Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 284 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8491 of 8511 Old 05-02-2014, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post

I had to call tech support yesterday because my Big10HD, PAC12HD, DIYHD, and HUBHD channels keep going out on my TiVo. When they do come in they're all pixilated and unwatchable, probably a signal strength problem. Anyway, while I was scheduling a service call I asked the tech about the gigabit service. He said they'd received emails but didn't have any details beyond what I'd already read. He did say that his best guess as to where it would launch first would be Oklahoma City.

I'm going to disagree about the pixilation issue w/ GB service. Reason being is because the pipe will be so much bigger. Cox is fighting with limitations right now. FTTH will lessen that burden considerably.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8492 of 8511 Old 05-03-2014, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
dumb question,

Why does one IP Tracer say my IP is in VA,

And Several Others + Steam Verification say my IP is in AZ?

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #8493 of 8511 Old 05-03-2014, 09:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupi95 View Post

Finally got around to troubleshooting the cox app yesterday to find out why it wasn't working for me anymore. Resulted in me sending an email to app support asking why they're screwing the customers. With the latest update to the Connect app and the intro of the Contour app, they are keyed in the app store for only a select few devices. So I've gone from an app the works fine to one that won't run because the "updated" version flags me now as an unapproved device. At least the moron on the phone could respond with "do you have an ipad or laptop".

I Sideloaded it onto a Android Virtual machine... worked for about a week, then an update came down and boom, works no more..... frown.gif

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #8494 of 8511 Old 05-25-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Saw this article about the giga service. Most interesting thing is it saying the 25/50 tiers will be doubled (free?) on the current plans for all users.




Cox is planning to become the first major residential cable operator to offer gigabit internet service. The third-place provider (behind Comcast and Time Warner Cable) announced this week that it will start to bring gigabit service to its first residential locations by the fourth quarter of this year, according to The Wall Street Journal.

The very first buildings to get the super high-speed internet service will be select new construction projects in Phoenix, Arizona; Las Vegas, Nevada; and Omaha, Nebraska. Unfortunately, expansion of gigabit service to all of Cox's regions isn't even set to begin until 2016, but a select few should be enjoying a wide pipe to the internet by the end of this year. If the company keeps to its plans, some day all of its customers will have access to the service, which it tells The Wall Street Journal will be "competitively priced." If you're not in one of the first regions to get higher speeds, Cox does say that it will be doubling the speeds of its current 25 and 50mbps internet service for all of its customers this year. Cox has roughly 6 million customers, mostly in the south.
lupi95 is offline  
post #8495 of 8511 Old 05-25-2014, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I would not call it free, exactly.

Also how many customers currently on Preferred and Premier actually need 50Mbps and 100Mbps, Another good question is how many of those still have a DOCSIS 2 modem, I know of several seniors and others that just don't know any better, that even though they cannot get the speeds they are paying for, won't upgrade their modem, because it works for what they need. Some still have a Scientific-Atlanta WebSTAR DPC2100.

Cox raised HSI rates twice in 2013, I would expect another rate increase in November and/or February

Cox AZ Premier HSI Pricing history....

2009 = $59.95
2010 = $64.99
2011 = $64.99
2012 = $64.99
Feb 2013 = $67.99
Nov 2013 = $73.99 - for HSI only customers
Feb 2014 = $73.99 for everyone

