Richmond, VA - HDTV - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 10:48 AM
Member
 
SpaceBassVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wittangamo
The techno-gods are toying with us mortals today.

I was getting 12-1 on both tuners this morning. After SpaceBass posted, I checked again and am not getting 12-1. 12-2 or 12-3 on either the ATI HDTV Wonder or the Sylvania SRZ3000.


I cannot tell you how glad that makes me. I spent the better part of the morning on my roof!
SpaceBassVA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 11:02 AM
Member
 
SpaceBassVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wittangamo
The techno-gods are toying with us mortals today.



Can tune 8-1 and 8-2 on the Sylvania, but not the HDTV Wonder, though I've never had a problem with either before today.

The Wonder picks up 8-1 and 8-2 on a rescan, but won't display them.


On another note, my HD TiVo doesnt see 8-2 (not that I really miss ABC News) but I had assumed they just took it down. Should I be getting 802?
SpaceBassVA is offline  
post #903 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 12:06 PM
Member
 
SpaceBassVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like NBC is back
SpaceBassVA is offline  
post #904 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 12:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
In a previous post I said about 67 driving miles to Midlothian Tpke. I used several of the online mapping sites and got that (some sites said 66.3 some said 66.6). I was using WWBT as a reference to map to, last night I didn't now their exact street address so I just used Midlothian Tpke on the map sites. I found WWBT's street address today and after remapping I got 60.3 driving miles on Mappoint. Like I said in a previous post I know that the "line of sight" distance would be less but I didn't know what that would be.

Sorry, I missed that part of your post. I have a bad habit of skimming posts. Sorry.

But you're much closer than you thought. So that should help.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #905 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
In a previous post I said about 67 driving miles to Midlothian Tpke. I used several of the online mapping sites and got that (some sites said 66.3 some said 66.6). I was using WWBT as a reference to map to, last night I didn't now their exact street address so I just used Midlothian Tpke on the map sites. I found WWBT's street address today and after remapping I got 60.3 driving miles on Mappoint. Like I said in a previous post I know that the "line of sight" distance would be less but I didn't know what that would be.

I checked the line of sight distance between Alberta and Midlothian pike. You can figure on 45 to 46 miles for both locations. That's not too far at all unless you have a bunch of trees close in blocking the line of sight.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #906 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Brent01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Trip in VA
Sorry, I missed that part of your post. I have a bad habit of skimming posts. Sorry.

But you're much closer than you thought. So that should help.

- Trip

No problem, it does get confusing reading and easy to miss a followup post on a single topic thread with multiple topics going on at the same time.
Brent01 is offline  
post #907 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
mpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in New Orleans and I haven't talked to anyone at the station so I can't tell you why 12-1 was down today. They were going to change our PSIP tables yesterday at 9:30am and I know we've been having some transmitter issues over the weekend and they may have taken it down to look at some of those issues. It also could be a tower crew on the tower. They usually pull the DTV signal down if they are working by it.

Michael Park
Creative Services Manager
WWBT NBC 12
mpark is offline  
post #908 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Brent01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hjriver
I checked the line of sight distance between Alberta and Midlothian pike. You can figure on 45 to 46 miles for both locations. That's not too far at all unless you have a bunch of trees close in blocking the line of sight.

OK, I've just started to explore the CheckHD and AntennaWeb websites and see that they list a distance from my location and the stations. Are there any other recommended sites I should visit? Also it appears that all the Richmond digital station are UHF. I read an earlier post that WWBT and possibly WRIC are planning on moving back to there VHF channel once the cease analog transmissions. So if I'm going to need to buy a new antenna I should go ahead and buy a VHF/UHF one. I see other posts that mention Channel Master, are they the best? The previous one I had was from Radio Shack.

Hurricane Isabel took care of most of the trees in my yard between my house and the Richmond area.

Thanks,
Brent
Brent01 is offline  
post #909 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
OK, I've just started to explore the CheckHD and AntennaWeb websites and see that they list a distance from my location and the stations. Are there any other recommended sites I should visit? Also it appears that all the Richmond digital station are UHF. I read an earlier post that WWBT and possibly WRIC are planning on moving back to there VHF channel once the cease analog transmissions. So if I'm going to need to buy a new antenna I should go ahead and buy a VHF/UHF one. I see other posts that mention Channel Master, are they the best? The previous one I had was from Radio Shack.

Hurricane Isabel took care of most of the trees in my yard between my house and the Richmond area.

Thanks,
Brent

I switched from a RS V/U-120 to a CM-4228 with very good results. Here is some info on the CM-4228.






Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #910 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm wondering how the 4228 will do picking up DTVs in the 2~13 channel range. Our local channel 3 (WTKR/CBS) down in Hampton Roads says they want to keep their UHF allotment on channel 40. Our local channel 13 (WVEC/ABC) wants that channel back after post-transition. No word on WAVY (10/NBC)...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #911 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 05:09 PM
ats
Member
 
ats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Channel Master 4228 is designed as a UHF only antenna, although it does quite well at picking up VHF analog signals between 8-13. It does not work at all for low range VHF (2-6) channels
ats is offline  
post #912 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agree! The CM-4228 is terrible for picking up VHF and it has been my experience that only an improperly tuned 4228 will pick up 7-13.
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #913 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by riffjim4069
Agree! The CM-4228 is terrible for picking up VHF and it has been my experience that only an improperly tuned 4228 will pick up 7-13.

I watch 10 and 13 on my 4228 all the time at 47 miles from transmitters with excellent results. It even picks up 3 with a little snow. I can even get a pic on 6, 8 and 12 in Richmond but it's bad. The key is "NOT" breaking off the break off tabs on the elements to improve the higher channel performance.

Click on link for channel performance


Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #914 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dcheney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well folks,
WRIC did install the new PSIP generator yesterday morning but this is the only problem I have seen or been told about not being about to get the signals. My older RCA DTC100 settop boxes no longer work with the new psip but I am being told that they would not being one of the first series boxes. At this point I can not go back to the original psip setup as it is not legal with the FCC so I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please. I will pose the problem to the manufacturer for compatibility issues. My RCA Scenium picks up the channels without any problem and the tables are up and running. I also checked with Comcast and they are fine as well so the cable system is not effected from the change.

Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

Darrell E. Cheney
dcheney is offline  
post #915 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 07:54 PM
Member
 
SneakyPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems picking up WRIC-DT (8-1) via OTA?

I recently set-up a Silver Sensor (at my parent's house) and can get a solid lock on all the local digital channels (12-1, 6-1, 35-1), except for WRIC-DT (8-1). They did not have any problems picking up 8-1 a few days ago.

Regards,
Pete
SneakyPete is offline  
post #916 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 07:56 PM
Member
 
oakenshld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darrell,

Thanks for trying to work through this with us. I have the following that are no longer able to show 8-1 or 8-2. Signal is great though


Dish Network 811 (OTA digital tuner inside): Picture pops in and out multiple times per second and even switches back and forth from ABC to ABC News Now on the same channel, no sound, then goes black.

Sylvania SRZ3000: black screen, no audio or video

ATI HDTV Wonder: No audio or video

Thanks oak
oakenshld is offline  
post #917 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wittangamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATI HDTV -- can find 8-1 or 8-2 on scan, but can't lock or display the signal. (It comes through strong at 88-90 on the meter, but no video or audio.)

Sylvania SRZ3000 -- Hit or miss with 8-1 and 8-2. Sometimes it can't scan them at all. When it does, signal is strong and steady and it looks and sounds fine.

Never a problem with either tuner before today.

12-1, 12-2 and 12-3 now good to go. No problems on any other stations.
wittangamo is offline  
post #918 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 08:22 PM
Member
 
SneakyPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. Sounds like the issues with 8-1 are universal. I'm glad Darrell is aware of the problem. I've been reading the Richmond board for quite some time and it seems Darrell is very "in-tune" and responsive to the viewer's feedback & concerns.

Hope everything will be OK with WRIC-DT by Jan.3rd at 8pm. VA TECH in high def.... can't wait!!!

Regards,
Pete
SneakyPete is offline  
post #919 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Churchville, VA
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


OK. Sounds like the issues with 8-1 are universal.

Pete, I wouldn't say universal because I'm at least one person receiving 8-1 and 8-2 as strong as ever; so I hope Darrell focuses fixes on what's broken.
Bill Johnson is offline  
post #920 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mits (2 year old) with ATSC/QAM tuner - had to rescan since I use using it with cable. Post scan it picked up 8-1 (WRIC-DT) and 8-2 (ABC NEW). 8-1 worked fine, however more than half the time 8-2 would jump back to 8-1 or show a blank screen - rest of the time it tuned to 8-2 .

Sony with ATSC/QAM tuner - didn't rescan and both 8-1 and 8-2 were working. Didn't have time to rescan.

Samsung with ATSC/QAM tuner - had to rescan since I wasn't using it for OTA at the time. Post scan 8-1 worked just fine, but 8-2 was less than 50-50...blank screen or 8-2.

VOOM Receiver with Motorola 8-VSB - didn't rescan, however 8-1 and 8-2 were similar to the Samsung.
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #921 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone recieving ota in a wooded lot? I have trees right in the path of the towers. Really do not want to cut them down but would like to get the
right antenna. Will be roofmounted. Have considered a ss-2000 and a
winegard uhf/vhf ghost killer. Anyone have any personal experience with
digital signals and trees? thanks.
theroys88 is offline  
post #922 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
rod319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DCheney,

I have:

Toshiba DST-3000 (Hughes E86?) - works fine - no rescan

HiPix PC Card - works fine - no rescan

MyHD PC Card - DOES NOT WORK - even after rescan

Just letting you know.

Thanks for working through this.

