Richmond, VA - HDTV - Page 286 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8551 of 8855 Old 04-14-2011, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Dave Loudin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by docchak View Post

It's amazing how we are still having problem with NBC12 reception. Guess no one cares any more.

It requires the proper antenna. I would guess that most people having trouble are using UHF-only antennas or cheap junk with amplifiers that are overloading.
Dave Loudin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8552 of 8855 Old 04-14-2011, 07:03 AM
Member
 
jccsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: James City County, VA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post

Finally dumped my TV service. Being so close to the towers here in Charters Colony I was able to pick all the stations with a amplified radio shack antenna to my smart box. Channel 12 was the hardest of the major networks to lock. This antenna has both uhf and vhf abilities. UPN is spotty but do not care since I never watch it. May consider a outside antenna but not sure what stations I can consistantly receive. On high ground without trees and it would be 40 feet up. My last house in Creekwood was impossible to get channels. We were in a hole surrounded by trees. Tried everything including outside antennas. Even the mighty CM4228 or the XG91 was unable to defeat the multipath.

The CM4228 was probably way too much antenna for your situation. I am using a CM2016 yagi 50 miles from the Richmond transmitter farm with very good results on every channel besides 12. I have it mounted on the side of the chimney completly hidden from the street, and even though I have lots of trees around the house, I can lock in 6,8,23 & 35 all above 60% (and get all the Norfolk stations off the back side of the antenna.)
jccsup is offline  
post #8553 of 8855 Old 04-18-2011, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Beefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So...I got a brochure from Comcast (Chesterfield) stating that we are getting an updated menu and OnDemand. Similar to Henrico (where I used to live) as well as quick OnDemand. Sounds like the way "north of the river" has been for a good 7 years.

Think this requires new boxes? Wonder if our area will be last in this migration?!

I have been avoiding Verizon for Comcast Chesterfield to catch up...as I have NEVER had issues with Comcast. Has my dream come true? If they bomb this one...I will officially move to Verizon...I guess I'll give it a good 6 months (too busy in the yard to care right now).

B.
Beefer is offline  
post #8554 of 8855 Old 04-20-2011, 06:42 AM
Member
 
lreidiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Prince George Co.
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never found a reason why our two Samsung digital TV's map RF12 to 12-3 and 12-4 rather than 12-1 and 12-2. Called channel 12 and they told me they had heard this from others but did not know why it was happening. Has anyone figured this out? I guess it has happened on some LG sets also.

Is there a way to "reset" the tuner in the TV then rescan ?
lreidiii is offline  
post #8555 of 8855 Old 04-21-2011, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On both of my Samsung LCD sets channel 12 maps out to 12.3 and 12.4. On my LG and Toshiba they map out 12.1 and 12.2. Not sure why. Though it does not mean much in the big picture.
theroys88 is online now  
post #8556 of 8855 Old 04-21-2011, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone familiar with the channel master 4228? Probably going to do a attic mount this summer and read that you can take off the back shielding and it will piclk up equally from either side. Plan on doing a east west thing so I have more channels. I am able to pick up all the locals right now with a Radio shack amplified antenna with a 30db amplifier built in. I have that going to my smart box to all my coaxial outlets. I am getting 70-80% on CBS, ABC, FOX, and PBS. Channel 12 is around 70% and UPN 40%. Pretty consistant perfomance unless the wind kicks up and I do get a few dropouts.
theroys88 is online now  
post #8557 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post

Anyone familiar with the channel master 4228? Probably going to do a attic mount this summer and read that you can take off the back shielding and it will piclk up equally from either side. Plan on doing a east west thing so I have more channels. I am able to pick up all the locals right now with a Radio shack amplified antenna with a 30db amplifier built in. I have that going to my smart box to all my coaxial outlets. I am getting 70-80% on CBS, ABC, FOX, and PBS. Channel 12 is around 70% and UPN 40%. Pretty consistant perfomance unless the wind kicks up and I do get a few dropouts.

I have a 4228 and it works great. I'm 47 miles from the nearest transmitters in Driver, VA. (Suffolk).
Take off the shield and increase your multi-path problems. That's the purpose to block the reflected signals. Considerable effort is put into the designs of antennas and to alter that just invites sub-par performance.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8558 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 04:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjriver View Post

I have a 4228 and it works great. I'm 47 miles from the nearest transmitters in Driver, VA. (Suffolk).
Take off the shield and increase your multi-path problems. That's the purpose to block the reflected signals. Considerable effort is put into the designs of antennas and to alter that just invites sub-par performance.

