Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 243 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7261 of 8529 Old 03-29-2012, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Skeletor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine are pretty consistent. Always around 23 up and 4-5 down. I'm paying 48.99 for 15/3 after reviewing my bill. I know that Cox has "Speedboost" but I can't imagine that gives a 50% boost. Maybe it does.
Skeletor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7262 of 8529 Old 03-29-2012, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
ryn2o01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading some of the speeds people were getting I decided to run a test just to see what I was getting. If I'm paying for the "Preferred" which is 15 Mbps download speeds but only getting 5 Mbps on every test I run, is this something I should call Cox about?
ryn2o01 is offline  
post #7263 of 8529 Old 03-29-2012, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
First check your speeds at the following:

https://myaccount.cox.net/internetto...speedcheck.cox

http://speedtest.no.cox.net/

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #7264 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
ryn2o01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked using both sites this morning and I'm still only getting 6Mbps down and 5Mbps up. I would have never wondered what my speeds were if I hadn't seen what everyone else was getting.
ryn2o01 is offline  
post #7265 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Skeletor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

First check your speeds at the following:

https://myaccount.cox.net/internetto...speedcheck.cox

http://speedtest.no.cox.net/

I'll try those when I get home. Maybe Speedtest.net is lying to me.
Skeletor is offline  
post #7266 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
wow, using those... my office Verizon DSL is abysmal.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7267 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeletor View Post

I'll try those when I get home. Maybe Speedtest.net is lying to me.

Both are the same company -- Ookla.

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #7268 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

First check your speeds at the following:

http://speedtest.no.cox.net/

I got better results going directly to the Ookla site instead of going thru COX New Orleans' website...

http://www.ookla.com/speedtest

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #7269 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post

wow, using those... my office Verizon DSL is abysmal.

Home office or office office???

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #7270 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
office office...

my house is wired....

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7271 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post

office office...

my house is wired....

Wow... My Verizon 4G phone just did PING: 89 DOWNLOAD: 9574kbps UPLOAD: 4915kbps. My home FiOS PING: 11 DOWNLOAD: 25.51mbps UPLOAD: 23.12mbps

Over my sister's house in Great Neck, my phone did 25+ down and 12+ up. I was blown away...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #7272 of 8529 Old 03-30-2012, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
DSL Sucks, lol.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7273 of 8529 Old 03-31-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post

ok this is my TV breakdown...

Cox TV Starter $18.00
Expanded Service 41.99
Advanced TV (qty 2) 21.99
Cinemax 11.00
HBO 15.99
Showtime 9.00
Starz 7.00
VA Cable Right Of Way Fee 0.83
DVR Service (qty 2) 19.98
P.E.G. Access 0.20
Advanced TV HD DVR Receiver (qty 2) 15.98
Total TV $161.96

is it supposed to be charging me twice for Advanced TV?
i thought that was a baseline service that covers the entire address (like starter and expanded). I wasnt aware having 2 boxes I would be getting charged twice for the service.

The only thing i understand charging twice for is the DVR Service and the Receivers.

While were talkin about AdvancedTV, Which one do I have now? I have all the channels except the spanish ones.

Dropping 1 DVR will take off, $17.98 or so. (thats assuming i just divide my current (qty2) DVR entries by 2)
Adding a cable Card will be $4.69ish

Price increase will add about $5.31ish,


ps Cox's Website is still listing "personal webspace" as a feature for the internet packages.

Since no one ever responded to your question. I have a few answers.

