Sacramento, CA - Comcast - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by strider209
I was initially under the impression that you had to have a digital cable package to get DVR.

I was SPECIFICALLY told that by the CSR I spoke to. This "one story told to one person - another to another" BS is really starting to tick me off. I will wait until the box is in and then scale back to basic.

Would appreciate hearing from anyone who has the dvr box working with HD on standard cable (no digital package). What HD channels are you receiving?

TIA
s.bradford is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 11:49 AM
Member
 
PorscheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK let me get this straight... i have the digital classic package which costs $52.99 plus a dct6200 and that adds another $5. So for HD right now i am paying a total of $10 and if i want to add the DVR it will be an addittional $4.95. That would actually mean i would be paying $14.95 for HD. Is that correct?
PorscheT is offline  
post #363 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nightowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA US
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PorscheT
OK let me get this straight... i have the digital classic package which costs $52.99 plus a dct6200 and that adds another $5. So for HD right now i am paying a total of $10 and if i want to add the DVR it will be an addittional $4.95. That would actually mean i would be paying $14.95 for HD. Is that correct?

Not sure where your "total of $10" is coming from, but for at least your first DVR, just add 5 dollars to your existing bill, assuming you return the 6200/5100 box you have...
nightowl is offline  
post #364 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PorscheT is probably screwed another $5 out of by Comcast reading from the earlier posts.

But nightowl can you estimate for me if I need two 6412s and one 6200 just to replace all the DVRs I have in use from DBS? How much total for the HD boxes?
jacmyoung is offline  
post #365 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Golding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PorscheT,
The digital classic package should include one DCT (2200 non-HD). Add $5 for HD, which upgrades to a 5100 or 6200. Add $4.95 to make it a 6412 DVR, $9.95 total.
Kevin Golding is offline  
post #366 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 01:17 PM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone verify if you have to have a digital package to get the PVR? My understanding is I could just get analog cable and pay $9.95 for DVR, but I would get no digital channels (i.e. 100 and up) except for the HD channels....

I'm on a promotional package for 4 months but after that the cable bill will jump back up to $100+ mo. (cable + internet) unless I can get another promotional price.
strider209 is offline  
post #367 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by strider209
Can anyone verify if you have to have a digital package to get the PVR? My understanding is I could just get analog cable and pay $9.95 for DVR, but I would get no digital channels (i.e. 100 and up) except for the HD channels....

I can only tell you what I was told yesterday after ordering the DVR. I had basic cable (analog) and the 5100 HD box. I was specifically told I need SOME level digital service for the DVR.

I would be curious to find out if I was unnecessarily upgraded.
s.bradford is offline  
post #368 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 01:44 PM
Member
 
PorscheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kevin Golding
PorscheT,
The digital classic package should include one DCT (2200 non-HD). Add $5 for HD, which upgrades to a 5100 or 6200. Add $4.95 to make it a 6412 DVR, $9.95 total.

Well if you include the $5 waived by comcast for not taking the dct2200, your still paying $14.95 for DVR HD.
PorscheT is offline  
post #369 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
igreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Appears that KCRA is using a Panasonic commercial HDTV plasma, the PHD7UY, for the plasma behind its anchors. Anybody else notice?
igreg is offline  
post #370 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccallana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Folsom (Sacramento) CA
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm almost afraid to call, since I am still on expanded basic analog + the $5 5100 box. I'm ok if I have to spend the $5 to get the PVR, but I don't want to add another $10 to move up to a digital tier.

Who is the more irrational, the man who believes in a God he does not see, or the man who is offended by the God he does not believe in? -Brad Stine
ccallana is offline  
post #371 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PorscheT
Well if you include the $5 waived by comcast for not taking the dct2200, your still paying $14.95 for DVR HD.

Ok here is the thing. If you have any level of digital service with the HD box 5100 or 6200, you should only be paying $5, and this is for the HD box ONLY. The extra $5 that you are paying now, YOU don't have to pay it, because you have a digital package. If you didn't have a digital package and just analog, some people are forced to pay an extra $5 due to this. Comcast is just ripping you off w/o you knowing so I suggest you call them and get credited.

As far as the DVRs goes, I've heard that you could ONLY get 1 per household right now due to the high demand and dying stock. If you have one converter in your house, and it happens to be a DVR, then you will be paying $10, that is $5 for HD and $5 for DVR. So even though you don't have an HDTV, you are forced to pay $5 for HD, which you could still view, but it won't be in HD unless you have an HD set. If the story about having to upgrade to digital is true, then you will have to pay the differences from your analog to digital classic, which is approx $10 I think. PLUS..ON TOP of that the DVR, another $10. So yeah, a big jump. If your able to stick with just VERY BASIC analog and DVR, then its just going to be $10, but really don't know if you will be able to view any HD material beyond the locals. GOOD LUCK and cannot wait for next Friday to get mine.
wunautica is offline  
post #372 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 05:16 PM
Member
 
PorscheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks wunautica for the explaination. They will be getting call from me and i just hope you're right. So you're telling me that what i am paying now is pretty much what i should be paying if i had a DVR box?
PorscheT is offline  
post #373 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Read strider209's post at 5:05 p.m. and called Comcast at 5:10 p.m. My DCT6412 install is scheduled for 12/22/04. Nice Christmas present to myself!
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #374 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PorscheT
Thanks wunautica for the explaination. They will be getting call from me and i just hope you're right. So you're telling me that what i am paying now is pretty much what i should be paying if i had a DVR box?