an 13.85% price increase in 2013/2014 between the two increases

The disgusting part here is those in an older grandfathered bundle with a high discount, cannot downgrade their HSI from Premier to Preferred without losing that old bundle discount.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #8496 of 8511 Old 05-26-2014, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robertawillisjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am a senior and ready for it. I have Premier service and there are sites which I use that I could use some more oomph. It's true that for 90% of my use, most sites don't have the throughput and "slow" me down but give me gigabit and I'll use it.
robertawillisjr is offline  
post #8497 of 8511 Old 05-27-2014, 11:22 AM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trust me, I'm aware of the numerous across the board price increases which is why I remarked on it being a "free" upgrade.
lupi95 is offline  
post #8498 of 8511 Old 06-06-2014, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Sam in Virginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had Cox Internet Starter package sense 2009 and back then it cost $19.95 a month. Back then I remember the starter speed was suppose to be up to 3mbps which isn't much but I never got more than 1mbps so last week I called Cox when my Internet started dropping in and out and the TV picture got pixely and they sent some one out to check it out. He changed a few cable connectors and the problem got back to normal, no drop outs but was still slow. He did a speed test and said my Internet was pitifully slow. I asked what should be the speed for the starter package. He said he did not know but it had to be faster than that. He noticed the cable wires under my house were the old RG 59 and said that might be the problem so he came back yesterday and ran new RG 6 to the computer and TV and he got the same Internet speed. He replaced my old SA cable modem for a new Cisco and the same speed SLOW. So he then ran new cable from the telephone pole to my house so now all the cable from the pole to the house is new. No change in speed, still SLOW. So he called in a main line tech and he checked the line off the pole and said everything was good. He was getting with his laptop and cable modem 95mbps so he brought his setup into the house and on my cable line he was getting 65mbps so the cable line doesn't seem to be the problem. Turns out the starter speed is really only 1mbps so I was getting the speed I was paying for all the time which now costs me $29.99 a month. So I decided to go to their next level Essential which is listed as up to 5mbps for $44.46 a month. As of today I still have the same slow Internet speed so I called and checked and they say I have the Essential Internet and everything shows it's working fine so looks like I'll have to call the Tech's back to find out what happened to my new Internet speed. Here's the test results as of now.
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3548350108
3548350108.png
Sam in Virginia is offline  
post #8499 of 8511 Old 06-07-2014, 01:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Sam,

What is your speed according to the Cox Internet tools page?
https://myaccount.cox.net/internettools/speedcheck/speedcheck.cox

Your modem could still have a config file for Starter.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #8500 of 8511 Old 06-07-2014, 02:58 AM
Member
 
Sam in Virginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Sam,

What is your speed according to the Cox Internet tools page?
https://myaccount.cox.net/internettools/speedcheck/speedcheck.cox

Your modem could still have a config file for Starter.
On Cox speed test 1.10 mbps / 0.40mbps
Well I guess it's possible but the person on the phone reset my modem with no change.
They have been to my house twice so far but it usually takes 3 or 4 try's to get something fixed based on past experience.
Sam in Virginia is offline  
post #8501 of 8511 Old 06-07-2014, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam in Virginia View Post

Here's the test results as of now.

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3548350108
3548350108.png

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Sam,

What is your speed according to the Cox Internet tools page?
https://myaccount.cox.net/internettools/speedcheck/speedcheck.cox

Your modem could still have a config file for Starter.
Wow. That's slower than Verizon Wireless 3G service!!!

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8502 of 8511 Old 06-07-2014, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Sam in Virginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking at my account online and they have me listed for Cox High Speed Internet Essential $43.99 and they have under add-ons Starter Internet Service $32.99 for a total Internet cost of $76.98 a month and I still am only getting Starter Internet speed. It doesn't look right to me, am I wrong?
Here's a screen shot of my account.
Sam in Virginia is offline  
post #8503 of 8511 Old 06-07-2014, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
^^^^^
Wow, that's messed up. You are paying for two different Tiers totaling $76.98 (which is more than the price for Premier 50Mbps/10Mbps) and only getting Starter speeds.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #8504 of 8511 Old 06-08-2014, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
fdxorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam in Virginia View Post

I was looking at my account online and they have me listed for Cox High Speed Internet Essential $43.99 and they have under add-ons Starter Internet Service $32.99 for a total Internet cost of $76.98 a month and I still am only getting Starter Internet speed. It doesn't look right to me, am I wrong?
Here's a screen shot of my account.

Either you are not talking to the right people or you are not complaining enough......I think you need to up your contact at Cox to a "Customer Loyalty specialist"

I am paying $45/month(A result of some haggling) for the preferred package....

