Richmond, VA - HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the third thread regarding the status of the HDTV market in Richmond, VA.

Please use this thread for all posts regaring Richmond beginning today (August 18, 2004)

For historical purposes, you can read the previous threads by clicking on the links below. Both of these threads are over 1000 posts.

"Volume 2" = Sept, 2003 to Aug. 2004
"Volume 1" - August 2002 - Sept., 2003

If you'd like to get a brief overview of the current status of HDTV in the Richmond area and the functionality of various STBs, click one of the links below.


Status of Richmond HDTV stations
Mini-Review of Set Top Boxes in Richmond

Thanks for posting!

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #3 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
mpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good job Steve.
THANKS

Michael Park
Creative Services Manager
WWBT NBC 12
mpark is offline  
post #4 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
In response to riffjim in the other thread WCVE-DT is actually broadcasting at about 8 kW, not 160 (at least, they weren't last time I checked).

And to be honest, I don't want WWBT-DT to increase anything. As it is they nearly destroy UPN24/54 for me during any kind of tropo...

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #5 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 08:27 AM
Member
 
plenzmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
awesome Steve, trhanks much for your research. Now, how do i get DIRECTV to fix this mess on ABC. Need my MNF.

Thanks again
plenzmd1 is offline  
post #6 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
secstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve, Thanks for all the hardwork. To add to your mini-review of STBs, my Samsung T-150 with firmware version 2.0 preforms similiarly to the Samsungs you tested (no surprise). However it would not pick up WTVR with either 1.6 or 1.8 firmwares.
secstate is offline  
post #7 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Trip in VA
In response to riffjim in the other thread WCVE-DT is actually broadcasting at about 8 kW, not 160 (at least, they weren't last time I checked).

And to be honest, I don't want WWBT-DT to increase anything. As it is they nearly destroy UPN24/54 for me during any kind of tropo...

- Trip

Thanks for the info, but I find it hard to believe that I am picking up WCVE-DT at 8kW in Fredericksburg. Does anyone know if they are at full power or STA?

I understand what you're saying about your UPN24/54 dilemma, but these things are going to happen during the analog/digital transition. In my case: FOX35 (analog) is going to trash UPN 35 (digital) out of DC when they go full power later this year; and PBS (analog) out of DC is going to trash FOX (digital) 26 when they go full power at some point in the distant future.

To be honest, IMO WWBT-DT could save $$$ and increase their coverage area by dropping the power level (500kW?) and raising their DTV antenna.

Riff...
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #8 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
whatabubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Trip in VA
In response to riffjim in the other thread WCVE-DT is actually broadcasting at about 8 kW, not 160 (at least, they weren't last time I checked).

- Trip

The FCC DB says 8.9 kW. I get WCVE-DT with 85-90% signal from 40 miles away. There's no way they're only 8.9 kW! I think the DB info needs to be updated.
whatabubba is offline  
post #9 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: DC signals

Thank you for a very detail info, I think it's possible, will post it here, I'll start with the CM 4228.
docchak is offline  
post #10 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
brcobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The FCC DB says 8.9 kW. I get WCVE-DT with 85-90% signal from 40 miles away. There's no way they're only 8.9 kW! I think the DB info needs to be updated.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I am a little skeptical regarding the 8.9 kW number as well.
I am also here in Fredericksburg and get the WCVE-DT signal rock solid. However, I have been getting there signal rock solid since they first went on the air with their digital signal. So, it could be possible they are still at a limited (8.9) power.

Most of the data/research shows that the digital signals will travel greater distances with less power than their analog counterparts. However, being UHF means they are line of sight and therefore limited to approximately 60-70 miles do to the earth's curvature.
brcobb is offline  
post #11 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 07:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Hey, I'm 52 miles from my ABC station at 17.9 kW and they're my third-strongest signal behind two full-powered stations (90%). The other station from the same site is at 186.3 kW and only comes in at 60%.

