Salt Lake City, UT - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 3756 Old 03-10-2005, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
joev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday afternoon I called Fox 13's engineers about the self imposed stretching they were doing on local broadcasts. Steve said he would pass along my suggestion to the chief engineer.

Got home from work last night and Seinfeld was back in 4:3; excellent service or coincidence?

Joe
joev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 3756 Old 03-10-2005, 09:35 AM
Member
 
bbartschi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
joev,
If you have that much pull with Fox 13, why don't you ask them to boost the signal strength.
bbartschi is offline  
post #543 of 3756 Old 03-10-2005, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NVboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 2,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bbartschi
joev,
If you have that much pull with Fox 13, why don't you ask them to boost the signal strength.

No kidding. Joev, did you happen to ask them about when they were going to work on the transmitters?

Suburbia: where trees are cut down and streets are named after them.
Flickr photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nvsteve/sets/
NVboy is offline  
post #544 of 3756 Old 03-10-2005, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
bakerzdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, I'll call them and ask them to stop crashing our t165 on 13-1 (it rebooted last night when I tried 13-1 during the Simpsons).

On a side note, 11-1 still freaks out my t165 when they're not broadcasting in HD. I'm guessing the problem that Ken found with their PSIP has only been found, not fixed.
bakerzdosen is offline  
post #545 of 3756 Old 03-11-2005, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
joev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NVboy:
I didn't ask about when/what they are doing about the transmitters. Call 536-1300 option 5 during they day. Steve is usually the guy in engineering who answers the phone. He may have some transmitter info.

bakerzdosen:
My T165 has not had no problems with 13-1. 11-1 just takes a few seconds to lock in on the signal; this happens on 5-2 and 4-1 sometimes. I have always attributed this to using a reception issue since I only use a silver sensor. I am wondering if there is something up with your STB. Did you do any "bug fixes"?
joev is offline  
post #546 of 3756 Old 03-11-2005, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
jedvik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Valley, UT
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really only use my T165 to watch Smallville since that channel isn't in HD yet on Comcast. I just tried tuning to 13-1 & it forced a reboot on my T165 as well.

Jeff
jedvik is offline  
post #547 of 3756 Old 03-11-2005, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
bivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Fox 13 about 4 weeks ago and asked them when they were going to boost their HD signal (I had heard that it would be in March). I don't remember the guys name, but he seemed to know what was going on. He told me that because of the weather conditions they would do it in June at the earliest. It could be late June or early July.

He did seem a bit surprised that I couldn't get a HD signal from 34 miles away with a roof antenna.
bivey is offline  
post #548 of 3756 Old 03-11-2005, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
bakerzdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, I can get my t165 to not reboot (I tried last night during The O.C.) sometimes, but I have no idea if I'm doing something differently or not on those rare occasions when it works. However, with that said, its not really that big of a deal to me - especially now that 13-2 is not zoomed any more.

I've never done anything "special" to my t165. I opened it, plugged it in, and its been working ever since. No hacks. No firmware changes. I imagine that its somehow related to the whole "broadcast flag" issue that the t165 is famous for, but I dunno for sure.

Thanks jedvik for helping maintain my sanity...
bakerzdosen is offline  
post #549 of 3756 Old 03-11-2005, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
joev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must report, tonight I tried 13-1 and it caused my T165 to reboot.
joev is offline  
post #550 of 3756 Old 03-12-2005, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
jedvik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Valley, UT
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bakerzdosen


Thanks jedvik for helping maintain my sanity...

No problem.
It's not a big deal for me either. I've now deleted 13-1 from my channels & just use 13-2 if I want to watch Fox on my T165.
I haven't done any firmware upgrades or anything else on mine either.

Jeff
jedvik is offline  
post #551 of 3756 Old 03-14-2005, 11:32 PM
Member
 
acmetvrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Murray UT
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jedvik
I really only use my T165 to watch Smallville since that channel isn't in HD yet on Comcast. I just tried tuning to 13-1 & it forced a reboot on my T165 as well.

Jeff

If you want to see Smallville in HD on Comcast, give them a call and let them know you want to see the WB in HD. The SLC WB affiliate has been broadcasting the network's HD programming in HD since September, but Comcast doesn't want to carry it. Something about their customers are not requesting the WB in HD.

