Richmond, VA - HDTV - Page 289 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8641 of 8855 Old 08-12-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

OK, the big question...

Will WRIC have tonight's Redskin-Steeler game in HD?

The program information from their own website says it will be, but based on years past, I'm doubtful.

http://www.wric.com/link/1427/program-schedule-digital

Probably not. It's in HD on Comcast Sports Net... Sorry...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8642 of 8855 Old 08-12-2011, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like the lack of HD on WRIC is because of Comcast SportsNet. They're saying again this year that they have the "HD Exclusive", which is especially good for them since the Redskins pre-season games are also shown on a local station in Washington. It looks like the broadcast stations only get an SD feed so the game is simply available over the air.
I wasn't sure if we were getting the CSN HD game tonight since the program guide has said "to be announced" for the time slot all week. The game finally appeared in the guide when I got home from work tonight.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8643 of 8855 Old 08-13-2011, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was in SD on Directv also so it was not just WRIC

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8644 of 8855 Old 08-13-2011, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's hard to watch skins game in SD knowing the fact that it was in HD elsewhere, I have to settle for a rerun on NFL.com ,watch it in HD, excellent PQ, highly recommended, paying $19.99 for it.
docchak is offline  
post #8645 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I should have put in my post that the HD exclusive was on Comcast SportsNet, the channel, and not Comcast, the cable company. DirecTV carries CSN HD, but I think they black out the Redskins pre-season games outside of the 90 mile NFL designated TV territory. I have no idea why the CSN HD feed was not blacked out on Verizon and Comcast in our area.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8646 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Directv was carrying it from somewhere in 4:3 God Awful SD

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8647 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjriver View Post

Directv was carrying it from somewhere in 4:3 God Awful SD

Yeah that was the awful "we'll sell you the game to show only in SD" feed that apparently was provided to WRIC.
bob2274 is offline  
post #8648 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjriver View Post

Directv was carrying it from somewhere in 4:3 God Awful SD

But you watched on CSN, right?

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8649 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No WTKR-3

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8650 of 8855 Old 08-14-2011, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
avechti4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob2274 View Post

I guess I should have put in my post that the HD exclusive was on Comcast SportsNet, the channel, and not Comcast, the cable company. DirecTV carries CSN HD, but I think they black out the Redskins pre-season games outside of the 90 mile NFL designated TV territory. I have no idea why the CSN HD feed was not blacked out on Verizon and Comcast in our area.

Roanoke is outside the 90 mile territory and I was still able to watch the game on CSN HD (I have DirecTv) even though WSLS (from Roanoke) was showing the game. But I wasn't able to watch the Ravens on Thursday so that would make sense.

Just be lucky because the Panthers game I watched here last night had even worse of a picture than the SD of the Redskins game.
avechti4 is offline  
post #8651 of 8855 Old 08-17-2011, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
rod319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewwho View Post

Hi,

I'm moving to the area. Before we move into our house, I want to get cat5 and rg6 pulled and correctly installed to most rooms in the house. Any recommendations for either electricians or home theater types who will do this "right" ( I don't want a cable/sat guy type job with wires draped outside the house, and no wall plates). About what would I expect to pay for something like this? I've heard anywhere from $100 to $200 per outlet. Is that about right?

Thanks,

Drew

Hi Drew,

I was just wondering the other day if Bob Dillow from Premiere had been able to help you. Did you two ever get a chance to speak?

Take care,
Rodney
rod319 is offline  
post #8652 of 8855 Old 08-17-2011, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rod319 View Post

Hi Drew,

I was just wondering the other day if Bob Dillow from Premiere had been able to help you. Did you two ever get a chance to speak?

Take care,
Rodney

Yes, he did a great job re-wiring my house & at a reasonable price too. In fact, he was here just this morning mounting an old flatscreen for me.

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8653 of 8855 Old 08-31-2011, 05:35 PM
Member
 
bjy20716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyones hdhomerun or tv stop tuning wricdt and wwbtdt? 12.1 and 8.3 from comcast via QAM?
bjy20716 is offline  
post #8654 of 8855 Old 09-01-2011, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjy20716 View Post

Did anyones hdhomerun or tv stop tuning wricdt and wwbtdt? 12.1 and 8.3 from comcast via QAM?

