Norfolk, VA - Cox - Page 286 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8551 of 8572 Old 11-11-2014, 05:02 PM
Member
 
8vsb4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norfolk, Va.
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
I watch them OTA and via DirecTV. It's not the best HD...
There's no reason for them to limit bandwidth OTA. WVEC-TV HD feed of WorldNews Tonight is unwatchable on Cox, it looks like someone used paint mode in Photoshop, similar to the COX/WAVY feed of NBC Nightly News. Only CBS Evening News looks anything close to native resolution. This is not the case in Charlottesville for Comcast feeds so I wonder if this is some artifact of SDV?
8vsb4me is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8552 of 8572 Old 11-11-2014, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8vsb4me View Post
There's no reason for them to limit bandwidth OTA.

Sure there is. After error correction, they are limited to about 18 Mbps for their OTA feed. This in itself is a compressed signal. Plus, they spend more bandwidth on their -2 signal, "Bounce TV." C or Ku-band digital feeds have more than twice that data throughput.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8553 of 8572 Old 11-12-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
Sure there is. After error correction, they are limited to about 18 Mbps for their OTA feed. This in itself is a compressed signal. Plus, they spend more bandwidth on their -2 signal, "Bounce TV." C or Ku-band digital feeds have more than twice that data throughput.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8vsb4me View Post
There's no reason for them to limit bandwidth OTA. WVEC-TV HD feed of WorldNews Tonight is unwatchable on Cox, it looks like someone used paint mode in Photoshop, similar to the COX/WAVY feed of NBC Nightly News. Only CBS Evening News looks anything close to native resolution. This is not the case in Charlottesville for Comcast feeds so I wonder if this is some artifact of SDV?
WAVY does give a lot (relatively speaking) to Bounce (10-2). Ever watch it? It has weird artifacts... picture smears every few seconds and really should look way better than it does. Maybe just old equipment??

WVEC is doing three streams... that can't help.

WTKR is doing 17+ Mbps to its picture...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8554 of 8572 Old 11-12-2014, 09:18 AM
Member
 
8vsb4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norfolk, Va.
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"WVEC is doing three streams... that can't help.

WTKR is doing 17+ Mbps to its picture... "

All of that correlates with what I see: WVEC's ABC network news feed looks the worst, followed by WAVY. WTKR/CBS is pristine with subtle flesh tones and no pixelation or breakup, compared to WAVY/NBC which literally looks like a cartoon. If this is the future cancel my subscription.
8vsb4me is offline  
post #8555 of 8572 Old 11-12-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8vsb4me View Post
"WVEC is doing three streams... that can't help.

WTKR is doing 17+ Mbps to its picture... "

All of that correlates with what I see: WVEC's ABC network news feed looks the worst, followed by WAVY. WTKR/CBS is pristine with subtle flesh tones and no pixelation or breakup, compared to WAVY/NBC which literally looks like a cartoon. If this is the future cancel my subscription.
I think 10 is the worse...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8556 of 8572 Old 11-16-2014, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So... I give Cox a 5 Star Rating...
Walk into JANAF Cox Center, to switch the account name to mine from my fathers and return his DVR, (he passed away a few weeks back, and he had his own DVR for his TV Shows).
with a $250/Month Bill which included Preferred Internet , Ultimate TV (All Premium channels) and 2 DVR Units.

Walked out with a $180 Bill, Which included The Same Ultimate TV (All Premium Channels), A Single DVR, The Highest Level Internet Package, a Free Modem/Router Combo (ubee dvw326), Digital Telephone Service. (Seems the battery was missing from the box, but I have it plugged into it's own APC Unit anyway)

So took off $70 from the old Bill, upgraded to the highest internet package they have, got new modem and router to replace old ones, and Cox Telephone which allows me to cancel the Vonage account and transfer the number to my Cox account (Which also saves me $40 a month).

The modem/router Combo is bigger than my Xbox 360 lol.

But at least Modem, Router and Phone box are now all a single unit instead of having a Modem, 2 routers and a Vonage Box all stacked on the shelf.

Also, During the last week or so, I've replaced the Lines with a Single 100ft Line, 3GHz Adapter to connect the service Drop to the new line, a Single 4 Way Splitter (To DVR, Modem, Back of HDTV, and 4th Lead Capped with Terminator Cap). Which has solved all connection and signal issues for the most part (no more un-tunable channels, no more internet drops), the new modem solved the problem with the Connection dropping when opening Steam and letting it update a large game at high speed, and requiring the modem to be reset (unplugged and rebooted).

