Sacramento, CA - OTA - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 10120 Old 10-21-2004, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
slk230's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martinez, Ca
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The tuner is the one built-in to the KDF set. KVIE is the only station that has this problem. Here's the reply I got back from KVIE:

Dear Lee,
Thank you for writing. I have indeed forwarded this on to one of our
broadcast engineers.

Stay Tuned,
Paul Hermann
KVIE Public Television
Be more inspired. Be more KVIE.
slk230 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 10120 Old 10-25-2004, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bralli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone not getting MNF on ABC tonight?
bralli is offline  
post #633 of 10120 Old 10-25-2004, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
R. Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MNF is on the air and Comcast with no problems.
R. Boyce is offline  
post #634 of 10120 Old 10-25-2004, 09:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bralli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry, I meant OTA.
bralli is offline  
post #635 of 10120 Old 10-25-2004, 10:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My post said on the air and Comcast which was meant to indicate that both were OK.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #636 of 10120 Old 10-25-2004, 11:57 PM
Member
 
DanB474's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a Dish 811 receiver for the OTA. And, oh by the way, the 811's latest SW upgrade now includes EPG data for the OTA channels (never had it before). However KVIE 6.1 just says 'local digital' like it used to, and 6.2 has the same program info as analog KVIE-6 does (even though 6.2 is now KVIE cable 7 - with different programs/times than analog 6). Does anyone have a OTA receiver that has EPG info (like Direct, or some other brand) with the actual guide data for KVIE-DT 6.1?
DanB474 is offline  
post #637 of 10120 Old 10-26-2004, 01:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by bralli
Is anyone not getting MNF on ABC tonight?

I wasn't watching until I saw your post -- I flipped over to 10-1 (OTA) and it was coming in fine (in South Sac).
videojanitor is offline  
post #638 of 10120 Old 10-26-2004, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 30 miles NW of Sacramento, CA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DanB474
Does anyone have a OTA receiver that has EPG info (like Direct, or some other brand) with the actual guide data for KVIE-DT 6.1?

I'm at work, but I think my HD-Tivo gives the correct program info for all five channels (how much multicasting is really necessary?)

On a related note, does anyone understand why 6-2 no longer mirrors the analog broadcast?
Bill Shakespeare is offline  
post #639 of 10120 Old 10-28-2004, 06:29 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 73
There is now a specific thread for the Chico/Redding DMA located at Chico, CA - HDTV . For any discussion regarding Chico DMA affiliates, please direct the discussion there.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #640 of 10120 Old 10-30-2004, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Little Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was happy to see when I checked out Enterprise on my HD-Tivo this morning, that UPN is passing through the closed captions on high def programming. Now all we need is for CBS to do it. They pass it through on 13.1 for standard programming, but once the show is in high def, it is not there. Oh well, someday.
Little Dude is offline  
post #641 of 10120 Old 10-31-2004, 09:36 AM
Member
 
RogBurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sacremento,CA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Little Dude
I was happy to see when I checked out Enterprise on my HD-Tivo this morning, that UPN is passing through the closed captions on high def programming. Now all we need is for CBS to do it. They pass it through on 13.1 for standard programming, but once the show is in high def, it is not there. Oh well, someday.


The local CBS channel, 13.1, tells me that CBS is not captioning HD content programming. I find this hard to believe since on another forum I ran across a post from a NYC area person who was getting captioning on CBS HD local channel using his OTA antenna.

Roger
Folsom
RogBurr is offline  
post #642 of 10120 Old 11-01-2004, 11:37 AM
Member
 
KevInSoCal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone getting OTA HD channels in Fairfield? my parents were told at good guys that no one in fairfield can get OTA. thx
KevInSoCal is offline  
post #643 of 10120 Old 11-01-2004, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by RogBurr
The local CBS channel, 13.1, tells me that CBS is not captioning HD content programming. I find this hard to believe since on another forum I ran across a post from a NYC area person who was getting captioning on CBS HD local channel using his OTA antenna.

Roger
Folsom

Roger,

Most stations simply take the captions from the analog side and bridge them over to the digital side. That is what we are doing at KMAX. Sounds simple, and it is, but it costs a few bucks to make it work.

Bob
Bob Hess is offline  
post #644 of 10120 Old 11-01-2004, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
R. Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KevInSoCal:

There is a viewer report on hdtvpub.com indicating that someone in Fairfield in the 94533 zip code in the "Woodcreek area" is getting HD from both the SF bay area and Sacramento stations using an outside antenna with a rotor.
R. Boyce is offline  
post #645 of 10120 Old 11-02-2004, 08:58 PM
Member
 
Little Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

Many thanks for spending the extra money to do the closed captions. I can now watch Veronica Mars and Enterprise when I put the baby down to bed. I'll keep bugging CBS since this now seems like something that they can reasonably do.
Little Dude is offline  
post #646 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drunkpenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anybody know if Lost is on channel 10 tonight? My d* guide does not list it. Is it being cancelled in favor of another losing Kings season?


