Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 282 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8431 of 8529 Old 01-19-2014, 11:04 AM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure what they've done, but went to open the app on the tablet to watch some pregame stuff while games being played on the TV and it tells me I must update. Hitting update directs to some music app. Can't get the contour app to appear in the play store so I find the exact address on the pc and type it in on the tablet. At this point it tells me I can't install the app as it isn't compatible. So they now have this nice app they draped with this "contour" crap and now you can't connect at all.
lupi95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8432 of 8529 Old 01-21-2014, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
crippldogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?

The Weekend Warriors
crippldogg is offline  
post #8433 of 8529 Old 01-22-2014, 02:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by crippldogg View Post

What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?

Record 6 DVR - With Contour Whole Home (I do not know what the newest is w/o Contour)
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/dvr.cox

It is a Cisco 9865HDC
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps12334/ps12291/9800_multi-screen.pdf

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #8434 of 8529 Old 01-25-2014, 09:29 PM
Member
 
hokiewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Mom's VCR in the past few weeks has been displaying an erratic time. She has Cox's most basic service 68-70 channel service. Does anyone know if any of the local affiliates still broadcast a time-synchronization schedule. It used to be WHRO. Up until a few weeks ago her VCR would automatically correct itself at 9pm each evening. Mom,at age 88, rarely records anymore and basically uses the VCR as another clock. When I went to manually set the time and date, it had the year as 2043. Go figure.
hokiewolf is offline  
post #8435 of 8529 Old 02-09-2014, 02:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My normal DVR startup channel selection is for channel 1010. For the past several days the DVR has started on channel 895 - this channel is identical to 1010. The preference section of the DVR reports 895 as the startup channel,- - when I change it back to 1010 it automatically reverts to 895. Is anyone else experiencing this?
Nmlobo is offline  
post #8436 of 8529 Old 02-09-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

My normal DVR startup channel selection is for channel 1010. For the past several days the DVR has started on channel 895 - this channel is identical to 1010. The preference section of the DVR reports 895 as the startup channel,- - when I change it back to 1010 it automatically reverts to 895. Is anyone else experiencing this?

When you set the start-up channel, you are actually setting the start-up frequency/slot. The way the DVR is mapped, channel 895 is mapped as the main channel with channel 1010 mapped as a duplicate. I'm guessing, but are these
channels somehow related to NBC's Olympic coverage? If so, things will return to normal after the Olympics. Cox bundled all of NBC's Olympic channels in the 895-899 slot.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8437 of 8529 Old 02-09-2014, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by crippldogg View Post

What's the most current DVR model that cox offers for the Hampton Roads area?

Record 6 DVR - With Contour Whole Home (I do not know what the newest is w/o Contour)
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/dvr.cox

Cox's last non Trio (Contour) DVR is the 8240HDC/8300HDC. From there, there are the 8642HDC/8742HDC DVRs, which are Trio (Contour) 1GHz/H.264 DVRs. All new DVRs will be Trio (Contour) 1GHz/H.264 machines.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8438 of 8529 Old 02-09-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, but I doubt this has anything to do with the games. I can't think of any reason that it would. My DVR now indicates that nbchd is on chan 10, 895, and 1010. I am sure you are correct that 895 is the actual channel because no matter if I select 10 or 1010 as a startup channel, it will start on 895. A few other channels are the same way, us and, cbshd to name a couple. It seems strange.
Nmlobo is offline  
post #8439 of 8529 Old 02-09-2014, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

Thanks, but I doubt this has anything to do with the games. I can't think of any reason that it would. My DVR now indicates that nbchd is on chan 10, 895, and 1010. I am sure you are correct that 895 is the actual channel because no matter if I select 10 or 1010 as a startup channel, it will start on 895. A few other channels are the same way, us and, cbshd to name a couple. It seems strange.

895 will disappear soon after the Olympics. You think it's a coincidence that the 890-899 channels all are duplicates of NBC Olympic channels and that they appeared just before the Olympics started?
domino92024 is offline  
post #8440 of 8529 Old 02-10-2014, 02:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You likely are correct, but what would be the purpose of duplicating channels? The guide now shows several channels appearing in three different places - >100, 890s, and 1000s. The channels between 800-899 are not all NBC duplicates - CBS, MSN, BBC, applear as well.......both in SD and HD. Oh well, it is not harming anything its just a nit.
Nmlobo is offline  
post #8441 of 8529 Old 02-10-2014, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nmlobo View Post

You likely are correct, but what would be the purpose of duplicating channels? The guide now shows several channels appearing in three different places - >100, 890s, and 1000s. The channels between 800-899 are not all NBC duplicates - CBS, MSN, BBC, applear as well.......both in SD and HD. Oh well, it is not harming anything its just a nit.

