Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 8548 Old 09-14-2006, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
TByronT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL on Monte Sano
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

I guess I was answering a different issue then. I thought the issue was with 5C encryption on the DVR not through QAM. If the issue you are running into is the HD through the cable wire then I think it is an interpretation of the law. It does not require Cox to broadcast via QAM.

It is a 5C Encryption problem, but only affects the MPEG-2 data stream sent out of the "2nd" Fireware port on back of DVR. I can record any channel with the DVR and play it back with the DVR. Its when I try to "save" a pre-recorded DVR program (or live program) to my PC via Firewire that the problem appears.

I used to be able to "save" recorded DVR programs that originated from any station. Now, anything recorded on local HD Channel 703 or 715 cannot be transferred to PC. A long .MPG file is saved by my capture application but it has no data in it -- thanks to 5C tag.

Also, since the "analog" signals disappeared from the DVR (i.e., when new "digital" versions of analog signals moved from the Channel 8xx range and are now automatically mapped to the "analog" channel range 1-99) I cannot "save" MOST of these signals. For example, I cannot "save" any "shopping" channel -- not that I would ever want to.

What's so funny is that I can still "save" anything recorded (or live) from any non-local HD channel (in the 7xx range). Why would Cox allow me to "save" the good stuff and not save the "trash"? It makes absolutely not sense!
TByronT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 8548 Old 09-14-2006, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
mat123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

OK I'm sitting here at work right now & it shows both channel 3 & 703 as unencrypted? Could you verify that you are getting the same because contrary to popular belief myself & others have been working on this.

I agree with TByronT. I just hooked up my laptop to the Firewire port on the back of the DVR and it shows 2, 3, 7, 10, 13, 15, 703, and 715 as all 5C Encrypted.

For me, now its impossible to capture from any channel except channel 1.

The law states that any OTA/non-premium content must be re-broadcast in the "clear".

See my previous post here.

I know for a fact that other Cox markets allow this (Orange County, CA).

I think Cox HR has goofed up the 5C settings accidently. How do we get this fixed?
mat123 is offline  
post #453 of 8548 Old 09-15-2006, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
TByronT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL on Monte Sano
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mat123 View Post

I agree with TByronT. I just hooked up my laptop to the Firewire port on the back of the DVR and it shows 2, 3, 7, 10, 13, 15, 703, and 715 as all 5C Encrypted. For me, now its impossible to capture from any channel except channel 1.

I tried to "save" (via Fireware port) all Cox DVR channels last night, and here are the results:

CANNOT SAVE (5C): 2-7, 10-11, 13-15, 20, 42-50, 53, 70-72, 95, 97, 99,
108-109, 116, 120, 140, 190,
210, 399, 501-510, 591-595, 601- 606, 650-659, 671-680,
703, 715
Above are mostly locally-originated or PPV, except 6 (TBS) and 72 (WGN)

CAN SAVE (NO 5C): 1*, 8-9, 12, 16-19, 22-41, 55-68, 79*, 100-106, 110, 116, 120-123, 150, 198*, 199, 180*, 190,
200-209, 211-212, 221-234, 240-258, 260-262 ,
339, 498, 499*, 500, 599*, 590*, 662-663,
712, 722, 731, 761, 766, 795-796, 900-947
Above are mostly nationally-distributed cable channels or OD interaction channels.

DO NOT SUBSCRIBE TO or CAN'T TUNE: Any other channel not shown above

*NOTE: these OD channels can save the static interaction channel, but not
any subscribed content.
TByronT is offline  
post #454 of 8548 Old 09-15-2006, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here planning on getting the new TiVo Series 3? I'm curious how much trouble Cox locally is going give everyone over the 2 CableCards.
Todd is offline  
post #455 of 8548 Old 09-16-2006, 02:24 PM
Member
 
sldozier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Anyone here planning on getting the new TiVo Series 3? I'm curious how much trouble Cox locally is going give everyone over the 2 CableCards.

Unless the concern is over Cox's hestitation of issuing/installing 2 cablecards in the same device, I don't know if you're going to have any trouble getting the 2 cablecards. I already have 2 cablecards, albeit, 1 in my TV and the other in my Sony HDG-HDD250 DVR, and I didn't get any hassles at all. Anyway the Series 3 is definitely a possibility for me...but I'll probably wait to see how the Cox DVR/Tivo software arrangement and deployment works out first.
sldozier is offline  
post #456 of 8548 Old 09-16-2006, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Todd---------

---------There should be no issue on getting to cards. Give me a call/PM if anyone tells you different.

