Reno, NV - HDTV - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 685 Old 08-06-2010, 09:53 AM
Member
 
SierraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jerry,

Do a scan on your TV, Charter moved channels all over the map and added FOX/PBS and changed where the networks and sports channels (Digital and analog) are located.

Also they changed their music services based on the sheet sent in my Cable Bill. BASIC/BASIC plans lost several channels.
SierraTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 685 Old 08-17-2010, 09:56 AM
Member
 
sum_random_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfca View Post

Channel 14 in the Reno area is set to hit the air soon.

JFCA, what's Channel 14 going to carry? I am in Truckee and get Fox11, KOLO, and KTVN pretty well. Glad to see KOLO8 finally went HD on their newscasts.
sum_random_fan is offline  
post #663 of 685 Old 08-22-2010, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone in Reno looking to go in on a HT subwoofer? I'm looking to buy a Rhythmic or a Epik Empire. (discounts when you buy more). I Figured since there are a bunch of locals on this thread I would take a shot before I pulled the trigger. PM me if interested.

MY NAME IS SUE!!! HOW DO YOU DO!!!

"I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it."
dasanii19 is offline  
post #664 of 685 Old 08-29-2010, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
jerryyyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stanford, California
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SierraTech View Post

Jerry,

Do a scan on your TV, Charter moved channels all over the map and added FOX/PBS and changed where the networks and sports channels (Digital and analog) are located.

Also they changed their music services based on the sheet sent in my Cable Bill. BASIC/BASIC plans lost several channels.

Rescan worked!
I scanned and now have:

2.1 2.2
8.1 8.2
11.1 11.2
21.1 21.2
27.1 27.2 27.3

I am only using OTA. I see PBS's transmitter is located a bit north and west of Slide Mtn.... probably out of range?

Seems like 4 and 2 use the same tower. Wonder why I do not get 4? I see that 21 is transmitting a little to the East, and I get the best signal from them. I am afraid I am into my trees, but still not bad given the location.

I used the TV fool downloads to get details on locations:

http://www.tvfool.com/index.php?opti...ask=view&id=21

Via Google Earth.
jerryyyyy is offline  
post #665 of 685 Old 09-06-2010, 12:37 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You are right that KRNV and KTVN use the same transmit antenna. KRNV (NBC on digial 4.1) transmits on channel 7. Do you have an antenna with good VHF performance? KTVN is on channel 13 which being a higher frequency is more likely to be received by antennas primarily designed to receive UHF. Hope this helps.
lfox is offline  
post #666 of 685 Old 09-06-2010, 01:04 PM
Member
 
SierraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryyyyy View Post

Rescan worked!
I scanned and now have:

2.1 2.2
8.1 8.2
11.1 11.2
21.1 21.2
27.1 27.2 27.3

I am only using OTA. I see PBS's transmitter is located a bit north and west of Slide Mtn.... probably out of range?

Seems like 4 and 2 use the same tower. Wonder why I do not get 4? I see that 21 is transmitting a little to the East, and I get the best signal from them. I am afraid I am into my trees, but still not bad given the location.

I used the TV fool downloads to get details on locations:

http://www.tvfool.com/index.php?opti...ask=view&id=21

Via Google Earth.

Thanks for the website, I will need to investigate more closely. I haven't tried terrestrial, but will earmark some time to experiment. In South Incline we might not have a straight shot at Slide Peak due to topology of the mountains. It would be interesting to test it, but may be expensive. I did use antennaweb.org, and it tells me I need a very "HIGH-GAIN" antenna for over the air reception. This might pose a problem since I wish to put the antenna in the attic over the garage, and I have a metal roof.

Thanks for the feedback!

-Bob
SierraTech is offline  
post #667 of 685 Old 10-07-2010, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_bear89451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SierraTech View Post

...This might pose a problem since I wish to put the antenna in the attic over the garage, and I have a metal roof. ...

I think you might be SOL with the attic. I am in about the center of Incline. When I first started, my antenna was in the attic above my second story. I could only watch TV about half the time.
the_bear89451 is offline  
post #668 of 685 Old 10-08-2010, 10:29 AM
Member
 
SierraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_bear89451 View Post

I think you might be SOL with the attic. I am in about the center of Incline. When I first started, my antenna was in the attic above my second story. I could only watch TV about half the time.

