Huntsville, AL - HDTV - Page 96 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2851 of 2906 Old 07-03-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18

YES, I've noticed it as well and it's visible whether liveTV or recorded and playback.  It seems to be dropping video frames (eventhough the audio is fine) yet the signal is of constant datarate according to the gage on TaskManager & MediaPortal.

Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2852 of 2906 Old 07-03-2013, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I wasn't sure if it was the Tivo but I never got it on other stations. They propbley don't even know its happening because nobody will complain.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2853 of 2906 Old 07-07-2013, 06:02 PM
Member
 
lowdown256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WHNT Sound

What is with the popping in the audio on 60 Minutes Sunday 07/07 evening? Very annoying! This is in the OTA signal, so it is the station and not a cable or satellite provider.
lowdown256 is offline  
post #2854 of 2906 Old 07-07-2013, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes WHNT again, seems they always have problems of some sort.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2855 of 2906 Old 07-19-2013, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jnporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy folks. I'm getting ready to pull the trigger on an HD Homerun Prime and dump my STB from Comcast HSV. Just wondering what kind of experience I'm in for. If I dump my STB, will; I still be charged the $9.95 a month for Digital fee? How much is one M-card to rent per month? Can I just go pick the card up, or do I need a tech to come install it? Is activation as big of a pain in the neck as people say? Thanks for any insight.

JN Porter
jnporter is offline  
post #2856 of 2906 Old 07-19-2013, 11:43 PM
Member
 
burdellgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can go wait in line at the Comcast office to get a card. They have a special number just for CableCARD activation, and it usually goes pretty smooth these days. There is no monthly charge for a card. If you want HD channels, you have to pay the $9.95 month HD fee, unless you have an HD triple-play package.
burdellgp is offline  
post #2857 of 2906 Old 09-06-2013, 02:54 PM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
:mad:Knology/WOW know requires a converter box to pick up the local HD channels. I was under the impression the locals HD were part of the must carry?????
odinala is offline  
post #2858 of 2906 Old 09-06-2013, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
MrZoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Unfortunately cable operators can now legally encrypt local channels. I knew Comcast was doing this, but it's a shame to hear WOW is doing it too.

Mr Zoid

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 4

A GF that bought me a PS3 and a HD-A2? I'm a lucky man!
MrZoid is online now  
post #2859 of 2906 Old 09-06-2013, 08:58 PM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called WOW customer service, working through the menu's finally got me to the cable issue wait cue. Lo and behold a recording stated if you want to watch digital channels you will now need a converter box. After waiting 30 minutes I gave up and mowed the lawn. Obviously I'm not the only one with this issue as shown by the wait time.

Later this evening I called back and now the recording states if you're having issues watching digital channels without a converter box, we are aware of the issue and working to resolve this issue.

Thirty five minutes later I finally get to talk to a representative who informed me they've had a wiring issue and are working to enable people to start getting digital channels again without a converter box. What a line of bull based on the initial recording stating you need a box.

Obviously they're overwhelmed with complaints. It will be interesting to see what they do. My guess in the end everyone will need a box.
odinala is offline  
post #2860 of 2906 Old 09-09-2013, 05:53 PM
Member
 
burdellgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last time I checked, Comcast was not encrypting the locals in HD. Only some have sane channel mappings (IIRC 19-1 and 48-1).
burdellgp is offline  
post #2861 of 2906 Old 09-10-2013, 08:29 PM
DLK
Member
 
DLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Monrovia, AL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
W.O.W. still broadcasts some clear QAM, but they've been screwing around with the frequency assignments again.
I ran another scan on Win 7 media center. The following lists ignore music audio channels and preview channels.

Previous clear QAM channels received:
66.944 Fox News HD
67.953 SyFy
71.910 Hallmark Movie
71.942 HLN
72.907 CW
73.2 Fox 54 HD
79.2 APT HD (PBS)
80.2 WHNT HD (CBS)
91.31 Jewelry
93.3 CSPAN-3
94.11 Univision
94.12 CSPAN-2
94.136 religious
94.138 EWTN religious
101.10 APT Create
101.11 APT IQ
101.12 WHNT-2
102.33 Bounce
103.1 WAAY HD (ABC)
104.12 NASA
104.104 RTV
104.137 EWTN religious (redundant)
105.2 WAFF HD (NBC)

Current clear QAM channels received:
17.9 CBS Logo on picture, not HD
17.15 CW
17.104 COZI TV
17.107 ME TV
17.109 WHNT-2
40.12 ABC Logo on picture
41.901 ABC HD (assume WAAY)
58.902 CBS HD (assume WHNT)
66.903 NBC HD (assume WAFF)
67.904 APT HD (assume WHIQ)
68.905 FOX HD (assume FOX-54)
69.907 CW HD
99.10 APT (IQ? std definition of the HD channel? who knows?)
99.133 Bounce
99.153 APT Create
99.154 APT World

Less content for sure. I don't see Fox News HD, for example. Some I won't miss, though.

