Sacramento, CA - Comcast - Page 140 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4171 of 4176 Old 02-13-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 42
When I moved to Stockton, Comcast gave me a triple play deal for 6 months. It included the Arris Telephony modem with built in Wifi. I had constant problems-
Wifi was weak. Could not even cover a 1000sqft rental I was in.
Reboots often. At least a few times a week without warning it would reboot.
No ability to setup reserved IP's for printers- So I had them turn off Wifi and put the modem in bridge mode so I could connect it to my own wifi router. It had major problems with my wifi router- constantly loosing WAN connection forcing me to default the router every few days and setup all over. I ended up buying a new wifi router and the problems went away.

I ended up cancelling the triple play, returning the Arris modem, and going back to using my own SB6121 which has worked flawless with 50Mbps service.

I don't have landline service at all. Cellphone works fine inside my house.
hammerdwn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4172 of 4176 Old 02-13-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

When I moved to Stockton, Comcast gave me a triple play deal for 6 months. It included the Arris Telephony modem with built in Wifi. I had constant problems-
Wifi was weak. Could not even cover a 1000sqft rental I was in.
Reboots often. At least a few times a week without warning it would reboot.
No ability to setup reserved IP's for printers- So I had them turn off Wifi and put the modem in bridge mode so I could connect it to my own wifi router. It had major problems with my wifi router- constantly loosing WAN connection forcing me to default the router every few days and setup all over. I ended up buying a new wifi router and the problems went away.

I ended up cancelling the triple play, returning the Arris modem, and going back to using my own SB6121 which has worked flawless with 50Mbps service.

I don't have landline service at all. Cellphone works fine inside my house.

I'm curious, do you have Xfinity TV?  I'm hesitant to cancel the triple play due to the deep discount that they appear to offer when you get all three.  

 

I was looking at the "Blast Plus" package deal for internet: http://www.comcast.com/internet-service2.html and was wondering if the 45 plus channels require a cableCARD and if any of them come in HD.  


Gear: Pioneer VSX-1124-K, NHT Classic Three (L/R), Classic Two (rear) TwoC (center).
PSA V1500 (x2)
HTPC/server (Emby), Fire TV Stick, Chromecast
OTA Winegard HD7698P
Sharp LC-60SQ15U (HCFR calibrated)
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #4173 of 4176 Old 02-13-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Yes, comcast is encrypting all channels now so cable card is needed for everything.

Yes, I have comcast Tv & Internet.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4174 of 4176 Old 05-29-2014, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 2,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 237

How's this for nostalgia. From the Stockton predecessor of years past. All 26 channels on Big Valley Cablevision.

Garrett Adams is offline  
post #4175 of 4176 Old 06-10-2015, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread appears to be stagnant for the last year.....anyone have any recent input on HD quality on the XI platform? I'm thinking of switching from Dish to Comcast Triple play for cost savings but can't find any comparisons locally here in Solano and I believe Solano is same as Sacramento. Thanks in advance....
Steff3 is online now  
post #4176 of 4176 Old 06-10-2015, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 2,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Can't speak for satellite but I've upgraded to Comcast Triple Play last year. Most of the X1 hiccups that I read here were long gone and I found it well worth switching from my Motorola DCT-6120 with its' two HD tuners. I'm on the Stockton head end but I believe quality wise it is similar to Sacramento.
Steff3 likes this.
Garrett Adams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off