Sacramento, CA - Comcast - Page 136 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4174 Old 09-02-2010, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwall23 View Post

No, and they re-compress the he__ out of everything they get before p_ssing it on...

The Comcast HD content I've seen in Marin County at my in-laws house seems to have more compression artifacts than what I see in Sacramento. Little consolation I know, but I think other areas might have it a little worse.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4174 Old 09-04-2010, 12:15 PM
Member
 
TRUE2LABLUE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be moving to the Sacramento area at the end of the month and getting Xfinity cable

Our current FiOS DVR only has 20 hours of HD recording space and I would like to know how many hours of HD recording the comcast DVR allows ??
TRUE2LABLUE is offline  
post #4053 of 4174 Old 09-08-2010, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Received the A28 guide update last night. Looks sweet, especially the folders feature.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #4054 of 4174 Old 09-21-2010, 10:10 PM
Member
 
layziethug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, what kind of HD-DVR does Comcast gives out? I'm thinking of getting one and would like to know the inputs/outputs. Unfortunately, Comcast sites doesn't have any info on this.
layziethug is offline  
post #4055 of 4174 Old 10-01-2010, 12:40 PM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read that the obnoxious ad implants on top of show is done by the "network"; is it the same with the obnoxious "music" that drowns out the narrator/speaker?

Watching HGTV, the "music" make it very difficult to hear the speakers; then watch Motorweek which has the same problem of loud bongo drums drowning out Davis' voice on a public TV station.

Then saw Motorweek on the SpeedChannel; the background music remained in the background & not the overly loud bongo drums.

Is the sound really controlled by "local" station incompetent sound wannabes? The ads that overlay what the speaker is trying to show the viewer also "locally" controlled?

At least, I've found that I having commercials on MotorWeek is much better than very loud music that drowns out what the speaker is saying.
citrus is offline  
post #4056 of 4174 Old 11-24-2010, 07:12 PM
Member
 
JarredInTheHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

Please note that the frequencies have changed for KTXL and KVIE on Comcast in Stockton, CA. I noticed this today when I had failed recordings on my SageTV DVR. I had to re-scan the channels.

Thanks,
JarredInTheHouse is offline  
post #4057 of 4174 Old 11-25-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,710
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #4058 of 4174 Old 11-25-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Enderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.

I'm getting KOVR HD right now, not scrambled, no box or cablecard (using my PC's TV tuner card). I'm in South Land Park in Sacramento.
Enderton is offline  
post #4059 of 4174 Old 11-25-2010, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just checked and I am still getting KOVR-HD from Comcast in Fair Oaks using my sets internal QAM tuner with no cable card.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #4060 of 4174 Old 11-25-2010, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.

You should be getting KOVR on 22.5
bwall23 is offline  
post #4061 of 4174 Old 11-26-2010, 01:09 AM
Member
 
layziethug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.

i have the same setup. i still get kovr hd.
layziethug is offline  
post #4062 of 4174 Old 11-26-2010, 08:42 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is an updated list Comcast QAM channels posted? My new TV is taking forever to scan and is at nearly 400 channels now which I assume almost all are going to be scrambled when it completes, so this seems like a waste of time scanning.
web1b is offline  
post #4063 of 4174 Old 11-26-2010, 09:42 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post
I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.
Actually, I don't get KOVR HD via Comcast on a newly set up TV either. I get only a very rough-looking SD version on 12 and nothing at all on 31-1 or 22.5.
This cannot be a coincidence, so there is something to this issue.
A TV in another room that used to have KOVR HD has a blank channel at 31-1 now. The new TV didn't recognize the channel as an available channel and skipped over it and only saved channel 12.
web1b is offline  
post #4064 of 4174 Old 11-26-2010, 10:00 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just realized, it is KMAX Digital 31-1 that's missing for me on Comcast, not KOVR.
web1b is offline  
post #4065 of 4174 Old 11-27-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
 
layziethug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post

I just realized, it is KMAX Digital 31-1 that's missing for me on Comcast, not KOVR.

For some reason KCRA and KMAX are mapped to the same channel for me. It gives me problems so I just delete the KMAX channel and the KCRA channel is fine. I'm using fusionhdtv with clear qam.
layziethug is offline  
post #4066 of 4174 Old 11-27-2010, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
rclifton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in Yuba City, it doesn't look like we get our own thead lol. Anyway, I'm curious if anyone else around here is still getting Fox or PBS? They've been missing since at least monday when my tuner reported no signal when trying to record House. I've rescanned a couple of times a day since then and they are still MIA.

I've called to complain several times but just get either the standard clueless tech that has no idea what I'm talking about, or the brainiac ones that think they've solved all my problems by suggesting that I "just get a box".
rclifton is offline  
post #4067 of 4174 Old 11-27-2010, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Enderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rclifton View Post

I'm in Yuba City, it doesn't look like we get our own thead lol. Anyway, I'm curious if anyone else around here is still getting Fox or PBS? They've been missing since at least monday when my tuner reported no signal when trying to record House...

