Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 282 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Norfolk, VA - Cox

Local HDTV Info and Reception

lupi95's Avatar lupi95
12:04 PM Liked: 11
post #8431 of 8572
01-19-2014 | Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 2007
Not sure what they've done, but went to open the app on the tablet to watch some pregame stuff while games being played on the TV and it tells me I must update. Hitting update directs to some music app. Can't get the contour app to appear in the play store so I find the exact address on the pc and type it in on the tablet. At this point it tells me I can't install the app as it isn't compatible. So they now have this nice app they draped with this "contour" crap and now you can't connect at all.
crippldogg's Avatar crippldogg
08:48 AM Liked: 28
post #8432 of 8572
01-21-2014 | Posts: 572
Joined: Mar 2006
What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar Bryan_CoxPHX
03:08 AM Liked: 22
post #8433 of 8572
01-22-2014 | Posts: 1,607
Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crippldogg View Post

What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?

Record 6 DVR - With Contour Whole Home (I do not know what the newest is w/o Contour)
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/dvr.cox

It is a Cisco 9865HDC
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps12334/ps12291/9800_multi-screen.pdf
hokiewolf's Avatar hokiewolf
10:29 PM Liked: 11
post #8434 of 8572
01-25-2014 | Posts: 136
Joined: Nov 2006
My Mom's VCR in the past few weeks has been displaying an erratic time. She has Cox's most basic service 68-70 channel service. Does anyone know if any of the local affiliates still broadcast a time-synchronization schedule. It used to be WHRO. Up until a few weeks ago her VCR would automatically correct itself at 9pm each evening. Mom,at age 88, rarely records anymore and basically uses the VCR as another clock. When I went to manually set the time and date, it had the year as 2043. Go figure.
Nmlobo's Avatar Nmlobo
03:34 AM Liked: 11
post #8435 of 8572
02-09-2014 | Posts: 2,475
Joined: Feb 2006
My normal DVR startup channel selection is for channel 1010. For the past several days the DVR has started on channel 895 - this channel is identical to 1010. The preference section of the DVR reports 895 as the startup channel,- - when I change it back to 1010 it automatically reverts to 895. Is anyone else experiencing this?
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
02:45 PM Liked: 177
post #8436 of 8572
02-09-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

My normal DVR startup channel selection is for channel 1010. For the past several days the DVR has started on channel 895 - this channel is identical to 1010. The preference section of the DVR reports 895 as the startup channel,- - when I change it back to 1010 it automatically reverts to 895. Is anyone else experiencing this?

When you set the start-up channel, you are actually setting the start-up frequency/slot. The way the DVR is mapped, channel 895 is mapped as the main channel with channel 1010 mapped as a duplicate. I'm guessing, but are these
channels somehow related to NBC's Olympic coverage? If so, things will return to normal after the Olympics. Cox bundled all of NBC's Olympic channels in the 895-899 slot.
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
02:58 PM Liked: 177
post #8437 of 8572
02-09-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by crippldogg View Post

What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?

Record 6 DVR - With Contour Whole Home (I do not know what the newest is w/o Contour)
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/dvr.cox

Cox's last non Trio (Contour) DVR is the 8240HDC/8300HDC. From there, there are the 8642HDC/8742HDC DVRs, which are Trio (Contour) 1GHz/H.264 DVRs. All new DVRs will be Trio (Contour) 1GHz/H.264 machines.
Nmlobo's Avatar Nmlobo
03:29 PM Liked: 11
post #8438 of 8572
02-09-2014 | Posts: 2,475
Joined: Feb 2006
Thanks, but I doubt this has anything to do with the games. I can't think of any reason that it would. My DVR now indicates that nbchd is on chan 10, 895, and 1010. I am sure you are correct that 895 is the actual channel because no matter if I select 10 or 1010 as a startup channel, it will start on 895. A few other channels are the same way, us and, cbshd to name a couple. It seems strange.
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
10:53 PM Liked: 177
post #8439 of 8572
02-09-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

Thanks, but I doubt this has anything to do with the games. I can't think of any reason that it would. My DVR now indicates that nbchd is on chan 10, 895, and 1010. I am sure you are correct that 895 is the actual channel because no matter if I select 10 or 1010 as a startup channel, it will start on 895. A few other channels are the same way, us and, cbshd to name a couple. It seems strange.

