Columbus, OH - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 602 Old 12-19-2005, 04:29 AM
Member
 
SCriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, it sucks. If there's an HD game being played somewhere, it should be available on my television!! (Especially if it's the Steelers!)

And, by the way, last night during the Disney movie on ABC, there was a message that it was available on WOW in HD.

I just took my VT60 out of the box and started watching it. Is that ok?
SCriss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 602 Old 12-21-2005, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Tina C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhowell5 View Post

I'm thinking about getting an OTA box and antennae so that I can pick up up FOX HD and ABC HD. Does anyone have any experience with this in my zip code?


I'm not that far from you.

I have a Sammy SIRT351 and a bunch of speaker wire in the attic (long story) and it works fine for me.

It's me...what more do you need???
Tina C. is offline  
post #183 of 602 Old 12-24-2005, 09:34 AM
Member
 
td0804's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just bought a Sony 42 inch LCD HD tv for my son's play area - for his shows recorded off of DTV, playing Xbox/Xbox 360/PS2 and watching DVDs - my question - i just had Wideopenwest w/HD installed (instead of dropping another $300 for a HD DVR) and was really disappointed with the quality of the picture. When watching DVD, i was pleased, but HD content off of WOW was blurred and not as sharp as compared to DTV HD shown on my other HD tvs. So, i don't know if it's becuase of it being WOW, or the 720P/1080i image. Does anyone have pros/cons of having Wideopenwest's HD signal?
td0804 is offline  
post #184 of 602 Old 12-27-2005, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
OSUsausageman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a VOOM reciever from eBay, and it is working great except for one small problem. When I scan my local channels it tells me that I get Fox, which is channel 28.1. But when I turn to that channel with my remote it won't go to it, it goes to 29.1 instead. If I push the back button it goes to 25.1. Does anyone know how to correct this because sadly FOx was my main reason for getting this equipment. Thanks in advance.
OSUsausageman is offline  
post #185 of 602 Old 01-03-2006, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
jimsites's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I pull in ABC and FOX via antenna. I had intermittent (but frequent) audio drop outs during the pre-game and 1st quarter of the Fiesta Bowl last evening. Signal strength on the antenna stayed in the mid-90s and the issue resolved itself by half time. Just curious to know if anyone else encountered this problem.
jimsites is offline  
post #186 of 602 Old 01-03-2006, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
irfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i had the same audio drop outs from the 43212 during the fiesta bowl... only 3 miles from the tower. at one point video dropped out too, then after that it cleared itself of the problem.

i use a radioshack (accurian) HD receiver with an indoor antenna.. bottom floor of an apt complex (4 stories) and my windows face north (180 degrees the wrong way)... still got 87-90.. lucky to be close by. i dont get anything from pbs 13 miles away tho.
irfan is offline  
post #187 of 602 Old 01-03-2006, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lewis Center, Ohio
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost all audio for a wihle during the pre-game. I had to switch to the crappy D* feed for about 5 mins. I'm in Lewis Center/43035.

mikebaby
mikebaby is offline  
post #188 of 602 Old 01-04-2006, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
jimsites's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in 43026. I use a Sylvania tuner with an indoor antenna sitting on a window ledge in a basement (facing Southwest). I've got a projector system in the basement and anything less than high definition just isn't that same on that unit. I don't typically have problems bringing in 4, 6, 10 or 28 OTA. However, I have never been able to pull in WOSU. I also have cable so it's no big deal just odd that WOSU doesn't come in. We had a houseful of people for the Fiesta Bowl and I started to get a bit paranoid as the audio feed continued to drop in and out. The wonders of modern technology is reduced to my playing with a rabbit ear antenna. Groan.
jimsites is offline  
post #189 of 602 Old 01-04-2006, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lewis Center, Ohio
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your problem with WOSU is probably your antenna facing Southwest, you living in Hilliard, and the WOSU tower being in northern Westerville.

mikebaby
mikebaby is offline  
post #190 of 602 Old 01-05-2006, 06:16 PM
nrc
Advanced Member
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with HD OTA reception on my HD DirecTivo but only on WBNS 21. Here is my antennaweb.org information.