After we finish cleaning up and re-doing dry wall, I'll likely call and have a truck guy come out and re-install the newer DVR to get the Countour Channels again.
(had a box before, but when it died and we took it to be replaced they didnt have them in the centers anymore only on trucks.)


Speed Test was 227Mbit Down, 45Mbit up in off hours (3AMish) and around 187 Down/29 Up during evening (7PMish).

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA

Last edited by SkateZilla; 11-16-2014 at 07:43 AM.
SkateZilla is offline  
post #8557 of 8572 Old 11-23-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Clear QAM

Having to switch from Verizon to Cox for a few months while in an apartment. Trying to save money so am doing Internet with Flex TV. Includes one STB. In my office I am just using clear qam. I'm able to get all the locals except for WVEC. Any ideas why it would not come in while others will?
kes601 is online now  
post #8558 of 8572 Old 11-23-2014, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
Having to switch from Verizon to Cox for a few months while in an apartment. Trying to save money so am doing Internet with Flex TV. Includes one STB. In my office I am just using clear qam. I'm able to get all the locals except for WVEC. Any ideas why it would not come in while others will?
what channel is it on the TV's Tuner, I'll Check mine,

I get alot of CATV/SD Channels, but some od the HD DCATV Ones dont come in when using Cable Directly to the TV's DTV Tuner

Skate Zilla
-----------
Skate Zilla HD Studios - VA Beach, VA
SkateZilla is offline  
post #8559 of 8572 Old 11-23-2014, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
what channel is it on the TV's Tuner, I'll Check mine,

I get alot of CATV/SD Channels, but some od the HD DCATV Ones dont come in when using Cable Directly to the TV's DTV Tuner
Should be 13-1.

Thanks!
kes601 is online now  
post #8560 of 8572 Old 11-23-2014, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
13-1 works here on myHDTV's tuner.
Its on the CADTV BAND.
SkateZilla is offline  
post #8561 of 8572 Old 11-23-2014, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
13-1 works here on myHDTV's tuner.
Its on the CADTV BAND.
Thanks, I'll run the channel scan again when we are at the apartment next time. Hopefully it'll locate it next time.
kes601 is online now  
post #8562 of 8572 Old 12-01-2014, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up getting an hd receiver for the room instead of going for Clear QAM, just to make life a bit easier.

My initial impressions of Cox is that the picture is equal or superior to what I had with FiOS. I really think FiOS had issues in my neighborhood as I never really saw the crystal clear picture others talked about. Internet is also better than I was expecting, although uploads obviously pale in comparison.
kes601 is online now  
post #8563 of 8572 Old 12-01-2014, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post
I ended up getting an hd receiver for the room instead of going for Clear QAM, just to make life a bit easier.

My initial impressions of Cox is that the picture is equal or superior to what I had with FiOS. I really think FiOS had issues in my neighborhood as I never really saw the crystal clear picture others talked about. Internet is also better than I was expecting, although uploads obviously pale in comparison.
How are primetime Internet speeds? Is that even an issue with cable companies anymore??

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8564 of 8572 Old 12-01-2014, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
How are primetime Internet speeds? Is that even an issue with cable companies anymore??
Haven't actually had time to do any streaming or downloading at primetime but web pages were loading quickly.
kes601 is online now  
post #8565 of 8572 Old 12-02-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
How are primetime Internet speeds? Is that even an issue with cable companies anymore??
Watched a couple Netflix shows last night at 1080 resolution. No issues whatsoever.

Last edited by kes601; 12-02-2014 at 12:17 PM.
kes601 is online now  
post #8566 of 8572 Old 12-02-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
ptuck874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Quinton VA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody else having problems deleting series for the 6 tuner cisco dvrs? having problems with mine not letting me delete any series
ptuck874 is offline  
post #8567 of 8572 Old 12-03-2014, 07:00 AM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptuck874 View Post
Anybody else having problems deleting series for the 6 tuner cisco dvrs? having problems with mine not letting me delete any series
I was able to delete a series I no longer wanted on my 6 tuner DVR. If for some reason you can't delete a series after power cycling the DVR, can you change the record options on the series to keep only 1 of the episodes and/or start 30 minutes late and/or 30 minutes early? This wouldn't stop the series from recording, but would make it a little less annoying.
Tenus is offline  
post #8568 of 8572 Old 12-03-2014, 11:46 AM
Member
 