895 will disappear soon after the Olympics. You think it's a coincidence that the 890-899 channels all are duplicates of NBC Olympic channels and that they appeared just before the Olympics started?
Nmlobo's Avatar Nmlobo
03:35 AM Liked: 11
post #8440 of 8572
02-10-2014 | Posts: 2,475
Joined: Feb 2006
You likely are correct, but what would be the purpose of duplicating channels? The guide now shows several channels appearing in three different places - >100, 890s, and 1000s. The channels between 800-899 are not all NBC duplicates - CBS, MSN, BBC, applear as well.......both in SD and HD. Oh well, it is not harming anything its just a nit.
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
01:56 PM Liked: 177
post #8441 of 8572
02-10-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

You likely are correct, but what would be the purpose of duplicating channels? The guide now shows several channels appearing in three different places - >100, 890s, and 1000s. The channels between 800-899 are not all NBC duplicates - CBS, MSN, BBC, applear as well.......both in SD and HD. Oh well, it is not harming anything its just a nit.

I can only speak to the dozen or so channels ending in 899. NBC is showing the Olympics on 5-6 NBC Universal channels - NBC, MSNBC, CNBC, USA, NBC Sports, etc. Normally, the SD version of these channels are located scattered about in the channel 2-100 range, with the HD version scattered about in the channel >1000 range. For the Olympics, Cox has duplicated all of these channels bunched together in the 890-899 range. This is to make it easier for the Olympics viewer to "channel surf" NBC's coverage.

Cox also has extensive sport specific coverage in its "2014 Sochi Olympics" VOD area.
lupi95's Avatar lupi95
12:14 PM Liked: 11
post #8442 of 8572
02-14-2014 | Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 2007
He's right. We noticed it the other day when going to 10 and then using the up/down buttons and finding out we were no longer starting in the right place. Wouldn't be surprised if nbc got them to do it via some incentive as I'm not sure what direct benefit cox gets from this.
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
01:35 PM Liked: 177
post #8443 of 8572
02-14-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupi95 View Post

He's right. We noticed it the other day when going to 10 and then using the up/down buttons and finding out we were no longer starting in the right place. Wouldn't be surprised if nbc got them to do it via some incentive as I'm not sure what direct benefit cox gets from this.

It's so the customer can simply scan from 890-899 and determine if there is any Olympic coverage on at that time. BTW, received an e-newsletter this morning from Cox trumpeting their channel 890-899 block, VOD coverage, and other ways that they're bringing the "upcoming" Sochi Olympics to us. Only 8-9 days late, Cox.
Nmlobo's Avatar Nmlobo
03:26 AM Liked: 11
post #8444 of 8572
02-15-2014 | Posts: 2,475
Joined: Feb 2006
Late or not - - - At least you received a notice.......I've received nothing from them on Olympic coverage.
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
12:09 PM Liked: 17
post #8445 of 8572
02-20-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
I know this is a Cox forum, but are there any Fios users lurking in here....With the onslaught of rate increases, I am seriously looking to jump ship
VARTV's Avatar VARTV
01:18 PM Liked: 20
post #8446 of 8572
02-20-2014 | Posts: 4,859
Joined: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

I know this is a Cox forum, but are there any Fios users lurking in here....With the onslaught of rate increases, I am seriously looking to jump ship
There is a FiOS forum for HR... been quiet over there though...
dtv757's Avatar dtv757
05:56 PM Liked: 10
post #8447 of 8572
02-23-2014 | Posts: 1,571
Joined: Dec 2006
local FIOS thread. http://www.avsforum.com/t/869878/hampton-roads-va-verizon
lupi95's Avatar lupi95
11:33 AM Liked: 11
post #8448 of 8572
02-26-2014 | Posts: 101
Joined: Mar 2007
I was thinking about it. Main reason I haven't is I've just about completed shifting over to homerunprimes instead of cable boxes and fios cable cards cost twice as much as cox.
CyNor's Avatar CyNor
07:52 PM Liked: 11
post #8449 of 8572
03-02-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2013
Just saw the FIOS commercial comparing there speeds against Cox saying that they are faster but in the fine print they was using 500mb download to Cox 100mb. That isnt a fair test at all. Come on what home needs 500mbps.
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
02:04 PM Liked: 17
post #8450 of 8572
03-03-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
I just swapped out my Motorola HDDVR box with a new Cisco box. I have the box that supports the "Contour" service but I don't have the "Contour" service....On March 1st, Cox did away with the Contour fee and now allows customers to get the box without the extra fee...I am getting the 2 record vs the 6 record....Question...The store rep gave me a filter that I needed to put on back of the box and the cable plugs into this filter. What exactly does this filter do??? Does this prevent me from using the 6 record option?? I asked the rep what it was for and she said it was "above her technical knowledge"... I was later on an online chat with tech support and they said it was to reduce static interference...No sure I buy either one of those answers.