Rod319
rod319 is offline  
post #923 of 8855 Old 12-29-2004, 11:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wittangamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so the WRIC PSIP problems are not universal, but they are affecting a variety of PC cards and STBs from various manufacturers, new models as well as old.

Darrell, we're all keeping our fingers crossed for you. Let us know how it goes.
wittangamo is offline  
post #924 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 05:37 AM
Member
 
oakenshld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darrell,

I wanted to let you know that although my devices, STB (sylvania) and ATi HDTV wonder cant get a picture or sound, I am getting the PSIP Guide data on those.

oak
oakenshld is offline  
post #925 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 05:38 AM
Member
 
SpaceBassVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcheney
Well folks,
I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please.
Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

My D* HD DVR has a solid lock and things look great. Even getting 8-2 now.
SpaceBassVA is offline  
post #926 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcheney
Well folks,
WRIC did install the new PSIP generator yesterday morning but this is the only problem I have seen or been told about not being about to get the signals. My older RCA DTC100 settop boxes no longer work with the new psip but I am being told that they would not being one of the first series boxes. At this point I can not go back to the original psip setup as it is not legal with the FCC so I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please. I will pose the problem to the manufacturer for compatibility issues. My RCA Scenium picks up the channels without any problem and the tables are up and running. I also checked with Comcast and they are fine as well so the cable system is not effected from the change.

Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

I can get you in Mathews County with my built-in DTC-100. (RCA F38310 receiver bought in 2001). Did not have to rescan. 8-1 and 8-2.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #927 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Churchville, VA
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be me again beating a dead horse that has only barely left the starting gate, but, I make a timely point: I think any station, that at long last develops a dependable consistent UHF digital signal in operation for a few years, would be playing with fire in 2009 or whenever to shut it down and go to VHF -- just to save some dollars.

Look at WVIR in Charlottesville: It currently puts out both an analog signal at 5,000 kW and a digital signal at nearly 1,000 kW and I don't believe it's poverty stricken. I say this in behalf of the many of us who went thru blood sweat and tears to install a solid UHF antenna system for digital and don't want it to become useless at analog shutdown.
Bill Johnson is offline  
post #928 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Keller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glen Allen, Virginia
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darrell -
I have a Samsung TS360 as my OTA box and have very strange things going on with 8-1 and 8-2.

These channels will disappear and reappear from time to time in both my guide and my ability to tune them in.
When I get them, everything is fine and I get program info (although it's in all CAPS, which looks odd).
Twice this morning as I was testing, the channel literally disappeared from the guide before my eyes as I had the guide up. I was still getting 8-1, but when I changed the channel, I couldn't get it back. Then, a few minutes later, it reappeared in the guide and I could tune it again. This has happened a few times now. This was all after rescanning.

So, my Samsung 360 receives the channels intermittantly. When they're there, it's fine along with program info. When they're not, it seems my box removes all reference to them.

Thankfully, I'm getting the channels fine via Comcast.
Keller is offline  
post #929 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 08:09 AM
Member
 
hopx3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by theroys88
Anyone recieving ota in a wooded lot? I have trees right in the path of the towers. Really do not want to cut them down but would like to get the
right antenna. Will be roofmounted. Have considered a ss-2000 and a
winegard uhf/vhf ghost killer. Anyone have any personal experience with
digital signals and trees? thanks.


I live in the middle of the forest in the southeast corner of Powhatan County (about 12 miles from antennas off Midlothian) and recieve all but channel 12 solidly with a Silver Sensor antenna; I had to move the antenna when changing channels, but that is minimized since upgrading from Samsung SIR-T151 to T451. It appears that the newer tuner does a better job of pulling in the signals and dealing with multipath. I was planning on putting an antenna in the attic, but don't feel pressed to do that now.

Mark
hopx3 is offline  
post #930 of 8855 Old 12-30-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill Johnson
This may be me again beating a dead horse that has only barely left the starting gate, but, I make a timely point: I think any station, that at long last develops a dependable consistent UHF digital signal in operation for a few years, would be playing with fire in 2009 or whenever to shut it down and go to VHF -- just to save some dollars.

Look at WVIR in Charlottesville: It currently puts out both an analog signal at 5,000 kW and a digital signal at nearly 1,000 kW and I don't believe it's poverty stricken. I say this in behalf of the many of us who went thru blood sweat and tears to install a solid UHF antenna system for digital and don't want it to become useless at analog shutdown.

It's not so much not making the change because "they managed to develop a dependable signal" as the economics. I would sure like to be able to try and receive digital channel 12 on VHF 12 instead of UHF 54. It takes a lot less transmitter power to cover their viewing area for VHF. Look at WRLH 35 and how much power they have to use compared to 6 and 12 to cover the same viewing area. I can get the 12 analog signal in Mathews but I can forget about the digital.

Antenna's are really no big deal except for a couple of hours work changing them out. I kept my old V/U-120 just in case when I went with the CM-4228. Any change out will be many years down the road IMO as broadcasters are in no hurry to give the extra channel back and consumers are dragging their feet buying digital sets.

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off