I just checked via the HDHR config gui, and I can get those just as before.

My HDHR did stop tuning for about 5 days while our neighborhood's cable was out though

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8655 of 8855 Old 09-02-2011, 06:14 PM
Member
 
KC4JGC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjy20716 View Post

Did anyones hdhomerun or tv stop tuning wricdt and wwbtdt? 12.1 and 8.3 from comcast via QAM?

Last night at the Ashland TA my converter found WWBT but channels were 12.3 & 12.4. No programming. Since the Redskins were on 8.1 I didn't go beyond there.

Steve KC4JGC
KC4JGC is offline  
post #8656 of 8855 Old 09-03-2011, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Big booooooo to Ch 35 for taking the VT game off in favor of This week in baseball. Somebody asleep at the wheel
jamieva is offline  
post #8657 of 8855 Old 09-03-2011, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post
Big booooooo to Ch 35 for taking the VT game off in favor of This week in baseball. Somebody asleep at the wheel
That's a subjective opinion that not everyone shares.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #8658 of 8855 Old 09-05-2011, 10:28 AM
Member
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stopped watching when the score was 17-0.
shwru980r is offline  
post #8659 of 8855 Old 09-12-2011, 10:35 AM
Member
 
bjy20716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjy20716 View Post

Did anyones hdhomerun or tv stop tuning wricdt and wwbtdt? 12.1 and 8.3 from comcast via QAM?

The channels came back. I had to re-scan on the HDHomeRun and my Sharp TV.
bjy20716 is offline  
post #8660 of 8855 Old 09-12-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
8 does HD news on Thursday...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8661 of 8855 Old 09-13-2011, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

8 does HD news on Thursday...

Will they also have HD programming that is HD, but being broadcast in SD on ch8?
JayMan007 is offline  
post #8662 of 8855 Old 09-17-2011, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
DrBri99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like Bounce will come on schedule: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bounce_TV

65.2 is already showing up on my tuner.
DrBri99 is offline  
post #8663 of 8855 Old 09-17-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It popped up late last night, I think. That's when I was able to get a decode on it, at least, and I'd last seen WUPV on the 14th without the subchannel.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #8664 of 8855 Old 09-17-2011, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBri99 View Post

It looks like Bounce will come on schedule: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bounce_TV

65.2 is already showing up on my tuner.

Promo loop is already running on the BounceTV affiliate in Hampton Roads...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8665 of 8855 Old 09-18-2011, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBri99 View Post

It looks like Bounce will come on schedule: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bounce_TV

65.2 is already showing up on my tuner.

BounceTV screen grab from Hampton Roads with legal ID...


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8666 of 8855 Old 09-30-2011, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Vinny*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chesterfield, Virginia
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks great!
Vinny* is offline  
post #8667 of 8855 Old 10-09-2011, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Really? I think their studio looks a little dimly lit.
jamieva is offline  
post #8668 of 8855 Old 10-12-2011, 03:23 AM
Member
 
Vinny*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chesterfield, Virginia
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post

Really? I think their studio looks a little dimly lit.

Still better than SD
Vinny* is offline  
post #8669 of 8855 Old 10-18-2011, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What was up with the untimely insertion of WRLH's local "Family Guy" silent 5 second ads in the middle of Fox primetime last night? They cut into TerraNova not even close to a commercial at around 8:18, and also delayed House's return from commercial once as well. Were they covering up a satellite glitch, or was somebody just asleep at the switch?

Drew
drewwho is offline  
post #8670 of 8855 Old 10-18-2011, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

We're fairly new to Richmond. I've never lived in an area with 2 PBS stations, and I was kind of wondering how that happened. They're run by the same people, right?

Can somebody explain the rationale for how the PBS stations are used here & why WCVW is low power? And why they put 2 SD subs on WCVE, but left WCVW-HD alone? The HD on WCVW is far better than on WCVE, but it is a shame that WCVW is so low power. WCVW is the only local station that I have trouble getting reliably.

Thanks,

Drew
drewwho is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off