Thanks for the report! From my roof (when I was building my house I spent a lot of time on that metal roof which was not the most comforting feeling) there is no line of site to Slide Peak, I see the mountain where the streets Driver and Fairview intersect and lots of trees so I may end up with nothing in our area.

I saw AT&T working nearby the other day and asked if they are pulling a fiber, and they confirmed that they were upgrading DSL speeds with Fiber which tells me U-Verse may be available soon. I pre-wired for a dish antenna but I have so many trees south of my house that locating a dish would be a challenge. So if U-Verse comes to Incline then I will be very interested (I currently cannot upgrade to Elite DSL speed, but now maybe higher DSL speeds and IPTV will be available).
SierraTech is offline  
post #669 of 685 Old 10-31-2010, 02:12 PM
Member
 
sum_random_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did KNPB increase their signal in Truckee? I just did a re-scan this weekend and it went from never coming in to now around 80%. Nice to see, I can get all the majors now in Truckee (Tahoe Donner).
sum_random_fan is offline  
post #670 of 685 Old 11-15-2010, 03:04 PM
Member
 
joebloggs10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Carson City, down at the south end of town. I have a high-VHF/UHF antenna mounted on my roof. I currently can pick up channels 2, 4, 5, 11, 21, and 27. Channel 8 comes in very sporadically; typically it's very pixelated or has no signal at all.

It's my understanding that Channel 8 is coming from Mount Rose, along with 2 and 4. Is there any reason why I get perfect reception on all channels except 8?
joebloggs10 is offline  
post #671 of 685 Old 11-15-2010, 03:44 PM
Member
 
SierraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SierraTech View Post

So if U-Verse comes to Incline then I will be very interested (I currently cannot upgrade to Elite DSL speed, but now maybe higher DSL speeds and IPTV will be available).

The phone company has been working occasionally on the next street over and accidentally broke my main phone line (while he was rewiring the pedestal). I went and informed the tech working on it (who was moving the lines with DSL in preparation for the Fiber) and told him my line has been dead for about 3 hours, he confirmed it got accidentally broke (NO DSL on that line).

I asked him if Uverse will be part of the upgraded Fiber services and he said, "No, AT&T only has it only in Reno". So I guess we are stuck with CATV or Satellite (if you have a free view of the southern horizon).
SierraTech is offline  
post #672 of 685 Old 11-22-2010, 08:53 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Joe Blogggs - If you can move the antenna a couple of feet you may find your problem goes away. I have an antenna in my attic in east Reno. I have a perftect line of sight to Peavine where KRXI transmits their main signal. Could not get it. I moved the antenna about a foot and have never had a problem since. You could be in a null for KOLO. They transmit on channel 8, high VHF. You could look for bad cable/splitter/amplifier connections too. I can't think of a reason you should not get it.
lfox is offline  
post #673 of 685 Old 12-09-2010, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jerryyyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stanford, California
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfox View Post
Joe Blogggs - If you can move the antenna a couple of feet you may find your problem goes away. I have an antenna in my attic in east Reno. I have a perftect line of sight to Peavine where KRXI transmits their main signal. Could not get it. I moved the antenna about a foot and have never had a problem since. You could be in a null for KOLO. They transmit on channel 8, high VHF. You could look for bad cable/splitter/amplifier connections too. I can't think of a reason you should not get it.
I am out of Tahoe now but I had the same Joe B problem with 8 near Tahoe City. In theory it should be the same as the others, but not in my experience. Wonder if their transmitter just does not put out the same amount of juice....
jerryyyyy is offline  
post #674 of 685 Old 12-27-2010, 12:01 AM
Member
 
agus0103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
During an attempt to see if any additions could be made to the Over-the-air HDTV News Stations table in the HDTV Programming subfourm, I checked out the websites of KRXI and KTVN, the two Reno stations not listed. I see that they both definitely have widescreen news, but does anyone know if their news is also in HD? Feel free to post in the Is your local news in HD? thread if you know.
agus0103 is offline  
post #675 of 685 Old 01-05-2011, 07:03 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
KTVN's newscast is not yet in HD but wide screen SD. I believe the 10p news on KRXI is in HD.
lfox is offline  
post #676 of 685 Old 05-03-2011, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
baja7475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 39
charter is going to add 27 new hd channels to the Reno market on May 17th.

http://www.myaccount.charter.com/Vis...Y.xbin?ID=2659
baja7475 is offline  
post #677 of 685 Old 05-03-2011, 04:41 PM
Member
 
SierraTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that most of these HD channels requires a Box or Cable Card to enjoy the added HD & Digital Channels (extended Service). I didn't see any Chanel Lineup insert in Incline Village Cable bill on changes (I will check again), so this may be the Reno area only. From the looks of things it appears very few channels have been added (except Weather Channel moved back down to "Basic Service" (this is welcomed) and the return of the History channel on Expanded Basic). Services added to QAM are minimum (appears FOX-HD moved into Basic Service where it belongs). Expanded Basic is only Analog, all HD channels in this tier requires Cable Card or Box.