TByronT------

-----------Thanks for the detailed information. I will pass that on.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #457 of 8548 Old 09-16-2006, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Occasio....do you know what the costs would be for 2 CableCards, both installation and monthly? Seems that costs are all over the place around the country, even within the same cable company. Also, does Cox charge for digital services for every cable box/DVR or CableCard that they rent to each client?

Thanks.
Todd is offline  
post #458 of 8548 Old 09-16-2006, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK I hate to quote prices w/o looking at the acct but the bare minimum would be:

45 Basic
7 Digital gateway
5 additional outlets
4 two cable cards

61 total
*not counting taxes & approx

I don't know install, I'll check install on weds when I go back to work

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #459 of 8548 Old 09-16-2006, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
$5 for additional outlets or $5 for additional STBs? I didn't think Cox charged for outlets.
Nmlobo is offline  
post #460 of 8548 Old 09-17-2006, 07:02 AM
Member
 
sldozier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Hey Occasio....do you know what the costs would be for 2 CableCards, both installation and monthly? Seems that costs are all over the place around the country, even within the same cable company. Also, does Cox charge for digital services for every cable box/DVR or CableCard that they rent to each client?

Thanks.

Cablecard rental fee is 1.99 per month, the installation fee, (per visit installation fee) regardless of the number of cablecards installed, was 32.95. And unless the policy has changed, Cox insists on coming out and doing the install themselves, even though it's not rocket science to insert a cablecard into it's slot and call Cox with the pertinent information required to pair the cablecard with the headend unit to activate service. Anyway, as for digital services charges, it's a $ 13.45 monthly charge for digital service for the first digital cable box, and $5.00 for each additional digital cable box. Of course there's the $5.50 monthly charge for the digital cable box itself, or $9.95 monthly charge if that digital cable box is a HD-DVR capable box, and if you have the DVR service there's the $4.95 monthly fee for DVR service.
sldozier is offline  
post #461 of 8548 Old 09-17-2006, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does that $5 charge for additional digital cable boxes now include all of the premium services that were ordered, such as HBO, etc?
Todd is offline  
post #462 of 8548 Old 09-17-2006, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
mat123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Does that $5 charge for additional digital cable boxes now include all of the premium services that were ordered, such as HBO, etc?

Yes -- you get all services (including HBO) on the additional boxes for the $5.
mat123 is offline  
post #463 of 8548 Old 09-18-2006, 07:07 AM
Member
 
MrJustAGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TByronT View Post

CANNOT SAVE (5C): 2-7, 10-11, 13-15, 20, 42-50, 53, 70-72, 95, 97, 99, 108-109, 116, 120, 140, 190, 210, 399, 501-510, 591-595, 601- 606, 650-659, 671-680, 703, 715
Above are mostly locally-originated or PPV, except 6 (TBS) and 72 (WGN)

CAN SAVE (NO 5C): 1*, 8-9, 12, 16-19, 22-41, 55-68, 79*, 100-106, 110, 116, 120-123, 150, 198*, 199, 180*, 190, 200-209, 211-212, 221-234, 240-258, 260-262 , 339, 498, 499*, 500, 599*, 590*, 662-663, 712, 722, 731, 761, 766, 795-796, 900-947
Above are mostly nationally-distributed cable channels or OD interaction channels.

I just ran a quick test with VLC and got almost exactly the same result. The odd thing is, the box says a lot of those channels don't have 5C enabled. The tuner info says the channel is QAM256 (hooray for simulcast!), and the stream info in VLC shows that it's recieving data, it's just not usable data.

I don't know what the deal is. I'm using a brand new 6416 (literally no equipment return history before I got it) with new software (12.31), I just did a full reset followed by a refresh hit right before I tested, I have a good quality 6-foot firewire cable, and the capture works beautifully on a good number of channels. Just not the (seemingly random) ones in that top list.

I can't see any technical reason (within my limited ability to understand, mind you) that would make the box allow me to record Cartoon Network over firewire but not LNC 5.

This post doesn't reflect the views of the company the author works for. The author isn't liable for conceivable or inconceivable consequences related or unrelated to reading or not reading this post.
MrJustAGuy is offline  
post #464 of 8548 Old 09-18-2006, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
TByronT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL on Monte Sano
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJustAGuy View Post

I just ran a quick test with VLC and got almost exactly the same result. The odd thing is, the box says a lot of those channels don't have 5C enabled....

My results did not actually have a way to verify presence (or lack) of 5C bit. I only assumed that was the cause my Capture program (with the "short" name D-VHS MGPEG2 Transport Stream Capture v0.3.0.6) was not showing any Video Status on its "Data Info" Tab. When I played back any of these steams I got just a black screen.

I do use the VLC Media player to playback any successfully captured files.
How do you set it up to see the "5C" bit during playback?

