Sacramento, CA - Comcast - Page 140 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,827
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
When I moved to Stockton, Comcast gave me a triple play deal for 6 months. It included the Arris Telephony modem with built in Wifi. I had constant problems-
Wifi was weak. Could not even cover a 1000sqft rental I was in.
Reboots often. At least a few times a week without warning it would reboot.
No ability to setup reserved IP's for printers- So I had them turn off Wifi and put the modem in bridge mode so I could connect it to my own wifi router. It had major problems with my wifi router- constantly loosing WAN connection forcing me to default the router every few days and setup all over. I ended up buying a new wifi router and the problems went away.

I ended up cancelling the triple play, returning the Arris modem, and going back to using my own SB6121 which has worked flawless with 50Mbps service.

I don't have landline service at all. Cellphone works fine inside my house.
hammerdwn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

When I moved to Stockton, Comcast gave me a triple play deal for 6 months. It included the Arris Telephony modem with built in Wifi. I had constant problems-
Wifi was weak. Could not even cover a 1000sqft rental I was in.
Reboots often. At least a few times a week without warning it would reboot.
No ability to setup reserved IP's for printers- So I had them turn off Wifi and put the modem in bridge mode so I could connect it to my own wifi router. It had major problems with my wifi router- constantly loosing WAN connection forcing me to default the router every few days and setup all over. I ended up buying a new wifi router and the problems went away.

I ended up cancelling the triple play, returning the Arris modem, and going back to using my own SB6121 which has worked flawless with 50Mbps service.

I don't have landline service at all. Cellphone works fine inside my house.

I'm curious, do you have Xfinity TV?  I'm hesitant to cancel the triple play due to the deep discount that they appear to offer when you get all three.  

 

I was looking at the "Blast Plus" package deal for internet: http://www.comcast.com/internet-service2.html and was wondering if the 45 plus channels require a cableCARD and if any of them come in HD.  

jhughy2010 is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,827
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Yes, comcast is encrypting all channels now so cable card is needed for everything.

Yes, I have comcast Tv & Internet.
hammerdwn is offline  
Old 05-29-2014, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 2,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 683

How's this for nostalgia. From the Stockton predecessor of years past. All 26 channels on Big Valley Cablevision.

Garrett Adams is offline  
Old 06-10-2015, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
This thread appears to be stagnant for the last year.....anyone have any recent input on HD quality on the XI platform? I'm thinking of switching from Dish to Comcast Triple play for cost savings but can't find any comparisons locally here in Solano and I believe Solano is same as Sacramento. Thanks in advance....
Steff3 is offline  
Old 06-10-2015, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 2,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 683
Can't speak for satellite but I've upgraded to Comcast Triple Play last year. Most of the X1 hiccups that I read here were long gone and I found it well worth switching from my Motorola DCT-6120 with its' two HD tuners. I'm on the Stockton head end but I believe quality wise it is similar to Sacramento.
Steff3 likes this.
Garrett Adams is offline  
Old 10-22-2015, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I realize this is an older thread but looking for others in the Fairfield area that use Comcast with a cable card and TiVo. Having an issue and Comcast is telling me that it does mot support on Demand via Tivo Roamio in our area and I find that ridiculous. I have heard from others in the Bay area but we are on the Sacramento network I believe. Thanks!
Steff3 is offline  
Old 10-23-2015, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steff3 View Post
I realize this is an older thread but looking for others in the Fairfield area that use Comcast with a cable card and TiVo. Having an issue and Comcast is telling me that it does mot support on Demand via Tivo Roamio in our area and I find that ridiculous. I have heard from others in the Bay area but we are on the Sacramento network I believe. Thanks!
Well after swapping out the Cable card yesterday (free for the first one and only one outlet) On Demand is finally showing up this morning. The Comcast forum support folks were telling me we don't get it in our area at least not with a Tivo Roamio.....so much for that, lol.
Steff3 is offline  
Old 10-23-2015, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 5,098
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 635 Post(s)
Liked: 973
Comcast support is absolutely horrible now that it has been sent overseas (predominantly). They have zero idea what they're talking about.

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
My Atmos Renovation Part 1 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-1
My Atmos Renovation Part 2 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-2
Dave Vaughn is offline  
Old 10-23-2015, 09:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 30,920
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1826 Post(s)
Liked: 1491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steff3 View Post
Well after swapping out the Cable card yesterday (free for the first one and only one outlet) On Demand is finally showing up this morning. The Comcast forum support folks were telling me we don't get it in our area at least not with a Tivo Roamio.....so much for that, lol.
Glad to hear you got it working!
Steff3 likes this.
Keenan is online now  
Old 10-23-2015, 09:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 30,920
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1826 Post(s)
Liked: 1491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post
Comcast support is absolutely horrible now that it has been sent overseas (predominantly). They have zero idea what they're talking about.
Yes, it is, they talk about how they're making it better, but I haven't really seen that happen, and they've been talking about for over a decade. Thankfully, I haven't had many technical issues with Comcast over the years, most of my interaction with Comcast has been to wrestle the best deal or pricing I can get out of them.
Dave Vaughn and Steff3 like this.
Keenan is online now  
Old 10-23-2015, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Glad to hear you got it working!
Thank you..and thanks for your help!

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Steff3 is offline  
Old 10-27-2015, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just moved to the Sacramento area (from Houston) so I'm used to Comcrap service. I just got my first bill, and I'm getting two 'Outlet fees - $9.95' and I've only got their X1 DVR, plus two CableCard (in my TiVo Boxes.)

Are other CableCard users getting outlet fees here as well? Should I be getting an outlet fee?

Samsung PN64D550 (Home Theater Setup)
Denon AVR-3808CI - Mirage FRx Speakers
Samsung UN50H6350 (Living Room)
Yamaha HTR6130 - Polk RTi/CSi Speakers
Samsung UN32EH5000 (Master)
c1courtney is online now  
Old 10-27-2015, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by c1courtney View Post
Just moved to the Sacramento area (from Houston) so I'm used to Comcrap service. I just got my first bill, and I'm getting two 'Outlet fees - $9.95' and I've only got their X1 DVR, plus two CableCard (in my TiVo Boxes.)

Are other CableCard users getting outlet fees here as well? Should I be getting an outlet fee?
Well I've only one outlet and one card so no outlet fee or card fee but I do believe there are outlet charges after your first and that price sounds right from what I've read. Cable card should be free for the first and $1.50 for the other..also...you should be getting a small credit ($2.50 per card I believe) I'm new to Comcast and TIVo but in my research, this is what I've seen. Tivocommunity forum have some good threads on the subject and I've received a lot of help over there.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
Steff3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2016, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Has anyone got any notices on their statements about when the MPEG4 conversion will begin taking place?
maddog510 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off