Sacramento, CA - Comcast - Page 139 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4174 Old 10-07-2011, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know this an HDTV forum but just in case anyone is also using the Thomson DTA here is information on getting into and navigating the diagnostic menu which has an assortment of potentially useful information for troubleshooting cable service problems.


To get to diagnostic screen hold down INFO button on remote for about 3 seconds.

Use CH +/- buttons to scroll up and down

Use ENTER to select menu item

Use LAST button to back up


Select TUNER STATUS for QAM chan frequency, Signal power level, and SNR of channel box is currently tuned to.

Select CURRENT CHAN STATUS for Virtual channel number, QAM freq, Modulation, and program number.

Select VITUAL CHANNEL MAP for list of all virtual channels, screen channel name, CDS ref which is chan frequency, and program number.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4174 Old 10-08-2011, 04:55 AM
Senior Member
 
RayChuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sacramento, California USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just read the changes for the Comcast systems outside the Sacramento, CA area. How about any news on potential channel changes in the Sacramento system? I'd love to see BBC America HD, HDNet and Fox Soccer Channel HD channels available in Sacramento, CA soon.

Raymond in Sacramento, CA
RayChuang is offline  
post #4143 of 4174 Old 10-08-2011, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Amen to that. For me BBC America HD is the one I most want. It would be funny if the upcoming Xbox Live TV UK channels became available before Comcast Stockton wakes up.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #4144 of 4174 Old 10-20-2011, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
chris_h2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question that I am hoping someone here can help with. I did a search on "guide change" but the answer was not to be found in the 3 pages of hit postings. I am trying to record every unique episode of the program "NFL Replay" on the NFL network (HD version). I have a comcast motorola DCX-3412-M DVR. The guide entry for the program just says "nfl football." When I set a recording a few days in advance, the program info has the teams as TBD. Then once the specific game they will show is determined, and the guide data is updated, my schedule recording is no longer recorded. Does anyone know of a work-around for this issue, or what I might be doing wrong? Also, if someone has a tip on how to set up a repeating recording for this show, I would very much appreciate that too.

Thanks in advance.

Chris

chris
chris_h2 is offline  
post #4145 of 4174 Old 10-25-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it looks like Comcast has phased in some of the new HD channels quietly in Sac County East (95825). They're in the 800's which isn't where they should be (should be in the 700s), but they're there.

803 - Fox Soccer HD
804 - ID HD
805 - H2 HD
806 - Wild HD
810 - BBC America HD
813 - Hub HD
821 - BTV HD
822 - GSN HD
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #4146 of 4174 Old 10-25-2011, 01:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Have Sacramento systems lost any premium channels with the recent additions of the national networks noted above?

I'm curious because in the SF bay area we lost all but the main channel for each premium net with these recent national channel additions, we now have only one channel per premium network.
Keenan is offline  
post #4147 of 4174 Old 10-25-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Have Sacramento systems lost any premium channels with the recent additions of the national networks noted above?

I'm curious because in the SF bay area we lost all but the main channel for each premium net with these recent national channel additions, we now have only one channel per premium network.

Why yes, yes they did. I'm not a subscriber to any top tier premiums (just Encore/Starz that I get with my Triple Play bundle) so I didn't really notice. It looks like only the primary versions of the premiums (i.e. no Eastern versions). I wonder/hope if they'll put them back after things completely transition on the Sac Country cable system...
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #4148 of 4174 Old 10-26-2011, 11:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYI
There is no longer an analog signal on channels 9,10,11,12, and 14 here in Fair Oaks. The you need a converter message is still be sent in analog on channels 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,13,15,16,17,23,24, and 25.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #4149 of 4174 Old 10-28-2011, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
RayChuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sacramento, California USA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've also noticed they've also added KCSO HD (Telemundo, Channel 714), NBA TV HD (Channel 727), NHL Network HD (Channel 728).

(Mind you, NBA TV HD won't be so useful with the current lockout. )

Raymond in Sacramento, CA
RayChuang is offline  
post #4150 of 4174 Old 12-09-2011, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Enderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I phoned Comcast and asked if they could ship me a Motorola DCS3200 P2. The agent said maybe, he would put that request in the order but he couldn't guarantee my choice. A few days later I received a self install kit with the Pace RNG110, not my first choice.

Question: Has anyone here been given a Motorola DCS3200 P2 (very small, clock and channel number displays on front, no built-in DVR)?

http://www.motorola.com/staticfiles/...1329-001-c.pdf

If not, maybe Comcast doesn't distribute them to this region. Elsewhere I have heard Comcast is using them.
Enderton is offline  
post #4151 of 4174 Old 04-01-2012, 09:17 AM
Member
 
go_mustangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Morning,

I'm kind of new to all this so please forgive me if I'm asking the wrong thing or asking in the wrong spot.

