Huntsville, AL - HDTV - Page 95 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2821 of 2904 Old 06-11-2012, 02:08 PM
Member
 
jared52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great. Thanks for the info!
jared52 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2822 of 2904 Old 07-01-2012, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
DaveL8N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just scanned my channels and now have 4 channels in the 11-11.4 series. All 4 channels are the same and in HD. Anyone know whats up with them, contracts being written? Hope we get some good channels of this. I live in Hazel Green area
DaveL8N is offline  
post #2823 of 2904 Old 07-01-2012, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveL8N View Post

I just scanned my channels and now have 4 channels in the 11-11.4 series. All 4 channels are the same and in HD. Anyone know whats up with them, contracts being written? Hope we get some good channels of this. I live in Hazel Green area

Are you referring to OTA reception?

WTZT-CD out of Athens is on 11.x and is carrying Retro TV, supposedly on all four channels. If they're different feeds, could you please pass along what you see? I'd love to update my website with the correct info. smile.gif
Tom Servo is online now  
post #2824 of 2904 Old 09-24-2012, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Jonnio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems with Fox 54 enabling the copy never flag on their HD streams? It's been getting turned on the last couple nights during prime time and is keeping me from using my Windows Media Center.
Jonnio is offline  
post #2825 of 2904 Old 09-26-2012, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnio View Post

Is anyone else having problems with Fox 54 enabling the copy never flag on their HD streams? It's been getting turned on the last couple nights during prime time and is keeping me from using my Windows Media Center.

WZDX over the air or from some other provider?

I have TSReader Lite installed; if the flag is visible perhaps I can catch it tonight.
Kafei is offline  
post #2826 of 2904 Old 10-05-2012, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI: WHIQ resequenced all their program streams sometime in the past week.

Before:
BDC0 - Program 1
ULI0 - Program 2
WHIQ HD - Program 3
WHIQ D1 - Program 4
WHIQ D2 - Program 5

Now:
WHIQ HD - Program 1
WHIQ D1 - Program 2
WHIQ D2 - Program 3
BDC0 - Program 4
ULI0 - Program 5
Kafei is offline  
post #2827 of 2904 Old 10-31-2012, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
YES, they sure did because I noticed I was not getting the PBS recordings I had scheduled! Nor could I even tune them as they were listed in my settings. A rescan and reconfiguring my guide got me back working.

A splitter for TV/cable would need to be up to the 1,000Hz since cable goes to like 950Hz. They make 'em up to 2,000Hz but those are for satellite.

I too see all 4 of the 11 channels and just uncheck the duplicates from my channel lineup - ho harm, no foul... or is it fowl biggrin.gif
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #2828 of 2904 Old 11-03-2012, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody else having drop outs and stuttering video from CBS 19.1 OTA the last few days?
larrylwill is offline  
post #2829 of 2904 Old 11-03-2012, 07:37 PM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

Anybody else having drop outs and stuttering video from CBS 19.1 OTA the last few days?

Yes, thought it was on my end until I checked the analog channel.
odinala is offline  
post #2830 of 2904 Old 11-03-2012, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks I was wondering if it was my tivo.
How can they screw up OTA, unless the network is in the North East?
larrylwill is offline  
post #2831 of 2904 Old 11-06-2012, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I know we've had some issues with atmospheric conditions lately, normally happens after 9pm.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #2832 of 2904 Old 11-06-2012, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Strange I don't recall having atmospheric conditions on a straight line of site OTA transmission with 100% signal strength before with no rain or snow in the area.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2833 of 2904 Old 11-28-2012, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Does anyone using an OTA antenna live in or near Triana between Zeirdt Road and Wall Triana Highway?

We're looking to ditch cable/satellite in the coming year and I need to buy an antenna.

I already have two Hauppauge 2250 tuner cards for HTPC DVR purposes.

I have a splitter in my wiring box that would distribute from the antenna to all outlets in the house.

Mr Zoid

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #2834 of 2904 Old 12-11-2012, 01:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Nashville Network subchannel is supposed to be coming to this market soon, on WTZT as 11.2.

