Huntsville, AL - HDTV - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2903 Old 09-12-2005, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Montezuma58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched the US Open Finals yesterday. I did notice one complete dropout for about a second. I saw on other instance of heavy pixelation. Otherwise it looked great.

I guess I need to update my sig.

Brad
Montezuma58 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2903 Old 09-12-2005, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Montezuma58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Isn't Letterman supposed to be HD now?

Brad
Montezuma58 is offline  
post #363 of 2903 Old 09-13-2005, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Letterman has had some nights in HDTV (see the WS and CBS-HDTV logo) but not all of them. 54 was having signal dropouts on the Auburn game Saturday... I was getting firm 90% and then 0% every 3~5 minutes... and 54 has ALWAYS been stable! Must have been having an issue at the station -- anyone know for sure?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #364 of 2903 Old 09-13-2005, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
During MNF, 31 was having all kinds of trouble with signal strength and digital dropouts. This could be a bad sign, could be a good sign. Maybe, just maybe, they're tweeking for the HD side of the system.

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #365 of 2903 Old 09-14-2005, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
boyettdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the Sharp 37D5U DCR LCD HDTV from Costco. I have Comcast Expanded Basic cable. When I connect the cable to the TV, I can pick up several unscrambled HDTV channels (WHNT, WAFF, WZDX, PBS, TNT). I went by Comcast and got a CableCard and installed and activated it. I was under the impression that I would now be able to pick up ESPNHD, DiscoveryHD, & iNHD, but I am not receiving them. All the CableCard seemed to do was to remap the in-the-clear channels I was already receiving.

Comcast wants to make me belive that I have to have Digital Cable to get any HD channels. I obviously know from experience, and what I have read online, that this is not the case. My question is, what do I need to do in order to get the other HD channels, I do not really want to get Digital Cable because I know I won't use the extra channels, all I want is the HD channels.

Do I need to upgrade to Full Basic, or do I need to add HD service to my analog cable? The Comcast CSRs haven't been too helpful over the phone.

TIA,
David
boyettdw is offline  
post #366 of 2903 Old 09-14-2005, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You're going to have to add the digital package, they have ESPN and others encrypted. The cable card acts just like a cable box.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #367 of 2903 Old 09-14-2005, 07:51 PM
Member
 
KeithScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Richmond/Katy
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone recording any of the new shows on Fox and having problems? Watched the recorded OC/House and was unable to REW, FF or even pause! Made the switch to MediaCom and using the Moto6412 HDDVR. Anyone have any ideas?
KeithScott is offline  
post #368 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 04:19 AM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithScott View Post

Anyone recording any of the new shows on Fox and having problems? Watched the recorded OC/House and was unable to REW, FF or even pause! Made the switch to MediaCom and using the Moto6412 HDDVR. Anyone have any ideas?

I wasn't aware that Mediacom was available in Madison. I thought the only choice was Knology. What general area of Madison is Mediacom available?

Jon
jonlowe is online now  
post #369 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 06:03 AM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithScott View Post

Anyone recording any of the new shows on Fox and having problems? Watched the recorded OC/House and was unable to REW, FF or even pause! Made the switch to MediaCom and using the Moto6412 HDDVR. Anyone have any ideas?

I've got Knology using a SA8300HD and don't have that problem. I recorded House and was able to REW, FF and pause.
odinala is offline  
post #370 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 11:43 AM
Member
 
mboland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cullman, AL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on how far off ABC HD is?
mboland is offline  
post #371 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 11:46 AM
Member
 
KeithScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Richmond/Katy
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live off Railroad Bed between 72 and Nick Davis. Mediacom's coverage really depends on what part of Madison you are in.
KeithScott is offline  
post #372 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 11:54 AM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithScott View Post

I live off Railroad Bed between 72 and Nick Davis. Mediacom's coverage really depends on what part of Madison you are in.

Thanks. I've got email into them to see if they cover me. I'm off of Hughes Road.

Jon
jonlowe is online now  
post #373 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboland View Post

Any word on how far off ABC HD is?

About 90 miles to Nashville or B'ham . Seriously, I don't think anyone knows here, even WAAY.

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #374 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dlhunt0410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when Auburn football is in HD next?

I saw the drumming they got from GT.

I would like to see their next defeat in all its HD glory!

Roll Tide!

Merry Christmas!
dlhunt0410 is offline  
post #375 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonlowe View Post

Thanks. I've got email into them to see if they cover me. I'm off of Hughes Road.

Jon

I doubt it Jon. If you live just a little off of Hughes road like me, they probably don't. At least that's what a CSR told me when I inquired. The other options I have are Knology, Comcast, and good old OTA.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #376 of 2903 Old 09-15-2005, 07:43 PM
Member
 
rkr0923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boaz, Alabama
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlhunt0410 View Post

Does anyone know when Auburn football is in HD next?

I saw the drumming they got from GT.

I would like to see their next defeat in all its HD glory!