I'm currently in Cary NC, and am lurking here because we're moving to Richmond.

I have 2 attic mounted CM4228s. I'm 17 miles from the Raleigh towers, and 58 miles from the Greensboro towers. In my current location, all my locals but one are from the Raleigh towers, but PBS is about 25 miles away in the exact opposite direction (on the same compass coordinates as the Greensboro towers, just 30 miles closer) . Before I got interested in picking up Greensboro channels and installed the 2nd CM4228, I used to get PBS reliably off the back of my Raleigh pointed CM4228. I have an HTPC based setup, and dedicate some tuners to each antenna, so I've never played with a jointenna or similar.

I agree that taking the shield off is a bad idea. If you're going to take the shield off, you might as well just mount 6 normal bowtie antennas on some lumber.. It would probably be cheaper.

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8559 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a bit off topic, so I apologize in advance. As I mentioned above, we're relocating to the Richmond area (probably somewhere in Hanover County). Decent internet is a requirement (for many things, including my "TV" reception, since we cut the cord), but we've found that many of the areas that we like are either too new, or too far out to have fios, cable, or even dsl. So: Are there any "mom and pop" WiFi based WISPs in Hanover county? I'm pretty sure I'd blow through the caps of most 3g type providers in a day or two..

Thanks,

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8560 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are that heavy on your internet usage you better limit your buying to where FiOS or cable is available. I don't think Hanover has FiOS and cable is probably only in selected areas.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8561 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjriver View Post

If you are that heavy on your internet usage you better limit your buying to where FiOS or cable is available. I don't think Hanover has FiOS and cable is probably only in selected areas.

Indeed. I'd *love* to have fios. But the set intersection of decent internet, houses we like, good commute, and good public schools is smaller than I'd like, so we're considering a few new subdivisions that are still pretty new. I'm sure cable will be there eventually, but right now the only option is wireless in 2 of them (Hickory Hill & Woodside Estates).

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8562 of 8855 Old 04-22-2011, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like I said if you are heavy users you're going to have a problem with the 5GB caps on wireless.

One other consideration with the explosions of smart phones wireless is under stress and some towers are loaded to the point of almost being useless during prime time.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8563 of 8855 Old 04-23-2011, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjriver View Post

Like I said if you are heavy users you're going to have a problem with the 5GB caps on wireless.

Which is exactly why I was asking about smaller WiFi based alternatives to the cell providers...

Quote:


One other consideration with the explosions of smart phones wireless is under stress and some towers are loaded to the point of almost being useless during prime time.

That actually doesn't bother me much. Most of my heavy usage is at off-peak times.

I guess nobody has any suggestions, so lets let this die. I'm sorry again for the off-topic posts.

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8564 of 8855 Old 04-24-2011, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by lreidiii View Post

Never found a reason why our two Samsung digital TV's map RF12 to 12-3 and 12-4 rather than 12-1 and 12-2. Called channel 12 and they told me they had heard this from others but did not know why it was happening. Has anyone figured this out? I guess it has happened on some LG sets also.

Is there a way to "reset" the tuner in the TV then rescan ?

If it were me I would perform a factory reset on one of the tv's.

If that didn't help I would call the station and ask them to verify the PSIP configuration maybe do a save without any changes and then reboot the PSIP computer.

If that didn't help I would reset the TV to factory defaults again.

If that didn't help I would learn to live with it...
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #8565 of 8855 Old 04-24-2011, 11:47 PM
Member
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why was the Braves Giants game window boxed on channel 35-1 on Saturday?
shwru980r is offline  
post #8566 of 8855 Old 04-25-2011, 05:25 AM
Member
 
lreidiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Prince George Co.
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the "factory reset" on one Samsung set and rescanned. Still mapped RF12 to 12.3 & 12.4

On the remote button Channel List there is programming info for those channels that are providing it. It does not display sub-channel schedules.
lreidiii is offline  
post #8567 of 8855 Old 04-25-2011, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Now comes the hard part....
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #8568 of 8855 Old 05-01-2011, 01:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
mpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lreidiii View Post

Never found a reason why our two Samsung digital TV's map RF12 to 12-3 and 12-4 rather than 12-1 and 12-2. Called channel 12 and they told me they had heard this from others but did not know why it was happening. Has anyone figured this out? I guess it has happened on some LG sets also.

