Richmond, VA - HDTV - Page 285 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8521 of 8856 Old 02-15-2011, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
tripower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_dog97 View Post

2 options:
1) Get a Digital Adapter. This will give you the Standard def version of the 1-99 channels (and maybe a few more). Comcast was offering up to 2 of these free of charge a few weeks ago, but not sure about now. I got 2, one is on an old CRT tv (non-HD) and it looks fine, but if you hook it up to a HD TV the quality is just not very good
2) Get a cable box. This will be $10/month. As much as I hate paying for another box I think I'm going to have to do this for the bedroom TV.

So if I connect a digital converter box to my Comcast cable i can get back my analog channels?
tripower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8522 of 8856 Old 02-15-2011, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Beefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripower View Post

So if I connect a digital converter box to my Comcast cable i can get back my analog channels?

Analog channels have gone kapput. If you connect your TV directly to your cable connection in the wall (non-QAM...good ol 4:3 CRT)...call Comcast to get your FREE digital converter. This takes your previously available channels (now digital) into non-digital format. This is NOT for HD.

Anything HD...QAM tuners will have less channels....you will have to get a Comcast HD box to get everything. This is DIFFERENT then the simple digital box.

Digital Box = Free = non-HD stuff (lower channels)
FULL Converter Box = $$ = menu + all that Comcast has to offer (inc. onDemand, etc)

Bob's yer Uncle.
Beefer is offline  
post #8523 of 8856 Old 02-16-2011, 03:26 AM
Newbie
 
tripower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I don't get. I thought having cable negated the need for a digital converter box. So when the digital conversion took place we were golden. Now those lower channels are gone and apparently I need a converter box.

One of my TV's I watch thru Microsoft Media Center (The computer) via QAM. Are these channels that were once available as an analog channel thru QAM now available as an HD channel thru QAM
tripower is offline  
post #8524 of 8856 Old 02-19-2011, 06:43 AM
Member
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripower View Post

Here is what I don't get. I thought having cable negated the need for a digital converter box. So when the digital conversion took place we were golden. Now those lower channels are gone and apparently I need a converter box.

One of my TV's I watch thru Microsoft Media Center (The computer) via QAM. Are these channels that were once available as an analog channel thru QAM now available as an HD channel thru QAM

No, the goal is to get rid of as many analog channels as possible. Analog channels take up 10x as much bandwidth as digital channels. Unless you just want the limited basic package, you will need a digital adapter, cable box or DVR from comcast.
shwru980r is offline  
post #8525 of 8856 Old 02-19-2011, 07:18 AM
Member
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich41 View Post

Has anyone with a TiVo been able to get the programming guide info for the new HD channels in Chesterfield? The channels appear on the channel list and I have marked them so thy appear in the channel rotation on the remote. All I get is channel number and network identification; no info on the individual programs (says to be announced).

I would call Tivo and demand a refund of your monthly subscription until they can provide you with complete guide data
shwru980r is offline  
post #8526 of 8856 Old 02-19-2011, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
tripower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casavage View Post

New Channels

1/18/2011 FOX BIZ HD 821
1/18/2011 WE-HD 836
1/18/2011 ESPNEWS HD 852
1/18/2011 PLAN GR HD 873
1/18/2011 DISXD HD 877
1/18/2011 FUSE HD 885
1/18/2011 GMC HD 887
1/18/2011 ENCO E HD 891
1/18/2011 MGM HD 892
1/18/2011 IFC HD 893
1/18/2011 INV DSC HD 899
1/18/2011 QVC HD 807
1/18/2011 HSN HD 811
1/18/2011 TWC HD 815
1/18/2011 CNN HLN HD 816
1/18/2011 MSNBC HD 818
1/18/2011 CNBC HD 819
1/18/2011 COMEDY HD 828
1/18/2011 HALLMARKHD 830
1/18/2011 BRAVO HD 832
1/18/2011 E! HD 833
1/18/2011 STYLE HD 834
1/18/2011 TRAVEL HD 840
1/18/2011 TRU TV HD 841
1/18/2011 TV ONE HD 865
1/18/2011 BET HD 866
1/18/2011 G4 HD 867
1/18/2011 BIO HD 874
1/18/2011 HIS INT HD 876
1/18/2011 CARTOON HD 878
1/18/2011 CMT HD 883
1/18/2011 MTV HD 884
1/18/2011 VH1 HD 886
1/18/2011 TCM HD 890
1/18/2011 HMC HD 894
1/18/2011 LMN HD 895
1/18/2011 SPIKE HD 827
1/18/2011 LIFE HD 835
1/18/2011 NICK HD 879