ptuck874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Quinton VA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenus View Post
I was able to delete a series I no longer wanted on my 6 tuner DVR. If for some reason you can't delete a series after power cycling the DVR, can you change the record options on the series to keep only 1 of the episodes and/or start 30 minutes late and/or 30 minutes early? This wouldn't stop the series from recording, but would make it a little less annoying.
yep its weird, can change series settings, etc (1 esp, time, new only, etc), but can't delete, its funky for sure, i seen other people ask about it on the cox tv forums, they said they let the video people look into it, hopefully a fix will be done sooner or later lol

ok just looked on the cox forums, contour update 2.2.2 or something is rolling out soon

Last edited by ptuck874; 12-04-2014 at 04:45 PM.
ptuck874 is offline  
post #8569 of 8572 Unread 12-04-2014, 11:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptuck874 View Post
yep its weird, can change series settings, etc (1 esp, time, new only, etc), but can't delete, its funky for sure, i seen other people ask about it on the cox tv forums, they said they let the video people look into it, hopefully a fix will be done sooner or later lol

ok just looked on the cox forums, contour update 2.2.2 or something is rolling out soon
It is out now in many areas, and does fix the problem.
domino92024 is offline  
post #8570 of 8572 Unread Today, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
For ANYONE who still subscribes to this thread, WTKR has finally added a second channel. They are now carrying the "this tv" diginet on 3-2 OTA. Has/will it show up on COX?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8571 of 8572 Unread Today, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VARTV, I'm new here and also from VB. Do you have any experience with using an external QAM tuner to a set that doesnt' have one?

I see you're in Virginia Beach and thought you might be of some help. We're in VB and just picked up a Black Friday Westinghouse 48" LCD TV for $235 from Target. Interestingly enough, it doesn't have a built in QAM tuner. That we means we don't seem to get any channels that actually fill the screen, unless we "overscan" which isn't great. We're using our Cox Limited Basic account.

Our other small flat screen is a Best Buy house brand, it has a QAM tuner built in, and we get a load of true HD channels.

I'm thinking of picking up an Iview 3500STBII... which includes a QAM tuner. Any thoughts on this? The Iview only has QAM, it doesn't have the analog tuner. I'm a little confused about whether when we installed the Iview our set would then be able to receive the QAM channels via the Iview and would also be able to get the analog channels the set itself can tune into.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
akcapavs is offline  
post #8572 of 8572 Unread Today, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by akcapavs View Post
VARTV, I'm new here and also from VB. Do you have any experience with using an external QAM tuner to a set that doesnt' have one?

I see you're in Virginia Beach and thought you might be of some help. We're in VB and just picked up a Black Friday Westinghouse 48" LCD TV for $235 from Target. Interestingly enough, it doesn't have a built in QAM tuner. That we means we don't seem to get any channels that actually fill the screen, unless we "overscan" which isn't great. We're using our Cox Limited Basic account.

Our other small flat screen is a Best Buy house brand, it has a QAM tuner built in, and we get a load of true HD channels.

I'm thinking of picking up an Iview 3500STBII... which includes a QAM tuner. Any thoughts on this? The Iview only has QAM, it doesn't have the analog tuner. I'm a little confused about whether when we installed the Iview our set would then be able to receive the QAM channels via the Iview and would also be able to get the analog channels the set itself can tune into.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
Cox is just beginning to transition to all Digital, and will be eliminating the Analog channels, and possibly the Local Clear QAMs also. Cox is starting in New England (CT, RI, MA) and will go market by market over the next year, perhaps longer.
http://www.cox.com/all-digital/go-al..._tnt=66887:1:0

http://www.cox.com/all-digital/cox-a...anding_hero1_3

Cox offers a Limited Mini receiver for $1.99/mo
Limited Digital Receiver (available only to analog Cox TV Starter customers upgrading to Digital) $1.99
http://www.cox.com/residential/tv/prices.cox

My recommendation would be to get a CableCARD from Cox and a TiVo Roamio and a TiVo Mini for the other HDTV.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting

Last edited by Bryan_CoxPHX; Today at 05:56 PM.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off