The Advanced TV (qty 2) 21.99, does not seem correct, if you are paying $21.99/mo you should inquire why.
Advanced TV (formerly Gateway fee) is a digital outlet fee per receiver or CableCARD, The PDF pricing list states: "Advanced TV Additional Outlets $ 5.99 (single fee covers entire house)** ** Advanced TV requires a separate Advanced TV receiver for each TV."
A CableCARD is also considered an Advanced TV receiver.
Cox does not list what if any the first Outlet Fee is, but in comparison in Arizona it is $1.80/mo per outlet.
http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/residentia...nel_lineup.pdf

The Cost of a CableCARD is $1.99/mo plus the Advanced TV outlet fee. The Cox Virgina Websites have listed $4.69/mo, which is incorrect. I have reported this numerous times and Cox has not fixed it.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/hampt...tv/pricing.cox

The $1.99/mo CableCARD fee is correctly listed in the channel line-up PDF.
http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/residentia...nel_lineup.pdf

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #7274 of 8529 Old 03-31-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I missed that part. It's like $16 for advanced (line item) on the 1st tv & 5.99 to cover all other TVs.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #7275 of 8529 Old 03-31-2012, 12:29 PM
Member
 
CGP163's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking over the monthly bills, I noticed my Cox bill was $100 more than my power bill. This just seems very wrong, doesn't it? As in, "media" is very overpriced.
CGP163 is offline  
post #7276 of 8529 Old 03-31-2012, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by CGP163 View Post

Looking over the monthly bills, I noticed my Cox bill was $100 more than my power bill. This just seems very wrong, doesn't it? As in, "media" is very overpriced.

Lenses & Blinders. At one point it was considered 3 different bills now it is one.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #7277 of 8529 Old 03-31-2012, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

I missed that part. It's like $16 for advanced (line item) on the 1st tv & 5.99 to cover all other TVs.

$16/mo for the Advanced TV first outlet? That seems very high, why is such a fee not listed in any Cox pricing online?

As I said in Arizona that fee is just $1.80/mo. Cox AZ also does not publish this fee.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #7278 of 8529 Old 04-01-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

$16/mo for the Advanced TV first outlet? That seems very high, why is such a fee not listed in any Cox pricing online?

As I said in Arizona that fee is just $1.80/mo. Cox AZ also does not publish this fee.

Assuming the channel lineup and prices are accurate at http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/residentia...nel_lineup.pdf the new price as of April 1, 2012 for Advanced TV first outlet is $2.70 and the second outlet is $5.99, which also covers all digital outlets in the home past the first outlet.

That comes from taking the price of Cox TV Essential of $63.29 from the price of Cox Advanced TV of $65.99 which ends up with $2.70.

I believe the $16 price is in reference to the combined price of the Movie Pak ($5.25), Variety Pak ($5.00) and the Sports and Information Pak ($5.25) which is really $15.50, not $16. Although from the brochure, if you get all three, then the price for that is really $12.50 and is called Cox Advanced TV Premier. That comes from taking the cost of Cox Advanced TV at 65.99 from the cost of Cox Advanced TV Premier of $78.49.
Tenus is offline  
post #7279 of 8529 Old 04-02-2012, 07:18 AM
Member
 
MDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did Cox decide to dump the Facebook pages? I noticed https://www.facebook.com/coxhamptonroads isn't an active page anymore.
MDawg is offline  
post #7280 of 8529 Old 04-02-2012, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDawg View Post

Did Cox decide to dump the Facebook pages? I noticed https://www.facebook.com/coxhamptonroads isn't an active page anymore.

Facebook is rolling out Group and Pages Updates, some servers are off line, my page for my studio was awal for most of saturday and half of sunday,.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenus View Post

Assuming the channel lineup and prices are accurate at http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/residentia...nel_lineup.pdf the new price as of April 1, 2012 for Advanced TV first outlet is $2.70 and the second outlet is $5.99, which also covers all digital outlets in the home past the first outlet.

That comes from taking the price of Cox TV Essential of $63.29 from the price of Cox Advanced TV of $65.99 which ends up with $2.70.

I believe the $16 price is in reference to the combined price of the Movie Pak ($5.25), Variety Pak ($5.00) and the Sports and Information Pak ($5.25) which is really $15.50, not $16. Although from the brochure, if you get all three, then the price for that is really $12.50 and is called Cox Advanced TV Premier. That comes from taking the cost of Cox Advanced TV at 65.99 from the cost of Cox Advanced TV Premier of $78.49.

