at least one report from your neighborhood where the user's getting good reception...)
doug4246's Avatar doug4246
11:53 AM Liked: 10
post #657 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by Buji
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.



Thanks!!!

Damn buildings..
Quote:


You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

I'm just before Whitney Oaks up out of the valley a bit.

Quote:


In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...
have you tried moving the antenna a few feet to the left and right of it's current location?

Easier said then done, small attic. I'll give it a try..

With ghosting would I get 0 signal strength?

Quote:


Good luck!

(Also, check out hdtvpub.com, I see at least one report from your neighborhood where the user's getting good reception...)


nightowl's Avatar nightowl
12:47 PM Liked: 10
post #658 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 1,199
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by Buji
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.

You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...

Actually, KMAX is now broadcasting at full power, and is one of the most powerful signals in the area...them and KOVR. One reason for getting those two channels is that they are in a "peak" frequency area. Those are two of the easiest channels to pick up.

An amp might be of assistance, depending on your overall line of sight. You might want to get an antenna installer out to do a signal test, and see if the rest of the channels are even going to be accessible from your location.
doug4246's Avatar doug4246
02:33 PM Liked: 10
post #659 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by nightowl
An amp might be of assistance, depending on your overall line of sight. You might want to get an antenna installer out to do a signal test, and see if the rest of the channels are even going to be accessible from your location. [/b]

Probably a dumb question, but why wouldn't they be accessible from my location, all are ~43 miles away. Are there other factors (besides obstacles) that may be an issue?
Dave Vaughn's Avatar Dave Vaughn
04:06 PM Liked: 191
post #660 of 10402
11-04-2004 | Posts: 4,468
Joined: Mar 2002
I would try a channel master 4228 antenna. I live in Vacaville and get every Sacramento station there. It should be noted that I have mine mounted outdoors. I think multipath may be a problem in the attic especially if you have any type of foil insulation on the house (siding or roof).
Dave

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3