Is there a way to "reset" the tuner in the TV then rescan ?

WWBT's PSIP generator failed this past week and we are on a back up. It wouldn't surprise me if the PSIP tables were not 100% accurate. I'll check into on Monday to see when we are going back to the regular one.

Michael Park
Creative Services Manager
WWBT NBC 12
mpark is offline  
post #8569 of 8855 Old 05-01-2011, 04:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by lreidiii View Post

Did the "factory reset" on one Samsung set and rescanned. Still mapped RF12 to 12.3 & 12.4

On the remote button Channel List there is programming info for those channels that are providing it. It does not display sub-channel schedules.

Quick -- Try a factory reset now and see if the problem goes away...
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #8570 of 8855 Old 05-02-2011, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post

Why was the Braves Giants game window boxed on channel 35-1 on Saturday?


I was flipping channels saturday and this week's game on FX was window boxed on the HD channel. WHY?!!!!

I emailed the channel GM see what response I get.
jamieva is offline  
post #8571 of 8855 Old 05-02-2011, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know when the "new" guide will be implemented in Chesterfield? I have received a couple of letters announcing the upcoming new guide but nothing on when.

Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #8572 of 8855 Old 05-02-2011, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
For Fios or Comcast?
jamieva is offline  
post #8573 of 8855 Old 05-02-2011, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post
For Fios or Comcast?
Sorry - Comcast

barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #8574 of 8855 Old 05-03-2011, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Congrats to channel 12. Was watching The EVENT and Sabrina and Gene were on a small HDTV talking about President Martinez hospitalization. Very Cool! Also bad news for the inside antenna project. Even though I am only 3.9 miles from the towers and the antenna is on the 3rd floor, I am getting drop outs and pixelation lately since it has been windy. Going to have to have get a outside antenna. Not sure if the attic will help with these conditions. No trees near my house. Some in the distance. Not sure why this is happening. At my last house, I was surrounded by trees and in a hole so it was expected. Any suggestions would be helpful. What would be the best outside antenna to help get rid of these wind driven issues.
theroys88 is online now  
post #8575 of 8855 Old 05-10-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Beefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in Chesterfield with Comcast get their new guide this morning or today?

We got a VM from Comcast yesterday stating we would get migrated through the night. As of writing this post...nada
Beefer is offline  
post #8576 of 8855 Old 05-11-2011, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefer View Post

Anyone in Chesterfield with Comcast get their new guide this morning or today?

We got a VM from Comcast yesterday stating we would get migrated through the night. As of writing this post...nada

I have the new guide this morning.

barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #8577 of 8855 Old 05-11-2011, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
kaydigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

I have the new guide this morning.

barry

I could have sworn Time Warner Cable used to have this guide in Manhanttan in the early 2000's. Is there still no way to reverse the channel order so you go for low to high?
kaydigi is offline  
post #8578 of 8855 Old 05-11-2011, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaydigi View Post

I could have sworn Time Warner Cable used to have this guide in Manhanttan in the early 2000's. Is there still no way to reverse the channel order so you go for low to high?

I am not sure as I have not had a chance to explore the new guide yet.

Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #8579 of 8855 Old 05-11-2011, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Beefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefer View Post

Anyone in Chesterfield with Comcast get their new guide this morning or today?

We got a VM from Comcast yesterday stating we would get migrated through the night. As of writing this post...nada

We have it this morning as well. Will play tonight.
Beefer is offline  
post #8580 of 8855 Old 05-17-2011, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by docchak View Post

It's amazing how we are still having problem with NBC12 reception. Guess no one cares any more.

Did some research on station power levels. For the Central Virginia Region the power levels are:

12.1 26.000 kw
6.1 410.000 kw
8.1 850.00 kw
35.1 800.000 kw
23.1 436.000 kw
57.1 112.000 kw
65.1 1000.000 kw
29.1 Charlettesville NBC 1000.000kw
12.1 is the lowest by far and explains why folks are having trouble receiving their signal. It also explains why I am getting 29.1, 29.2 and 29.3 out of Charlottesville with only a Silver Sensor above the washing machine to a 12db amplifier. I am not sure why WWBT is broadcasting under such low power but it does show a lack of commitment to customers who receive their signal via antenna. Seems to me that are catering to the cable/fios/sat customer base. Can you imagine if every station had a 1000.000 kw level. I would be the first to place a antenna on the roof. With such a varying degree of power levels, it is no wonder OTA reception is tricky at best!
theroys88 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off