Richmond, VA - HDTV - Page 31 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Richmond, VA - HDTV

Local HDTV Info and Reception

SpaceBassVA's Avatar SpaceBassVA
11:48 AM Liked: 10
post #901 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by wittangamo
The techno-gods are toying with us mortals today.

I was getting 12-1 on both tuners this morning. After SpaceBass posted, I checked again and am not getting 12-1. 12-2 or 12-3 on either the ATI HDTV Wonder or the Sylvania SRZ3000.


I cannot tell you how glad that makes me. I spent the better part of the morning on my roof!
SpaceBassVA's Avatar SpaceBassVA
12:02 PM Liked: 10
post #902 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by wittangamo
The techno-gods are toying with us mortals today.



Can tune 8-1 and 8-2 on the Sylvania, but not the HDTV Wonder, though I've never had a problem with either before today.

The Wonder picks up 8-1 and 8-2 on a rescan, but won't display them.


On another note, my HD TiVo doesnt see 8-2 (not that I really miss ABC News) but I had assumed they just took it down. Should I be getting 802?
SpaceBassVA's Avatar SpaceBassVA
01:06 PM Liked: 10
post #903 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2004
looks like NBC is back
Trip in VA's Avatar Trip in VA
01:07 PM Liked: 67
post #904 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 14,467
Joined: Jun 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
In a previous post I said about 67 driving miles to Midlothian Tpke. I used several of the online mapping sites and got that (some sites said 66.3 some said 66.6). I was using WWBT as a reference to map to, last night I didn't now their exact street address so I just used Midlothian Tpke on the map sites. I found WWBT's street address today and after remapping I got 60.3 driving miles on Mappoint. Like I said in a previous post I know that the "line of sight" distance would be less but I didn't know what that would be.

Sorry, I missed that part of your post. I have a bad habit of skimming posts. Sorry.

But you're much closer than you thought. So that should help.

- Trip
hjriver's Avatar hjriver
02:43 PM Liked: 10
post #905 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 1,565
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
In a previous post I said about 67 driving miles to Midlothian Tpke. I used several of the online mapping sites and got that (some sites said 66.3 some said 66.6). I was using WWBT as a reference to map to, last night I didn't now their exact street address so I just used Midlothian Tpke on the map sites. I found WWBT's street address today and after remapping I got 60.3 driving miles on Mappoint. Like I said in a previous post I know that the "line of sight" distance would be less but I didn't know what that would be.

I checked the line of sight distance between Alberta and Midlothian pike. You can figure on 45 to 46 miles for both locations. That's not too far at all unless you have a bunch of trees close in blocking the line of sight.
Brent01's Avatar Brent01
03:55 PM Liked: 10
post #906 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by Trip in VA
Sorry, I missed that part of your post. I have a bad habit of skimming posts. Sorry.

But you're much closer than you thought. So that should help.

- Trip

No problem, it does get confusing reading and easy to miss a followup post on a single topic thread with multiple topics going on at the same time.
mpark's Avatar mpark
04:14 PM Liked: 10
post #907 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 772
Joined: Dec 2002
I'm in New Orleans and I haven't talked to anyone at the station so I can't tell you why 12-1 was down today. They were going to change our PSIP tables yesterday at 9:30am and I know we've been having some transmitter issues over the weekend and they may have taken it down to look at some of those issues. It also could be a tower crew on the tower. They usually pull the DTV signal down if they are working by it.
Brent01's Avatar Brent01
04:24 PM Liked: 10
post #908 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by hjriver
I checked the line of sight distance between Alberta and Midlothian pike. You can figure on 45 to 46 miles for both locations. That's not too far at all unless you have a bunch of trees close in blocking the line of sight.

OK, I've just started to explore the CheckHD and AntennaWeb websites and see that they list a distance from my location and the stations. Are there any other recommended sites I should visit? Also it appears that all the Richmond digital station are UHF. I read an earlier post that WWBT and possibly WRIC are planning on moving back to there VHF channel once the cease analog transmissions. So if I'm going to need to buy a new antenna I should go ahead and buy a VHF/UHF one. I see other posts that mention Channel Master, are they the best? The previous one I had was from Radio Shack.