YEAP!....if your paying $10 more on top of your level of service, this is how DVR is going to be for you too. Wellz GOOD LUCK w/ Comcast. I would say why are you guys charging me $5 for a digital fee, when I have digital service already!!! They will credit you for as long as you had been paying the extra $5.
wunautica is offline  
post #375 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 07:34 PM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I' m not at home yet to try my new box out but for those that have, does it come with iguide?
strider209 is offline  
post #376 of 4174 Old 12-17-2004, 11:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Golding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PorscheT
Well if you include the $5 waived by comcast for not taking the dct2200, your still paying $14.95 for DVR HD.

Looking at Comcast's website, the digital classic for 52.44 includes 1 DCT, and we know that's for a 2200 (non-HD, non-DVR). If your statement shows a $52.44 charge for digital classic, a $5 charge for the 6200, and another $5 charge for HD, then you are definitely being overcharged by $5. Sorry I didn't understand before.
Kevin Golding is offline  
post #377 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 01:27 AM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't had much time to try out the 6412 but here are my results.

1. Received 6412 with black remote
2. Iguide is much better than old tan menus
3. Channel switching is somewhat slow
4. Picture quality is same if not better compared to my old HD motorola box
5. ONDemand is currently not working
6. Channel list is only 5 days out.
strider209 is offline  
post #378 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by strider209
Haven't had much time to try out the 6412 but here are my results.

1. Received 6412 with black remote
2. Iguide is much better than old tan menus
3. Channel switching is somewhat slow
4. Picture quality is same if not better compared to my old HD motorola box
5. ONDemand is currently not working
6. Channel list is only 5 days out.

K...thanks for the update, I noticed that you had to play with it before you went to bed after you got home from work..hehe.. Anyways, u said the channel switching is slower?, is it slower then the 6200 HD box? Because I think that channel switching on that unit is fine, a lot faster then the non-HD moto box. Are there any signs of annoying ads? Is the remote the same, but just in black? VOD should be working with this new unit right? Is Comcast going to roll that out too? HD-VOD? Only 5 days guide...dangit, I wish it was at least 7. Try to record something HD and play it back, does it retain its PQ?
wunautica is offline  
post #379 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 04:27 PM
Member
 
PorscheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kevin Golding
Looking at Comcast's website, the digital classic for 52.44 includes 1 DCT, and we know that's for a 2200 (non-HD, non-DVR). If your statement shows a $52.44 charge for digital classic, a $5 charge for the 6200, and another $5 charge for HD, then you are definitely being overcharged by $5. Sorry I didn't understand before.

Well my bill shows $52.44 for classic plus a $5 HD box charge. I am not recieving a dct2200 so i am essentially paying $10 for HD currently as they waived $5 from the dct6200 since i have the a digital package. They say that if i wanted a DVR box i would have to add $4.95 on top of what i am paying now. That's how i came up with the $14.95 for DVR HD.
PorscheT is offline  
post #380 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Golding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see what you're saying, but look at it this way:
If you don't get HD, you pay $52.44
If you do get HD, you pay $57.44
Either way, you have only one digital box.
Kevin Golding is offline  
post #381 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 06:19 PM
Member
 
PorscheT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah your right but i much rather have the HD digital box. I just called them and they said that i should be getting a dct2200 which i am satified about. But i was hoping that they would substitute the dct6200 for the dct2200 instead of having me pay the extra $5 HD box and taking a dct2200 box that i would barely use but they said they cant.
PorscheT is offline  
post #382 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 08:51 PM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wunautica
K...thanks for the update, I noticed that you had to play with it before you went to bed after you got home from work..hehe.. Anyways, u said the channel switching is slower?, is it slower then the 6200 HD box? Because I think that channel switching on that unit is fine, a lot faster then the non-HD moto box. Are there any signs of annoying ads? Is the remote the same, but just in black? VOD should be working with this new unit right? Is Comcast going to roll that out too? HD-VOD? Only 5 days guide...dangit, I wish it was at least 7. Try to record something HD and play it back, does it retain its PQ?

Well I stay up late...and I wanted to try out the box also! As far as channel switching goes, I don't know if it's related to the DVR or not but channel switching on analog and SD channels is about 1/2 second. The channel info shows pretty much instantly but the sound/picture takes 1/2 second to display. HD channels show up almost instantly....Maybe it has something to do with my TV (JVC 61Z575) The new iguide has no ads. DVR doesn't have the functionality of Tivo (such as to search by actor) The remote provided is made by ICX, it's black and doesn't look like the old silver remotes. VOD and digital channels weren't working at first. Comcast had to send a signal to my box to power cycle to get those to work. I've seen HD-VOD in the past but they were only a few selections and the were all pay per view. 1 CSR said guide is supposed to be 1 week out, another CSR stated that by end of month guide would be 1 MONTH out. CSR stated guide should start to update itself. They reminded me DVR is new so they are still working out the kinks (they said DVR was rolled out in Stockton on 12/13) I tried a HD recording and so far PQ looks comparable to live TV. 1 thing I noticed is my box has reset itself at least twice in the past 2 hours, I think the guide is trying to update itself.