The rental of a Cable Card or Box still pushes the price too high. Still hoping AT&T Uverse comes to Incline (the infrastructure is being put in place), anything to keep the costs down would be welcomed. Again this may not even affect Incline Village since we have our own 'Head-in'. AT&T has been pulling fiber to various neighborhoods, for Internet speed improvement, but I think Uverse is not too far behind.

Thanks for sharing!
SierraTech is offline  
post #678 of 685 Old 05-03-2011, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
baja7475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Incline is on a totally different headend. This update only includes Reno and Sparks. I think the 2662 pdf might be your area. You can copy and paste the link above and change the #'s for different areas.
baja7475 is offline  
post #679 of 685 Old 06-13-2011, 08:35 AM
Member
 
njeske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what HD-DVR Charter is currently using for new installs? I have been with satellite companies for the past few years since the channel lineup and hardware from Charter sucked. Now with these additional HD channels, I'm hoping their hardware has improved as well.
njeske is offline  
post #680 of 685 Old 06-14-2011, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
[H]gregnash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so this is getting real F#(*ing frustrating for me and wife. Have had Charter in the same location for going on 3yrs now without much issue. Suddenly within the last couple months they have been doing the "digital switching" change over and all our expanded digital and premiums (basically 100 on up) are complete f'ed. Had four techs out and Charter keeps blaming the Tivos (S3 TivoHD and new Premiere). It goes from working completely to nothing working except for a few sparing channels. Had the cablecards replaced, signal strength checked and what-not, and nothing is wrong.

Hoping that the Charter Rep that usually watches this thread is watching today because last night I called, scheduled a tech (because once again we got nothing above 100) and instructed them to send out a supervisor with multiple Mcards and even a GD forsaken tuning adapter so that we can get this working and they sent out a young guy with nothing from Prince Communications. Read to call it quits with Charter over this.
[H]gregnash is offline  
post #681 of 685 Old 06-15-2011, 01:12 AM
Member
 
RenoDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not having any problems (well, I had one) with the quality of my service, but I'm about ready to drop Charter because they aren't showing enough Giants games in HD. About time I tested the DirecTV or U-Verse waters....
RenoDavid is offline  
post #682 of 685 Old 06-16-2011, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
[H]gregnash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah unfortunately for me this has been going on since February, multiple technicians out to replace cards, add tuning adapter, tuning adapter isn't needed, etc. Just real frustrating because in Carson we don't have much of an option; either go with Charter or go with one of the dishes. In my experience, if we get bad weather the Dish (whether Dish or DTv) gets messed up and you lose signal. While we do not watch a ton of TV we want it there when we do want to watch it.

Ended up talking (yes talking not yelling) with a Charter tech and we are supposed to have a Supervisor Tech here this morning to remedy the issue. Sorry but paying close to $200 a month with internet and cable and for this **** to only work sparingly at best is a bit ridiculous to me.
[H]gregnash is offline  
post #683 of 685 Old 06-17-2011, 10:22 AM
Member
 
RenoDavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good luck with that. I just found out that I can't get U-Verse at my location yet.
RenoDavid is offline  
post #684 of 685 Old 07-05-2011, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jerryyyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stanford, California
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

Was just up at Tahoe and rescanned my channels. I have gotten what I have in the past (2, 8,11, 21, 27), but a very feeble signal on 4. Is this the weakest sister of the transmitters?

PS Still no PBS visible....
jerryyyyy is offline  
post #685 of 685 Old 10-15-2011, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Watch for Antenna TV to appear as soon as the first of November on KTVN.

The first of January seems to be a realistic launch date, inspite of some info suggesting November.

Wanting a strong FCC to say no to the Wireless lobby. Keep the tv broadcast band for ota television broadcasters.
rdvegas is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off