Hurricane Isabel took care of most of the trees in my yard between my house and the Richmond area.

Thanks,
Brent
hjriver's Avatar hjriver
05:44 PM Liked: 10
post #909 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 1,565
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by Brent01
OK, I've just started to explore the CheckHD and AntennaWeb websites and see that they list a distance from my location and the stations. Are there any other recommended sites I should visit? Also it appears that all the Richmond digital station are UHF. I read an earlier post that WWBT and possibly WRIC are planning on moving back to there VHF channel once the cease analog transmissions. So if I'm going to need to buy a new antenna I should go ahead and buy a VHF/UHF one. I see other posts that mention Channel Master, are they the best? The previous one I had was from Radio Shack.

Hurricane Isabel took care of most of the trees in my yard between my house and the Richmond area.

Thanks,
Brent

I switched from a RS V/U-120 to a CM-4228 with very good results. Here is some info on the CM-4228.






VARTV's Avatar VARTV
05:56 PM Liked: 20
post #910 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 4,857
Joined: May 2002
I'm wondering how the 4228 will do picking up DTVs in the 2~13 channel range. Our local channel 3 (WTKR/CBS) down in Hampton Roads says they want to keep their UHF allotment on channel 40. Our local channel 13 (WVEC/ABC) wants that channel back after post-transition. No word on WAVY (10/NBC)...
ats's Avatar ats
06:09 PM Liked: 10
post #911 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 113
Joined: Nov 2002
The Channel Master 4228 is designed as a UHF only antenna, although it does quite well at picking up VHF analog signals between 8-13. It does not work at all for low range VHF (2-6) channels
riffjim4069's Avatar riffjim4069
06:21 PM Liked: 10
post #912 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 849
Joined: Mar 2003
Agree! The CM-4228 is terrible for picking up VHF and it has been my experience that only an improperly tuned 4228 will pick up 7-13.
hjriver's Avatar hjriver
07:03 PM Liked: 10
post #913 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 1,565
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by riffjim4069
Agree! The CM-4228 is terrible for picking up VHF and it has been my experience that only an improperly tuned 4228 will pick up 7-13.

I watch 10 and 13 on my 4228 all the time at 47 miles from transmitters with excellent results. It even picks up 3 with a little snow. I can even get a pic on 6, 8 and 12 in Richmond but it's bad. The key is "NOT" breaking off the break off tabs on the elements to improve the higher channel performance.

Click on link for channel performance


dcheney's Avatar dcheney
08:17 PM Liked: 10
post #914 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 388
Joined: Dec 2002
Well folks,
WRIC did install the new PSIP generator yesterday morning but this is the only problem I have seen or been told about not being about to get the signals. My older RCA DTC100 settop boxes no longer work with the new psip but I am being told that they would not being one of the first series boxes. At this point I can not go back to the original psip setup as it is not legal with the FCC so I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please. I will pose the problem to the manufacturer for compatibility issues. My RCA Scenium picks up the channels without any problem and the tables are up and running. I also checked with Comcast and they are fine as well so the cable system is not effected from the change.

Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV
SneakyPete's Avatar SneakyPete
08:54 PM Liked: 10
post #915 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 139
Joined: Dec 2002
Anyone having problems picking up WRIC-DT (8-1) via OTA?

I recently set-up a Silver Sensor (at my parent's house) and can get a solid lock on all the local digital channels (12-1, 6-1, 35-1), except for WRIC-DT (8-1). They did not have any problems picking up 8-1 a few days ago.
oakenshld's Avatar oakenshld
08:56 PM Liked: 10
post #916 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 107
Joined: Sep 2004
Darrell,

Thanks for trying to work through this with us. I have the following that are no longer able to show 8-1 or 8-2. Signal is great though


Dish Network 811 (OTA digital tuner inside): Picture pops in and out multiple times per second and even switches back and forth from ABC to ABC News Now on the same channel, no sound, then goes black.

Sylvania SRZ3000: black screen, no audio or video

ATI HDTV Wonder: No audio or video

Thanks oak
wittangamo's Avatar wittangamo
09:09 PM Liked: 10
post #917 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 2,254
Joined: Jun 2004
ATI HDTV -- can find 8-1 or 8-2 on scan, but can't lock or display the signal. (It comes through strong at 88-90 on the meter, but no video or audio.)

