Corpus Christi, TX - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 954 Old 01-11-2007, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooge0120 View Post

What is IIRC? And channel 109.26, does he have his own HDTV digital tuner?

Sorry--that's an old newsgroup abbreviation for 'If I Recall Correctly"

He said that he's plugging the cable directly into his TV--I'm guess to an ATSC input.
dclaryjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 954 Old 01-11-2007, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
gushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's the answer for Fox HD. Not good.
http://www.kristv.com/Global/story.asp?S=5850018
gushin is offline  
post #183 of 954 Old 01-11-2007, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gushin View Post

Here's the answer for Fox HD. Not good.
http://www.kristv.com/Global/story.asp?S=5850018

Utterly depressing.
dclaryjr is offline  
post #184 of 954 Old 01-12-2007, 01:43 PM
Member
 
kandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since KDF is a class A station, it's not even required by law to ever go digital.
http://www.benton.org/index.php?q=node/1257
kandor is offline  
post #185 of 954 Old 01-14-2007, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
jrb03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gushin View Post

Here's the answer for Fox HD. Not good.
]


Wow.....this is horrible news. Makes the decision to move outta this black hole easier.

___________________________
My Home Theater/Office Build
jrb03 is offline  
post #186 of 954 Old 01-23-2007, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
gushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, anybody think we're getting Super Bowl in HD? By emails received in the past by me and others on this forum KZTV was to have HD going this past fall. That didn't happen. Getting their signal up for Super Bowl time would be fantastic, but I don't think it will happen.

I have sent two emails in the past month to KEDT to get the signal fixed on 16-1, but I have received no answer.

KRIS still has problems by forgetting to get back to HD after some commercial breaks.

What else can be done to get these things fixed when it seems we are being ignored? Can we get the FCC to look into this? Suggestions?
gushin is offline  
post #187 of 954 Old 01-23-2007, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gushin View Post

Can we get the FCC to look into this? Suggestions?

The FCC doesn't have a dog in this fight because nothing on their side mandates or refers to Hi Def. I'm afraid we're just screwed unless willing to spend the bucks to pick up BEV (not in my budget) or put up a big, honkin. directional antenna and hope to pick up San Antonio or possibly Victoria/Houston. It's really bites to watch the game live in SD and then see the highlights later on SportsCenter in HD!!!
dclaryjr is offline  
post #188 of 954 Old 01-24-2007, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
banthes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few years back i asked DTV if I could get a network feed for Fox since it is a low power station and my wish was granted. Not sure if that option is still available, but it might be worth a try. I am in Kingsville, so that might be why I was allowed to receive it. My problem now is DTV doesnt list any channel 3 OTA HD signals. I get 2 kris, 1 KZTV, and 2 KEDT OTA. Has KIII's HD OTA officially been turned on? Unfortunately only the channels that show up in DTV's channel guide can be viewed on their HD DVR. I went to a few forums and I'm not the only one that has this problem. Any ideas?
banthes is offline  
post #189 of 954 Old 01-24-2007, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by banthes View Post

Has KIII's HD OTA officially been turned on?

Is sure has. It comes in beautifully on my set with an indoor antenna (in Flour Bluff). But neither satellite service carries HD locals AFAIK.
dclaryjr is offline  
post #190 of 954 Old 01-24-2007, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
banthes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dclaryjr View Post

Is sure has. It comes in beautifully on my set with an indoor antenna (in Flour Bluff). But neither satellite service carries HD locals AFAIK.

DTV doesnt carry them on their satellites but the HD DVR has turned on their OTA function finally. Seems wierd I can get all but KIII OTA since it is a free over the air signal. Bet McKinnon has something to do with it.
banthes is offline  
post #191 of 954 Old 01-27-2007, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
PetraFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else regularly picking up station 15 from Victoria. It has four subchannels. This is the first time I've ever picked it up.
PetraFox is offline  
post #192 of 954 Old 01-30-2007, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
peni32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an OTA antenna connected to my HDDVR.. I get HD channels including KIII, but nothing on the guide... do you guys know what the deal is with that? is it just me, or does the signal not go out to at all?
peni32 is offline  
post #193 of 954 Old 01-30-2007, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Bluffdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone news if KZTV might give us a high definition feed for the game this Sunday?
Bluffdad is offline  
post #194 of 954 Old 01-30-2007, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
peni32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluffdad View Post

Has anyone news if KZTV might give us a high definition feed for the game this Sunday?


I called them today. The lady said that we won't be getting HD from CBS for the game on Sunday. She said that the rumor is that HD will go up sometime soon, but no date yet...
peni32 is offline  
post #195 of 954 Old 01-31-2007, 07:14 PM
Member
 
los3088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peni32 View Post

I called them today. The lady said that we won't be getting HD from CBS for the game on Sunday. She said that the rumor is that HD will go up sometime soon, but no date yet...

Arrrrg!
los3088 is offline  
post #196 of 954 Old 02-01-2007, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
gushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by los3088 View Post

Arrrrg!

Double Arrrg!
gushin is offline  
post #197 of 954 Old 02-01-2007, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peni32 View Post

I called them today. The lady said that we won't be getting HD from CBS for the game on Sunday. She said that the rumor is that HD will go up sometime soon, but no date yet...

I was told "sometime soon" about 18 months ago so take that for what it's worth (nuthin').
dclaryjr is offline  
post #198 of 954 Old 02-01-2007, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
lestat76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why does Grande include KZTV as a High Definition channel along with KRIS as a HD channel...is it missleading or do they really provide a HD feed of CBS..this would be great for Sundays game...
lestat76 is offline  
post #199 of 954 Old 02-02-2007, 03:07 PM
Member
 
kandor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lestat76 View Post

Why does Grande include KZTV as a High Definition channel along with KRIS as a HD channel...is it missleading or do they really provide a HD feed of CBS..this would be great for Sundays game...