Are these QAM channels? And if not what are the QAM channel equivalent to these channels?
tripower is offline  
post #8527 of 8856 Old 02-20-2011, 10:20 AM
Member
 
rich41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post

I would call Tivo and demand a refund of your monthly subscription until they can provide you with complete guide data

I plan to call them, but the most likely culprit is Comcast. It took some time for Comcast to get the new HD channels on its web page. Also, Comcast has no particular incentive to make life easier for TiVo users; quite the opposite.
rich41 is offline  
post #8528 of 8856 Old 02-20-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
rich41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripower View Post

Here is what I don't get. I thought having cable negated the need for a digital converter box. So when the digital conversion took place we were golden. Now those lower channels are gone and apparently I need a converter box.

One of my TV's I watch thru Microsoft Media Center (The computer) via QAM. Are these channels that were once available as an analog channel thru QAM now available as an HD channel thru QAM

TV's will still be able to pick up the analog channels. There are very few left, mostly locals. The transition involves moving many of the heretofore analog channels to digital. This does not make them HD; they are still SD only in digital. They may or may not be able to be picked by a QAM tuner. Comcast is in a transition to restructure its digital TV distribution system. No one can be sure what channels will be available in the future via the QAM tuner. Certainly the locals (SD and HD); but beyond that, only time will tell.

The web site below keeps track of the QAM channels, but whether it is up to date with the latest changes to the Comcast line-up is unknown.

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...236#sidebyside

I should also note that, although the Comcast notification information indicates that the digital adapter will only pick up channels below 100, I went through the channels and mine picks up quite few above 100. No HD of course.

There are two set-ups that can be used to get both the channels picked up by the digital adapter and those picked up by the QAM tuner. However, it takes the right equipment and some patience. However, it only works for watching and not recording with non-Comcast DVRs.

First Set-up: You need a cable splitter. Also, the TV must have separate inputs for over the air and cable signals and the TV remote should have button to switch from air to cable inputs. Split the cable signal and make one connection from the splitter to the cable input on the TV. The other connection goes from the splitter through the adapter to the air input on the TV. When selecting the "air" input on the TV, the channel should be on the adapter output channel and the adapter remote is used to select the desired channel. When selecting the "cable" input on the TV, the desired QAM tuner channel can be selected using the TV remote. This works; I have tried it.

Second Set-up: You need a cable splitter and an antenna A-B switch. In this case, the TV need have only one input for the cable signal. Split the cable signal from the wall and make one connection from the splitter to A input of the antenna switch. The other connection goes from the splitter through the adapter to the B input of the antenna switch. The output of the antenna switch goes to the signal input on the TV. Use the antenna switch to choose whether to get the straight signal from the cable provider which would provide the QAM unencrypted channels (switch A) or get the decoded signal from the adapter (switch B). When receiving the signal through the adapter, the TV channel should be on the adapter output channel and the adapter remote is used to select the desired channel. When receiving the signal straight from the cable provider, the desired QAM tuner channel can be selected using the TV remote. I have not tried this but would seem to be workable.
rich41 is offline  
post #8529 of 8856 Old 02-23-2011, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Beefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on Comcast (south of the river) having new DVR's (moto) with new menu/guide?