Sylvania SRZ3000 -- Hit or miss with 8-1 and 8-2. Sometimes it can't scan them at all. When it does, signal is strong and steady and it looks and sounds fine.

Never a problem with either tuner before today.

12-1, 12-2 and 12-3 now good to go. No problems on any other stations.
SneakyPete's Avatar SneakyPete
09:22 PM Liked: 10
post #918 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 139
Joined: Dec 2002
OK. Sounds like the issues with 8-1 are universal. I'm glad Darrell is aware of the problem. I've been reading the Richmond board for quite some time and it seems Darrell is very "in-tune" and responsive to the viewer's feedback & concerns.

Hope everything will be OK with WRIC-DT by Jan.3rd at 8pm. VA TECH in high def.... can't wait!!!
Bill Johnson's Avatar Bill Johnson
10:21 PM Liked: 10
post #919 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 1,346
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:


OK. Sounds like the issues with 8-1 are universal.

Pete, I wouldn't say universal because I'm at least one person receiving 8-1 and 8-2 as strong as ever; so I hope Darrell focuses fixes on what's broken.
riffjim4069's Avatar riffjim4069
10:37 PM Liked: 10
post #920 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 849
Joined: Mar 2003
Mits (2 year old) with ATSC/QAM tuner - had to rescan since I use using it with cable. Post scan it picked up 8-1 (WRIC-DT) and 8-2 (ABC NEW). 8-1 worked fine, however more than half the time 8-2 would jump back to 8-1 or show a blank screen - rest of the time it tuned to 8-2 .

Sony with ATSC/QAM tuner - didn't rescan and both 8-1 and 8-2 were working. Didn't have time to rescan.

Samsung with ATSC/QAM tuner - had to rescan since I wasn't using it for OTA at the time. Post scan 8-1 worked just fine, but 8-2 was less than 50-50...blank screen or 8-2.

VOOM Receiver with Motorola 8-VSB - didn't rescan, however 8-1 and 8-2 were similar to the Samsung.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
11:38 PM Liked: 25
post #921 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 1,683
Joined: Sep 2004
Anyone recieving ota in a wooded lot? I have trees right in the path of the towers. Really do not want to cut them down but would like to get the
right antenna. Will be roofmounted. Have considered a ss-2000 and a
winegard uhf/vhf ghost killer. Anyone have any personal experience with
digital signals and trees? thanks.
rod319's Avatar rod319
11:50 PM Liked: 10
post #922 of 8857
12-29-2004 | Posts: 350
Joined: Jan 2002
DCheney,

I have:

Toshiba DST-3000 (Hughes E86?) - works fine - no rescan

HiPix PC Card - works fine - no rescan

MyHD PC Card - DOES NOT WORK - even after rescan

Just letting you know.

Thanks for working through this.

Rod319
wittangamo's Avatar wittangamo
12:27 AM Liked: 10
post #923 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 2,254
Joined: Jun 2004
OK, so the WRIC PSIP problems are not universal, but they are affecting a variety of PC cards and STBs from various manufacturers, new models as well as old.

Darrell, we're all keeping our fingers crossed for you. Let us know how it goes.
oakenshld's Avatar oakenshld
06:37 AM Liked: 10
post #924 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 107
Joined: Sep 2004
Darrell,

I wanted to let you know that although my devices, STB (sylvania) and ATi HDTV wonder cant get a picture or sound, I am getting the PSIP Guide data on those.

oak
SpaceBassVA's Avatar SpaceBassVA
06:38 AM Liked: 10
post #925 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by dcheney
Well folks,
I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please.
Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

My D* HD DVR has a solid lock and things look great. Even getting 8-2 now.
hjriver's Avatar hjriver
07:55 AM Liked: 10
post #926 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 1,565
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by dcheney
Well folks,
WRIC did install the new PSIP generator yesterday morning but this is the only problem I have seen or been told about not being about to get the signals. My older RCA DTC100 settop boxes no longer work with the new psip but I am being told that they would not being one of the first series boxes. At this point I can not go back to the original psip setup as it is not legal with the FCC so I need to know all the models that this change is effecting please. I will pose the problem to the manufacturer for compatibility issues. My RCA Scenium picks up the channels without any problem and the tables are up and running. I also checked with Comcast and they are fine as well so the cable system is not effected from the change.