Johnny
drunkpenguin is offline  
post #647 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It appears as though KXTV is preempting "Lost" tonight. Ordinarily I would be a little cheesed about this, but ABC is repeating it on Saturday at 9pm, so we should be able to catch it then.
videojanitor is offline  
post #648 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 03:49 PM
Member
 
MyGrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sacramento California
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by videojanitor
It appears as though KXTV is preempting "Lost" tonight. Ordinarily I would be a little cheesed about this, but ABC is repeating it on Saturday at 9pm, so we should be able to catch it then.

For sure on the Saturday thing? Cuz the phone calls will start fast if I have to download this and watch it on my 19 inch computer monitor.

I'm a huge sports fan, but he damn Kings game isn't even HD!
MyGrain is offline  
post #649 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Saturday showing is listed on my TiVo's To-Do list, and on TitanTV - that seems pretty "for sure".

KXTV actually does the best job I've ever seen of keeping their website up-to-date.

http://www.kxtv.com/program/kings-reskeds.htm

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #650 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by MyGrain
For sure on the Saturday thing?

I can only be certain that I found that info in two places: TiVo is listing it as being on Saturday at 9, as does the ABC website. Since this is a network broadcast, and not a KXTV taped "replay," it should be in HD.
videojanitor is offline  
post #651 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
vj9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was tonights Kings game on News 10 in HD? I talked to somebody who claims that it was. I didn't know they did away games in HD?! Can anyone confirm?
vj9999 is offline  
post #652 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, tonights Kings game was not in HD.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #653 of 10120 Old 11-03-2004, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
vj9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. That's what I was telling him too.
vj9999 is offline  
post #654 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 12:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
igreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Is Channel 10 telecasing all its coverage of Kings' home games in HD? Thanks.
igreg is offline  
post #655 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
doug4246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked up my old antenna (8 elements, no pre-amp) in my attic (tile roof) to my DirecTV HD Tivo. I pointed in what I think is the right direction. I'm picking up 13-1(KOVR) and 31-1(KMAX) (~67 on the signal strength) but get nothing on any of the other stations. From what I understand most of the Sacramento broadcast towers are around the same location. Any ideas why I'm getting 2 stations but not any of the others that are coming from the same location? One of the brackets holding a large element is broken, but the connection and alignment is OK, so I don't think thats a problem. I'm in Rocklin (Stanford Ranch) with no large objects directly in front of me. I'm hoping I can keep the antenna in the attic mainly because I don't want to go up on the roof and run another wire.

Do you think a pre-amp will help?

If I can't get this to work does anyone have a suggestion for an attic antenna that would work in this area(~43 miles from the towers)? Anyone have luck with an indoor antenna in the Rocklin area?

Thanks....

Doug
doug4246 is offline  
post #656 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Buji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mather (near Sacramento), California
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.

You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...
have you tried moving the antenna a few feet to the left and right of it's current location?

Good luck!

(Also, check out hdtvpub.com, I see at least one report from your neighborhood where the user's getting good reception...)
Buji is offline  
post #657 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 10:53 AM
Newbie
 
doug4246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Buji
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.



Thanks!!!

Damn buildings..
Quote:


You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

I'm just before Whitney Oaks up out of the valley a bit.

Quote:


In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...
have you tried moving the antenna a few feet to the left and right of it's current location?

Easier said then done, small attic. I'll give it a try..

With ghosting would I get 0 signal strength?

Quote:


Good luck!

(Also, check out hdtvpub.com, I see at least one report from your neighborhood where the user's getting good reception...)

doug4246 is offline  
post #658 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nightowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA US
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Buji
Hey Doug, there is one large object I can think of directly in the path from where you are to the towers:
The city of Sacramento.

You're almost directly opposite the location from the towers (walnut grove).

Also, if you're in Standford ranch, a lot of that neighborhood is kinda in a low valley (I used to have a house there) so that won't help either...

In all honest, if you're gettint 31.1 which is running at low power, then you're probably ok location wise, but it sounds like there may be something local bouncing 'ghosts' on the other channels...

Actually, KMAX is now broadcasting at full power, and is one of the most powerful signals in the area...them and KOVR. One reason for getting those two channels is that they are in a "peak" frequency area. Those are two of the easiest channels to pick up.

An amp might be of assistance, depending on your overall line of sight. You might want to get an antenna installer out to do a signal test, and see if the rest of the channels are even going to be accessible from your location.
nightowl is offline  
post #659 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
doug4246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nightowl
An amp might be of assistance, depending on your overall line of sight. You might want to get an antenna installer out to do a signal test, and see if the rest of the channels are even going to be accessible from your location. [/b]

Probably a dumb question, but why wouldn't they be accessible from my location, all are ~43 miles away. Are there other factors (besides obstacles) that may be an issue?
doug4246 is offline  
post #660 of 10120 Old 11-04-2004, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I would try a channel master 4228 antenna. I live in Vacaville and get every Sacramento station there. It should be noted that I have mine mounted outdoors. I think multipath may be a problem in the attic especially if you have any type of foil insulation on the house (siding or roof).
Dave

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off