Thanks
CyNor's Avatar CyNor
06:11 PM Liked: 11
post #8451 of 8572
03-03-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2013
The filter is called a MOCA filter. It is needed only when you have your boxes networked. since you don't have them networked it isn't needed. I had the filter screwed straight to my dvr and when I was changing around my entertainment system I bumped into it and broke the cable port. So when I swapped mine I didn't put one back on.. I spoke with a Cox tech and that is how I found out it wasn't needed
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
12:43 PM Liked: 17
post #8452 of 8572
03-04-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyNor View Post

The filter is called a MOCA filter. It is needed only when you have your boxes networked. since you don't have them networked it isn't needed. I had the filter screwed straight to my dvr and when I was changing around my entertainment system I bumped into it and broke the cable port. So when I swapped mine I didn't put one back on.. I spoke with a Cox tech and that is how I found out it wasn't needed

Thanks, I quickly realized that with the filter installed that I wasn't receiving all the channels I was supposed to be getting. Plus my picture would intermittently go black and I wasn't getting program info on the guide. I removed the filter and everything is good...Just trying to figure out why the store rep gave it to me. She knew exactly what I was getting.. Kind of frustrating
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
01:05 PM Liked: 177
post #8453 of 8572
03-04-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

I just swapped out my Motorola HDDVR box with a new Cisco box. I have the box that supports the "Contour" service but I don't have the "Contour" service....

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
01:52 PM Liked: 17
post #8454 of 8572
03-04-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.

Was told as of March 1st, the Contour fee is no more....Not enough people getting so they now offer the same box that includes the extra channels that the Motorola boxes didn't have. I swapped out 4 boxes for 4 Contour boxes....Didn't cost me a dime
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
02:23 PM Liked: 177
post #8455 of 8572
03-04-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.

Was told as of March 1st, the Contour fee is no more....Not enough people getting so they now offer the same box that includes the extra channels that the Motorola boxes didn't have. I swapped out 4 boxes for 4 Contour boxes....Didn't cost me a dime

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
11:48 AM Liked: 17
post #8456 of 8572
03-06-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox

Pardon my incorrect verbiage......My only purpose for the post was to state that the new box I got included all the extra channels that were unavailable with the Motorola boxes, for no additional costs to me. So that anyone with the older boxes now has the option of a newer box without incurring the fees.... I have no idea what the other charges you mentioned are for, due to the fact that I don't pay them. You might want to call CS and ask what exactly has changed
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
12:04 PM Liked: 177
post #8457 of 8572
03-06-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox

Pardon my incorrect verbiage......My only purpose for the post was to state that the new box I got included all the extra channels that were unavailable with the Motorola boxes, for no additional costs to me. So that anyone with the older boxes now has the option of a newer box without incurring the fees.... I have no idea what the other charges you mentioned are for, due to the fact that I don't pay them. You might want to call CS and ask what exactly has changed

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
12:14 PM Liked: 17
post #8458 of 8572
03-06-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.

Didn't upgrade to anything, I just got a new box....Doesn't cost anything to exchange equipment
domino92024's Avatar domino92024
12:48 PM Liked: 177
post #8459 of 8572
03-06-2014 | Posts: 3,478
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.

Didn't upgrade to anything, I just got a new box....Doesn't cost anything to exchange equipment

As I said, I'd be interested in what Service Fee appears on your next full bill, especially if you upgraded from a Motorola to the 6-tuner 9865HDC.
fdxorf's Avatar fdxorf
02:13 PM Liked: 17
post #8460 of 8572
03-06-2014 | Posts: 308
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

As I said, I'd be interested in what Service Fee appears on your next full bill, especially if you upgraded from a Motorola to the 6-tuner 9865HDC.

Sure, I will let you know.....The rep at the store that there would be no additional costs for what I did....She was looking at her computer when she said it

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3