I can only speak to the dozen or so channels ending in 899. NBC is showing the Olympics on 5-6 NBC Universal channels - NBC, MSNBC, CNBC, USA, NBC Sports, etc. Normally, the SD version of these channels are located scattered about in the channel 2-100 range, with the HD version scattered about in the channel >1000 range. For the Olympics, Cox has duplicated all of these channels bunched together in the 890-899 range. This is to make it easier for the Olympics viewer to "channel surf" NBC's coverage.

Cox also has extensive sport specific coverage in its "2014 Sochi Olympics" VOD area.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8442 of 8529 Old 02-14-2014, 11:14 AM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
He's right. We noticed it the other day when going to 10 and then using the up/down buttons and finding out we were no longer starting in the right place. Wouldn't be surprised if nbc got them to do it via some incentive as I'm not sure what direct benefit cox gets from this.
lupi95 is offline  
post #8443 of 8529 Old 02-14-2014, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupi95 View Post

He's right. We noticed it the other day when going to 10 and then using the up/down buttons and finding out we were no longer starting in the right place. Wouldn't be surprised if nbc got them to do it via some incentive as I'm not sure what direct benefit cox gets from this.

It's so the customer can simply scan from 890-899 and determine if there is any Olympic coverage on at that time. BTW, received an e-newsletter this morning from Cox trumpeting their channel 890-899 block, VOD coverage, and other ways that they're bringing the "upcoming" Sochi Olympics to us. Only 8-9 days late, Cox.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8444 of 8529 Old 02-15-2014, 02:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nmlobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Late or not - - - At least you received a notice.......I've received nothing from them on Olympic coverage.
Nmlobo is offline  
post #8445 of 8529 Old 02-20-2014, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I know this is a Cox forum, but are there any Fios users lurking in here....With the onslaught of rate increases, I am seriously looking to jump ship
fdxorf is offline  
post #8446 of 8529 Old 02-20-2014, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

I know this is a Cox forum, but are there any Fios users lurking in here....With the onslaught of rate increases, I am seriously looking to jump ship
There is a FiOS forum for HR... been quiet over there though...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8447 of 8529 Old 02-23-2014, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dtv757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
local FIOS thread. http://www.avsforum.com/t/869878/hampton-roads-va-verizon

MY COMMENTS ARE MY OWN PERSONAL OPINIONS AND IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM REPRESENT Vz or D*
dtv757 is offline  
post #8448 of 8529 Old 02-26-2014, 10:33 AM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was thinking about it. Main reason I haven't is I've just about completed shifting over to homerunprimes instead of cable boxes and fios cable cards cost twice as much as cox.
lupi95 is offline  
post #8449 of 8529 Old 03-02-2014, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
CyNor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just saw the FIOS commercial comparing there speeds against Cox saying that they are faster but in the fine print they was using 500mb download to Cox 100mb. That isnt a fair test at all. Come on what home needs 500mbps.
CyNor is offline  
post #8450 of 8529 Old 03-03-2014, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just swapped out my Motorola HDDVR box with a new Cisco box. I have the box that supports the "Contour" service but I don't have the "Contour" service....On March 1st, Cox did away with the Contour fee and now allows customers to get the box without the extra fee...I am getting the 2 record vs the 6 record....Question...The store rep gave me a filter that I needed to put on back of the box and the cable plugs into this filter. What exactly does this filter do??? Does this prevent me from using the 6 record option?? I asked the rep what it was for and she said it was "above her technical knowledge"... I was later on an online chat with tech support and they said it was to reduce static interference...No sure I buy either one of those answers.