I am still waiting to intercept a Comcast truck to get the real details...as it's the only way to find things out. Pathetic.
Beefer is offline  
post #8530 of 8856 Old 02-23-2011, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the downside to competition in the business. Comcast and Verizon do such a good job keeping information from each other that most of their employees don't know any details either. The upside is that is forces the old cable company to be better.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8531 of 8856 Old 02-24-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
ilovelucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've moved to Chesterfield and jumped from DirecTV to Comcast. Like everyone else, I lost the analog channels couple of weeks ago. The only MAJOR loss that I couldn't get via QAM was ESPN. I got a couple of receivers and wound up with a HD-DVR. I like the HD channels I got now. So much more HD than I had previously with Comcast. Today I come home and it's more HD channels than it was yesterday. Included is NBATVHD WGNHD LMNHD CBS College Sports HD ESPNUHD Big TenHD. I don't have the extra sports package, so I don't get Big Ten in SD but the HD feed is open, meanwhile I can get Tennis Channel SD but the HD channel is blocked. It also seems they finally added 1 NHL and 1 NBA HD channel (which is sad since all the games home & away were in HD on DTV) but for some reason, those channels are unblocked.
I still feel kinda gipped that only 1 of the movie channels are in HD while satellite has 90% of them in HD :\\

In OTA news, I like WRIC's new sub-channel. Now get it on Comcast.
ilovelucy is offline  
post #8532 of 8856 Old 02-25-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefer View Post

I believe the following channels will be added in the near future (in reference to Comcast north of the James and their pamphlet)...

WGN HD 814
ESPNU HD 853
CBS College Sports HD 854
Big Ten Network HD 855
NHL HD 858
MLB HD 859
Tennis Channel HD 862
NBA TV HD 863
Outdoor Channel HD 864

B.

Looks like we have these additional channels. I noticed the new channels last night.

Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #8533 of 8856 Old 02-27-2011, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
cmao888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I'm moving to charlottesville next week and would like to get a good deal on a Tripleplay/Xfinity Comcast service. I have been searching online for deals with most of them including $250 rebates with HD Preferred XF Triple Play for 120/month for 12 months.

Does anyone know of any better deals? Do you have a phone number of a customer rep that you've worked with?

Thanks!
cmao888 is offline  
post #8534 of 8856 Old 03-08-2011, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
DrBri99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed Antenna TV this morning on 6.2
Weather is now on 6.3
DrBri99 is offline  
post #8535 of 8856 Old 03-10-2011, 08:24 AM
Member
 
rich41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new Comcast HD channels (with channel identification and program guide info) are now being picked up by my TiVo via the cable card. I contacted TiVo about a week ago and the service rep said that TiVo had not received the info yet but would call Comcast and try to speed up the process.
rich41 is offline  
post #8536 of 8856 Old 03-10-2011, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
kaydigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

Looks like we have these additional channels. I noticed the new channels last night.

Barry


Is the Tennis and Outdoor Channel on a different Tier, those come up as unauthorized for me via cable card.

Also do you guys have Guide data for the newer channels on your TIVO? The other new channels finally have guide data.
kaydigi is offline  
post #8537 of 8856 Old 03-10-2011, 10:25 AM
Member
 
rich41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaydigi View Post

Is the Tennis and Outdoor Channel on a different Tier, those come up as unauthorized for me via cable card.

Also do you guys have Guide data for the newer channels on your TIVO? The other new channels finally have guide data.

The guide data is included only for those that were added in January. Those added later (814, etc.) are not on the TiVo list. Not on the Comcast web site (fancast) either.
rich41 is offline  
post #8538 of 8856 Old 03-11-2011, 03:02 PM
Member
 
rich41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaydigi View Post

Is the Tennis and Outdoor Channel on a different Tier, those come up as unauthorized for me via cable card.

According to the Comcast brochure, those channels are part of the Sports Entertainment Package. That package is available if you have the HD Technology Fee subscription and a HD TV.
rich41 is offline  
post #8539 of 8856 Old 03-16-2011, 11:08 PM
Newbie
 
greyleonard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lanexa, VA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several OTA stations down at the moment. Any explanation?

WTVR 6.1, 6.2, 6.3
WRIC 8.1
WCVE 23.1, .2, .3
WRLH 35.1
WCVW 57.1

Still getting
WUPV 65
WTKR 3
NBC12HD 12
greyleonard is offline  
post #8540 of 8856 Old 03-17-2011, 12:28 PM
Member
 
jccsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: James City County, VA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyleonard View Post

Several OTA stations down at the moment. Any explanation?