Guess that makes sense. as I do have all the channels but the Spanish ones.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7281 of 8529 Old 04-02-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDawg View Post

Did Cox decide to dump the Facebook pages? I noticed https://www.facebook.com/coxhamptonroads isn't an active page anymore.

We transferred the page to a statewide page. We also changed the twitter.

http://www.facebook.com/CoxVirginia & http://www.twitter.com/coxva

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #7282 of 8529 Old 04-10-2012, 04:34 PM
Member
 
DellsDontBounce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whelp, it was fun while it lasted. Due to the our budget taking a few hard hits, and the impending birth of our first grandchild in Texas, we dropped our cable down from whole home DVR and digital cable to basic cable local channels only.... Bummer. Need to reroute those funds elsewhere....
DellsDontBounce is offline  
post #7283 of 8529 Old 04-10-2012, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DellsDontBounce View Post

Whelp, it was fun while it lasted. Due to the our budget taking a few hard hits, and the impending birth of our first grandchild in Texas, we dropped our cable down from whole home DVR and digital cable to basic cable local channels only.... Bummer. Need to reroute those funds elsewhere....

Did you check out the economy package.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #7284 of 8529 Old 04-13-2012, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is it bad/sad that MaxGo/HBOGo have more movies and more overall content on their sites than they do on the Max/HBO On Demand Channels?... lol.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7285 of 8529 Old 04-16-2012, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
sibby3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am having troulbe with my internet the modem reboots about 10 times a day.i called and cox said everything looks good with the modem.went out to eat when i returned it lookes like they cut my internet off.called again they said they had to reprovision the modem.that worked.10 min later the modem crashed again.the modem is a dpq3212
sibby3 is offline  
post #7286 of 8529 Old 04-17-2012, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
sibby3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like i posted to soon. after i posted tv internet & phone whent off for 20min when it came back everthing works fine.the reason i posted is this was going on sunday&monday
sibby3 is offline  
post #7287 of 8529 Old 04-17-2012, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From April 19–23rd Xbox LIVE Entertainment Apps Unlocked

If you haven’t had the chance to check out the latest entertainment apps on Xbox 360, now is a great time because Xbox is unlocking their Xbox LIVE subscription service from Thursday, April 19 through Monday, April 23 – no Xbox LIVE Gold membership required for this time. Through this special promotion, anybody with an Xbox will be able to use and enjoy all of the customized entertainment app experiences featured on the Xbox LIVE service.1

In addition: Hulu Plus2, Netflix3 and EPIX4 will also offer free trials to new users as part of this promotion to Xbox owners in the U.S. from Thursday, April 19 through Monday, April 23. So head on over to Xbox LIVE to watch your favorite TV shows and movies from Hulu Plus, Netflix and EPIX – no Xbox LIVE Gold membership or service subscriptions required.

List of apps that are unlocked by region will vary, so check your Xbox 360 dashboard in your region for specific details. For example, here is a list of apps that will be unlocked in the U.S.:
• CinemaNow
• Crackle
• Dailymotion
• EPIX4
• ESPN
• HBO GO
• Hulu Plus2
• iHeartRadio
• Last.fm
• MSN
• Netflix3
• Syfy
• TMZ
• TODAY
• UFC
• Verizon
• VEVO
• Vudu
• Xfinity TV on Demand
• YouTube

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7288 of 8529 Old 04-17-2012, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, Im still fighting the corruption issues on certain channels (FamHD only works like 1% of the time, other times it's either "off air" w/ Motorola's Overlay or scrambled.), and a few other stations do this as well (Comcast sometimes) mostly HD Channels.

So…. Time to Re-Think my strategy, replacing the splitters with Expensive ones that operate well above 1Ghz seemed to fix other channels.

Service Drop from Pole goes to top of the garage and runs down to the back, where there is the First Major Splitter. (in a water proof housing).

From there there’s 2 lines. 1 to the living room, 1 to the back room. (both travel the house's structure internally).

Line 1, to the living room, has never been replaced that I know of, and has a huge filter on it at the first splitter And that only has one DVR on the end.
Line 1 rarely has any Image problems, the occasional digital corruptions, but nothing like line 2
The huge Filter.