I'm getting both in the South Land Park area of Sacramento, free and clear, no box, no scrambling. And ain't it awful that Comcast's customer support is so clueless! Time to threaten to switch to Limited Basic Service and then be offered and accept a $20 per month discount (for one year) instead. That's what I did a few months ago. Now I'm getting what I pay for, instead of paying for what I don't get.

In my case I called because I felt the Starter Package (i.e. Standard Cable) was overpriced, but it's true we don't get what we are paying for when it comes to responsive, informed and intelligent agents. A real technical problem seldom gets passed along to those who could deal with it unless and until you request an in-home service call, which risks carrying an additiona charge.
Enderton is offline  
post #4068 of 4174 Old 11-29-2010, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
rclifton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enderton View Post

I'm getting both in the South Land Park area of Sacramento, free and clear, no box, no scrambling. And ain't it awful that Comcast's customer support is so clueless! Time to threaten to switch to Limited Basic Service and then be offered and accept a $20 per month discount (for one year) instead. That's what I did a few months ago. Now I'm getting what I pay for, instead of paying for what I don't get.

In my case I called because I felt the Starter Package (i.e. Standard Cable) was overpriced, but it's true we don't get what we are paying for when it comes to responsive, informed and intelligent agents. A real technical problem seldom gets passed along to those who could deal with it unless and until you request an in-home service call, which risks carrying an additiona charge.

LOL! Isn't that the truth about paying for what I don't get! I'm paying the same now as I was a year ago and my channel count has gone from about 60 to just the locals. Actually make that MOST of the locals.

I'm still missing channels 6 and 40, (PBS/FOX). Comcast is still clueless, they now tell me there is nothing they can do till a tech comes to my home and checks everything out as it is most definetly a problem on my end, most likely a signal issue.

Does anyone happen to have either a Comcast Corporate number that has worked for them in the past, or a good address for filing an FCC complaint? This is the third time in less then 6 months that a channel remapping by Comcast has resulted in some local channels being unavailable for several weeks.
rclifton is offline  
post #4069 of 4174 Old 11-30-2010, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,710
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Well, now I know I'm not the only one missing some channel(s)...

Is it truly required they keep all the local digital/HD channels free and clear for basic subscribers? Where is this written so we can take it to the next level?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #4070 of 4174 Old 11-30-2010, 03:02 PM
Member
 
dresche4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also missing the HD feeds for fox and PBS. I hope they did not pull fox due to it requiring carrier fees. Although basic is getting very expensive and should cover the fees fox is demanding. I don't really want to install an antenna but if this is permanent then will have to since I don't want there digital cable since Netflix already provides most of the content I watch at a far lower price.
dresche4 is offline  
post #4071 of 4174 Old 12-01-2010, 07:03 PM
Member
 
mrweirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dresche4 View Post

Although basic is getting very expensive and should cover the fees fox is demanding.

Yeah Comcast is getting pretty pricey. I would not be surprised that another rate hike coming in the next month or so here. Supposedly Comcast just announced a 5.1% percent increase up in Oregon for the tv packages. Also they are increasing the price of hsi as well. There's been rumblings of similar increases across the country.

That 250gb monthly cap on the hsi side is really killer with Netflix. From what I understand an average movie on Netflix uses up about 10gb. So watch 25 movies in one month and your right at that limit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Well, now I know I'm not the only one missing some channel(s)...

Is it truly required they keep all the local digital/HD channels free and clear for basic subscribers? Where is this written so we can take it to the next level?

As far as I know it supposedly required by the FCC but I cant find any clearly written official documentation and it has never been enforced. So its not likely much will happen. All you can really do is complain to higher ups at Comcast. Even the corp level. If that doesn't work then try the local cable franchise authority(usually local city government). Then the last resort would be the FCC of course.
mrweirdo is offline  
post #4072 of 4174 Old 12-01-2010, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post

I just realized, it is KMAX Digital 31-1 that's missing for me on Comcast, not KOVR.

I'm getting KMAX-HD on 103.1 (669MHz).
bwall23 is offline  
post #4073 of 4174 Old 12-02-2010, 07:10 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the most basic cable TV package which is mostly locals and shopping channels. The main reason is to save money, but a second reason is to avoid the hassle of dealing with another box between the tv sets.
All my TVs are digital and can view unencrypted QAM. If I pay for a higher package with channels like CNN, ESPN and Discovery etc, will they just unencrypt those channels so they will be viewable through the TV or will I still have to connect a cable box to every TV?

There web site seems to imply that I only need to get cable boxes if I want the guide and PPV.
http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/FA...x-for-every-TV

If I can just pay to upgrade the TV service and not have to get boxes, I might do it.
web1b is offline  
post #4074 of 4174 Old 12-02-2010, 08:22 PM
Member
 
curtis82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post

I have the most basic cable TV package which is mostly locals and shopping channels. The main reason is to save money, but a second reason is to avoid the hassle of dealing with another box between the tv sets.
All my TVs are digital and can view unencrypted QAM. If I pay for a higher package with channels like CNN, ESPN and Discovery etc, will they just unencrypt those channels so they will be viewable through the TV or will I still have to connect a cable box to every TV?

