Sacramento, CA - OTA - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 10177 Old 06-22-2004, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Beth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Turlock, California
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok as I expected KVOR and KGPE denied our waivers. Direct TV send an "analog" waiver and per the CS that's all they will send. Now I already get my KVOR analog locals from *D so all I want to get a HD feed.

KVOR is 60 miles away per webantenna.org and KGPE is 80 miles away so the odds of me getting a decent reliable feed is not likely (others in the area have not been able).

What are my chances of getting the station engineers to ok a waiver so I can get the LA HD? I still want and will watch my KVOR analog that I get from *D already so at least KVOR doesn't loose anything by giving me a waiver and since I don't watch KGPE and they are so far away the odds of getting my viewership is nil to nonexistant. IF *D carries KVOR HD then I'd of course change to that from the LA feed.

Any thoughts? And if you think I stand a chance of swaying them to my POV does anyone have direct contact information for either station?

- Beth
Beth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 10177 Old 06-22-2004, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:


Originally posted by nightowl
...Still no word on KOVR.

If there is anything to the prior reported rumor Comcast might also be waiting to see how the affiliation situation resolves itself.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #153 of 10177 Old 06-23-2004, 09:52 PM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I'm in Davis (95616) and i get every channel except for UPN 31. i get the analog station just fine. antennaweb has it listed as a blue uhf. if I get a silver sensor will i be able to see UPN?

Also, how exactly does the degrees thing work on antenna wed. is it just say 130 degrees from north?
mrchan is offline  
post #154 of 10177 Old 06-23-2004, 10:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 30 miles NW of Sacramento, CA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. If you've got a compass, it's a bearing of 130 degrees, but if you don't it's basically southeast.

I'm using an attic mounted antenna in Woodland. Davis is 10 miles closer to the towers, so you may get by with the Silver Sensor.
Bill Shakespeare is offline  
post #155 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 12:11 AM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill Shakespeare
Yep. If you've got a compass, it's a bearing of 130 degrees, but if you don't it's basically southeast.

I'm using an attic mounted antenna in Woodland. Davis is 10 miles closer to the towers, so you may get by with the Silver Sensor.

cool. im in an apt complex, so i dont think they would let me drill into their roof, heh. i'll pick up the silver sensor and give it a hot.
mrchan is offline  
post #156 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get analog 31 here in Tracy, but still can't pick up 31-1. Has anyone heard anything more about them going to full power?

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #157 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 09:05 AM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
antennaweb says 31 is about as far away from me as the other stations. odd i can't pick it up. hopefully the silver sensor will fix it.
mrchan is offline  
post #158 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digital 31 is not at full power yet. If you get the other stations, you will likely be able to get 31 when it goes to full power - or so I've been told. I was able to receive if for about 5 minutes a few months ago, during one of their tests!

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #159 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 10:02 AM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tlrowley
Digital 31 is not at full power yet. If you get the other stations, you will likely be able to get 31 when it goes to full power - or so I've been told. I was able to receive if for about 5 minutes a few months ago, during one of their tests!

Tracey

haha. well im moving after the summer anyway. just graduated so hopefully the silver sensor will be enough for me to pick up UPN for the time being.
mrchan is offline  
post #160 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think many of us have been having various problems with KVIE, especially, for me, the audio. I e-mailed them last night, and received this response:

Quote:


Apparently the primary and secondary audio services on KVIE-DT (6-1) are being reversed somehow when in our PBS-HD during primetime. I suspect that the PSIP information is incorrectly instructing the viewer's receivers to decode the secondary audio service, which may or may not contain program material depending on the show. Some viewer's have mentioned that if they switch their receiver's audio to decode the secondary audio service the stereo program could then be decoded correctly.
We had a similar problem a while back and I believe it was due to a corrupted PSIP database and re-building the PSIP tables resolved the problem at that time. Although the configuration appears to be correct, I've deleted and reconstructed all of the PSIP tables that define the audio channel allocations for KVIE-DT in hopes that the newly created metadata will correct the situation. If so I'll issue a bug report to the authors of our PSIP software.

Here's hoping we have a solution that sticks!

I also suggested that they might want to have someone monitor this thread, as some of the other stations do.

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #161 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by mrchan
antennaweb says 31 is about as far away from me as the other stations. odd i can't pick it up. hopefully the silver sensor will fix it.

If you can receive the other Sacramento stations from your location, you will be able to receive KMAX, Channel 31-1 when we are operating on our new antenna. We're still on the temporary directional antenna. I cannot give a date but it should not be much longer.

Bob Hess
Director of Engineering
KMAX
Bob Hess is offline  
post #162 of 10177 Old 06-24-2004, 04:47 PM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bob Hess
If you can receive the other Sacramento stations from your location, you will be able to receive KMAX, Channel 31-1 when we are operating on our new antenna. We're still on the temporary directional antenna. I cannot give a date but it should not be much longer.

