Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 285 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8521 of 8529 Old 07-14-2014, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Question to the Cox guys out there. I want to rewire the coaxial cables in my house to shorten some lines and reduce the number of splitters and splices, as I have had some signal issues that have gotten worst lately.

Right now, the service comes in at the garage, picks off the phone service and then goes to a Cox installed head amp. From there it goes back outside/underground (what they call a "double run"?) to another connection box on the other side of the house, where it splits the cable and internet. And then from there to other parts of the house to more splitters.

What I want to do is just run all new runs of cable from each TV and the modem to the head amp in the garage (called a "home run"?), and have all the splitters right there. If nothing else, this will shorten the cable runs and clean up some splices made over the years.

Is this the correct way to do it? There will be one modem, two or three converter boxes, plus a couple of TVs running just the analog signal. I was thinking of having a Cox tech do all the connections out in the garage. What would be the best splitter configuration?

Last edited by jkhome; 07-14-2014 at 01:35 PM.
jkhome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8522 of 8529 Old 07-15-2014, 10:44 AM
Member
 
lupi95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I was having signal problems, they came out and put a new larger master splitter on the line where it enters the house from the main pole. Think it was a six outlet block that replaced 2 smaller ones. That helped most of my problems, but I still ended up getting a powered splitter to make sure signal to my homerun units stayed constantly in the good range. Haven't had any problems since I did that.


Also has anyone getting the nickjr channel to work yet? It's showed up in the guide for me for a couple weeks, but when tuned in I get nothing still.
lupi95 is offline  
post #8523 of 8529 Old 07-15-2014, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupi95 View Post
When I was having signal problems, they came out and put a new larger master splitter on the line where it enters the house from the main pole. Think it was a six outlet block that replaced 2 smaller ones. That helped most of my problems, but I still ended up getting a powered splitter to make sure signal to my homerun units stayed constantly in the good range. Haven't had any problems since I did that.


...
Thanks, that's what I need to do. I removed some splitters and spices I had mid-way in the system and that helped alot. Now getting almost all the digital channels I'm suppose to (was down a good 200 before the change!).

Going to pull some new cables from each source to the head amp, and then call the service dept. Ordered some Belden Quad shield coaxial and Snap and Seal F-connectors (plus the stripper & crimper) to do it right.
jkhome is offline  
post #8524 of 8529 Old 07-15-2014, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Crappy Splitters will block alot of the digital band....

I started a thread in another section when I was gathering info on completely re-wiring my Coax and Network Wiring during renovations.

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is online now  
post #8525 of 8529 Old 07-15-2014, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Crappy Splitters will block alot of the digital band....

"Digital band" ??
domino92024 is offline  
post #8526 of 8529 Old 07-16-2014, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Crappy Splitters will block alot of the digital band....

I started a thread in another section when I was gathering info on completely re-wiring my Coax and Network Wiring during renovations.
What section of the forum is that info? Thanks
jkhome is offline  
post #8527 of 8529 Old 07-16-2014, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Re-wiring my homes old Coax Network advise

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is online now  
post #8528 of 8529 Old 07-16-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, Va., USA
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
LOL, typical AVS thread with lots of opinions. But a good read and info. Thanks.
jkhome is offline  
post #8529 of 8529 Old 07-17-2014, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
sibby3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just found the sec channel will be on 225 for and 1225 he
sibby3 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off