Columbus, OH - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 602 Old 08-04-2009, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
irfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
hows your U-Verse expansion in your areas? It pretty freaking annoying in Grandview. Friends a block away get it.. my address online says i should get it, but installers cancelled twice since "my buildling hasnt been cleared as getting it". Its like ATT is trying to piss off potential customers and force them to stick with TWC.

I am certain ive put more effort into trying to get Uverse (online countless times, phone countless times, store reps twice)... and if people like me are giving up, what do they expect from the average joe that will call once and never call again?
irfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 602 Old 08-07-2009, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hipnotiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitewatchman View Post

Anyone currently having problems with WBNS ? Their stream is currently locking up BDA source Drivers (WinXP) with my Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 and any software I tried (TSreader, WatchHDTV/etc) , but my other "non-PC" receivers are decoding them fine ....

I did see enough of their PID usage chart in TSreader before it locked up to see the TVGoS streams present, which weren't there the last I checked (or for the past month+) a few days ago, when they decoded just fine ....

Just trying to figure out what may be going on/if it might be a problem here,

Thanks,

hi, just wondering if there was any update on WBNS-DT?
any chance you could post a transport stream somewhere that I could download it?
Hipnotiq is offline  
post #543 of 602 Old 08-08-2009, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nitewatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Middletown, Ohio
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hipnotiq View Post

hi, just wondering if there was any update on WBNS-DT?

As far as my report goes, I provided an update here :

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post16943771

Their TS has been working fine with HVR1600 everytime I've checked it since then .....

Jeff
Nitewatchman is offline  
post #544 of 602 Old 08-13-2009, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
rotelmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just subscribe to HD channel with wow. However, when I tune to FSNOhio HD, I only get blank screen. I heard somewhere that FSN HD is not a full time channel. Is that true. The regular FSN Ohio is fine. I was about to watch REds game today and according to the schedule, it should be broadcast ed in HD.
rotelmania is offline  
post #545 of 602 Old 08-18-2009, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rotelmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just installed avermedia combo. Overall it is working fine, however, there it is having trouble tuning in to WBNSDT(cbs). When I tune to that channel, it will stutter badly. All other channels are fine. Is it a bad card? In the other room, I have another tv that connected to an HD receiver and that channel is working fine and smooth. I am wondering if I should return it and get a different brand instead. thanks. Anybody has the same problem?
rotelmania is offline  
post #546 of 602 Old 08-18-2009, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hipnotiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitewatchman View Post

As far as my report goes, I provided an update here :

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post16943771

Their TS has been working fine with HVR1600 everytime I've checked it since then .....

i guess thats good news. think you could make a short recording and post it somewhere? or else post a TS report of it?
Hipnotiq is offline  
post #547 of 602 Old 08-18-2009, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nitewatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Middletown, Ohio
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^ I wasn't able to do a cap the short time the problem was occuring, because as I noted before it pretty much locked up any software that used the HVR-1600's ATSC BDA source .... Also assume it wouldn't have been useful involving diagnosing the issue to have Capped their TS when the problem wasn't occuring

I also don't recieve them all the time (I'm 80 Miles away from them), It takes a bit of enhanced signal propagation conditions ("tropo") ...

In any case, Trip Posted TSreader HTML export file I sent him of WBNS from about a week ago, on his website here (W/o info on EITs or Thumbnails ) :

http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../71217-0_0.htm

Jeff
Nitewatchman is offline  
post #548 of 602 Old 08-29-2009, 12:28 PM
Member
 
betona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth, I spent a little time a couple days ago and posted this to HD Columbus and figured it might be helpful here too-- the four larger cable suppliers' HD offerings in central Ohio:

(as of Aug 22nd)


U-verse blows the doors off the other three. The only reason I don't jump to them is because U-verse doesn't allow an external hard drive to expand your storage space and I use a 500G eSATA drive heavily on my TW DVR.
betona is offline  
post #549 of 602 Old 09-15-2009, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm planning a move to the Columbus area and have been monitoring this thread, but not much going on. What's the general opninon on TWC vs Insight? I never thought I would say this, but I'm thinking I'm going to miss Comcast, especially now that my area of the Chicago suburbs is going through analog reclimation and more HD on the way.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #550 of 602 Old 09-15-2009, 09:44 AM
Member
 
betona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey Spiderman -
Funny - the day is likely to come that I have to move to Chicago due to who I work for. My wife is scared to death of the winters there and really doesn't want to go (we're native Texans).

This thread never has been all that active, but I think everywhere you go, nobody's going to like their cable provider. I've had Time Warner for about ten years and it's actually been a good experience. Go figure. It appears that U-verse has a terrific offering and a neighbor of mine really likes his. The only reason I haven't jumped is because AT&T's boxes don't support external hard drives and I've gotten used having a huge amount of capacity with the 500G external drive I plugged into my TW box.