WTVR 6.1, 6.2, 6.3
WRIC 8.1
WCVE 23.1, .2, .3
WRLH 35.1
WCVW 57.1

Still getting
WUPV 65
WTKR 3
NBC12HD 12

I was not up at that hour, but the stations you are listing that were off the air all transmit from the Sesame Street tower facility. Power failure or some type of site maintenance was likely.
jccsup is offline  
post #8541 of 8856 Old 03-29-2011, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

We currently live in NC, and are considering relocating to the Richmond metro area. From skimming this thread, it seems like Fios is available in some areas around Richmond. Does anybody know if there is a coverage map of some kind? I'd like to give preference to areas where Fios is available.

Thanks,

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8542 of 8856 Old 03-29-2011, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no coverage map that I've ever seen. Verizon is super secretive about where they offer FiOS, and the only way to confirm availability is by checking an address through their website. I know Verizon offers FiOS in northern Chesterfield County, western Henrico County, and most of the City of Richmond except for downtown.
It's a great product overall, but the only drawbacks are Verizon's secretive and mysterious ways (especially with adding new channels) and terrible customer service. If you call, you'll wade through seemingly endless electronic menus and long hold times. Fortunately, I have never had to call about service problems like I had with Comcast on a regular basis. I even set up my initial service online and never had to talk to anyone until the installer arrived.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8543 of 8856 Old 03-29-2011, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob2274 View Post

There is no coverage map that I've ever seen. Verizon is super secretive about where they offer FiOS, and the only way to confirm availability is by checking an address through their website. I know Verizon offers FiOS in northern Chesterfield County, western Henrico County, and most of the City of Richmond except for downtown.
It's a great product overall, but the only drawbacks are Verizon's secretive and mysterious ways (especially with adding new channels) and terrible customer service. If you call, you'll wade through seemingly endless electronic menus and long hold times. Fortunately, I have never had to call about service problems like I had with Comcast on a regular basis. I even set up my initial service online and never had to talk to anyone until the installer arrived.

My inlaws in Newport News currently have it, and I'm blown away by the channel selection and internet speeds. I'm aware how bad the customer service is

Thanks for confirming that my google fu is not bad, and that coverage maps do not exist.. Do you know anything about Hanover County? My wife also has relatives there, so we were thinking to look first in that area.

Thanks!
Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8544 of 8856 Old 03-29-2011, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know FiOS is available in western Chesterfield (Woodlake area U.S. 360) don't know how much territory is served.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8545 of 8856 Old 03-29-2011, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post


Do you know anything about Hanover County?
Drew

Verizon does not have a video franchise agreement in Hanover, so no FiOS there. I think they're trying to build out the existing jurisdictions before pursuing new ones.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8546 of 8856 Old 04-04-2011, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrBri99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that WCVW is now in HD.
DrBri99 is offline  
post #8547 of 8856 Old 04-07-2011, 03:35 AM
Member
 
Vinny*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chesterfield, Virginia
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WCVE - HD finally added to Directv.
Vinny* is offline  
post #8548 of 8856 Old 04-13-2011, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Finally dumped my TV service. Being so close to the towers here in Charters Colony I was able to pick all the stations with a amplified radio shack antenna to my smart box. Channel 12 was the hardest of the major networks to lock. This antenna has both uhf and vhf abilities. UPN is spotty but do not care since I never watch it. May consider a outside antenna but not sure what stations I can consistantly receive. On high ground without trees and it would be 40 feet up. My last house in Creekwood was impossible to get channels. We were in a hole surrounded by trees. Tried everything including outside antennas. Even the mighty CM4228 or the XG91 was unable to defeat the multipath.
theroys88 is offline  
post #8549 of 8856 Old 04-14-2011, 03:55 AM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's amazing how we are still having problem with NBC12 reception. Guess no one cares any more.
docchak is offline  
post #8550 of 8856 Old 04-14-2011, 04:42 AM
Member
 
news_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FoxSoccer HD finally on Fios in Richmond.
news_watch is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off