Albuquerque, NM - HDTV - Page 245 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7321 of 7476 Old 08-18-2011, 11:09 PM
Member
 
RobMeyer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is for dishnetwork subscribers. I have noticed since Sunday that there is a problem with the HD satellite signal for channel 7 KOAT that is not present OTA. When there is motion, a horizontal line appears just below the center of the screen because there is a slight delay between the top and bottom of the picture--the top is 1 or 2 frames ahead of the bottom. I complained to Dish on Tuesday, but it was still not fixed on Thursday. If you see this also, please complain to Dish so we can get this fixed.
RobMeyer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7322 of 7476 Old 08-23-2011, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N5XZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update News, on KYMN-LD

The rf ch. is 51.1 remapped to ch 30.1 KYMN-LD Family ch

ch. 30.2 Tuff-TV

ch. 30.3 relay of KCHF-DT "REG"

CH. 30.7 KDAZ-AM, this will be the first time to be on ATSC UHF band, right now they are testing right now.

You might want to rescan your reciever!!

Just remember they are low power station running at 15 KW ERP!

8-23-11

"73's N5XZS"
From Timothy C. Johnson
Live Long and Prosper...
N5XZS is offline  
post #7323 of 7476 Old 08-23-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by N5XZS View Post
Update News, on KYMN-LD

The rf ch. is 51.1 remapped to ch 30.1 KYMN-LD Family ch

ch. 30.2 Tuff-TV

ch. 30.3 relay of KCHF-DT "REG"

CH. 30.7 KDAZ-AM, this will be the first time to be on ATSC UHF band, right now they are testing right now.

You might want to rescan your reciever!!

Just remember they are low power station running at 15 KW ERP!

8-23-11
Nothing worth doing a re-scan IMHO.

lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #7324 of 7476 Old 08-23-2011, 09:26 PM
Member
 
hideftv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ABQ
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30.2 isn't bad. I've seen some (low-rank) MMA and boxing. Several different automotive shows. It's a "channel geared for guys". And 33.1 has some classic shows...when it's actually on air I mean.

If it's not HD, it's not TV !! ...or radio!!
hideftv is offline  
post #7325 of 7476 Old 08-23-2011, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N5XZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nice thing about ME-TV, they show classic MASH TV shows!!

For the time being I hope they fix the tech, problem on remapped ch. 33.1.

8-23-11

"73's N5XZS"
From Timothy C. Johnson
Live Long and Prosper...
N5XZS is offline  
post #7326 of 7476 Old 08-24-2011, 12:15 PM
Member
 
spawnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else seeing issues with KOAT? The signal coming from my 722k Dish receiver shows a horizontal line when the screen has lots of movement. When I switch to the OTA signal also coming through the Dish receiver, it looks good. All other channels look good. Also the TV2 in the bedroom shows the same line.

Spawnman

Spawnman
spawnman is offline  
post #7327 of 7476 Old 08-24-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South of First Contact Site
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I haven't noticed this but will submit to the Dish Internet Response Team... (rarely watch KOAT)
dfergie is offline  
post #7328 of 7476 Old 08-24-2011, 04:21 PM
Member
 
RobMeyer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawnman View Post

Anyone else seeing issues with KOAT? The signal coming from my 722k Dish receiver shows a horizontal line when the screen has lots of movement. When I switch to the OTA signal also coming through the Dish receiver, it looks good. All other channels look good. Also the TV2 in the bedroom shows the same line.

Spawnman

I commented about this 8/19/11. A program I recorded last night looks OK and the picture I'm seeing now also looks OK. It looks to me like the problem has been fixed. My receiver is a 722. Are you watching a recording from last week?
RobMeyer1 is offline  
post #7329 of 7476 Old 08-25-2011, 07:18 AM
Member
 
spawnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it's a live broadcast

Spawnman
spawnman is offline  
post #7330 of 7476 Old 08-25-2011, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfergie View Post

I tuned into the pregame and saw it was HD on My 50 so swapped my timer from the CW to it...

yes, heck froze over this preseason! I assume Acme only has one spare HD receiver because both the Broncos and Cowboys were not in HD in preseason week 1 (just Dallas Cowboys Network) and in week 2, Cowboys were on national TV so KWBQ had the Broncos in HD. Still watched the satellite feed because I'd rather watch stadium beauty shots of (insert naming rights sponsor of the day here) at Mile High in HD during the commercial breaks than watch ads.

Week 3 is upon us - we'll have to see what Acme does with HD - hopefully both in HD if there is no conflict with the two games going on at once.
sthscan is offline  
post #7331 of 7476 Old 08-26-2011, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N5XZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
KDAZ-AM is now on the air on remapped ch. 30.7, and not only that they are now testing 30.4 for soon to be Retro-TV!