Line 2, to the back room, was replaced once by premium shielded cable about 10 years ago (75ft), has a Splitter attached to the end, from there 1 line goes to the modem, the other to a DVR. (both lines are only 18 inches.)

Line 2 is the DVR that constantly has tuning issues with certain channels (FamHD, ComCast sometimes etc).
The modem and internet are always on, and rarely have problems.

So, Should I put a Splitter on Line 1 and run a line to the back room DVR, and leave the modem on its own line?

According to the Box Diagnostics the Signals are Good (well fantastic compared to other places I’ve lived), yet certain channels are either untune-able or scrambled.

BTW, what is that Filter?, its been on that line since cox launched digital cable ( whatever it is, it prevents the cable modem from working on that line as well.)

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #7289 of 8529 Old 04-17-2012, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post

Ok, Im still fighting the corruption issues on certain channels (FamHD only works like 1% of the time, other times it's either "off air" w/ Motorola's Overlay or scrambled.), and a few other stations do this as well (Comcast sometimes) mostly HD Channels.

So. Time to Re-Think my strategy, replacing the splitters with Expensive ones that operate well above 1Ghz seemed to fix other channels.

Service Drop from Pole goes to top of the garage and runs down to the back, where there is the First Major Splitter. (in a water proof housing).

From there there's 2 lines. 1 to the living room, 1 to the back room. (both travel the house's structure internally).

Line 1, to the living room, has never been replaced that I know of, and has a huge filter on it at the first splitter And that only has one DVR on the end.
Line 1 rarely has any Image problems, the occasional digital corruptions, but nothing like line 2


Line 2, to the back room, was replaced once by premium shielded cable about 10 years ago (75ft), has a Splitter attached to the end, from there 1 line goes to the modem, the other to a DVR. (both lines are only 18 inches.)

Line 2 is the DVR that constantly has tuning issues with certain channels (FamHD, ComCast sometimes etc).
The modem and internet are always on, and rarely have problems.

So, Should I put a Splitter on Line 1 and run a line to the back room DVR, and leave the modem on its own line?

According to the Box Diagnostics the Signals are Good (well fantastic compared to other places I've lived), yet certain channels are either untune-able or scrambled.

BTW, what is that Filter?, its been on that line since cox launched digital cable ( whatever it is, it prevents the cable modem from working on that line as well.)

My first guess is the 75 foot of premium shielded cable that was replaced 10 years ago was installed by someone that didn't know how to install the fittings properly. I may be very wrong about that, but that would explain your problems with your DVR on just some channels.

The filter with the blue band on it used to be put on homes to protect the cable plant from some low frequencies coming from loose connectors, bad cable or bad TVs and VCR. Some of those low frequencies are used by cable modems to transmit to the Internet, so they are removed if the lines check out OK. You can probably remove the filter without causing a problem.

I know your father doesn't want to have a Cox technician come out, but they would probably be able to fix the problem. He is paying way too much money to have the problems your having. If the problem is in the cable and/or fittings after the first splitter, there will be a charge for the service call, but then the problem should be fixed.
Tenus is offline  
post #7290 of 8529 Old 04-18-2012, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I installed the cable, and the fittings were already attached. i didnt have this problem until recently (the last 2 years or so.) as i had a box in that room before with no problems, then when i re-located for my job we turned that box back in to cox, then when I came back 2 years ago we got another box for the back room again.

I'll prolly but out the flashlight and go through the crawlspace and physically check the line, but the modem never has any issues, and the box is saying the signal is fine.

So maybe its just a box issue. I know the old Motorola I had before, I had to take the RF Block off the back and put the cable line directly on the Digital Tuner Input (DCT6416 R. III), I dont think that will work as the design for the DCT6416s have changed, along with the OnDemand/SDV Structures.

I'll prolly end up re-running a new line to another room and hook it to my PCs ClearQAM Tuner.

But this summer Im building a Ceton Tuner Box to replace both DVRs I have an everything will be on that box w/ network tuners.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off