I constantly have 20+/10+ mbps speeds

My total bill is less than $200/month with 3 HD boxes, 1 HDDVR box and every channel except the premium movie channels
fdxorf is offline  
post #8505 of 8511 Old 06-12-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The picture on my bedroom TV, which has worked fine for several years, has started to break up. The problem is only on the HD channels using the TV tuner ( 10-1, 13-1 etc). Do I need to call Cox service? Are the digital channels the first to go with a drop in signal level?
Digitude is offline  
post #8506 of 8511 Old 06-17-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Sam in Virginia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hampton Va
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They just ran all new cable from my pole to the TV's a couple weeks ago and they say I have a great signal now but I still get a few HD channels that sometimes break up or are out of service from time to time. I think it's just the crappy equipment Cox uses and trying to squeeze too much on one little cable.
As for my slow Internet speeds, turns out they messed up when they upgraded me to Essential speed they did not take the starter off and was charging me for both and had never sent the signal to change the modem from Starter speed to Essential. I had to wait till the following Monday and after talking to 3 different people finally found one that could fix the problem. Still not lightning fast but it's much better.
Sam in Virginia is offline  
post #8507 of 8511 Old 06-17-2014, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam in Virginia View Post
They just ran all new cable from my pole to the TV's a couple weeks ago and they say I have a great signal now but I still get a few HD channels that sometimes break up or are out of service from time to time. I think it's just the crappy equipment Cox uses and trying to squeeze too much on one little cable.
As for my slow Internet speeds, turns out they messed up when they upgraded me to Essential speed they did not take the starter off and was charging me for both and had never sent the signal to change the modem from Starter speed to Essential. I had to wait till the following Monday and after talking to 3 different people finally found one that could fix the problem. Still not lightning fast but it's much better.
That's 10% higher than they advertise (up to 5.0/1.0)
domino92024 is offline  
post #8508 of 8511 Old 06-19-2014, 12:24 AM
Senior Member
 
sibby3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox did a software update tonight.the only thing I see changed is we now have Pandora .
sibby3 is offline  
post #8509 of 8511 Old 07-01-2014, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
mwz26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there any way to get the whole home DVR hooked up without the $60 charge? I hate paying to upgrade to something that I'm commiting to pay more for.

XBL GT: Hacknerd

Last edited by mwz26; 07-01-2014 at 06:26 AM.
mwz26 is offline  
post #8510 of 8511 Old 07-01-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwz26 View Post
is there any way to get the whole home DVR hooked up without the $60 charge? I hate paying to upgrade to something that I'm commiting to pay more for.
Not to my knowledge. Make sure the installer uses new RG6 cable, MoCA ready splitters, etc.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8511 of 8511 Old 07-08-2014, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
Not to my knowledge. Make sure the installer uses new RG6 cable, MoCA ready splitters, etc.
Whole Home DVR Last I Checked required the Pro Installation.



As for Internet, With my Cox Package, I get like 28.something down and 5.7 something up, which I think I pay for 25/6 or something (I'll double check after work).

My issue isnt Speed on my end, it's the frequent Disconnects, Especially when I Open Steam and it has alot of updates.

After about 2 minutes at 5Mbps downloading it drops the connection, requiring a modem reboot, and it will continue doing this until I stop all downloads (also does it with High Bitrate MP4 Streaming).

At this point I'm Guessing it's a Bandwidth issue in my old lines + Docsis 2.0 Motorola Modem.

So I plan to re-do my COAX with RG6, Network with Cat6, Modem to DOCSIS 3.0 and Router to Gigabit Router.

No need for wireless, as the only devices that use wireless are MP3/Tablets, I can Run Cat6 to the Laptop desk, and then put a Wireless Hotspot Centrally located using the current wireless router (as it is now).

I planned on replacing the COAX Anyway, as it's old and damaged, and causes TV Channels to not tune or to be scrambled.


Once renovations are complete (i've been sayin' that for what 3 years now, lol?) I'll have to call cox and have them come out to inspect/replace the service drop line.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA

Last edited by SkateZilla; 07-08-2014 at 12:18 PM.
SkateZilla is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off