Rick

DISCLAIMER: Opinions expressed by me are my opinions and are not the views of my employer or the company I work for. This disclaimer required to assure compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, another gift from Congress.
acmetvrick is offline  
post #552 of 3756 Old 03-15-2005, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Or, KUWB could just buy a huge box of Silver Sensor antennas, and sell them with commercials that follow every Comcast spot. Might get their attention!

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #553 of 3756 Old 03-15-2005, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
MSilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Utah
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not like I am a insider or anything but I have heard from a reliable source that Comcast has talked with KUWB but due to some difference in opinion(s) cannot offer the channel at this time.

I can PM with details.

Michael.
MSilla is offline  
post #554 of 3756 Old 03-22-2005, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
mr_snerdly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Syracuse, Utah
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello...I live in Syracuse and have Voom as my DBS. I use a big antenna in my attic to recieve my local channels, and when I first signed up with Voom in November, the installer told me I would not be able to pick up Fox with my Voom reciever because of their poor broadcasting strength. He connected a cable from my antenna to the back of my tv so I can view Fox from my TV tuner, knowing the Voom reciever wouldn't pick it up.

A few days after he left, Fox 13 suddenly started to come in through my Voom reciever. This was great because the picture is cleaned up and the HD programs looked great. Well, about 1 month ago I lost the Fox signal completely and have to watch it through my tv tuner again which is almost not worth the effort.

I am going to read through all of the posts on this site to see if anyone has found a solution, but I thought I would state my problem upfront first to see if anyone could offer specific help to my situation. Is this a Fox problem and if so when will they increase their broadcast strength, or is there something I can do to pick up Fox agian? The installer said that an amplifier would bring in noise on all the other local channels, and placing the antenna on the roof may not solve my problem.

I appreciate everyone's time and any advice would be appreciated!!
mr_snerdly is offline  
post #555 of 3756 Old 03-24-2005, 09:57 PM
Member
 
tladle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not use KTVX for FOX programming as I can't get it. I am getting the West Coast feed from D*. Has anybody else been having audio sync issues lately?
tladle is offline  
post #556 of 3756 Old 03-24-2005, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
bakerzdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll go with the wild assumption you meant KSTU or ABC (probably KSTU).

Did you mean audio sync on the West Coast Fox affiliate through D*?

Quote:


Originally posted by tladle
I do not use KTVX for FOX programming as I can't get it. I am getting the West Coast feed from D*. Has anybody else been having audio sync issues lately?

bakerzdosen is offline  
post #557 of 3756 Old 03-25-2005, 08:46 AM
Member
 
bbartschi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tladle,
I also receive FOX from D* through the west coast feed and I have also been having lip sync issues as well. I have contacted D* and they indicated that they are away of the problem and are trying to fix it. They said if I don't see any improvement within a week or so to call back.
bbartschi is offline  
post #558 of 3756 Old 03-25-2005, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Grant 1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Provo, Utah
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I noticed I could not tune in 4-1 or 13-1 or 13-2. I re-scanned my HD receiver and now as I surf through the channels they don't even show up now. I have also noticed that KUTV/CBS 2-1 doesn't come in well at all. I am getting all kinds of drop outs. The channels I currently have are: 2-1 (which still has major drop out), 5-1, 5-2, 11-1, 11-2, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5, 14-1, 16-1, 30-1. I also noticed a lot of 36-2 and many other 36- stations. I also found 42-2, 42-3, 42-4, which I know should be re-mapped to 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, not sure why they aren't showing up there instead. So I'm missing KTVX/ABC 4-1, which comes from 40 and KSTU/FOX 13-1, 13-2 which I think comes through on 26.

Are there any know issues going on right now. Let me also mention that I was able to get all of these stations without any problem at all. Really would like KUTV 2-1 to be working well as there are games to be watched. My HD receiver is the Panasonic TUHDS-20.
Grant 1394 is offline  
post #559 of 3756 Old 03-25-2005, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I will see if I'm having the same problems on my tuhds-20 in Orem. I know 7-2 is not remapping. It is 42-1, etc..... 28 is the digital channel for fox not 26.
Bachelor is offline  
post #560 of 3756 Old 03-25-2005, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
bakerzdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7 and 9 have been having PSIP problems for me too. 7 started working again for me the other day, but seemed to freak out again last night - going back to 42.