-Dan
DLK is offline  
post #2862 of 2906 Old 09-11-2013, 06:18 AM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, I also rescanned the other day and found the same results.

According to the last supervisor I talked to at WOW claims they encrypted too soon in Huntsville and are switching back(as they did). He also stated they are going completely digital and everyone will eventually need a DTA box. He stated everyone will get two DTAs free and additional boxes will be $2 a month. Only time will tell.
odinala is offline  
post #2863 of 2906 Old 09-11-2013, 08:52 PM
DLK
Member
 
DLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Monrovia, AL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They're making things more complicated by the day. I wonder how fast their STB will tune? (common complaint around the house is channel surfing through digital channels is slow on the current TV.)
I'm already a little bit upset with W.O.W. cutting off Usenet access. Internet reliability and performance are my highest priority.
The internet performance still seems good, though. In my area, my choices for decent internet performance are limited. I've been contemplating dropping cable service and relying on a combination of OTA and streaming programming. It's got to be cheaper, as we watch practically no sports programming.

-Dan
DLK is offline  
post #2864 of 2906 Old 11-08-2013, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 57

Does anyone know if anything's changed with WOW since September?  .. about WOW "switching back" after moving to digital too soon?

 

thx,

..dane

audiodane is offline  
post #2865 of 2906 Old 11-13-2013, 11:59 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone having sound problems with WHDF 15.1. My sound sometimes varies in amplitude. Its like someone is moving the volume control slowly up then back down. I noticed it yesterday and it continues tonight. I'm watching CW Startrek right now. I'm not sure what I was watching last night.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2866 of 2906 Old 12-01-2013, 07:39 AM
DLK
Member
 
DLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Monrovia, AL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by odinala View Post

Thank you, I also rescanned the other day and found the same results.

According to the last supervisor I talked to at WOW claims they encrypted too soon in Huntsville and are switching back(as they did). He also stated they are going completely digital and everyone will eventually need a DTA box. He stated everyone will get two DTAs free and additional boxes will be $2 a month. Only time will tell.

To date, has there been any information available about when WOW intends to do this switchover? It sounds like they're implying that you can't receive clear QAM signals without their STB. I wonder if this means they'll encrypt everything, with their 'free' STB unconditionally-decrypting the clear QAM stuff? That would make my HTPC tuner cards worthless for cable operation. Perhaps it's time to dump the cable and go with a combination of OTA and internet streaming.

Actually, I was considering the purchase of some sort of PVR. Removing the requirement for tuning NTSC signals would increase my options.

-Dan
DLK is offline  
post #2867 of 2906 Old 12-01-2013, 08:46 AM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DLK
I have heard no more, I believe you are correct in assuming they eventually will encrypt everything.
odinala is offline  
post #2868 of 2906 Old 12-01-2013, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Dan, I switched to DTV and the only thing that I miss is being able to record HDNet Movie Channel thru the STB FW port. I kept the internet and phone for same reason (limited choices). Seems like I have not had to reset my Apple Airport as much due to lost signal since WOW took over.
brettwf is offline  
post #2869 of 2906 Old 12-27-2013, 06:10 PM
Member
 
lowdown256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WAFF Syndicated Programming Now in HD

WAFF is now showing syndicated programming in HD. America Now this midday, Wheel of Fortune this evening, and the non-local commercials (12/27/2013) were both in HD. I'm not really into the content but the picture looks good.

It seems like a long time to get the equipment for syndicated HD since they went to HD news for a while.

Thanks WAFF.

lowdown256
lowdown256 is offline  
post #2870 of 2906 Old 12-28-2013, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
jpeeden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the notice last week that WOW was going all digital. I put in the online order for my two digital adapters around 12/23 and they arrived via UPS on 12/27. I hooked them up and went through the online activation process. After an hour they still weren't activated. Called tech support and they said activations were really high and it was taking longer for them to propagate through the system. The next morning they were working fine. Now I get all the HD channels in my other rooms and the boxes are supposed to be free for two years. At least for a while, I won't have to worry about how the channels get mapped. Does seem to add further credence to the previous post about everything being encrypted.
jpeeden is offline  
post #2871 of 2906 Old 12-30-2013, 05:43 PM
Member
 
ronmissildine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are still a few syndicated shows on WAFF that are still not in HD. Both RightThisMinute and Extra (the daily version) are still in SD. Also the majority of commercials are not in HD. Quite a few are pillarboxed on all four sides, which is really strange.