I've been using ATT U-Verse for my internet and television because of a discount promotion. the promotion is due to expire and they are not budging on the pride. In addition, I'm very much interested in "cutting the cable" and living off of over the air and internet television contact. The issue I have is I am a SF Giants fan and I enjoy watching the Giants games. They are mostly televised on CSNBA. I did a little research and over on the silicondust.com they show CSNBA as a channel available over qam if you are a comcast basic cable customer. So I could subscribe for internet and basic cable from comcast and view the basic channel lineup, and qam channels available plus ota and internet content (netflix/hulu). This sounds perfect for me, but as I research further I hear about scrambling and qam channels not being available. I also read about "adapters" needed from comcast and that I can get two for free. Can someone please assist me or direct me to the right place to research this further. Again, my main concern is being able to get CSNBA while at the same time cutting my reliance of cable tv.

Thank you in advance for any help you can lend.
go_mustangs is offline  
post #4152 of 4174 Old 04-10-2012, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I know local broadcast HD channels are clear QAM, no cable card needed. Anything else usually needs a cablecard. Here in Sac the first cable card is like $1.50/mo and the first digital cable box (SD only) is free. After that they start charging like $8 for each additional box/cablecard. You can get better answers by visiting a local comcast ofice or posting here: http://forums.comcast.com/comcastsupport/
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4153 of 4174 Old 09-26-2012, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
What happened to clear QAM???

I switched to TiVo with cable card about 6 months ago. Just for fun I checked my HTPC cable tuner and found that I now only get two of the local HD channels. I re-scanned and came up with the SD counterparts but still only two HD locals! What happened?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4154 of 4174 Old 09-26-2012, 09:36 AM
Member
 
cudaboy_71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: sacramento
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

What happened to clear QAM???
I switched to TiVo with cable card about 6 months ago. Just for fun I checked my HTPC cable tuner and found that I now only get two of the local HD channels. I re-scanned and came up with the SD counterparts but still only two HD locals! What happened?

they did shuffle and cut some of the channels...as you say, used to get 2 HDs of all the major networks. now, i'm just getting 1 HD + an SD. But, I still get NBC, PBS, CBS, ABC, FOX and 58 in HD...as of 30 seconds ago. so, more than just 2 HDs.
cudaboy_71 is offline  
post #4155 of 4174 Old 09-26-2012, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Well I found the HD locals. They just aren't labeled correctly in the DVICO Fusion program. Instead of KXTV-DT, it's just D883. Or KVIE-DT is just D420. Etc. The audio/video is fine, just the labels are gone.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4156 of 4174 Old 12-10-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Anyone have this setup yet?
Quote:
X1 Moves West to Silicon Valley

Dec 7, 2012
By Marcien Jenckes, Senior Vice President & General Manager of Video Services, Comcast Cable in TV

One way we’re redefining how people can experience entertainment is with our X1 Platform. It’s unlike any other video service that exists today — it makes the TV viewing experience smarter, richer and more personalized. Every member of the family can enjoy its sleek and intuitive user interface, easy-to-navigate guide, apps and On Demand recommendations. It even turns an iPhone into a gesture-driven remote control. If you don’t have X1 in your home, we’ve created a video so you can see how X1 transforms the experience on the living room big-screen TV.

Throughout 2012, we’ve been rolling out X1 to more markets. After we first trialed X1 in Augusta, GA, we introduced it earlier this year in Boston, our first major market launch. Since then we’ve added Atlanta and Chattanooga, TN. And now, we’re pleased to begin offering X1 west of the Mississippi, starting in many of our California markets. The San Francisco Bay area, Sacramento, Stockton, Fresno and Santa Barbara are our latest markets where X1 is now available.

There’s no question people are changing how they watch and interact with TV. We want more entertainment and information, personalized for us, that’s readily accessible at our fingertips. With this in mind, we look forward to further expanding the rollout of X1 to more families in more areas during the months ahead.

Tags : X1, X1 Platform, XFINITY TV

http://corporate.comcast.com/comcast-voices/x1-moves-west-to-silicon-valley
Keenan is offline  
post #4157 of 4174 Old 09-20-2013, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rory Boyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The clear QAM channels are now gone on Comcast in Fair Oaks. The only channel that still has picture and sound is a Comcast channel with an announcement saying that limited basic is now encrypted and that you need to get an adapter.