Future POSSIBILITIES mentioned by CSR:
1) Additional storage (she didn't say if it would be a HD replacement or some sort of external storage)
2) Improvements to guide to have more "Tivolike" features
strider209 is offline  
post #383 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 08:53 PM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Confirmed with CSR that currently to get DVR you have to have at least digital classic. Which means $9.95/mo for digital classic and $9.95/mo for DVR. I have promotional pricing right now and CSR did mention that after my promotion is over, that there may be a new promotion I can qualify for.
strider209 is offline  
post #384 of 4174 Old 12-18-2004, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Golding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got two messages on my 5100 today - one was announcing Kings games in HD. The other read KOMO on Demand (?). Googled it and found out KOMO is a local Seattle station. This has to be a mistake - did anyone else get this?
Kevin Golding is offline  
post #385 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 12:37 AM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the message about KOMO also. I knew it had to be some sort of error because of the KOMO message....

Another problem!!
I have a tech coming this Monday. After some additional use I find my box is constantly resetting. Another thread states that this is due to some boxes having faulty power supplies. In the past 2-3 hours my box has reset at least half a dozen times. It seems random but I noticed it only happens whenever I access a guide (i.e. pressing the guide, menu, info or OK button.
strider209 is offline  
post #386 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 01:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
strider209, thanks for the update on the DVR......but sucks that our getting some issues with it. I hope that will be fixed....and hope that doesn't happen to mine. I guess I will have to find out for myself this Friday. Oh, the wait..hehe. I thought I could handle it at first, but now when it comes to it, I want a new toy to mess around with. I never had TIVO or any DVR yet, so I'm looking frwd to this. To really think about it, I cannot wait to record HD stuff that I could watch later in HD, that just seem so tight =). Plus, some SD stuff like CONAN, which I bearly could watch due to having to sleep early because of my early morning job . I love CONAN!!!!hehe and he is soon to be in HD, just too bad any anytime soon though, blah!

I got two msgs today as well on my 6200. KINGS in HD!!! WooT!! Cannot wait, to bad no DVR The other was that KOMO, which I knew right off the way was a Seattle station, cause I've read something related to KOMO in the past and it just came up on my head again when I saw it. I was like, OK? whats going on?..ehhe...oh wellz.
wunautica is offline  
post #387 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 10:41 AM
Member
 
strider209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a tech coming Monday and he's scheduled to bring a new box and a silver remote. Since my last post I only touched my box twice. The first time it reset after a few minutes. Then I power cycled the box and didn't touch it overnight. In the morning the first button I pressed on the remote was the guide button...it immediately reset again.....It's weird that it seems to only reset itself when I'm accessing a guide function, using the box and just changing channels works fine, it's when I access a guide when the problems arise.
strider209 is offline  
post #388 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:


Originally posted by wunautica
I got two msgs today as well on my 6200. KINGS in HD!!! WooT!! Cannot wait, to bad no DVR The other was that KOMO, which I knew right off the way was a Seattle station, cause I've read something related to KOMO in the past and it just came up on my head again when I saw it. I was like, OK? whats going on?..ehhe...oh wellz.

I got the KOMO message also. Never checked the channel though, but like you I thought it was strange. Perhaps a mistake, or maybe KOMO is considered the Super-Station of the West.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #389 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching the KINGS in HD. The House Party was in HD as well. I got excited when I flipped over to it around 5:45pm. They had a little segment showing how and what it takes to get a game in HD. It was interesting. They stated that they are using the MIRA M5 HD truck. Whatever that means. hehe.

As far as the PQ, it is really nice and clean, but I noticed a little blurring action when switch to another camera. I feel like I'm going blind for a few seconds. The picture looks 1080i like, could someone please confirm this? Overall, I thought that the KINGS would get new everything, including graphics. I guess not, I'm not a really big fan of the graphics that they have now. I thought they would go with a more Comcast Sportsnet look, which we see in Phila for example.

I wonder if KXTV 10 will be showing their game in HD as well, which is this Tuesday. I hope so. I noticed that they are using 1 SD cam, which is the one on top of the backboard. Could anybody explain to me why it blurs when they switch cams? Is this a 1080i issue? I hope they fix this soon. I would give this presentation about 7 out of 10. GOOD, but not as good as I expected. Wells, its halfway through the 2nd Qtr, PQ looks great when you give it a sec for it to clear up with every cam switch.
wunautica is offline  
post #390 of 4174 Old 12-19-2004, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Lloyd Dobler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like the announcers' voices are only coming through the right channel. I'm also seeing the blurring, which seems to resolve itself after a few seconds.

When compaired to the NFL game on ESPN right now, the picture quality of the Kings game isn't that impressive...not that I'm complaining.
Lloyd Dobler is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off