The real RF ch. 51.1, for you guys want to go none scan mode.

8-26-11

"73's N5XZS"
From Timothy C. Johnson
Live Long and Prosper...
N5XZS is offline  
post #7332 of 7476 Old 09-01-2011, 03:11 AM
Member
 
DebbyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Downtown Duke City (Abq)
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I googled Retro-TV and among other things got a program page at http://www.myretrotv.com/programming.html which led me to download a PDF for local programs. A few look worth checking out [I Spy, Robin Hood]. I may have to power up the TV, converter box and DVDR, which have been largely dormant for the last several months due to lack of local programs that interest me.
DebbyS is offline  
post #7333 of 7476 Old 09-01-2011, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DebbyS View Post

I googled Retro-TV and among other things got a program page at http://www.myretrotv.com/programming.html which led me to download a PDF for local programs. A few look worth checking out [I Spy, Robin Hood]. I may have to power up the TV, converter box and DVDR, which have been largely dormant for the last several months due to lack of local programs that interest me.

Are these movies in HD?

lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #7334 of 7476 Old 09-01-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Are these movies in HD?

You can expect RTV broadcasts to be in SD, not in HD.

Wanting a strong FCC to say no to the Wireless lobby. Keep the tv broadcast band for ota television broadcasters.
rdvegas is offline  
post #7335 of 7476 Old 09-01-2011, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdvegas View Post

You can expect RTV broadcasts to be in SD, not in HD.

That explains why I never watch this station.

lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #7336 of 7476 Old 09-03-2011, 10:57 AM
Member
 
DebbyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Downtown Duke City (Abq)
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Are these movies in HD?

They're not the movie versions but the old TV shows. I think ISpy was broadcast in the 1970s and definitely starred Robert Culp as a tennis star and Bill Cosby (in a dramatic, break-out role for a black man) as his trainer. These were covers for their activities as spies. The Robin Hood may be the British version. We'll see, if they actually start broadcasting.
DebbyS is offline  
post #7337 of 7476 Old 09-04-2011, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DebbyS View Post

They're not the movie versions but the old TV shows. I think ISpy was broadcast in the 1970s and definitely starred Robert Culp as a tennis star and Bill Cosby (in a dramatic, break-out role for a black man) as his trainer. These were covers for their activities as spies. The Robin Hood may be the British version. We'll see, if they actually start broadcasting.

I Spy originally aired on NBC from 15 Sept 1965 to 2 Sept 1968.

Wanting a strong FCC to say no to the Wireless lobby. Keep the tv broadcast band for ota television broadcasters.
rdvegas is offline  
post #7338 of 7476 Old 09-04-2011, 02:40 PM
Member
 
DebbyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Downtown Duke City (Abq)
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, rdvegas! I know I watched the show, though I was a huge fan of Secret Agent and The Prisoner (which I have on DVD now). Those two shows were broadcast Saturday nights on CBS as summer replacement shows for the Jackie Gleason Show. Those years were also the time of Star Trek (the original series, not the movies). One bizarre thing I recall about TV at that time is that our local station (local as in Tulsa, OK) decided to broadcast the first year of Man from UNCLE on Sunday nights at 11, meaning I couldn't stay up for it as I had school the next day. No such thing as even VCRs in those days... My, have things changed!
.
I note that I'm not getting any of the local "30" channels at the moment (I block out all the other religious channels, so I can't report on them), so I can't see what if anything has changed. Channels just seem to come and go, at least here in downton Abq. For several months channel 7 and 7.2 were weak and full of errors, when they showed up at all, and I hadn't moved my antenna. Now they seem to be back with a few drop outs. Programming hasn't improved. Fox/2 always seems to be sharp and clear, which I appreciate it as it seems to have the best programming (based on liking Gordon Ramsey) and it will improve later this month when Fringe returns. With the change of seasons we'll see what changes with the broadcast quality...
DebbyS is offline  
post #7339 of 7476 Old 09-04-2011, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdvegas View Post

You can expect RTV broadcasts to be in SD, not in HD.

There is a HD RTV feed, but I think it's only used by a station in Florida. You're not missing much considering all the material they show seem to be upconverted for the "HD" channel and don't appear to be the HD transfers of the orignal tapes/film (or palm leafs.

To the other thread: regarding the RF ch 51 (30.xxx), there appears to be no standard for handing that channel. Two HD monitors I have do the AM station as 30.730 (I can't get anything to show 30.7 like N5XZS). The third HD monitor doesn't scan it in at all and after doing transport analysis of the signal, I saw two audio carriers on the 30.3 signal and got that third HD monitor to tune the AM station by hitting the SAP button. Your mileage may vary on your various tuners so keep these other possibilities in mind as to how to get the AM station.

