Huntsville, AL - HDTV - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 2903 Old 09-27-2005, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I noticed Boston Legal started in HD, then went SD (well, upconverted 720p). That's a good sign.

Bad thing was, their signal was terrible, it used to be 100%, now it's about 25%. Hope they turn it back up.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 2903 Old 09-27-2005, 09:25 PM
Member
 
redwingsfan19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cullman
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alwilli View Post

I have had a calibration and several touchups (although I will skip this year since I got my Spyder2 Pro colorimeter to play around with). Calibrations can add up. I had Gregg Loewen from Lion AV do mine. I can not recommend having a calibration done by Gregg enough. It was worth it for me but your mileage may vary. If you have a CRT RPTV I would highly advise it...not so much if you have a fixed pixel digital with DVE or Avia.

Alvin

What kind of TV do you have? An now since you have a colormeter, are you going to try an do some calibrating on the side?

"A Hero Need Not Speak. When He Is Gone, The World Will Speak For Him."
redwingsfan19 is online now  
post #423 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 04:56 AM
Member
 
alwilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by redwingsfan19 View Post

What kind of TV do you have? An now since you have a colormeter, are you going to try an do some calibrating on the side?

I can not speak for the future, but for now I have no plans to calibrate on the side. If I did I would have to invest in more accurate (and more expensive) equipment. And most importantly, I would need the experience and knowledge of color science to feel comfortable charging people. I bought the colorimeter as a cheap alternative to having my units recalibrated over and over as I change components. See this thread for info:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=572098

I have a Toshiba 42H82 CRT RPTV, an Infocus 4800 DLP front projector, and a Samsung HLP-5063W DLP. HT is my hobby and is very expensive. And I have low budget equipment and a modest setup! I don't plan on buying anything else anytime soon (5 years). I have other things more important now financially.
alwilli is offline  
post #424 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 05:03 AM
Member
 
TAKECOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntsville Al
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone here watch "NCIS" last night? My audio was terrible last night.
TAKECOVER is offline  
post #425 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 06:03 AM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAKECOVER View Post

Did anyone here watch "NCIS" last night? My audio was terrible last night.

Ditto.
odinala is offline  
post #426 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 06:40 AM
Member
 
drichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntsville Alabama
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WAAY now has the side bars. They must be getting ready to go HD if not already. It is 8:30am. 31.1 channel. At last
drichard is offline  
post #427 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes...WAAY will have "Lost" and "Invasion" in HD tonight...if they don't mess it up.

Wolfie
Wolfie is online now  
post #428 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ardmore, AL
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wolfie have you got that from somone at WAAY. They had what appeared to be the capability last night for there HD shows but didn't "flip the switch".....

Mark...
MarkW is offline  
post #429 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 08:01 AM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Their first show last night was in HD, I believe it was Life With Jim??? It appears they were still testing since at one point you could see when they switched from 720p to 480i and back again.
odinala is offline  
post #430 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by odinala View Post

Their first show last night was in HD, I believe it was Life With Jim??? It appears they were still testing since at one point you could see when they switched from 720p to 480i and back again.


I never saw it go to 480i, just from true 720p HD to 720p Upconvert. Just analyzed their signal remotely and here's what I saw:

31.1 is listed as WAAY-HD
31.2 doesn't have a name
Their PIDs look correct, so there shouldn't be a problem with viewers receivers.
31.1 is of course 1280x720p @ 15Mbps, DD2.0 @ 192kbs
31.2 is 720x480i @ 4Mbps, DD2.0 @ 192kbs

Let's give them the rest of the week or so to work out the bugs.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #431 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ardmore, AL
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Voicemail from Chief Engineer at WAAY saying the are up with HD and experiencing some minor hickups but are good to go..... Awesome. (To bad it is a week past when my beloved Redskins played there only MNF game)

Mark...
MarkW is offline  
post #432 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 12:29 PM
Member
 
TAKECOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntsville Al
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Taz, how did "Life with Jim" look??
TAKECOVER is offline  
post #433 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the power level like. A couple of weeks ago i was getting WAAY very good and was pleased sinc ei have had trouble getting a signal in the past. recently it has been very hard to get a signal. Have they upped the power back to what it was or maybe i need to rescan the channel.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #434 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I didn't check out "Life with Jim". I lucked out even flipping to WAAY when I did (after "House"). Like I said, it was only HD for a few seconds so I couldn't really get a good look at it. Since Lost is on tonight, that'll be a good measuring stick. At 15Mbps, it should be enough for 720p, though I don't know what kind of encoder they have.

btw, just remotely checked signal levels, they look a lot better now than they did last night.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #435 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks taz
Character_Zero is offline  
post #436 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
DiamondRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Life with Jim looked incredible last night. It was broadcast in hd for the first 20 or 30 minutes before it switched back. Power level was at 90% ota in south Huntsville.
DiamondRat is offline  
post #437 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
rushr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know whether WAAYHD (assuming it really close to being a reality) will be offered on comcast?
rushr1 is offline  
post #438 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 05:30 PM
Member
 
austinmm6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Market, AL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope Comcast picks it up ASAP. I'm watching Lost in OTA HD right now and it looks beautiful, but the sound is coming from my tv speakers since my 5.1 is hooked up through the Comcast HDDVR. I can't complain about the picture, but I hate waiting for Comcast
austinmm6 is offline  
post #439 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
manthatsnice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hallelujah!! "Lost" in HD.

The BAMA Theatre Build - feedback welcomed encouraged needed badly
manthatsnice is offline  
post #440 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 06:09 PM
Member
 
drichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntsville Alabama
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
call comcast and ask them when they are going to have channel 31 in hd. we all need to do this.
drichard is offline  
post #441 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 07:02 PM
Member
 
TAKECOVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntsville Al
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will call Comcast first thing in the morning, man it sure does look good right now!! (OTA also)

My brother has Knology, and he just has a blank screen in his HD section for WAAY.


Thanks so much guys at WAAY for jumping on board!
TAKECOVER is offline  
post #442 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
Butch50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAKECOVER View Post

My brother has Knology, and he just has a blank screen in his HD section for WAAY.

That is what I am getting too.

Actually, I'm having trouble getting good consistant HD signals from Knology for about the past week. Some of the HD channels show up as 480i instead of 1080i, and ESPN and Fox show up as 1080i instead of 720p.
Butch50 is offline  
post #443 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
steve24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweet! I can't believe HD on ABC is finally here!

On a good night I can pick up a weak signal out of Nashville, but it usually had so many dropouts, it isn't worth watching. So now, hopefully, I won't have to worry with it anymore.

steve24
steve24 is offline  
post #444 of 2903 Old 09-28-2005, 08:47 PM
Member
 
drichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntsville Alabama
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really nice watching abc hd. now we will be able to see all the sports in hd. we now have almost all of the stations. we now need espn2 hd on comcast, i have been calling, hope you are too.
drichard is offline  
post #445 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Saw the ABC in HD like the others here. I would like to congradulate WAAY on a job.....done.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #446 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
freemoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what channel on Comcast is the ABC HD?
freemoose is offline  
post #447 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 07:02 AM
Member
 
drichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntsville Alabama
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They dont have abc on comcast yet. call and let them know you are waiting for it.
drichard is offline  
post #448 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by manthatsnice View Post

Hallelujah!! "Lost" in HD.

Did ya notice that "Lost" was superb PQ, but "Invasion" was lacking. I guess the higher rated shows get the best PQ.

Wolfie
Wolfie is online now  
post #449 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
While I'm as glad as the rest of you that WAAY-31 has joined the HD arena, it's all for not if the reception is broken. JUST this morning I'm experiencing heavy dropouts on all DTV broadcasts with PBS being the only exception --> they're a STEADY 90%

I have not made any adjustments to my antenna(s) but this odd phenomenon reaks of atmospheric effects with the heavy cloud cover... although WZDX hasn't been stable in a while. How's your reception?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #450 of 2903 Old 09-29-2005, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
WAAY's reception was all over the place last night, I finally switched to another channel. All other channels were fine.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off