Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 8556 Old 02-04-2007, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

The 3416 is an all digital version of the 6416 - no analog tuner.

OK, I'm confused. I thought since Cox started simulcasting the analog channels in digital, all digital tuners (including my 6200 and 6416) were already using the digital source for channels 1-100?

If there is a performance gain in the picture, count me in for the upgrade. My 6416 still doesn't have as bright a signal (using component) as my 6200.
jkhome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 8556 Old 02-04-2007, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
which means it runs alot smaller & alot cooler

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #723 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 12:01 AM
Member
 
hokiewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
During the Super Bowl, I noticed a great deal of audio dropouts during the commercials, but not the game itself. I have Cox, but just basic, ie no digital set top box/DVR, and pick up WTKR-HD on my Philips 32in LCD HDTV on channel 80.1. One other person in the Norfolk(no mention of Cox in the thread title) thread said he experienced the same problem in Va Beach. I'm in Yorktown. We both have Cox cable and noticed the audio dropouts during the commercials. He was smart enough to switch over to regular channel 3 and was able to hear the commercials just fine.

I think I first noticed the audio dropping out during a Chevrolet commercial where people were singing about/to their vehicles. The dropouts were almost rhythmical, seeming to occur at the same interval. As the evening progressed, the problem became worse during commercials breaks. Several commercials, apes/monkeys planning to steal beer foiled by camera-loving chimp, and a repeat of GoDaddy.com or maybe Careerbuilders.com were almost completely inaudible. Promos for many of CBS' own shows were also riddled with audio dropouts.

This is my first extended experience watching channel 80.1(WTKR-HD) and I was wondering if these audio dropouts are a common experience.

Danny
hokiewolf is offline  
post #724 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thejokell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiewolf View Post

This is my first extended experience watching channel 80.1(WTKR-HD) and I was wondering if these audio dropouts are a common experience.

Danny

They aren't common, no. In fact I don't think I've ever seen/heard them on WTKR before.

Steam/XBL/PSN: thejokell
thejokell is offline  
post #725 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejokell View Post

They aren't common, no. In fact I don't think I've ever seen/heard them on WTKR before.

It appears a couple of CBS affiliates around the country had trouble. We were lucky to be one of them...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #726 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 05:02 AM
Newbie
 
Cancel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to hear that it wasn't my TV, or my ears... That was rather annoying.
Cancel is offline  
post #727 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

Hey Robert our latest stb is dct3416. I can't guarantee it unless you come to Greenbrier Mall. @ the offices they are just mixed.

Hey Occasio...I did pick mine up last week at the Greenbriar kiosk. Thanks!
Digitude is offline  
post #728 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejokell View Post

They aren't common, no. In fact I don't think I've ever seen/heard them on WTKR before.

Yeah...CBS saved them for the Superbowl! At $2.7M a minute for commercial time I think I would be asking for a refund this morning. Its ironic though that I timeshift everything to skip through the commercials except the Superbowl. The only commercial ads I look forward to and missed most of them. Ha!
Digitude is offline  
post #729 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkhome View Post

OK, I'm confused. I thought since Cox started simulcasting the analog channels in digital, all digital tuners (including my 6200 and 6416) were already using the digital source for channels 1-100?

If there is a performance gain in the picture, count me in for the upgrade. My 6416 still doesn't have as bright a signal (using component) as my 6200.

The 6416 does broadcast digital but it does it by masking over top of the analog channels. The 3416 doesn't broadcast the analog at all.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #730 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I know we were talking about 2 way cable cards last week, here's a great article about them.

Multistream Cable Cards

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #731 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Skeletor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

The 6416 does broadcast digital but it does it by masking over top of the analog channels. The 3416 doesn't broadcast the analog at all.


Can I use the 3416 on my SDTV?
Skeletor is offline  
post #732 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
definately

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #733 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

definately

Hey Occasio,

There was an earlier post about Passport, iGuide and TIVO. Which one is my DCT3416 using? Is it getting ready to change or what?
Digitude is offline  
post #734 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
good old Passport. No word on upgrades besides the mosaic guide again.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #735 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

good old Passport. No word on upgrades besides the mosaic guide again.

Not having used TIVO or anything else to compare it to Passport seems pretty easy and intuitive. If it works....don't fix it. What's mosaic?
Digitude is offline  
post #736 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Skeletor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't guess cox supports the multi room viewing in the 3416? I really wish I had this so I can change TV's and continue with the same program. Also, if i swap boxes I guess all is lost on the old box?
Skeletor is offline  
post #737 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
FYI tech issue being resolved tonight.

A "Warm Reset" to the set-top fixes a guide problem. A Warm Reset resends services, channel map, credit and features. It will delete and reload Guide data only. All Digital Set-tops (including HD and HD/DVR) will be automatically reset during a maintenance window during the early morning hours of Tuesday, February 6th. The DCTs will be turned off and back on. HD and HD/DVRs may need the power turned back on. Active recording on DVRs will be interrupted but completed recordings will not be affected

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #738 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
bob13654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What was the guide problem?
bob13654 is offline  
post #739 of 8556 Old 02-05-2007, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
shugazer9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oceanfront, VB
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This better not mess up my recording of To Live And Die In L.A.!!!

"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke
shugazer9 is offline  
post #740 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeletor View Post

I don't guess cox supports the multi room viewing in the 3416? I really wish I had this so I can change TV's and continue with the same program. Also, if i swap boxes I guess all is lost on the old box?