Thanks
fdxorf is offline  
post #8451 of 8529 Old 03-03-2014, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
CyNor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The filter is called a MOCA filter. It is needed only when you have your boxes networked. since you don't have them networked it isn't needed. I had the filter screwed straight to my dvr and when I was changing around my entertainment system I bumped into it and broke the cable port. So when I swapped mine I didn't put one back on.. I spoke with a Cox tech and that is how I found out it wasn't needed
CyNor is offline  
post #8452 of 8529 Old 03-04-2014, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyNor View Post

The filter is called a MOCA filter. It is needed only when you have your boxes networked. since you don't have them networked it isn't needed. I had the filter screwed straight to my dvr and when I was changing around my entertainment system I bumped into it and broke the cable port. So when I swapped mine I didn't put one back on.. I spoke with a Cox tech and that is how I found out it wasn't needed

Thanks, I quickly realized that with the filter installed that I wasn't receiving all the channels I was supposed to be getting. Plus my picture would intermittently go black and I wasn't getting program info on the guide. I removed the filter and everything is good...Just trying to figure out why the store rep gave it to me. She knew exactly what I was getting.. Kind of frustrating
fdxorf is offline  
post #8453 of 8529 Old 03-04-2014, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

I just swapped out my Motorola HDDVR box with a new Cisco box. I have the box that supports the "Contour" service but I don't have the "Contour" service....

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8454 of 8529 Old 03-04-2014, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.

Was told as of March 1st, the Contour fee is no more....Not enough people getting so they now offer the same box that includes the extra channels that the Motorola boxes didn't have. I swapped out 4 boxes for 4 Contour boxes....Didn't cost me a dime
fdxorf is offline  
post #8455 of 8529 Old 03-04-2014, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Contour is nothing more than a renamed Trio IPG. And a reason for Cox to call various things "Contour" and charge more for them.

Was told as of March 1st, the Contour fee is no more....Not enough people getting so they now offer the same box that includes the extra channels that the Motorola boxes didn't have. I swapped out 4 boxes for 4 Contour boxes....Didn't cost me a dime

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox
domino92024 is offline  
post #8456 of 8529 Old 03-06-2014, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox

Pardon my incorrect verbiage......My only purpose for the post was to state that the new box I got included all the extra channels that were unavailable with the Motorola boxes, for no additional costs to me. So that anyone with the older boxes now has the option of a newer box without incurring the fees.... I have no idea what the other charges you mentioned are for, due to the fact that I don't pay them. You might want to call CS and ask what exactly has changed
fdxorf is offline  
post #8457 of 8529 Old 03-06-2014, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

There are/were numerous fees associated with "Contour." Also, no such thing as a "Contour box." The Cisco 8642HDC, Cisco 8742HDC, and Cisco 9865HDC all have Trio (Contour) as their IPG. Are you saying that Cox no longer charges $9.99/month for a standard service fee (for 88240HDC/8300) DVRs, and $11.99/$19.99 per month service fees for Trio (Contour) based DVRs (Cisco 8642HDC/8742HDC/9865HDC) ?? I know they dropped the fee for the "Plus Pak" (Contour HD) channels, but what other "Contour" fees have they dropped?

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox

Pardon my incorrect verbiage......My only purpose for the post was to state that the new box I got included all the extra channels that were unavailable with the Motorola boxes, for no additional costs to me. So that anyone with the older boxes now has the option of a newer box without incurring the fees.... I have no idea what the other charges you mentioned are for, due to the fact that I don't pay them. You might want to call CS and ask what exactly has changed

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8458 of 8529 Old 03-06-2014, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.

Didn't upgrade to anything, I just got a new box....Doesn't cost anything to exchange equipment
fdxorf is offline  
post #8459 of 8529 Old 03-06-2014, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdxorf View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Depending on what model DVR you upgraded from/to, your service charge will go from $9.99 or $11.99 to $11.99 or $19.99. I'd be interested in knowing what you up graded from/to, and what your new DVR service charge is. You probably won't know for sure until you get next month's bill.

Didn't upgrade to anything, I just got a new box....Doesn't cost anything to exchange equipment

As I said, I'd be interested in what Service Fee appears on your next full bill, especially if you upgraded from a Motorola to the 6-tuner 9865HDC.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8460 of 8529 Old 03-06-2014, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

As I said, I'd be interested in what Service Fee appears on your next full bill, especially if you upgraded from a Motorola to the 6-tuner 9865HDC.

Sure, I will let you know.....The rep at the store that there would be no additional costs for what I did....She was looking at her computer when she said it
fdxorf is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off