30.1 and 30.2 appear to be freeze-framed as I type this. TUFF is funny as the freeze frame image is a black screen with "Gas?" on it. I suppose 30.2 is bloated right now.
sthscan is offline  
post #7340 of 7476 Old 09-10-2011, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the KCHF rf 10 signal has a new digital subchannel called My Family TV?

I can't see that signal because of the mountains so I am unable to check it myself.

thanks.
sthscan is offline  
post #7341 of 7476 Old 09-11-2011, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N5XZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So far KCHF-DT, still has not added any new subchannel yet on RF ch. 10.1 at this time.

9-11-11

"73's N5XZS"
From Timothy C. Johnson
Live Long and Prosper...
N5XZS is offline  
post #7342 of 7476 Old 09-25-2011, 12:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KOB is promoting that their weekend Balloon Fiesta mass assencion coverage will be in HD. Whether it is true HD or just widescreen SD, I don't know and I have no insight on how much money they are willing to sink into production costs to make it true HD.

I'm just going to be happy the balloon coverage will fill the whole screen with no black pillars.
sthscan is offline  
post #7343 of 7476 Old 09-28-2011, 08:49 AM
Member
 
hideftv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ABQ
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw KRQE promoting HD Balloon Fiesta, but haven't seen KOB mention HD yet. I hope they do go HD though.

Update: just saw the KOB HD promo! I guess (as the old song goes) "2 out of 3 ain't bad".

If it's not HD, it's not TV !! ...or radio!!
hideftv is offline  
post #7344 of 7476 Old 10-02-2011, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What were yours (or others) thoughts?

I am not too convinced any of them were true HD and might be another case of confusing average Joe-blow that because the video fills the full 16:9 screen it is "HD".

KOB had the best looking video of the 3 IMHO, KRQE the worst as it looked washed-out (a little milky, maybe they use some video processing at
the station that destroys any vivid colors and contrast. It could be even that I'm very used to great visual color from the backyard satellite HD feeds that I watch before the feed arrives at a station or network master control where
video processing is done before commercials are added and the feed distributed to cable/satellite/terrestrial).
sthscan is offline  
post #7345 of 7476 Old 10-02-2011, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South of First Contact Site
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
KOB looks & shows to be HD you can see the drop off when they go to aerial shots etc... same with KRQE, I agree that KOB looks better ...
dfergie is offline  
post #7346 of 7476 Old 10-02-2011, 11:37 PM
Member
 
RobMeyer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recorded KOB and KOAT Saturday morning. I looked at KOAT first and immediately decided it wasn't worth watching and deleted it. I watched the 2 hour recording from KOB next, and thought it was acceptable HD quality and worth archiving on my Dish EHD (external hard drive). As dfergie pointed out the aerial shots were SD, but most of the program was HD.
RobMeyer1 is offline  
post #7347 of 7476 Old 10-23-2011, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
bigglare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Albuquerque (#44 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While Im out here in Grand Rapids on my educational induced exhile, I am refusing to pay for Cable. You don't know how good we have OTA television in Albuquerque with the crest. It's been a nightmare trying to get all the channels available here.

We have Retro here in Grand Rapids, and I love all the old tv shows. They havent been HDnet remastered like Hogans Heroes, but they are great to watch these shows. I hope that by the time I finish school here and return to ABQ Retro is on the air. Would be nice if we got our WinRock IMAX too. lol
bigglare is offline  
post #7348 of 7476 Old 11-11-2011, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
sthscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Albuquerque (#45 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigglare View Post

It's been a nightmare trying to get all the channels available here.

Is that because all the transmitters are scattered around so you really need a rotor to get effective reception of all stations, or is it because there is nothing significantly high to put the transmitters on in order to give those stations great reception range?
sthscan is offline  
post #7349 of 7476 Old 11-11-2011, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
bigglare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Albuquerque (#44 DMA), NM USA
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A bit of both. CBS and ion are out of Kalamazoo and battlecreek so 30+ miles away. I have a couple rabbit ears stuck to the wall of my apartment here. CBS is weak but I can watch it. Ion on the other hand I can't get. Where back home on the west side a single pair of ears on the eaves and I get everything 100%.
bigglare is offline  
post #7350 of 7476 Old 11-28-2011, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
N5XZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anything new in Albuquerque's TV market? I have been hanging out in Denver with friends and having a good time eating thanksgiving

Seeing this threads has not been up to date lately on our local OTA Stations, so anything new?

11-28-11

"73's N5XZS"
From Timothy C. Johnson
Live Long and Prosper...
N5XZS is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off