Youngstown, OH - HDTV - Page 62 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1831 of 1952 Old 02-21-2011, 02:34 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD golf is not a pretty thing...
Quote:
Originally Posted by AB8MO View Post

I wonder if CBS would ever gripe about this Does it cost much bandwidth to make it widescreen SD? At least that way one can see the entire 16:9 picture instead of having the aspect ratio locked at 4:3

wd8kct is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1832 of 1952 Old 03-19-2011, 11:41 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are now broadcasting on RF-19. (19.1 digital) They are also still on RF-41 (27.2)
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1833 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 10:24 AM
Member
 
AB8MO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newbury, Ohio
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have it mapped to 19 as well. It makes me wonder if they're going to ditch (or already have ditched) the channel 62 identity. The reception is very touchy, but then I'm over 40 miles away from the transmitter too. Actually I'm just checking now and it appears that analog 62 is gone.

Update: It helps too if I aim my antenna directly at Youngstown. I was able to get a signal at 80% strength on WYFX-LD on RF-19, much stronger than I expected.
AB8MO is offline  
post #1834 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
salemtubes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RabbitEars.info coverage map of WYFX-LP HERE.
salemtubes is offline  
post #1835 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 05:15 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They aren't broadcasting on 62 analog. But I hope they do drop the fox since it's on 27.2 wkbn. I would like it if they picked up RTV, ANT-TV, THIS network. Although I get these stations from pointing the antenna to cleveland or pittsburgh, It would be nice not to have to rotate the antenna.
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1836 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 05:33 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SalemTubes, can you post a coverage map for 39? I can get RTV from Pittsburgh 11.2 and Stubanville 9.2 but I don't seem to be able to get the canton 39. Now it comes on my cable on 90.63 (not using the cable box) but when i'm on the antenna I just can't get it in. I was hoping to see that new channel tool-tv. Time warner is not showing that channel like they are with rtv.
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1837 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 05:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajg0711 View Post

SalemTubes, can you post a coverage map for 39? I can get RTV from Pittsburgh 11.2 and Stubanville 9.2 but I don't seem to be able to get the canton 39. Now it comes on my cable on 90.63 (not using the cable box) but when i'm on the antenna I just can't get it in. I was hoping to see that new channel tool-tv. Time warner is not showing that channel like they are with rtv.

Here you are: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...&appid=1325613

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #1838 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
firemantom26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wintersville Ohio
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WYFX signal is stronger than WYTV. WYFX is running 15 kw and WYTV is 1000 kw. Maybe Trip my have an answer.

Tom
firemantom26 is offline  
post #1839 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 06:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WYFX is higher up in terms of tower height. WYTV is on a really short tower.

Also, WYTV is 1000 kW, but it's directional. If you're not in their main beam, you're getting about 80 kW: http://www.rabbitears.info/oddsanden...ion=0&erp=1000

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #1840 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
firemantom26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wintersville Ohio
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Trip for the fast response. This makes sense now. I knew that antenna height was an advantage too.

Tom
firemantom26 is offline  
post #1841 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 07:45 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Trip. I guess with them only transmitting at 15kw and whats showing on the map it's not strong enough to reach where I live.
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1842 of 1952 Old 03-20-2011, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
rluyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canton OH
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajg0711 View Post

Thanks Trip. I guess with them only transmitting at 15kw and whats showing on the map it's not strong enough to reach where I live.

What area are you in? Maybe you're in the coverage area of one of WIVM's other transmitters like the one on 29.1. Is "Tool TV" one of the programs on a ch 39 subchannel?
rluyster is offline  
post #1843 of 1952 Old 03-21-2011, 01:55 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rluyster View Post

What area are you in? Maybe you're in the coverage area of one of WIVM's other transmitters like the one on 29.1. Is "Tool TV" one of the programs on a ch 39 subchannel?

I live in Hubbard, which is about 5 miles NE of Youngstown.
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1844 of 1952 Old 03-21-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
AB8MO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newbury, Ohio
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WYTV is still stronger by far at my location than WYFX, but then again I'm pretty much smack dab in the center of their main lobe
AB8MO is offline  
post #1845 of 1952 Old 03-21-2011, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rluyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canton OH
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajg0711 View Post

I live in Hubbard, which is about 5 miles NE of Youngstown.

Ok....I guess their other transmitters are too distant to be of use to you. I'd thought perhaps you were more to the S/SW since you'd mentioned Pittsburgh and Steubenville.
rluyster is offline  
post #1846 of 1952 Old 03-27-2011, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
atltransplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If WYFX can be on 27.2 and 19.1 in HD why can't we get CW WBCB in HD on an LP channel? WBNX (CW) and WOIO (CBS) from Cleveland are the two channels from Cleveland that I have problems with from time to time.

If WYFX is going to be on 19.1 as an LP then it should be removed from 27.2 so WKBN 27.1 can broadcast CBS in 1080 instead of 720 regardless of coverage area.

Or as another option, why can't WBCB take the place of WYFX on 27.2 so we can get it in HD?
atltransplant is offline  
post #1847 of 1952 Old 03-27-2011, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Tim Lones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atltransplant View Post

Or as another option, why can't WBCB take the place of WYFX on 27.2 so we can get it in HD?