If WCVE invested in decent equipment, then it's certainly possible that the signal carries better. I don't know what piece of equipment it is that makes such a big difference, but WCVE's coverage comes as no surprise.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #12 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
whatabubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a quote from VARTV.com :
Quote:


The cash strapped Commonwealth Public Broadcasting Corp (CPBC) recently signed-on Richmond's fifth digital signal. Sometime early last week, WCVE-DT/42 starting broadcasting under a STA - 8.9kW @ 1136'. Unless you're in the western parts of the Richmond metro, "you're not gonna get 'em." CPBC is just trying to get their stations on the air. In Northern Virginia, they recently signed-on WNVT-DT/30 and to save money they "shut-off" the analog signal of WNVT-TV/53..... (11/18/03)

Upon looking at the FCC DB again, I see an application and a construction permit for WCVE-DT that say 160 kW. That sounds like a more realistic number to me. I just can't believe I can get 85-90% signal from 8.9kW this far out when WUPV-DT@9.2kW will barely lock most of the time. Plus the fact that WTVR and WWBT transmit at nearly 50x the power but give me the same signal strength.
whatabubba is offline  
post #13 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
brcobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just can't believe I can get 85-90% signal from 8.9kW this far out when WUPV-DT@9.2kW will barely lock most of the time. Plus the fact that WTVR and WWBT transmit at nearly 50x the power but give me the same signal strength.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There is one big difference with respect to WUPV-DT. There antenna is only at 89 m HAAT whereas the WCVE-DT antenna is at 346 m HAAT. That is a huge difference when is comes to distance transmission.
brcobb is offline  
post #14 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
whatabubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a side note, I went from no signal at all on WUPV-DT to anywhere from 50-75% after adding a ChannelMaster 7777 preamp. All the other stations remained pretty much unchanged (except for WRLH-DT which is getting clobbered by overload - gotta get one of those variable attenuators). The 7777 makes a big difference with weak signals, especially with tropo DX reception.
whatabubba is offline  
post #15 of 8856 Old 08-18-2004, 10:50 PM
Newbie
 
good's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody else notice that we're getting NFL Network (aka NFL TV) tonight on Comcast channel 168?

Comcast is getting good this month at adding more channels. Now if only they did CBS in HD.
good is offline  
post #16 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 04:52 AM
Member
 
emonroe726's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glen Allen, VA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good,

I noticed it early this morning as well. I had read on a Redskins forum, that it was coming to Comcast.
emonroe726 is offline  
post #17 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 08:54 AM
Member
 
sdewalle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool about the new channel. Is that NFL TV channel a HD channel??? I'm assuming it is.

By the way, what is the latest on CBS? Any new word? While I'm asking questions has ABC's broadcast quality improved at all lately? I've been mostly watching the Olympics of late and I rarely turn on ABC anyway because every time I do all I get is dropouts. Has there been any improvment to that?
sdewalle is offline  
post #18 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The NFL channel is NOT an HD channel.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #19 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 12:15 PM
Member
 
tpistey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all.

I am a new poster and have gotten to this point by reading every old post in the previous threads. I wanted to everybody for all the good info. I also wanted to say how heartening it is to see representatives of the local affiliates that care enough about their communities to participate in these forums.

I have a couple of questions that I have not seen addressed. I understand that Comcast is tight-lipped regarding their service, but I simply have to ask...

According to the NFL TV web site, their Game of the Week is broadcast in HD. As Comcast is carrying this as a SD channel, is there some hope that they may show this one program on a seperate HD feed?

Is there any word on Richmond area Comcast HD Pay-per-View and OnDemand?

Tom
tpistey is offline  
post #20 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom-
Welcome to the forum! If you read every old post, you probably know more about HD in Richmond then most of us!

The NFL network had a HD game of the week last year and they showed that on their regular channel in standard definition (albeit in 16:9 format). The game of the week wasn't live. It was simply a replay of one of the previous weeks games (I think it was a one or two hour show). I haven't heard anything that leads me to believe anything will be different this season.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #21 of 8856 Old 08-19-2004, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
beaudot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Steve13
Tom-
Welcome to the forum! If you read every old post, you probably know more about HD in Richmond then most of us!

The NFL network had a HD game of the week last year and they showed that on their regular channel in standard definition (albeit in 16:9 format). The game of the week wasn't live. It was simply a replay of one of the previous weeks games (I think it was a one or two hour show). I haven't heard anything that leads me to believe anything will be different this season.