It’s already on the affiliate list. At my distance, I can’t get it, so I have no idea if the subchannel is on the air yet or not.
Kafei is offline  
post #2835 of 2904 Old 12-11-2012, 03:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It's not on yet.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2836 of 2904 Old 01-25-2013, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Hey guys. Like many folks, I'm looking for ways to cut costs. After taking a look at my family's TV habits, the $100/mo cable bill seems like a good place to start. Almost everything we watch can be found online or from local networks. I know very little about antennas and OTA reception, but I'm eager to learn. I'm about 60 miles west of the Huntsville (in the Florence area) and thought this thread would be the place to start asking questions. I was hoping that you guys might be able to give me some pointers on what I need to do to get started. Sorry if my post is too vague. Where do I start? Thanks in advance.

There's nothing to see here.

unavol is offline  
post #2837 of 2904 Old 01-25-2013, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I live across the river from Scottsboro. I have a Channel Master 4228 8-bay UHF TV Antenna. You can find similar antennas on the net, I get all the stations out of Huntsville with SS from high 80's to 100%. Remember there is no such thing as a digital antenna or a HD antenna. Their just UHF antennas. Any good deep fringe UHF antenna should do. Just be sure to get it above any houses or trees for best reception. In fact I am on the bluff of sand Mt and have an unobstructed view NW and can get all the Huntsville stations with $5 rabbit ears on the roof.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2838 of 2904 Old 01-26-2013, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks for the response larrylwill. I'm not on a mountain, but I think I'm slightly higher than the surrounding area. I'd prefer to put the antenna in the attic, but I could mount it on the chimney or put up a mast if I have to. There are several mature trees in my front yard (between the house and Huntsville). If I have to get the antenna higher than my trees I'd have to get it 60+ ft up. eek.gif

From what I've read, it seems like the ChannelMaster 4228, the Antennas Direct DB8, or Clearstream 4 are probably my best options. Anyone have experience with those in the Florence area? I'm including a link to the TV fool report below if that helps. I'll need to hook up 2 TVs, and possibly a third TV down the road. One is an HDTV, one is not. Does that matter? Will I need a booster/amp? What else do I need to plan for? Sorry for so many questions, but it seems like there's a lot to consider. I don't want to spend several hundred bucks and not be able to make it work. TIA

TV Fool report

There's nothing to see here.

unavol is offline  
post #2839 of 2904 Old 01-28-2013, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When I lived in Florence, I used both the Channel Master 4228 and the Antennas Direct 91XG. I also used a Channel Master preamp. Both antennas could pick up all of the Huntsville stations just fine.

I'd suggest installing it outdoors (chimney is fine), it'll help with the reception.

I ordered the 91XG online, but picked up the CM4228 locally at Hunts Appliances.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #2840 of 2904 Old 02-02-2013, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WHVD-LD coming in fairly well tonight at my location miles 52 away with a 15.8dB signal.
Kafei is offline  
post #2841 of 2904 Old 02-06-2013, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrZoid View Post

Does anyone using an OTA antenna live in or near Triana between Zeirdt Road and Wall Triana Highway?

We're looking to ditch cable/satellite in the coming year and I need to buy an antenna.

I already have two Hauppauge 2250 tuner cards for HTPC DVR purposes.

I have a splitter in my wiring box that would distribute from the antenna to all outlets in the house.

Mr Zoid

 

We're closer to Bob Jones, but live right behind one of the big mountains (that Clifts Cove and others are on)..  I built a DIY-antenna tuned specifically for the channel ranges that I wanted a couple years back and pointed it towards Monte Sano Mountain and picked them all up very well (from behind this mountain 1/4 mile away)..  Before taht I tried a radio shack bowtie antenna and it worked remarkably well.  Going my DIY approach (double bowtie style without reflector) made it even better.  used the antenna thread here to learn everything I needed.  Never done it before..

 

good luck.

..dane

audiodane is online now  
post #2842 of 2904 Old 02-06-2013, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 50

Does anyone here know much about PSIP data, channel mapping, etc?  (BTW, this is in regards to Knology CATV, not OTA)

 

Long story short, two years ago I was able to tell my Tivo S3 that I wanted to use the digital lineup, but did not yet have cable cards.  Immediately I was able to tune the free 901-905 HD channels.  My dad was able to as well (two years ago) with his TivoHD.  More recently I attempted the same technique on a newer (to me) TivoHD, with no luck.  Same model as my dad's.. 

 

It would seem to me that if Knology changed its channel mapping, the older two Tivo's (mine and my dad's) would no longer tune the channels.  but I can't for the life of me figure why my latest TivoHD (again, same model as my dad's from several years ago) can just fine..  ?

 

Does anyone have any insight?