Another place to tap into the local scene is here:
http://www.hdcolumbus.net/vb-hdtv/index.php
betona is offline  
post #551 of 602 Old 09-15-2009, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good luck on the move. Just bring a warm coat! Depending on where you move, Uverse is available here as well. I almost made the switch myself about 2 months ago, but there highest internet spped didn't hold a candle to what I am getting from Comcast.
Does TW use Moto boxes or SA? I looked at a few homes over the Labor Day weekend and noticed Moto boxes in the houses we saw, but the home owners had Insight.

I've been following that other forum as well.

ps: Nice work on the HD comparison chart!
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #552 of 602 Old 09-15-2009, 08:46 PM
Member
 
betona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My two TW boxes are Scientific Atlanta.
betona is offline  
post #553 of 602 Old 09-16-2009, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by betona View Post

My two TW boxes are Scientific Atlanta.

Kind of figured that when you said you had an external hard drive. Unfortunately we can't add an external drive to our Moto boxes.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #554 of 602 Old 09-18-2009, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, does TW run the I-guide on the SA boxes?
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #555 of 602 Old 09-18-2009, 03:05 PM
Member
 
juic-E-juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, hope you have time to help a newb out. I have lived in Columbus for a long time now, but I don't watch much television. I have a dedicated theater, but spend more time with movies and video games, so transmission quality has been inconsequential. Until now.

I am starting to throw parties for football and hockey games. I also actively watch racing on SPEED. While throwing a party for the OSU vs. USC game () I was embarrassed by the utterly poor picture quality I was getting. Then blow it up to 125" and you start to look at football players like they are Lego blocks.

So I now need to look into high def for my sports. If I had to choose what else I care about, it would be the cartoon channel for Adult Swim late night. Again, I don't watch much TV, so I have been slow to invest into this whole process.

I currently have WOW for high speed internet and have had a decent experience so far. I receive ~80 channels for free due to my hook up requirements; more reason it has been hard to bring myself to invest. I have never looked into U-verse, but holy crap do they off a lot of channels! But I don't care about HBO or Cinemax, and they don't carry FSN Ohio HD for my Blue Jacket hockey. They do haowever carry Versus HD and NHL HD? Uggghhhh.....my head hurts.

On top of this, I use my Windows Media Center to run everything. I am scared of going to a cable HD setup and then not being able to use my WMC to record all of my shows. If I have to purchase a separate DVR, what's the point?

Bottom line: I'm a cost conscious consumer (aka cheap bastard) who doesn't want to go into debt looking for HD. I have a system that works for me, and I only need HD on rare occasion. Since I'm absolutely clueless, I'm pleading for help.
juic-E-juice is offline  
post #556 of 602 Old 09-25-2009, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Scapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all-

I've got Roadrunner from Time Warner, but no cable service. Until this last week, I've been getting both the HD versions of networks and a basic tier of cable (Food Network, Disney, etc.) on TV's plugged into my cable outlets. Now, I lost the basic tier of cable and just get the HD locals plus a couple random channels (Hallmark, some kind of Time Warner help channel).

I'm trying to figure out what changed and if there's anyway I can get that basic tier back, if anyone has any ideas.

I know Time Warner recently did a major channel lineup overhaul. Could that have something to do with it?

Thanks in advance.
Scapino is offline  
post #557 of 602 Old 10-03-2009, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
irfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
FWIW.. TWC now has newer Samsung DVRs, I called in and swapped out the 8300HD for the Samsung 3270. The box is black and sleeker looking, but no Coax digital audio, just optical. The box runs MUCH faster.. guide, channel changing, everything about the interface speed is much much improved.

At first I thought the PQ was inferior to the HD8300, but now im thinking its just the service in general. Ive had TWC HD for about 5 years now, but for some reason i though it used to look better. Also doesnt help that the BTN-HD is showing a miserable feed for the OSU-IU game. the stadium cams are broadcasting total sh**.
irfan is offline  
post #558 of 602 Old 10-03-2009, 10:16 PM
Member
 
enzytebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

I'm planning a move to the Columbus area and have been monitoring this thread, but not much going on. What's the general opninon on TWC vs Insight? I never thought I would say this, but I'm thinking I'm going to miss Comcast, especially now that my area of the Chicago suburbs is going through analog reclimation and more HD on the way.

Not much to say, really. Insight covers the eastern side of the county and TimeWarner covers most of the western part of the county plus most of the outlying areas. Wide Open West (WOW) also serves most of the incorporated communities within Franklin County as the second cable company. Ironically, most of the WOW system was built for Ameritech and SBC (now AT&T) sold it off to WOW when they merged with Ameritech. Of course, AT&T is now back with U-verse. I personally have WOW and am very satisfied with them.
enzytebob is offline  
post #559 of 602 Old 10-04-2009, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enzytebob View Post

Not much to say, really. Insight covers the eastern side of the county and TimeWarner covers most of the western part of the county plus most of the outlying areas. Wide Open West (WOW) also serves most of the incorporated communities within Franklin County as the second cable company. Ironically, most of the WOW system was built for Ameritech and SBC (now AT&T) sold it off to WOW when they merged with Ameritech. Of course, AT&T is now back with U-verse. I personally have WOW and am very satisfied with them.