Darrell Cheney
WRIC TV

I can get you in Mathews County with my built-in DTC-100. (RCA F38310 receiver bought in 2001). Did not have to rescan. 8-1 and 8-2.
Bill Johnson's Avatar Bill Johnson
08:15 AM Liked: 10
post #927 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 1,346
Joined: Dec 2002
This may be me again beating a dead horse that has only barely left the starting gate, but, I make a timely point: I think any station, that at long last develops a dependable consistent UHF digital signal in operation for a few years, would be playing with fire in 2009 or whenever to shut it down and go to VHF -- just to save some dollars.

Look at WVIR in Charlottesville: It currently puts out both an analog signal at 5,000 kW and a digital signal at nearly 1,000 kW and I don't believe it's poverty stricken. I say this in behalf of the many of us who went thru blood sweat and tears to install a solid UHF antenna system for digital and don't want it to become useless at analog shutdown.
Keller's Avatar Keller
08:21 AM Liked: 10
post #928 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 518
Joined: Oct 2003
Darrell -
I have a Samsung TS360 as my OTA box and have very strange things going on with 8-1 and 8-2.

These channels will disappear and reappear from time to time in both my guide and my ability to tune them in.
When I get them, everything is fine and I get program info (although it's in all CAPS, which looks odd).
Twice this morning as I was testing, the channel literally disappeared from the guide before my eyes as I had the guide up. I was still getting 8-1, but when I changed the channel, I couldn't get it back. Then, a few minutes later, it reappeared in the guide and I could tune it again. This has happened a few times now. This was all after rescanning.

So, my Samsung 360 receives the channels intermittantly. When they're there, it's fine along with program info. When they're not, it seems my box removes all reference to them.

Thankfully, I'm getting the channels fine via Comcast.
hopx3's Avatar hopx3
09:09 AM Liked: 10
post #929 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2002
Quote:


Originally posted by theroys88
Anyone recieving ota in a wooded lot? I have trees right in the path of the towers. Really do not want to cut them down but would like to get the
right antenna. Will be roofmounted. Have considered a ss-2000 and a
winegard uhf/vhf ghost killer. Anyone have any personal experience with
digital signals and trees? thanks.


I live in the middle of the forest in the southeast corner of Powhatan County (about 12 miles from antennas off Midlothian) and recieve all but channel 12 solidly with a Silver Sensor antenna; I had to move the antenna when changing channels, but that is minimized since upgrading from Samsung SIR-T151 to T451. It appears that the newer tuner does a better job of pulling in the signals and dealing with multipath. I was planning on putting an antenna in the attic, but don't feel pressed to do that now.

Mark
hjriver's Avatar hjriver
10:30 AM Liked: 10
post #930 of 8857
12-30-2004 | Posts: 1,565
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill Johnson
This may be me again beating a dead horse that has only barely left the starting gate, but, I make a timely point: I think any station, that at long last develops a dependable consistent UHF digital signal in operation for a few years, would be playing with fire in 2009 or whenever to shut it down and go to VHF -- just to save some dollars.

Look at WVIR in Charlottesville: It currently puts out both an analog signal at 5,000 kW and a digital signal at nearly 1,000 kW and I don't believe it's poverty stricken. I say this in behalf of the many of us who went thru blood sweat and tears to install a solid UHF antenna system for digital and don't want it to become useless at analog shutdown.

It's not so much not making the change because "they managed to develop a dependable signal" as the economics. I would sure like to be able to try and receive digital channel 12 on VHF 12 instead of UHF 54. It takes a lot less transmitter power to cover their viewing area for VHF. Look at WRLH 35 and how much power they have to use compared to 6 and 12 to cover the same viewing area. I can get the 12 analog signal in Mathews but I can forget about the digital.

Antenna's are really no big deal except for a couple of hours work changing them out. I kept my old V/U-120 just in case when I went with the CM-4228. Any change out will be many years down the road IMO as broadcasters are in no hurry to give the extra channel back and consumers are dragging their feet buying digital sets.

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3