Directv did show the NFL network game of the week in HD on channel 84 in the week following the game. I am not sure if you were saying otherwise or not, just thought I'd clarify. Comcast could or could not follow suit now that they carry the channel.
beaudot is offline  
post #22 of 8856 Old 08-20-2004, 06:52 PM
Member
 
homer73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glen Allen, Virginia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im about to pull my hair out... I can scan and get WTVR 25, BUT cannot change the channel... because then I lose WTVR 25?!? Scan again and presto she's back... very, very annoying. Evidently CBS/WTVR has a vendetta against Samsung receivers?? Earlier in the year couldnt scan 25 at all...

Do they know that they are causing people alot of grief? and do they care??

or is it all Samsungs fault? lol
homer73 is offline  
post #23 of 8856 Old 08-20-2004, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hjriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mathews County, VA
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by homer73
Im about to pull my hair out... I can scan and get WTVR 25, BUT cannot change the channel... because then I lose WTVR 25?!? Scan again and presto she's back... very, very annoying. Evidently CBS/WTVR has a vendetta against Samsung receivers?? Earlier in the year couldnt scan 25 at all...

Do they know that they are causing people alot of grief? and do they care??

or is it all Samsungs fault? lol

I think your last sentence is the answer. All over the forums there are many many problems stated with Samsung....I would think that the trash heap might be the proper place for equipment that causes so many problems.....

Harold Jackson
hjriver is offline  
post #24 of 8856 Old 08-20-2004, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
secstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hjriver
I think your last sentence is the answer. All over the forums there are many many problems stated with Samsung....I would think that the trash heap might be the proper place for equipment that causes so many problems.....

Hmmm.... Let me see WTVR causes problems with boxes other than Samsung. Before you offer an opinion perhaps you should know what you are talking about. According to this review http://www.enhancedht.com/RICSTBReview.htm , the problem seems to be more with WTVR. Let see all the Samsungs there were capable of receiving it by manually adding it. But, let see, the
Motorola HDT-100 was not in any fashion (manual or otherwise). Others have reported problems with other boxes and WTVR as well in recent weeks (in the previous Richmond thread). My Samsung T150 (one of the 1st HDTV boxes) gets WTVR no problems after I updated the firmware. Samsungs have their flaws like many other HDTV boxes, but mine works great with ALL the Richmond stations. Not bad for a box that was made four years ago.

Homer73 what Samsung box do you have? Specifics may help us help you.
secstate is offline  
post #25 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't pick up WTVR-DT when OTA scanning with my VOOM receiver. PSIP must be available in the stream with at least the following three fields present for the VOOM receiver to "lock" a channel: Channel Number, MPEG Service Number and Short Name. The folks at WTVR won't reply to my e-mail regarding this subject.

The tuner on my Mits will pick up WTVR-DT without a problem.
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #26 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
mpark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do any of you guys have a Toshiba tube HDTV set? I'm looking at one for my home and wanted any feedback that you guys may have? It's between a Panny 30" set which looks great or a Toshiba which has a smaller cabinet because the speakers are on the bottom. The only problem is aI can't find anyone in town that has the Toshiba and would have to order it from Crutchfield.
THANKS

Michael Park
Creative Services Manager
WWBT NBC 12
mpark is offline  
post #27 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Michael-
I sent you a private message about Toshiba.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #28 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am receiving WCVE-DT and it my mapped to channel (23-1) on my receiver. I just looked a little closer and noticed that digital 44 is being mapped to 23-1. I'm confused because I thought 42 was WCVE-DT and 44 was WCVW-DT?

42 - signal quality of 38
44 - signal quality of 88

Thanks...
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #29 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Steve13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen the same thing from time to time. It appears that the PBS stations are inconsistent in where they show up right now.

Steve
Steve13 is offline  
post #30 of 8856 Old 08-21-2004, 04:09 PM
Member
 
homer73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glen Allen, Virginia
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SIR-TS360 and she's been gold other than WTVR-DT... :P Very wierd that I can scan it fine, strong signal, beautiful picture... change the channel?? and poof gone, just a black screen. Rinse and repeat. I ended up scanning like 5 or 6 times last night because my wife kept wanting to check the phillies score during the football game!
homer73 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off