Peoria, IL - HDTV - Page 65 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 2171 Old 09-03-2010, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaphod7501 View Post

It's unclear which format the basic package will be in. Currently the DTAs cannot pick up the SD Clear QAM local stations since they are located at physical channels in the 120's and the DTAs appear to have an upper frequency limit of 100.

The DTA's WILL pull them in on the SAME channel#'s just like the other digital boxes - & they DO pick up the SAME physical freqs like them as well.

Quote:


however, if you have even a single box, then you are not being offered the DTAs.

Then your area must be the ONLY one doing that - I know for a fact many of my clients that already have 1+ digital boxes, & were STILL offered 2 FREE DTA's. Other markets have posted the same thing...
dishrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 2171 Old 09-03-2010, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Big Bears Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got the card today from Comcast it states the change will allow customers additional time to obtain the right equipment to continue to view these channels after this date .Are the customers just refusing to adjust to change or has Comcast spent their quarterly limit and pushed things back to 1st quarter 2011 to absorb expenses. I don't expect we will get any new hd channels before then. I would like for them to at least find a way to use their Comcast hd channel to air NFL RedZone in the hd format which I am sure they will feel it is not important. Getting feed up ready for a change might have to go back to over the air tv and just internet.
Big Bears Fan is offline  
post #1923 of 2171 Old 09-03-2010, 09:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
It's the SAME thing that happened with the OTA conversion - certain people do NOT like change, & they ALWAYS put something like this off until the VERY last minute...
dishrich is offline  
post #1924 of 2171 Old 09-04-2010, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Big Bears Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Think we need a nice campaign requesting NFL RedZone in hd since we are not getting WOM until next year !!!! Rick Germano and anyone else that can make it happen are you listening ???
Big Bears Fan is offline  
post #1925 of 2171 Old 09-13-2010, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Dilbert12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it has been about 5 years now and WEEK still goes blurry every minute or so during SNF. I do not watch any other NBC broadcasts or the local WEEK news because of this, (it is my very small part to punish them, I know they could care less). Willl this ever get fixed? It is pathetic.
Dilbert12 is offline  
post #1926 of 2171 Old 09-16-2010, 03:08 PM
Member
 
ENGjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WHOI is now 5.1 again.

Comments are my own and not that of my employer.
ENGjas is offline  
post #1927 of 2171 Old 10-04-2010, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm looking at my parents' tivo season passes in Peoria (Comcast) and noticing that the CW is not broadcast on the HD version of WGN, only the SD version. Is this confirmed? If so, any word on this? Seems like that's the only station that they can't get HD for that they watch. Thanks.
b_scott is offline  
post #1928 of 2171 Old 10-04-2010, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The CW is NOT on ANY version of WGN outside of the Chicago area - The CW is only on the local OTA feed of WGN in the Chicago area. The "WGN America" feed, as it's known outside Chicago, does not carry ANY CW prog.

Your parents CW feed comes from their local ABC station WHOI-19, in SD only on OTA subchannel 19.2, so unless Comcast can get a direct HD feed from WHOI, or if WHOI tries to do both OTA channels in HD (unlikely), it ain't gonna happen anytime soon, sorry.
dishrich is offline  
post #1929 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 08:57 AM
Member
 
adm22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: People's Republic of Illinois
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Real WGN is also available in Canada. The Canadaian government apprived the OTA version of it for thier citizens to view so that is what they get. They also do not get the new version of TBS but still get the OTA version of channel 17 in atalnta that now calls itself Peachtree TV and runs Atlanta Braves games, used car commercials and the same type of things that WTBS ran when it first becmae a superstation
adm22 is offline  
post #1930 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post

The CW is NOT on ANY version of WGN outside of the Chicago area - The CW is only on the local OTA feed of WGN in the Chicago area. The "WGN America" feed, as it's known outside Chicago, does not carry ANY CW prog.

Your parents CW feed comes from their local ABC station WHOI-19, in SD only on OTA subchannel 19.2, so unless Comcast can get a direct HD feed from WHOI, or if WHOI tries to do both OTA channels in HD (unlikely), it ain't gonna happen anytime soon, sorry.

Weird. When I lived there the CW was its own channel, but the WB was broadcast on WGN so I assumed CW was too now. Must not be remembering correctly.
b_scott is offline  
post #1931 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The WB WAS broadcast on "WGN America", but that was all the way back in 1995-1999, due to the fact the WB was just getting off the ground, & did not have the national distribution that is does today. In 1999, the WB requested WGN America to stop carrying WB prog, as it would be duplicating the same prog they were having local affiliates carry. Obviously, CW prog was NEVER carried on WGN America from day 1.
dishrich is offline  
post #1932 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ah. so now that CW is its own station, there is no way to get it in HD in Peoria unless WHOI requests HD and rebroadcasts it?
b_scott is offline  
post #1933 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
...as I already stated in my first response.
Don't hold your breath waiting for it...