* red - uhf WWHO-DT 53.1 UPN CHILLICOTHE OH 214° 30.1 46
* red - vhf WSYX-DT 6.1 ABC COLUMBUS OH 261° 9.6 13
* red - uhf WOSU-DT 34.1 PBS COLUMBUS OH 348° 13.4 38
* red - uhf WTTE-DT 28.1 FOX COLUMBUS OH 261° 9.6 36
* red - uhf WCMH-DT 4.1 NBC COLUMBUS OH 275° 9.6 14
* red - uhf WBNS-DT 10.1 CBS COLUMBUS OH 275° 9.6 21

The back of my house faces roughly west and the antenna is in back facing west so I don't expect to ever get PBS. I get everything else rock solid except for WBNS. WBNS 21 has frequent dropouts and breakup. This is puzzling because as you can see it's the exact same direction and distance as WCMH 14 and that comes in perfectly. Both show about a 92 on signal strength but during periods of breakup the WBNS signal drops into the 40s for brief periods.

Not sure what model antenna DirecTV installed - it's about a foot square mesh panel with some small bowties. Based on some reports that the HD Tivo's receiver is easily over-driven I tried putting a 6db attenuator in the line with no affect.

At this point I'm considering trying an adjustable attenuator or maybe just a set of rabbit ears to see if that takes care of the problem. The only other thing I can think of is maybe a more directional antenna if it's multipath.

Suggestions? I've got to get this sorted before the CBS playoff games!

Edit: found my antenna online - it's a DB2.
nrc is offline  
post #191 of 602 Old 01-07-2006, 10:27 PM
nrc
Advanced Member
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may have solved it. Turning the antenna about 10 degrees more to the south seems to have pretty much elminated the breakup and freezing on WBNS. Signal is down slightly but still plenty strong. My guess is the move got the multipath source out of the antenna's sweet spot.
nrc is offline  
post #192 of 602 Old 01-10-2006, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
Ckreiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using a Voom receiver as a tuner for my local channels. Starting Monday (1/9/06), the bars on either side of the 4x3 broadcasts suddenly became grey instead of black. The other 4:3 broadcasts on 4, 6, 10, 34 and 53 are still black. Anyone else notice this?
Ckreiter is offline  
post #193 of 602 Old 01-10-2006, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
nate358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ckreiter View Post

I've been using a Voom receiver as a tuner for my local channels. Starting Monday (1/9/06), the bars on either side of the 4x3 broadcasts suddenly became grey instead of black. The other 4:3 broadcasts on 4, 6, 10, 34 and 53 are still black. Anyone else notice this?

I have noticed this also.... My thoughts are that it's Fox who is to blame.... not our voom box.
nate358 is offline  
post #194 of 602 Old 01-11-2006, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
esb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I am an OSU student that must get Time Warner cable so I was wondering how I could get Fox and ABC in high def at a fairly reasonable price. Am I able to buy some sort of indoor antenna or should I buy an OTA reciever. I have a Philips HD monitor. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Recognizing you already have an HD monitor, I want to note that I just purchased a Samsung TX-P3275WH, a 32" 1080i HDTV with a built-in tuner, at Schottenstein's for $399. (It's 15% additional off if you open a charge account with them, which I did not do as my wife already has one.) The store on East Main still has some in.

I was told it was a rehab, and thus subject to the store's 90-day return policy rather than any Samsung warranty, but the original warranty papers are in the box, and the TV seems new to me. I am using a Terk TV5 indoor antenna on RF inout B, and get digital 4.1 4.2, 6.1, 10.1, 28.1, 34.1, 34.2, 34.3, and 53.1 just fine (as well great SD signals from these digital channels when the programming is SD), although 53, being in Chillicothe, can be fussy. (I live in Columbus, near Morse and Hamilton.)