Roll Tide!


are you going to watch the Gamecocks flog the tide
rkr0923 is offline  
post #377 of 2903 Old 09-16-2005, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkr0923 View Post

are you going to watch the Gamecocks flog the tide

only if it's on ESPN Classic

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #378 of 2903 Old 09-16-2005, 07:58 AM
Member
 
mboland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cullman, AL
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfie View Post

About 90 miles to Nashville or B'ham . Seriously, I don't think anyone knows here, even WAAY.

Wolfie

That's what I thought. I currently get ABC HD out of the Birmingham area (40-1). Sucks that WAAY is so bad because after last season ABC is a must have in HD for me. Lost, DH, Grey's Anatomy, MNF, and the new one Invasion are all on my list. Lost is easily the best show on TV for HD. For all you guys sake I sure hope WAAY gets up to speed soon.
mboland is offline  
post #379 of 2903 Old 09-17-2005, 04:24 PM
Member
 
rkr0923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boaz, Alabama
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope everyone who can get ABC out of B'Ham or Nashville continues to do so even when WAAY goes HD (if ever).........I know I will. Have them locked out know.
rkr0923 is offline  
post #380 of 2903 Old 09-18-2005, 01:15 AM
Member
 
redwingsfan19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cullman
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkr0923 View Post

are you going to watch the Gamecocks flog the tide

Not this year buddy

"A Hero Need Not Speak. When He Is Gone, The World Will Speak For Him."
redwingsfan19 is online now  
post #381 of 2903 Old 09-18-2005, 08:14 AM
Member
 
leww37334's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been unable to receive WAAY-DT for over a week. Can I now apply for a waiver for ABC so that I can get ABC? My directv (H10) receiver does not have an NTSC tuner (ATSC only).
leww37334 is offline  
post #382 of 2903 Old 09-18-2005, 02:08 PM
Member
 
drichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntsville Alabama
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what happen to the game on fox that was in hd, it is no longer in hd.
drichard is offline  
post #383 of 2903 Old 09-18-2005, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Dan Wesnor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a rule against posting for-sale here? It's something big enough that only the local area would buy it.
Dan Wesnor is offline  
post #384 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 05:14 AM
Member
 
leww37334's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re Brianmo0520 Birmingham and Huntsville
What would be the best way to get both Birmingham and Huntsville stations without a rotor? or would that even be possible? I live in Russellville.

If you really don't want a rotor I use two antennas and an A-B switch into the receiver, works pretty well, although not perfect.
leww37334 is offline  
post #385 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Why not simply combine them with a $10 splitter/combiner?


Interesting phone call I had Friday... from WAAY-31's Bowman! I'd NEVER spoken with him and there was a message on my home phone... it was right AFTER the one left by the ABC executive in NY. Coincidence, I'd say not.

The word is: all the necessary equipment is in house -- including what ABC sent them. The equipment/racks are currently being relocated within their floorspace/control room to enable the required hookups/interconnects needed for them to begin HD broadcasting within two weeks. They will not be sending DD5.1 any time soon since they would need an additional $12K box for that.

I've had very good success getting things done when you start at the top (of the corporate ladder) asking questions, confirming/disproving rumors/facts/opinions, and relaying what finger-pointing, and consumer perception is abound.

I hope this is perceived as a good report -- I was tired of reading about the July deadline, and what all had transpired, so I sought answers from ABC-corporate. Perhaps it's coincidence, or maybe the network reminded them of the importance of viewer satisfaction... either way we should stay tuned and see :-)
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #386 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 08:31 AM
Member
 
jimmy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Falkville
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANK YOU ANDREW!!! Good move.

jimmy
jimmy1 is offline  
post #387 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
56 hours and 32 minutes until season 2 of "Lost" arrives. Let's hope we can see clearly by then.

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #388 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 10:13 AM
Member
 
leww37334's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Andrew, I had actually tried a splitter/combiner, the problem was that I was getting H'ville signal off my N'ville antenna, except now the North (N'ville) pointing signal was out of phase with the South (H'ville) pointing signal and I was no longer able to get the H'ville stations because of this interference. That is how I ended up with the A-B switch. There is a good article on the web on this issue.


tvantenna com support tutorials combining.html

note: I can't post a url so copy this address and insert a slash where the spaces are or GOOGLE the phrase - joining two TV antennas

PS thanks for the WAAY update, did either of the parties you talked to give a date?
leww37334 is offline  
post #389 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It was expressed that releasing a date was not a good move on their behalf since getting all of the equipment and software to play together can take longer than expected. I think WAAY getting 'called on the carpet' by the network MORE than emphasized our interest and the network's in getting their equipment operational.

BTW, the voice message went like this: '...there are a couple of things I'd like to discuss with you.' and I NEVER phoned the station!

Let's just say we might be seeing the next Desperate Housewives in HD
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #390 of 2903 Old 09-19-2005, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ardmore, AL
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Andrew, that is good news but the two weeks unfortunately is also a consistent story that has been coming out of that place (along with the equipment is all here) for about a month now. I'm just pi$$ed that I'm missing my Redskins kicking some Cowboy A$$ this evening.

Mark...
MarkW is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off