About the only way they are going to get CW in HD, is to pull it OTA from somewhere - about the only chance would be to try WBUI-23 from Decatur.
You can't get CW in HD from satellite in this market, either...
dishrich is offline  
post #1934 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
seems odd to me, i guess. it's just a channel, why so hard to come by?
b_scott is offline  
post #1935 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

seems odd to me, i guess. it's just a channel, why so hard to come by?

Because WHOI-19 has the EXCLUSIVE, MARKET rights to the CW in your parents market. NO other station in the market, or any TV provider (including cable or DBS) can import another CW affiliate in the Peoria-Bloomington DMA. It is NO different than any other TV market in the US - just like WGN-Chicago in YOUR market has the exclusive rights, & just like WBUI-23 in MY market has the exclusive rights. It's just like ABC, CBS, etc. having market exclusivity...

Now that you understand that part, since WHOI has only it's ONE TV station to play with, the ONLY way they can broadcast it, is via a subchannel on their digital OTA signal. Since their primary digital signal is ABC HD, there really is not enough room for another HD signal on that subchannel 19.2. They could try it, as there have been other OTA stations running 2 HD channels on their 1 digital station, but sometimes the results are mixed. Therefore, they have made a business decision to broadcast the CW in SD only. And since Comcast CANNOT import another CW affiliate into the market, that is why your parents are stuck with it in SD on their cable as well.

Clear???
dishrich is offline  
post #1936 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
thanks, clear.

I guess I didn't realize the CW couldn't just directly upload to Comcast, that they had to have an affiliate. I guess maybe it makes sense since they only have original programming for 2-3 hours a night.
b_scott is offline  
post #1937 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

thanks, clear.

I guess I didn't realize the CW couldn't just directly upload to Comcast, that they had to have an affiliate. I guess maybe it makes sense since they only have original programming for 2-3 hours a night.

Well in a few TV markets it does - it's called the CW Plus.
The "cable only feed" is for markets that have NO OTA feed.

In the earlier days of the WB, Peoria-Bloomington DID use a "cable-only" feed of the WB. I believe when the CW came about, WHOI bought the rights to it then. And since this market NOW does have an OTA CW feed, Comcast can't pull down the direct cable-only feed any longer, as WHOI has the exclusive rights in Peoria/Bloomington.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CW_Plus
dishrich is offline  
post #1938 of 2171 Old 10-05-2010, 11:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
The WHOI feed is CW+.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1939 of 2171 Old 10-06-2010, 08:38 AM
Member
 
jheizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else having trouble picking up WAOE the last 2 days? I think it started early last night. My antenna has been in the same spot for months and I can still pick up all the rest of the Peoria channels from here in Normal but can't get a lock on WAOE. Haven't messed with the antenna yet as I am afraid to screw it up so thought I would check here first.
jheizer is offline  
post #1940 of 2171 Old 10-06-2010, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
LithOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post

They could try it, as there have been other OTA stations running 2 HD channels on their 1 digital station, but sometimes the results are mixed.

The results aren't mixed. They just suck. Try watching WLS-7 in Chicago, where they insist on loading up with the HD ABC, HD LiveWell, and SD Accuweather. The HD quality on the flagship ABC is pathetic, and LiveWell is so bad it's unwatchable. One HD and 2 SD subchannels is the limit, any more and it looks like dog snot.
LithOTA is offline  
post #1941 of 2171 Old 10-07-2010, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well I was trying to be diplomatic about it, but yea, I sure wouldn't want 2 HD's crammed on a single OTA signal. Unfortunately, there are some other areas (beside the ABC O&O's w/the LW crap) that are attempting 2 HD's - one is WGXA Macon, GA, who is running both FOX & ABC in HD. (ABC was dumped from the previous local affiliate & WGXA picked it up & squeezed it on their existing FOX HD signal) The reports on it are on the Macon, GA DMA link & they don't sound all that bad - but I guess you'd have to see it for yourself:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...138429&page=55

While in a perfect world I don't want 2 HD's on 1 ch, there probably are better ways to do it than how WLS is doing it - such things as the encoding, equipment used, how it's prog, etc. all play a part in the ultimate outcome.