On the down side, picture quality from WOW analog cable, sent to RF Input A without a cable box, is disappointing. I am still fiddling with that.
esb100 is offline  
post #195 of 602 Old 01-11-2006, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
esb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I also have cable so it's no big deal just odd that WOSU doesn't come in.

Do what you can to get WOSU 34.1. I am new to HD (third day) and this OTA channel is terrific - included in their offerings are HD travel shows which look fantastic.
esb100 is offline  
post #196 of 602 Old 01-11-2006, 01:28 PM
Member
 
neomits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if WOW is charging extra to get ABC and Fox in HD or did they just work it out with sinclair? If HD ABC and Fox are part of their normal package I'm going to call and bitch to high heaven to TW

Pioneer 5071HD
360 Gamertag: DocH0lliday
neomits is offline  
post #197 of 602 Old 01-11-2006, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
TiVo_Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe you remember me, I used to live in Milford Center.

I've been down here in Ringgold Georgia for 6 months. We get our TV out of Chattanooga.

OTA we get NBC, CBS and PBS fine, ABC with some problems and Fox is barely putting out a signal, plus its digital only, no HD.

Our local cable is Comcast and they have still been unable to reach a deal to carry ABC and Fox digital stations.

Sound familiar?
TiVo_Al is offline  
post #198 of 602 Old 01-17-2006, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
esb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From my indoor antennae, I get this digital channel most of the time OTA. The UPN HD shows airing between 8:00 and 10:00 p.m. come in fine. However, the WB HD shows aired at 10:00 or other times, such as Supernatural or Gilmore Girls, do not come in HD. Does anyone know the reason for this? Thanks
esb100 is offline  
post #199 of 602 Old 01-17-2006, 03:46 PM
Member
 
SCriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by neomits View Post

Anyone know if WOW is charging extra to get ABC and Fox in HD or did they just work it out with sinclair? If HD ABC and Fox are part of their normal package I'm going to call and bitch to high heaven to TW


Here's the e-mail I sent to TW:

Quote:


Now that WOW has HD tuners, and HD DVRs, and carries ABC and FOX HD, I am wondering why I should keep Time Warner. Any suggestions?

Here is the response I got:

Quote:


Mr. Criss,

You are a valued customer. I have forwarded your email to our Marketing and Corporate offices. Thank you.

I love how the message that ABC and Fox display now actually encourages a switch to WOW, "Call now to switch to WOW!" rather than just their old message, which was just informational.

I just took my VT60 out of the box and started watching it. Is that ok?
SCriss is offline  
post #200 of 602 Old 01-27-2006, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
vman41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Starting last night, my Accurian (Radio Shack) receiver locks up whenever I tune to channel 4 and then try to change the channel. Since it always wants to tune in the last channel it had on, cycling the power gets it playing channel 4 again but freezes on the channel change. The only workaround is to disconnect the antenna, terminate the coax, cycle the power on the unit, delete channels 4-1 and 4-2, tune to another channel, re-connect the antenna. If I explicity retune to channel 4 (broadcast 14), it returns to the lockup behaviour. What did they change?
vman41 is offline  
post #201 of 602 Old 01-27-2006, 10:02 AM
Member
 
flatiron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SW of Cleveland, OH
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esb100 View Post

From my indoor antennae, I get this digital channel most of the time OTA. The UPN HD shows airing between 8:00 and 10:00 p.m. come in fine. However, the WB HD shows aired at 10:00 or other times, such as Supernatural or Gilmore Girls, do not come in HD. Does anyone know the reason for this? Thanks

Most likely because the WB shows are tape-delayed by the station from the times they are broadcast by the WB network, and this station does not have the ability to timeshift HD (most stations don't). This problem should go away in the fall when WB and UPN merge into the CW network.
flatiron is offline  
post #202 of 602 Old 01-27-2006, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikebaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lewis Center, Ohio
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They switched over to a new encoder at 11:30 yesterday morning. The problem is with your box.

mikebaby
mikebaby is offline  
post #203 of 602 Old 01-27-2006, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vman41 View Post

Starting last night, my Accurian (Radio Shack) receiver locks up whenever I tune to channel 4 and then try to change the channel.