Incidentally my Cox DVR is several years old (though I think its up-to-date with Cox firmware upgrades). So, at least old and new boxes are getting almost the same result.
TByronT is offline  
post #465 of 8548 Old 09-18-2006, 04:19 PM
Member
 
MrJustAGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TByronT View Post

My results did not actually have a way to verify presence (or lack) of 5C bit. I only assumed that was the cause my Capture program (with the "short" name D-VHS MGPEG2 Transport Stream Capture v0.3.0.6) was not showing any Video Status on its "Data Info" Tab. When I played back any of these steams I got just a black screen.

I do use the VLC Media player to playback any successfully captured files.
How do you set it up to see the "5C" bit during playback?

Incidentally my Cox DVR is several years old (though I think its up-to-date with Cox firmware upgrades). So, at least old and new boxes are getting almost the same result.

Actually, I think that either my setup was buggy or I was reading something wrong, because I just went back and checked and all the non-working ones I've checked this evening do show 5c enabled.
I was sure that some of the non-working channels were showing that they were unprotected, but apparently I'm wrong. Which is probably a good thing, because it means there's actually only one technical problem to worry about.

To check for 5c implementation, I use the analog output from the DVR connected to my capture card, and I use the power-select-select combination to get the diagnostics. It clearly shows 5c is turned on for CBSHD and PBSHD.

I'm not using VLC to play files, I'm using it to view the DVR live. If I put on a channel that's unencrypted, it finds the stream info and starts playing within 7-10 seconds of tuning. If the channel doesn't work, it shows the last frame from the last working channel until I tune to one that does work.

Incidentally, and possibly unrelated to the 5c problem, I've seen Sci-Fi Channel abruptly change resolution for the locally-originated commercials and then change back for the national commercials and the show. Makes it kind of hard to watch in a half-size or quarter-size window, because it readjusts every time the stream changes.

Having retested everything after work, my list matches yours and I can add 96. Also: 21, 51-52, 69. But those actually make sense, being premiums. The rest make no sense.

This post doesn't reflect the views of the company the author works for. The author isn't liable for conceivable or inconceivable consequences related or unrelated to reading or not reading this post.
MrJustAGuy is offline  
post #466 of 8548 Old 09-18-2006, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for answering those questions, I was trying to answer from my mobile phone internet interface. You guys were al pretty on target price wise except digital deluxe is $13.45 but you can get digital gateway for $6.95. That $5 fee covers all additional digital outlets.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #467 of 8548 Old 09-19-2006, 05:42 AM
Member
 
MrJustAGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some info that may be helpful to someone who's in a position to fix this:
I'm on node VB065. Both my 6416s definitely show 5c enabled on 703.
Another 6412 I have access to is on node CH070. It definitely shows 5c enabled on 703.

This post doesn't reflect the views of the company the author works for. The author isn't liable for conceivable or inconceivable consequences related or unrelated to reading or not reading this post.
MrJustAGuy is offline  
post #468 of 8548 Old 09-24-2006, 02:48 PM
Member
 
sungek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does the cox HD STB have an OTA tuner in it?
sungek is offline  
post #469 of 8548 Old 09-24-2006, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sungek View Post

does the cox HD STB have an OTA tuner in it?

Nope.
Todd is offline  
post #470 of 8548 Old 09-29-2006, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am considering the series 3 TIVO. Has anyone on this forum hooked up one of these units? Any problems with Cox supplying two cable cards? I've read where some TIVO users had problems with their cable companies installing two cards. Also some have been charged two install fees (a full fee for each card). Does anyone know Cox HR handles this?

Another question, since the TIVO uses a one-way card, can you call Cox to order a PPV or VOD event? Or, would I be 'out of luck'. Thanks
Nmlobo is offline  
post #471 of 8548 Old 09-29-2006, 06:44 PM
Member
 
sldozier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

I am considering the series 3 TIVO. Has anyone on this forum hooked up one of these units? Any problems with Cox supplying two cable cards? I've read where some TIVO users had problems with their cable companies installing two cards. Also some have been charged two install fees (a full fee for each card). Does anyone know Cox HR handles this?


Another question, since the TIVO uses a one-way card, can you call Cox to order a PPV or VOD event? Or, would I be 'out of luck'. Thanks

See post number 460 for my experience dealing with Cox and cable card installs.