For example, look at WCIU - even in spite of them cramming FOUR SD subs on top of their primary HD signal, it's my understanding that their HD quality is still pretty darn good. (I can't see it for myself, but just from what I've read on posts about them) But they have techs that continually tweak the signal to keep it at it's best.
The quality of the SD subs are probably a different story, though...
dishrich is offline  
post #1942 of 2171 Old 10-07-2010, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
LithOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post

For example, look at WCIU - even in spite of them cramming FOUR SD subs on top of their primary HD signal, it's my understanding that their HD quality is still pretty darn good. (I can't see it for myself, but just from what I've read on posts about them) But they have techs that continually tweak the signal to keep it at it's best.
The quality of the SD subs are probably a different story, though...

The Weigel-owned stations do it better than most-WCIU and WDJT are great examples. It has to do with their encoding equipment. After all, Weigel is the King of Subchannels.
But those are SD channels, and even WMVT and WMVS manage to add those on pretty well. But adding a second HD channel, that's a different story.
Even "Wheel of Fortune" looks bad on WLS. Sports are unwatchable, so it's a good thing that I can get three other ABCs from Milwaukee, Rockford, & Madison.
LithOTA is offline  
post #1943 of 2171 Old 10-12-2010, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Big Bears Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did anyone have a problem with the Bears game on Fox on Comcast Sunday ?I had to dvr the beginning and went to watch it and catch up but it was pixelating so bad and sound cutting out I couldn't watch it, had to go to the Fox channel over the air channel 18-1 and have had a lot of channels messing up over the weekend.Any news on channels 974 and 975 ? Do es Peoria and Macomb have channels 929,931,932,961 active or just in online channel lineup ?
Big Bears Fan is offline  
post #1944 of 2171 Old 10-14-2010, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Dilbert12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I complain a lot, but I do have a question. CBS has be far the best HD picture and I am very thankful WMBD passrs this to us now along with DD5.1 as the sound ius usually good also. Four years ago I watched nop primetime CBS shows as WMBD was not passing us the HD signal, but now I watch mostly CBS. The show quality is better also.

My question is sometimes there is an audio glitch where there is annoying static. Usually, this is caught pretty quickly and corrected. It was worse last year it seemed. During Tuesday's episode of "The Good Wife", this glitch went on for about 10 minutes. To correct it, someone had to fip off the HD signal, then immediatly flipped it on.

Does anyone know what causes this or if it can be or will be fixed?

Thanks.
Dilbert12 is offline  
post #1945 of 2171 Old 10-29-2010, 07:39 PM
Member
 
mhunt13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See something new in Peoria market ... looks like 19-1 and 25-1 now have the capability to broadcast syndicated shows in HD. Noticed today that Ellen (19-1) and Oprah (25-1) were both shown in HD.

Now we need 31-1 to gain same capability.....
mhunt13 is offline  
post #1946 of 2171 Old 10-30-2010, 03:55 AM
Member
 
bluegras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
now i only wish WEEK,WHOI And WMBD would start broadcasting their news in HD.
bluegras is offline  
post #1947 of 2171 Old 10-30-2010, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
HDTVrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhunt13 View Post

See something new in Peoria market ... looks like 19-1 and 25-1 now have the capability to broadcast syndicated shows in HD. Noticed today that Ellen (19-1) and Oprah (25-1) were both shown in HD.

Now we need 31-1 to gain same capability.....

Looks like 59-1 (WAOE) also now has that capability!!!!!
HDTVrocks is offline  
post #1948 of 2171 Old 11-15-2010, 05:29 PM
Member
 
bob61744's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington, IL
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of now, watching WYZZ's new sub channel 43.2 OTA TheCoolTV
a music video channel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TheCoolTV

Per wikipedia, Sinclair doing this everywhere.

Too bad they did not go with RetroTV , a much better choice
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retro_Television_Network

Also, per TheCoolTV, coming to both Comcast and Mediacom here also.
http://www.thecooltv.com/ChannelGuide.php
bob61744 is offline  
post #1949 of 2171 Old 11-15-2010, 06:43 PM
Member
 
eureka22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eureka, IL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would rather have seen Retro myself. Let's see if this lasts longer than 'The Tube' did.

I wouldn't look for Mediacom to carry it until a new retrans agreement is hammered out with Sinclair. "What a deal, pay us more and you get a music channel too."
eureka22 is offline  
post #1950 of 2171 Old 11-15-2010, 06:49 PM
Member
 
bluegras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yea i would like to WYZZ pick up Retro TV.the only closest around us would be up by rockford.
bluegras is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off