Beyond that, I haven't been having any issues. (But I haven't tried 13-1 for a while.) I flipped through all the channels a couple of times during Leno last night and didn't notice anything.
bakerzdosen is offline  
post #561 of 3756 Old 03-25-2005, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
ajones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same troubles with me. 7 and 9 are on 42 and 36. It started a few days ago. 7 came back for a couple of days. Last night it returned to 42. I have never been able to tune fox.
ajones is offline  
post #562 of 3756 Old 03-29-2005, 11:23 PM
Member
 
Grant 1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Provo, Utah
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I'm still having problems and they have gotten worse. Before I had just lost 4-1, 13-1, and 13-2 and dropouts with 2-1. Well now almost all of them have problems now and I when I scan them the only ones it sees now are the 11's and 16-1. Not sure what is going on here. My only guess would be the antenna might have moved on me. I guess I'm going to have to get up there once it stops snowing and raining. I'm hoping that it's just the antenna and moving it will solve it. I don't know what else it could be. Any other thoughts? Could my HD receiver be going bad?
Grant 1394 is offline  
post #563 of 3756 Old 04-04-2005, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Bob Spencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm located in Provo. I used to get 7.1 and 7.2 and the BYU broadcasts 11.x just fine but haven't been able to pick them up for quite a while. Is there anyone in the Provo area having the same experience or who knows why this is happening?
Bob Spencer is offline  
post #564 of 3756 Old 04-04-2005, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
joev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30-1 has been causing my T165 to lock-up. Anyone else having problems?
joev is offline  
post #565 of 3756 Old 04-04-2005, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
bakerzdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,
You might try re-scanning. 7.x had some PSIP problems a while ago. I'm in Provo and I just tried all of the channels you're having problems with, and they all work fine. Now if I could just get channel 30 to stop rebooting my t-165...

If anyone cares, I did get (more) confirmation that KSTU does plan a new transmitter/tower this summer on FW peak.

edit: Oops, guess you posted just a few seconds before me. I've found if I change channels from 50 to 32 (yeah, Spanish) to 30 really quickly (up-down buttons, not 3 then 0), it won't reboot on me. Weird.
bakerzdosen is offline  
post #566 of 3756 Old 04-04-2005, 06:55 PM
Member
 
snielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kaysville
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30.1 is also causing my Samsung SIRT165 to reboot.

Scott Nielson
snielson is offline  
post #567 of 3756 Old 04-04-2005, 10:50 PM
Member
 
Grant 1394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Provo, Utah
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got up on the roof and turned my antenna slightly and that seemed to help. It looked like it had loosened up a bit. And that seemed to help as I can now tune in most of the channels, especially KUTV 2-1. Which I really wanted for tonight. I'm still struggling to tune in 4-1, 7-1, and 7-2. I think I'll get back on the roof and turn the antenna back a little and see how that works, of course after the weather clears up.
Grant 1394 is offline  
post #568 of 3756 Old 04-05-2005, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin R. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Grant 1394 -- Sounds like you could benefit from an antenna rotator, which is about $75 from Radio Shack (still way cheaper than cable). I got one a few years ago, and I don't use it often, but when I do (usually during a storm), it sure beats climbing out on the roof.

Also, 30.1 is also causing my SIRT165 to reboot -- what's up with that?

ISF Certified
Kevin R. Anderson is offline  
post #569 of 3756 Old 04-07-2005, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Bob Spencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bakerzdosen,
At least I know the signals are still out there. I've rescanned several times but still no signal. My antenna is located in the attic and I may just have to keep turning the antenna a bit more to find the sweet spot.
Bob Spencer is offline  
post #570 of 3756 Old 04-08-2005, 11:11 AM
Member
 
acmetvrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Murray UT
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We made a couple of changes in the PSIP last week after we added some additional equipment to our DTV system.

This morning we made a couple of changes that should fix the problem that the SIRT-165 receivers are having with 30.1. If you are still having problems, please delete 30.1 and then rescan 30.1 into your receiver.

If there are still problems please call KUWB and ask for engineering or post a message here in the AVS forum or do both.

Rick

DISCLAIMER: Opinions expressed by me are my opinions and are not the views of my employer or the company I work for. This disclaimer required to assure compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, another gift from Congress.
acmetvrick is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off