Bob Hess
Director of Engineering
KMAX

thanks for the info.
mrchan is offline  
post #163 of 10177 Old 06-25-2004, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
KMAX is now showing GRAY bars on the sides of the picture. I guess I don't mind it, but the edges between the video and gray bars do not meet. So there is a small black line between the video and gray bar. If they are going to put up gray bars they should match up the edges better

Hammer
hammerdwn is offline  
post #164 of 10177 Old 06-25-2004, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by hammerdwn
KMAX is now showing GRAY bars on the sides of the picture. I guess I don't mind it, but the edges between the video and gray bars do not meet. So there is a small black line between the video and gray bar. If they are going to put up gray bars they should match up the edges better

Hammer

Yep, we're aware of it. Working on it.

- Bob
Bob Hess is offline  
post #165 of 10177 Old 06-26-2004, 02:40 PM
Member
 
shred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cool, let me know when 31 becomes full strength then i can drop my locals from my dishnetwork bill.
shred is offline  
post #166 of 10177 Old 06-28-2004, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bill Shakespeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: 30 miles NW of Sacramento, CA
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVIE's HD signal seems to be working properly now. No descriptive audio, no left channel only.
Bill Shakespeare is offline  
post #167 of 10177 Old 06-29-2004, 03:15 PM
Member
 
jb43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: near Sacramento CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 31 KMAX seemed to have more power last night. I got a signal level 2 with Samsung TRS-150 & a real picture for a change in Rocklin.
jb43 is offline  
post #168 of 10177 Old 06-29-2004, 03:24 PM
Member
 
mrchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bought a silver sensor, got it pointed in approximately the right directions, still no 31 from Davis tho.
mrchan is offline  
post #169 of 10177 Old 06-29-2004, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drunkpenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey guys, nice to see a Sacramento thread! I live near Arden Fair Mall and need an antenna. I have directv now, but I want local HDTV. Any recommendations on a good antenna setup? I tried an indoor type and got horible reception. My house is a rental so I can't setup anything permanant. Are those antennas that attach to a Sat dish any good? Or should i get something I can mount to the fireplace?

Whats worked for you all?

Johnny
drunkpenguin is offline  
post #170 of 10177 Old 06-29-2004, 07:53 PM
Member
 
shred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live off of west el camino between 5 and 80 and The silver sensor works well for me.I do have it on the second floor in a closet closest to the southern wall.
I pick up all locals well except for 31 which should be getting better soon.
shred is offline  
post #171 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 10:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
deeann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those using Voom and were missing KMAX 31, it's mapped now.
deeann is offline  
post #172 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 01:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
deeann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone else having problems getting channel 3-1 (KCRA) right now?
deeann is offline  
post #173 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
tlrowley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny you should mention that - I just Tivo'd almost 2 hours of black screen instead of tennis - oh well. So, no, it's not your setup!

Tracey
tlrowley is offline  
post #174 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
deeann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by tlrowley
... I just Tivo'd almost 2 hours of black screen instead of tennis - oh well.

Oh no! That sucks.

Edit- just sent email to the KCRA engineering dept about it (*maybe* they'll respond this time, I've sent email about KQCA 58 problems before and they are ignored).

Over on the SatGuys forum (Voom local area) Vicki posted earlier that she contacted them and they said they were not having any problems.
deeann is offline  
post #175 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videojanitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No KCRA-DT here for me either. I just installed a shiny new HD TiVo last night and it was working fine then -- this morning, nothing there. Since all other channels are fine, I assumed it was them ...

--Bill R.
videojanitor is offline  
post #176 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drunkpenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
kcra was out for me also this morning, seems to be working now tho.


Johnny
drunkpenguin is offline  
post #177 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
Vicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rocklin (near Sacramento, CA)
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tlrowley
Funny you should mention that - I just Tivo'd almost 2 hours of black screen instead of tennis - oh well. So, no, it's not your setup!

Tracey


Tracey, are you on VOOM? I originally had sound on 3-1 this morning, but no picture. Now I don't even have the sound. I CAN, however, get picture and sound on a TV that is not hooked up to VOOM, and my neighbor (on Dish) is getting Channel 3.

Wonder what's up with this?

Vicki
Vicki is offline  
post #178 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
deeann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, looks like KCRA-DT is back up.

Thanks!!

Vicki, is the other TV using analog OTA or cable? That signal was still okay.
deeann is offline  
post #179 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
Vicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rocklin (near Sacramento, CA)
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by drunkpenguin
kcra was out for me also this morning, seems to be working now tho.


Johnny

When I saw you post, I ran back in the other room, and yep, it's back up for me, too.

It's just weird that I've been able to get it all day on the set not hooked up to VOOM, so I guess it was one of those VOOMbugs!

Thanks, all.

Vicki
Vicki is offline  
post #180 of 10177 Old 07-01-2004, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
Vicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Rocklin (near Sacramento, CA)
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by deeann
Yep, looks like KCRA-DT is back up.

Thanks!!

Vicki, is the other TV using analog OTA or cable? That signal was still okay.

Deeann, I guess so--after the installer set things up I played with the connections until I got local channels on the two sets that don't have an STB. I put in a splitter and hooked up to my prior cable coax and get local reception (poor, but passable) on those two sets now. But if the VOOM antenna is a digital antenna, shouldn't the signal come through as digital, even if it runs through the cable coax lines?

I'm not fully up to speed on all this, as you can tell! Thanks for the tip to come here!

Vicki
Vicki is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off