On your question regarding the ability to call Cox to order a PPV or VOD event, I believe you would be out of luck. If anyone else on the forum knows different, do tell
sldozier is offline  
post #472 of 8548 Old 09-30-2006, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. I read your post earlier and overlooked the line about one single visit charge no matter the number of cards.
Nmlobo is offline  
post #473 of 8548 Old 10-02-2006, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well guys, persistence pays off! I was talking to one of the data communications managers at COX the other day who was also familiar with the cable TV side of the house and brought up the issue of the local HD channels becoming encrypted earlier this year so that regular QAM HD tuners could no longer tune the HD versions of WTKR and WHRO in. She said that wasn't right and then talked to the right person and he got it fixed very quickly. I have confirmed tonight that both 80-1 (CBS) and 80-2 (PBS) now work and are no longer encrypted!
Todd is offline  
post #474 of 8548 Old 10-02-2006, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mat123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Well guys, persistence pays off! I was talking to one of the data communications managers at COX the other day who was also familiar with the cable TV side of the house and brought up the issue of the local HD channels becoming encrypted earlier this year so that regular QAM HD tuners could no longer tune the HD versions of WTKR and WHRO in. She said that wasn't right and then talked to the right person and he got it fixed very quickly. I have confirmed tonight that both 80-1 (CBS) and 80-2 (PBS) now work and are no longer encrypted!


Awesome! What about other SD locals? Have you checked those? Have you noticed any other changes to the list that was posted by TByronT?

Thanks!!

=========
Edit: Nevermind -- I just realized you're not talking about the firewire capture... I wonder if the 5C problem has been fixed for that? I won't get a chance to check for a couple weeks though...
mat123 is offline  
post #475 of 8548 Old 10-02-2006, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
From what I was told about the firewire thing today it is believed that most of the local programs are being encrypted with a copy once or copy never flag on them from the broadcaster. I am attempting to verify this.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #476 of 8548 Old 10-02-2006, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Les Garrenton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

From what I was told about the firewire thing today it is believed that most of the local programs are being encrypted with a copy once or copy never flag on them from the broadcaster. I am attempting to verify this.

What, post first, verify later? It would have been better to check with somebody before posting something like that.

Of course there is no such thing as a 5C copy once or copy never flag in an analog NTSC signal.
Les Garrenton is offline  
post #477 of 8548 Old 10-02-2006, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
& you all on here is one form of verification. I know that you all would imform us if something was not correct. Could you tell us if there is any broadcast encryption on any channels where they are record once so that you can't digitally pull them off the DVR????

Cox sends an all digital signal to the DVR.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #478 of 8548 Old 10-05-2006, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
Pesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mat123 View Post

I saw in the Pilot today that WTKR (Channel 3) is for sale... I wonder if the new owners will end their HD agreement with Cox when they are eventually sold...

I'm a patient guy, but I'm starting to get sick of waiting for the HD locals to come to Cox. I generally love my Cox service and cant wait for Cox-DVR-TIVO, but this is starting to be too long a wait. I may have to seriously consider switching to FIOS TV once that gets off the ground.

I'm a new Cox customer. Actually, I had D* come out and unfortunately my neighbor's trees block the sat signal, even from my roof (think he'll notice if they "disappear"?), so I'm sticking with cable. I will also look into OTA.

I hope that the next HD-DVR box will allow OTA pass through and DVR recording of OTA if Cox cannot secure the contracts to carry the major local networks through their local affiliates. That would at least lessen the pain.

I feel that as far as the issue with the local major network affiliates Vs. Cox, BOTH SIDES must approach reaching an agreement as a high priority. I know we can still tune into SD, but for YEARS now the issue for HD locals has been about $, not capability. It's also about basic communication and even safety: Because of this current arrangement I watch much less timely network content because I don't want to watch SD. I've been watching more documentary stuff on the HD's and more DVDs. Therefore I have less of a chance to hear about real news than I'm used to. If this has been going on for months, I could understand. But read back to 2004, you see what I mean. If a deal was cut, what's another $2 a month or so on top of what I'm paying if I can get the major networks in HD. It's bad enough that D* has the lock on the NFL Sunday ticket... Now I can't even watch most games in HD, period.

Time for both sides to sit down... negotiate... AND CUT A DEAL. I am tired of being the consumer that suffers.

Ok, someone else can have the soapbox now. Thanks for letting me vent.
Pesco is offline  
post #479 of 8548 Old 10-06-2006, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bob13654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having a problem with the DVR lately? My power flickered this afternoon and now my box in the living room will not record scheduled items. I'm not getting recording errors and the items show in my to do list, when the time comes to record nothing happens. I have reset the box and still nothing. Seems weird to me because the buffers are fine, no problems changing channels, both tuners work and I am able to watch recorded programs with no problem. The only problem is that it won't record items on the schedule. I'm going to swap out the box, is Cox open Saturdays?
bob13654 is offline  
post #480 of 8548 Old 10-06-2006, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yeah bob the office is open 9-5. Have you tried a manual reset. This happened o one of my boxes & I don't remember what I did to fix it (though I think I swapped it out).

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off