There web site seems to imply that I only need to get cable boxes if I want the guide and PPV.
http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/FA...x-for-every-TV

If I can just pay to upgrade the TV service and not have to get boxes, I might do it.

If you upgrade to any package above limited basic ( which I assume is what you have now) then you have to get boxes, there is no way around it. You'll get up to 3 digital devices for free. one cable box wich gives you the guide and ppv and 2 dta's, which just give the standard cable line up. no guide, ppv, etc.
curtis82 is offline  
post #4075 of 4174 Old 12-02-2010, 09:12 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis82 View Post

If you upgrade to any package above limited basic ( which I assume is what you have now) then you have to get boxes, there is no way around it. You'll get up to 3 digital devices for free. one cable box wich gives you the guide and ppv and 2 dta's, which just give the standard cable line up. no guide, ppv, etc.

Too bad. I don't want any of those boxes, so I will just stay with Limited Basic.
I have seen places in the past in other cities where the cable provider could add and remove channels at each location at any time depending on your subscription level and no cable box was needed since it was all handled from their end. The person even had premium channels like HBO available by only plugging the cable directly into the TV set.
I don't know why cable providers prefer using these boxes now.
web1b is offline  
post #4076 of 4174 Old 12-06-2010, 03:15 PM
Member
 
mrweirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
digital encryption

makes the possibility of cable theft less likely.
mrweirdo is offline  
post #4077 of 4174 Old 12-06-2010, 03:24 PM
Member
 
web1b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrweirdo View Post
digital encryption

makes the possibility of cable theft less likely.
I don't see how the box prevents theft if they don't activate the channels on your account unless you pay for them. They could do the encryption on their backend and just turn the channels on and off as needed.
web1b is offline  
post #4078 of 4174 Old 12-12-2010, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,710
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

I have comcast connected to Fusion QAM tuner. I sub to basic so that I can record local HD channels without need for dvr/box. Been working great until last week sometime I lost KOVR HD. Done several rescans. At one point is showed up as scrambled, now it's just gone.

Isn't is required by law that they supply all the local digital channels free and clear?

I complained to comcast chat but they just told me to get a converter box, bs.

Natomas/Truxel area.

Today I re-arranged some wiring to get signal into a spare bedroom. I got an amplified splitter and put it at the entry point, got rid of some splitters and ran directly to cable modem and Tv's/Tuners, then I re-scanned the two Tv's and my Fusion htpc, now I'm getting KOVR (and all others). So I guess it was just a weak signal/too many splitters thing.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #4079 of 4174 Old 12-12-2010, 06:06 PM
Member
 
mrweirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post

I don't see how the box prevents theft if they don't activate the channels on your account unless you pay for them. They could do the encryption on their backend and just turn the channels on and off as needed.

Problem is there would be no way to decrypt the signal on the consumer side or individual Television sets with modern cable technology(digital).

The cable systems that did what you were describing were analog systems. I seem to recall seeing a few like this myself. The Neveda city area may have been this way about 15-20 years ago? Then there were a few smaller systems around usually smaller residential communities or apartment complexes. Since Cable systems have gone mostly digital now this is no longer possible.

For awhile television manufactures who manufactured newer sets that included a digital tuner(qam in cable) sometimes included support for an imperfect technology called cable cards that was able to decrypt a cable signal in the set. You would install the cable card in a slot in the back of the television. But more recently the manufactures have stopped including this mostly because of added manufacturing costs, low acceptance rate, and a lack of a federal mandate(inclusion requirement).

The downside with cable cards is you still had to rent them from your cable company often with monthly fees not much lower then set top boxes. If i remember correctly Comcast locally gives you the first one free then charges an additional fee of $2.99 per card/month. Also cable card never supported things like On demand, iGuide, multiple tuners, etc.
mrweirdo is offline  
post #4080 of 4174 Old 12-12-2010, 06:54 PM
Member
 
mrweirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Today I re-arranged some wiring to get signal into a spare bedroom. I got an amplified splitter and put it at the entry point, got rid of some splitters and ran directly to cable modem and Tv's/Tuners, then I re-scanned the two Tv's and my Fusion htpc, now I'm getting KOVR (and all others). So I guess it was just a weak signal/too many splitters thing.

Sounds like maybe a splitter going bad to me. I think the HD locals are pretty high up in the frequency range(near 700mhz) so its possible you were loosing the top end.

Anyways hopefully you used a good quality replacement to avoid any future problems. The Stuff Comcast usually gives out like SVI (Signal Vision International) beats the hell out of the gold plated chinese crap most retail stores sell these days. Not sure I would go amped though unless you have a ton of televisions/devices in the house(5+)? if not you might need a tech out to adjust the signal levels at the street or the drop coming in from the street to entry point itself could have issues.
mrweirdo is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off