Rory
Rory Boyce is offline  
post #4158 of 4174 Old 09-20-2013, 12:22 PM
Member
 
dcontto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, as of 9/18 all OTA local channels have been encrypted by Comcast here in Sacramento. So, I cancelled cable (kept internet only) and I'm using antenna. I'm getting about 35 OTA channels all in nice HD. Lost a few Spanish channels, but oh well, it's free! I tried those boxes for the encrypted OTA channels provided by Comcast and it's ridiculous. For starters, to get HD off these boxes (and you need the HD version, you only get SD version from Comcast so you have to request the HD version) you need access to an HDMI input. Mine are all taken so all channels look standard definition using coax even if the box is HD, No HDMI no HD channels. And if you can use it via HDMI you cannot program just the scanned channels and save them on your favorites, you have to scroll up or down through a zillion not subscribed channels or memorized the channel number to get to it. SERIOUSLY COMCAST!

So I cancelled basic local Xfinity TV and my internet bills will go up by $8 because of the only single service. In the long run I will still be saving if eventually I will have to pay for each box on a monthly basis to get what otherwise is FREE OTA channels. Way to go Comcast! Just another way to piss your loyal costumers. See ya Comcast box....hello free OTA channels.

For all other entertainment we use Netflix and that's all we need! Bad move Comcast!
dcontto is offline  
post #4159 of 4174 Old 09-20-2013, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I was really only using clear qam as a backup for ota (dish network for premium). Internet + dish bill = $175/mo (more $ for additional Tv's)

Two years ago switched to Tivo Elite with cable card (four tuners was nice). Internet + Tv + Tivo bill = $160/mo (more $ for additional Tv's)

Three months ago switched to WMC & extenders. One cable card, six tuners, four Tv's, commercial skipping. Internet + Tv bill = $129/mo
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4160 of 4174 Old 09-24-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
thund3rcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know if we can get those new DTA HD in the Sacramento area yet? Really don't want to go back to bunny ears.
thund3rcat is offline  
post #4161 of 4174 Old 10-04-2013, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How much does Comcast charge for a Cablecard?
maddog510 is offline  
post #4162 of 4174 Old 10-04-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

How much does Comcast charge for a Cablecard?
My bill says $1.50/mo (first cable card) and there's credit for customer owned equipment so ends up being free. I think additional cable cards might be $7.50/mo.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4163 of 4174 Old 10-04-2013, 10:04 PM
Member
 
layziethug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

How much does Comcast charge for a Cablecard?
I get it for free, it does not even show up on my bill it must be bundled up with some other item. I was told by Comcast that the first one is free.
layziethug is offline  
post #4164 of 4174 Old 10-04-2013, 11:56 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by layziethug View Post

I get it for free, it does not even show up on my bill it must be bundled up with some other item. I was told by Comcast that the first one is free.
I was looking @ gettin a TiVo Roamio & tryin to figure out what it would cost me.
maddog510 is offline  
post #4165 of 4174 Old 10-05-2013, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Just one cable card but Tivo wants subscription/guide fee. That can be paid lump sum lifetime, or monthly.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4166 of 4174 Old 02-10-2014, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 65

Which modem should I buy to replace the comcast modem that will allow me to use the xfinity phone services as well?  I called comcast and they said to get any DOCSIS 3.0 modem and that would allow me to hook my phone up to it.  I unboxed a Motorola DOCSIS 3.0 modem at the store and it did not have an output for a phone line.  Am I missing something?


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is online now  
post #4167 of 4174 Old 02-10-2014, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

Models that say Telephony will have the phone line port.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4168 of 4174 Old 02-11-2014, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

Models that say Telephony will have the phone line port.

Yeah that is what I thought as well.  So I am not able to get any of the Motorola modems then?  


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is online now  
post #4169 of 4174 Old 02-11-2014, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4170 of 4174 Old 02-12-2014, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 65

In the event anyone is interested I found the answer to my question.... I had a lengthy conversation with Comcast today. The telephony modems are the only modems that will allow you to use Xfinity voice.  The way you ensure it is a telephony modem is by looking for eMTA or MTA.  Comcast will sell a brand new modem for $149.99 which isn't a bad deal considering you get a DOCSIS 3.0 modem with telephony support and WiFi.  Here is the modem:  http://moto.arrisi.com/support/documentation/user_guides/_docs/TG862G-CT_User_Guide_Standard1-0.pdf

 

I may ditch the Xfinity voice altogether and try out the Motorola SURFboard eXtreme modem just released:  http://www.bestbuy.com/site/motorola-surfboard-extreme-802-11ac-docsis-3-0-cable-modem-and-4-port-gigabit-ethernet-router/8855075.p?id=1218918010951&skuId=8855075

 

MagicJack plus seems like it might be a good deal for internet telephone.  I'll give them a shot as well.


Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off