 

cheers,

..dane

audiodane is online now  
post #2843 of 2904 Old 02-07-2013, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kafei View Post

FYI: WHIQ resequenced all their program streams sometime in the past week.

Before:
BDC0 - Program 1
ULI0 - Program 2
WHIQ HD - Program 3
WHIQ D1 - Program 4
WHIQ D2 - Program 5

Now:
WHIQ HD - Program 1
WHIQ D1 - Program 2
WHIQ D2 - Program 3
BDC0 - Program 4
ULI0 - Program 5

Are they "at it" again? Once again it seems I can't tune HD or D2 which seems to indicate they've switched them back ??? WHY do they keep doing this and how is it my WMC using a HDHomeRun OTA plays fine yet my MediaPortal remains stagnant? Although, I'd been reinstalling the HDHomeRun software which requires a rescan of channels while my MediaPortal installation has no reason to perform a rescan, I suppose.

Can anyone confirm WHIQ has resequenced their program streams, again?
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #2844 of 2904 Old 02-08-2013, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

Are they "at it" again? Once again it seems I can't tune HD or D2 which seems to indicate they've switched them back ??? WHY do they keep doing this and how is it my WMC using a HDHomeRun OTA plays fine yet my MediaPortal remains stagnant? Although, I'd been reinstalling the HDHomeRun software which requires a rescan of channels while my MediaPortal installation has no reason to perform a rescan, I suppose.

Can anyone confirm WHIQ has resequenced their program streams, again?

They have done something, but strictly speaking the programs are still on the same PID numbers (3, 4 and 5). I had to rescan to get my software to tune to the subchannels.

Kafei is offline  
post #2845 of 2904 Old 02-08-2013, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Actually your saying they're still on the same PID isn't consistant with your 10/5/12 post I'd shown... they may now be BACK on PID 3, 4 & 5 which confirms my point that APTV has again altered the subchannel numbers causing our DVRs havoc until we: 1) recognize there's an issue, and 2) rescan for the latest subchannels to be included in our TV Servers' databases.

 

ARGHHHH.......  WHY do they do this when the major networks don't find it necessary! 

 

THANKS for the confirmation!

Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #2846 of 2904 Old 02-09-2013, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Kafei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post

Actually your saying they're still on the same PID isn't consistant with your 10/5/12 post I'd shown... they may now be BACK on PID 3, 4 & 5 which confirms my point that APTV has again altered the subchannel numbers causing our DVRs havoc until we: 1) recognize there's an issue, and 2) rescan for the latest subchannels to be included in our TV Servers' databases.

ARGHHHH.......  WHY do they do this when the major networks don't find it necessary! 

THANKS for the confirmation!

Mea culpa. smile.gif
Kafei is offline  
post #2847 of 2904 Old 02-10-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Not meaning to put you on the defensive - I appreciate your independant assessment!  Maybe I'll call APTV and ask them why they keep doing this! 

 

BTW, my last scan of my HDHomerun on 01/20/13 had them on 24.1, 24.2 & 24.3 and today my rescan has 'em on 24.3, 24.4 & 24.5 needless to say the ONLY subchannel I could still tune was the .3 which was now their primary HD feed and no longer corresponding with my guide!  Hmmmm.....

Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #2848 of 2904 Old 02-24-2013, 04:31 PM
Member
 
burdellgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have Comcast and a TiVo with a CableCard having periodic problems tuning channels? I am sometimes having a problem if I try to change a live-TV channel; I'll get "Cannot tune channel" or occasionally "Channel not authorized", but then the channel will come up after 15-30 seconds. When I experience the problem, it'll happen repeatedly for just about every channel change (to HD or SD channels), but then sometimes I can change channels all I want with no problem. I thought it was just me (with a TiVo Premier Elite), but my sister (with a TiVo HD) told me tonight that she's seeing the same problem (and it has caused at least one missed recording because apparently the channel never tuned). She also has a regular Comcast HD cable box, and it has no problems.
burdellgp is offline  
post #2849 of 2904 Old 03-20-2013, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
cardoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in the Huntsville area on Comcast with a CableCARD and can report if they mark normal cable (e.g. Comedy Central) as Copy Freely or Copy Once? I've got an HDHomeRun Prime connected to MythTV and am successfully getting the Clear QAM channels but interested in bumping up.
cardoe is offline  
post #2850 of 2904 Old 07-02-2013, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody having stuttering problems on whnt. Its like rain fade on a DTV channel but its OTA and clear. Been going on for a few days now about 5 times per show.
larrylwill is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off