Hopefully these are just some growing pains on WAFF's part and they can get these fixed in the near future.
ronmissildine is offline  
post #2872 of 2906 Old 01-27-2014, 06:36 PM
Member
 
lowdown256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WAFF is airing more local commercials is HD. I noticed 2 car dealerships and a NBC promo were in HD early evening Monday 01/27/2014. Other commercials are still SD.

Looks good although the commercials themselves are pretty dumb and annoying. The commercials for University Hyundai with the monkey (still SD) and all the lawyers who want to "help" you get a better settlement with insurance companies (still SD) are particularly bad.

lowdown256
lowdown256 is offline  
post #2873 of 2906 Old 01-27-2014, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They must be the last station in America to fully switch to HD.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2874 of 2906 Old 01-27-2014, 06:40 PM
Member
 
lowdown256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any information on Mediacom in Madison county encrypting all channels? My mother has Mediacom and she doesn't want to have to use a DTA or cable box if possible.

Thanks.

lowdown256
lowdown256 is offline  
post #2875 of 2906 Old 01-28-2014, 03:10 PM
Member
 
bemoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anybody here tried recording WZDX (Fox 54.1) OTA? I have a PVR box that failed to record The Following last night. This box needs a valid PSIP signal from the station to properly set the time. I'm not sure if WZDX is broadcasting that signal, as my PVR wouldn't load an EPG for that channel. The EPG worked fine on other channels. I've done successful recordings twice on WHNT (CBS 19.1).
bemoore is offline  
post #2876 of 2906 Old 01-28-2014, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpeeden View Post

I got the notice last week that WOW was going all digital. I put in the online order for my two digital adapters around 12/23 and they arrived via UPS on 12/27. I hooked them up and went through the online activation process. After an hour they still weren't activated. Called tech support and they said activations were really high and it was taking longer for them to propagate through the system. The next morning they were working fine. Now I get all the HD channels in my other rooms and the boxes are supposed to be free for two years. At least for a while, I won't have to worry about how the channels get mapped. Does seem to add further credence to the previous post about everything being encrypted.

 

Has anyone with a Tivo tried to see if standalone cable cards are also free for two years, or if only a full-up digital adapter (with embedded cable cards, ahem..) are free for two years?

 

..dane

audiodane is offline  
post #2877 of 2906 Old 01-31-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemoore View Post

Anybody here tried recording WZDX (Fox 54.1) OTA? I have a PVR box that failed to record The Following last night. This box needs a valid PSIP signal from the station to properly set the time. I'm not sure if WZDX is broadcasting that signal, as my PVR wouldn't load an EPG for that channel. The EPG worked fine on other channels. I've done successful recordings twice on WHNT (CBS 19.1).
What kind o "PVR box" are you using? I use PCs for both WMC and MediaPortal and record OTA just fine. I have had extremely ODD things happen when my PC loses track of daylight savings time and gets behind on the time because it can't make sense of it all. Check your system clock.
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #2878 of 2906 Old 02-02-2014, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Who else except me has noticed that FOX 54 has lost its HD signal since maybe Friday night. I get it from DirecTV. Recorded "Bones" and watched it yesterday and the picture quality was horrendous. eek.gif Now the Super Bowl pregame looks as bad. What gives? Anybody else noticing this anomaly?

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #2879 of 2906 Old 02-02-2014, 02:55 PM
Member
 
odinala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, noticed today.
odinala is offline  
post #2880 of 2906 Old 02-02-2014, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Montezuma58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfie View Post

Who else except me has noticed that FOX 54 has lost its HD signal since maybe Friday night. I get it from DirecTV. Recorded "Bones" and watched it yesterday and the picture quality was horrendous. eek.gif Now the Super Bowl pregame looks as bad. What gives? Anybody else noticing this anomaly?

Wolfie
Yes it is bad. I just tired calling but just get voicemail. People are complaining on their Facebook page. WZDX put up a post telling people to make sure they are tuned to the HD channel not the SD. But their OTA channel looks like junk right now too.

Brad
Montezuma58 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off