Apparently KZTV told Grande "sometime soon" as well.
kandor is offline  
post #200 of 954 Old 02-02-2007, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lestat76 View Post

Why does Grande include KZTV as a High Definition channel along with KRIS as a HD channel...is it missleading or do they really provide a HD feed of CBS..this would be great for Sundays game...

As I reported a few posts up, I have a coworker who told me that he was getting distant HD channels over Grande. He also said the local CBS was HD which, of course, is impossible since they aren't broadcasting an HD signal yet. But yesterday he came my office and told me the out-of-town stations are no longer there. I don't know what Grande was doing but they apparently discovered their mistake and fixed it.
dclaryjr is offline  
post #201 of 954 Old 02-03-2007, 07:03 AM
Member
 
stooge0120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: corpus christi
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way the cable providers can show just the HD feeds from either east or west coast, or another local city like houston or san antonio, and not broadcast that particular local programming just the national programming. So the channel would not have any local commercials or local news, just a blank screen or a disclaimer stating that this channel is an HD programming channel only please tune to 'x' channel for local commercials and news. TWC sometimes does that during Today show in the mornings. They just leave the national feed going and you get to see the show hosts goofing off and making jokes when they think commercials and local news should be broadcasting. Would the providers have to get permission from the local providers, or the networks? I wouldn't see a problem since we still get the local channels on different channels.
stooge0120 is offline  
post #202 of 954 Old 02-03-2007, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooge0120 View Post

Is there a way the cable providers can show just the HD feeds from either east or west coast, or another local city like houston or san antonio, and not broadcast that particular local programming just the national programming.

For the most part, I believe the answer is no. There are rules in place to protect local broadcasters. The only way you're supposed to get an out of town signal is if you live in a location where you can't get a local network affiliate over the air. And I believe that you have to be in an area where even an outdoor antenna wont work.

Having said that, I thought it was interesting last year when Time Warner showed a Victoria station for a couple of days while KIII was holding out. I didn't think that was legal.
dclaryjr is offline  
post #203 of 954 Old 02-04-2007, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Bluffdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unless there is a surprise, Corpus Christi has the distinction of being the only CBS market in Texas not broadcasting the Superbowl in high definition. The other two holdouts in Texas, Lubbock and Abilene have turned on the switch. Disgusting.
Bluffdad is offline  
post #204 of 954 Old 02-04-2007, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluffdad View Post

Unless there is a surprise, Corpus Christi has the distinction of being the only CBS market in Texas not broadcasting the Superbowl in high definition. The other two holdouts in Texas, Lubbock and Abilene have turned on the switch. Disgusting.

This would seem to be true.
In Beaumont where I live the Local CBS HD affiliate was just added to Time Warner Cable in HD on Friday.
So now we can watch over the air and on cable in HD.
I thought the cable deal would never happen. They have had over 3 years now to add it but have futzed around until this years Super Bowl to reach an agreement.

I used to live in Corpus so I feel your pain.
Arcade is offline  
post #205 of 954 Old 02-12-2007, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
peni32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had been complaining that KIII-HD didn't have a guide available over the air... so the only way to set shows to record would be manual and not via season pass... today I noticed that my system pulled the guide finally.. now I can just set all the shows on ABC that I watch without having to set it on manual...

edit: actually, all they did was change 3-2 (was KIII-DT) to 3-1 (now is KIII-DT), but updated the signal to HD... so now I have 2 3-1 on D* one for DT and one for HD, signal is the same, but one has the guide updated.
peni32 is offline  
post #206 of 954 Old 02-27-2007, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went over to a coworker's house last night to help her with a new TV. She picked it up at last week and apparently the guy who helped her set it up ran a scan. When I stepped throught the channels using the ATSC tuner, I wasn't getting any pictures (no antenna), but it appeared to have two more subchannels of PBS. I tried retuning my set when I got home. I did get KORO for the first time but still only two PBS channels. Has anyone else seen more than the 2 channels for PBS?

Thanks!
dclaryjr is offline  
post #207 of 954 Old 02-28-2007, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dclaryjr View Post

I did get KORO for the first time but still only two PBS channels. Has anyone else seen more than the 2 channels for PBS?

Thanks!

I get 23-9 for PBS, but there is no picture or sound coming from it. Same with KORO I get a 27-2 channel with no picture and sound.
gushin is offline  
post #208 of 954 Old 03-02-2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
dan04330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just bought a small getaway home in Rockport. What are the chances that a Channelmaster 4228 mounted on the roof will pull in an adequate signal? I ran the location on antennaweb.org, but the results seem scattered over several antenna requirements. At least the direction of the signals was well grouped.

Being that it's just a weekend place, I'd like to save the cable bill if possible. Antennaweb's listing of digital stations in Corpus may be out of date. Do you now have everyone except CBS?

Thanks!!
dan04330 is offline  
post #209 of 954 Old 03-02-2007, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
dclaryjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CBS is broadcasting digital on 18.1 but they may still be on low power. I get it in Flour Bluff with an indoor antenna but the signal is weak.
dclaryjr is offline  
post #210 of 954 Old 03-04-2007, 02:31 PM
Member
 
Bluffdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on Padre Island and use a Channel Master 4228 and a small VHF antenna mounted in the attic. The signal strength meter on my television pegs at 98 on all Corpus Christi digital channels. The only HD broadcasts I've found are on ABC and NBC. Here is what I receive:
3.1 KIII HD
3.2 KIII SD
6.1 KRIS HD
6.2 The CW
10.1 KZTV Digital
16.1 KEDT HD (They used to broadcast in HD)
16.2 KEDT 2
28.1 KORO Digital
Bluffdad is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off