What do you think you are gaining by swapping boxes that do exactly the same thing?
Digitude is offline  
post #741 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
shugazer9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oceanfront, VB
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess what...Bingo!! This software download better not mess with the 5C copy protection.

"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke
shugazer9 is offline  
post #742 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Skeletor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitude View Post

What do you think you are gaining by swapping boxes that do exactly the same thing?

Are they the same? I was thinking the 3416 supported multi room viewing.
Skeletor is offline  
post #743 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeletor View Post

Are they the same? I was thinking the 3416 supported multi room viewing.

You got me there. What is a multi room view? There is nothing in the documentation I got with the 3416 that mentions any capability like that. How would you tie the HD output of the STB to multiple TVs in different rooms? Are you sure that technology exists? A built-in wireless router or something?
Digitude is offline  
post #744 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
bob13654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeletor View Post

Are they the same? I was thinking the 3416 supported multi room viewing.


The 3416 is an all digital version of the 6416. The main difference is that the 6416 has an analog tuner, which it dosen't need anymore due to digital simulcast. Either box would be able to to multi-room viewing with a firmware and software upgrade. FIOS uses a version of the 6416 which does multi-room on thier system.
bob13654 is offline  
post #745 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob13654 View Post

The 3416 is an all digital version of the 6416. The main difference is that the 6416 has an analog tuner, which it dosen't need anymore due to digital simulcast. Either box would be able to to multi-room viewing with a firmware and software upgrade. FIOS uses a version of the 6416 which does multi-room on thier system.

Interesting. Can you elaborate on exactly how that is accomplished? I can't picture it in my head. Wouldn't one need some kind of prewired CATV system in the house? Does the 3416 remodulate and output the RF in a QAM or ATSC format or what? Just how does the signal (RF, video or whatever) get to the other TVs in the house?
Digitude is offline  
post #746 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I unfortunately don't know all the inner workings of the receivers but from my understanding the 6416 series technically outputs both the analog & the digital signal. It then remaps the digital channels 802-899 over the analog channels 2-99. Basically doing double duty. That was necessary before the 800's existed. Now that we offer all of our channels in digital there is no need for the receiver to pull the analog channels. This results in the box running alot cooler since it is doing alot less work. I hope this explained it to you without too much confusion.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #747 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

I unfortunately don't know all the inner workings of the receivers but from my understanding the DCT6416 series technically outputs both the analog & the digital signal. It then remaps the digital channels 802-899 over the analog channels 2-99. Basically doing double duty.

Based on that then the 3416, having no analog functionality, would be worthless in a multi room configuration as only the digital channels would be available to a second TV. Multiple TVs would need their own STB or digital cable card to decode. And, of course, none of that explains how a multi room set up is physically connected. Software or firmware alone wouldn't get it done. If the STB outputs the baseband signal back onto the same incoming co-ax wouldn't it interfere with the incoming signal? If the DCT6416 does have a multi-room capability then what about recorded content? If one recorded something from the Spice channel then put it back on the co-ax cable to get it to the bedroom wouldn't the neighbor's kids see it too? I guess I don't get the objective of multi-room set ups. i.e. a single STB playing to multiple TVs. What would be the point really? You would need an RF remote control as well. Seems like renting another box for 10 bucks a month would be a lot less hassle. Record what you want and watch what you want...when you want. I can't see telling my wife "Good news honey...Cox has a special box that will allow you to see the football game upstairs while I'm watching it in the living room".
Digitude is offline  
post #748 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
Me23513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When is cox gonna have some more hd channels abc, nbc, fox
Me23513 is offline  
post #749 of 8556 Old 02-06-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitude View Post

Based on that then the 3416, having no analog functionality, would be worthless in a multi room configuration as only the digital channels would be available to a second TV. Multiple TVs would need their own STB or digital cable card to decode. And, of course, none of that explains how a multi room set up is physically connected. Software or firmware alone wouldn't get it done. If the STB outputs the baseband signal back onto the same incoming co-ax wouldn't it interfere with the incoming signal? If the DCT6416 does have a multi-room capability then what about recorded content? If one recorded something from the Spice channel then put it back on the co-ax cable to get it to the bedroom wouldn't the neighbor's kids see it too? I guess I don't get the objective of multi-room set ups. i.e. a single STB playing to multiple TVs. What would be the point really? You would need an RF remote control as well. Seems like renting another box for 10 bucks a month would be a lot less hassle. Record what you want and watch what you want...when you want. I can't see telling my wife "Good news honey...Cox has a special box that will allow you to see the football game upstairs while I'm watching it in the living room".

Here is the confusion about multiple rooms...

Motorola usues the same number for different boxes. The DCT6416 does not have multiroom capability, the QIP6416 does. The QIP6416 is a home media server that communicates via IP to other set tops with the MoCA technology. It does not replace extra set tops, it merely allows you to view recorded material from the QIP6416.

Data sheets:
http://broadband.motorola.com/catalo...4630-001-a.pdf

http://broadband.motorola.com/catalo...0408-001-a.pdf
bfoster is offline  
post #750 of 8556 Old 02-07-2007, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfoster View Post

Here is the confusion about multiple rooms...

Motorola usues the same number for different boxes. The DCT6416 does not have multiroom capability, the QIP6416 does. The QIP6416 is a home media server that communicates via IP to other set tops with the MoCA technology. It does not replace extra set tops, it merely allows you to view recorded material from the QIP6416.

Ahh, the missing link...media server. Thanks. Still... seems of limited value to me. If you must rent multiple STBs then why not just get DVRs for each TV and have total freedom to record and watch whatever you want?
Digitude is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off