Thanks for the feedback. Haven't purchased a house yet so, don't know what options we will have in addition to TW.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #560 of 602 Old 10-05-2009, 10:17 AM
Member
 
enzytebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Thanks for the feedback. Haven't purchased a house yet so, don't know what options we will have in addition to TW.


My brother has AT&T U-verse. I was playing with it and I like what I see but it doesn't make sense in my situation because of the setup I have. I run a line over to my parent's house next door (I take the position that it's all in the same family) and I'm not sure U-verse would be able to deal with that with the box being on the outer edge of what is considered optimal distance (I talked to the AT&T guy who was installing across the street) and the fact that you can only do 2 HD streams makes me wonder if that would work.
enzytebob is offline  
post #561 of 602 Old 10-06-2009, 02:00 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked at U-Verse for my current home and was impressed with their channel offerings. What turned me away was their internet pricing and slower internet speeds.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #562 of 602 Old 10-06-2009, 08:43 PM
Member
 
enzytebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
People like AT&T's speed package around here. Join hdcolumbus.net, where most of the HD discussion goes on (that's why only 19 pages here). Maybe people there can provide more "insight", no pun intended.
enzytebob is offline  
post #563 of 602 Old 02-01-2010, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Heard from HDColumbus that according to a CSR Columbus can expect the Time Warner Viacom HD channels on 2/11. I was waiting to here something since my hometown in BFE got them. Hope it happens!
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #564 of 602 Old 02-06-2010, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrunner529 View Post

Heard from HDColumbus that according to a CSR Columbus can expect the Time Warner Viacom HD channels on 2/11. I was waiting to here something since my hometown in BFE got them. Hope it happens!

They showed up on 2/2.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #565 of 602 Old 06-28-2010, 10:08 PM
Member
 
TheWGP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone hearing anything about WOW? Just moved to the Columbus area, and it's WOW or antenna here, since Uverse says I'm about ~100ish feet too far out and I have no line of sight for satellite. It doesn't seem too expensive -they offered $67 a month for internet+HD with DVR, but the channels are missing a few biggies (no Nick/CNN/CartoonNetwork/AMC/MTV/VH1? Really?) and we're wondering if there are any prospects for improvement at some point. HDColumbus and here both seem pretty stagnant, but thought I'd ask!
TheWGP is offline  
post #566 of 602 Old 06-30-2010, 03:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Rob052067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW is known for good service, but as u noted they are way short on HD offerings vs their competition. They are good on price. It's unusual for WOW to be the exclusive cable provider - they usually overlap TWC or Insight in the Columbus area. R U sure neither is available to your home?

Philips 42" LCD HDTV (model 42PF9831D/37)
Dish Network ViP722 & TWC Cisco 8640HDC
Rob052067 is offline  
post #567 of 602 Old 06-30-2010, 11:17 AM
Member
 
TheWGP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the comment - I do have to say WOW's service has been amazing - who has friendly call centers open 24/7 anymore?! No pressure and they seem to be honest to boot, really nice. We'll use WOW's box and try out their HD for a bit, and if we decide it's enough for us we'll just switch to a cablecard and get a TivoHD or Premiere.

The WOW-only thing is probably unique to this development - it's a townhome and I think they must have some sort of kickback or something with WOW since they heavily discourage any other service. In theory Insight also covers this location, but there's, well, if not an outright prohibition on using them, definitely an implied one. Apparently they were even trying to keep people from getting Uverse, but finally gave up after there was some sort of nasty letter sent to them from AT&T (rumor from neighbors on the last bit, but it sounds likely!) They also do things like purposely plant trees in front of satellite dishes, etc, etc... they REALLY do not like anyone using anything but WOW for some reason.
TheWGP is offline  
post #568 of 602 Old 01-26-2011, 08:11 AM
Member
 
DukeCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice that NBC, CW, CBS, and PBS have disappeared from Time Warner clearQAM in Columbus? I believe NBC and CW used to be on 93, while CBS and PBS were on 84. The QAM tuners on my TV and also my HD Homerun can no longer find them in a channel scan.

Anyone else having the same problems?
DukeCrow is offline  
post #569 of 602 Old 01-27-2011, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
mdvalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@DukeCrow: Same thing happened to me today. It seems Time Warner has done something with the Local HD stations so they can't be picked up without a cable box.
mdvalley is offline  
post #570 of 602 Old 01-29-2011, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought that they are required to provide local channels unscrambled ....
My Media Center channels(through Hauppauge card) seems to be in SD now.
alokeprasad is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off