More information at
http://hdcolumbus.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=181 and
http://hdcolumbus.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=222

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #204 of 602 Old 02-01-2006, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
HITDOG042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Powell, in southern Del Cty, and I use a TERK indoor HDTV and I get every single station. 4 is the only one that sometimes gives me trouble. I get all the 34's, 10, 6, 28, and 53 perfect.
HITDOG042 is offline  
post #205 of 602 Old 02-03-2006, 03:44 PM
Member
 
buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

We just switched from phpBB to vbulletin, so these links will be no longer active. You can find out about the problem here:

http://www.hdcolumbus.net/vb-hdtv/showthread.php?t=216

Thanks!

Live in Central Ohio and Have HD Questions? Come to www.hdcolumbus.net for answers!
buckeyenut is offline  
post #206 of 602 Old 02-03-2006, 03:46 PM
Member
 
buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HITDOG042 View Post

I live in Powell, in southern Del Cty, and I use a TERK indoor HDTV and I get every single station. 4 is the only one that sometimes gives me trouble. I get all the 34's, 10, 6, 28, and 53 perfect.

We have a WCMH engineer who posts over at hdcolumbus.net. He may be able to help with your situation.

Scott

Live in Central Ohio and Have HD Questions? Come to www.hdcolumbus.net for answers!
buckeyenut is offline  
post #207 of 602 Old 02-04-2006, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
TiVo_Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Believe it or not, down here in Chattanooga the local ABC station and Comcast did a one-year HD deal, bypassing the negotiations at a stalemate between their parent companies.

We WILL have the SuperBowl in HD on cable!!
TiVo_Al is offline  
post #208 of 602 Old 02-04-2006, 03:45 PM
Member
 
buckeyenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vman41 View Post

Starting last night, my Accurian (Radio Shack) receiver locks up whenever I tune to channel 4 and then try to change the channel. Since it always wants to tune in the last channel it had on, cycling the power gets it playing channel 4 again but freezes on the channel change. The only workaround is to disconnect the antenna, terminate the coax, cycle the power on the unit, delete channels 4-1 and 4-2, tune to another channel, re-connect the antenna. If I explicity retune to channel 4 (broadcast 14), it returns to the lockup behaviour. What did they change?

Shaun at WCMH reported in this thread over at hdcolumbus.net that the Accurian problem should be fixed:

Quote:
Originally Posted by NBC4ENG View Post

Hot Damn!!!! We found the error in the program! All Accurians should work now. Motorola DVRs should fast forward and rewind now. LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE STILL HAVING PROBLEMS...


Live in Central Ohio and Have HD Questions? Come to www.hdcolumbus.net for answers!
buckeyenut is offline  
post #209 of 602 Old 02-10-2006, 08:20 AM
Member
 
SCriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone with TW notice that channel 716 is now Fox Sports Net HD? I discovered it last night, but there was no programming. Just a placeholder signal. Anyone know when this is going live?

UPDATE: And now it's gone! Hmmmmmm......

- msc

I just took my VT60 out of the box and started watching it. Is that ok?
SCriss is offline  
post #210 of 602 Old 02-13-2006, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCriss View Post

Anyone with TW notice that channel 716 is now Fox Sports Net HD? I discovered it last night, but there was no programming. Just a placeholder signal. Anyone know when this is going live?

UPDATE: And now it's gone! Hmmmmmm......

- msc

Check it out tonight for the Cavs v. Spurs game.

Press Release

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off