Different companies-WBCB is 21-2 ( WFMJ-Vindicator) and WKBN is New Vision-Highly doubtful they would cooperate..And I would'nt think WFMJ would have a need to take WBCB off 21.2
Tim Lones is offline  
post #1848 of 1952 Old 03-27-2011, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Lones View Post

Different companies-WBCB is 21-2 ( WFMJ-Vindicator) and WKBN is New Vision-Highly doubtful they would cooperate..And I would'nt think WFMJ would have a need to take WBCB off 21.2

I would hope that they wouldn't try what WKBN did and squish two 720p channels on one feed while downressing a 1080i channel. Though it was a nice technical feat and the quality was sufficient. I just dread seeing WFMJ doing that. And I know they don't have the capital to bring another separate transmitter online. Sadly it seems like any reasonable solution for CW in HD would be a unidirectional antenna pointed straight at WBNX.

Vchat20 is online now  
post #1849 of 1952 Old 04-18-2011, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
bonaduce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On sunday my power went out, when it came back, I let TV scan thru all the channels, I never did that before. I dont have an antenna hooked up, and when I try rabbit ears I cant even pickup Y Town despite living about 10 miles out. When done my TV was getting a ton of new stations, I flipped thru and I was getting my basic cable then 3.1, 5.1,8.1..etc..all the cleveland channels basically and 49's 4 channels. But the Y town ones didnt come in like that. ONe day later I am still getting them all. Any idea how I can get all those ota channels with no antenna and not get the much closer channels? Also in the uppper 90-125s I am getting an assortment of cable channels, incuding Y town which comes in my basic package. FWIW I could never come close to getting these when I tried in past with indoor antennas, I couldnt even get Y town.
bonaduce is offline  
post #1850 of 1952 Old 04-18-2011, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Tim Lones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonaduce View Post

On sunday my power went out, when it came back, I let TV scan thru all the channels, I never did that before. I dont have an antenna hooked up, and when I try rabbit ears I cant even pickup Y Town despite living about 10 miles out. When done my TV was getting a ton of new stations, I flipped thru and I was getting my basic cable then 3.1, 5.1,8.1..etc..all the cleveland channels basically and 49's 4 channels. But the Y town ones didnt come in like that. ONe day later I am still getting them all. Any idea how I can get all those ota channels with no antenna and not get the much closer channels? Also in the uppper 90-125s I am getting an assortment of cable channels, incuding Y town which comes in my basic package. FWIW I could never come close to getting these when I tried in past with indoor antennas, I couldnt even get Y town.

You must have a cable line in the back of your set somewhere..The channels you mention are known as QAM tuner channels..Those come from your cable company..All the new digital/hd sets come with QAM tuners..
Tim Lones is offline  
post #1851 of 1952 Old 04-18-2011, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
bonaduce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have basic cable hooked in. I was going to cancel it, now ill probably keep it, I will try my new tv on this also. Pretty much would I need an on the roof antenna to get pitt and cleve(both around 50 plus mile out)? My radio shack audio-video sender, has nothing to do with it does it?
bonaduce is offline  
post #1852 of 1952 Old 04-22-2011, 07:54 PM
Member
 
ajg0711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hubbard
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonaduce View Post

Yes, I have basic cable hooked in. I was going to cancel it, now ill probably keep it, I will try my new tv on this also. Pretty much would I need an on the roof antenna to get pitt and cleve(both around 50 plus mile out)? My radio shack audio-video sender, has nothing to do with it does it?

It would depend on your location, but you would need an outside antenna. I live in the youngstown area and I get pitt and cleveland. Also your audio- video has nothing to do with it.
ajg0711 is offline  
post #1853 of 1952 Old 06-05-2011, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
NewToAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I'm brand new to antenna TV. I cancelled my cable and searched YouTube for the information on how to make an antenna with a 2x4 and some wire hangers. I live about 35 miles south of Youngstown, and about the same distance northwest of Pittsburgh. I get the following channels:

Channel 2.1 KDKA Pittsburgh (CBS)
Channel 11.1 WPXI Pittsburgh (NBC)
Channel 11.2 Retro TV
Channel 21.1 WFMJ Youngstown (NBC)
Channel 21.2 WBCB Youngstown (CW)
Channel 22.1 WPMY Pittsburgh (CW)
Channel 22.2 TheCOOLTV Pittsburgh
Channel 27.1 WKBN Youngstown (CBS)
Channel 27.2 WYFX Youngstown (FOX)

I also get 4 PBS stations.

Here's my question: Why don't I get Channel 33 (Youngstown) WYTV or Channel 4 (Pittsburgh) WTAE?


I just learned that channels broadcast in either VHF or UHF, and you have to have an antenna that picks up both to get both, obviously. I'm prettu sure my antenna is just UHF, but to my knowledge channels 33 and 4 are both UHF channels. What gives? Why can't I pick up those 2 channels, or Fox 53 in Pittsburgh for that matter?? I mean, if I get the other channels no problem, why not these? The antenna is indoor.

Any any advice would be appreciated, I'm very green at all of this.

I'm glad to have gotten rid of the cable, but hate that I can't watch ABC.
NewToAntenna is offline  
post #1854 of 1952 Old 06-05-2011, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
salemtubes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm surprised you're receiving as many stations as you are considering you're using a home brew indoor antenna. Your antenna needs to be outdoors and as high as possible in order to ensure the best possible reception. You also need to use a preamp like the Winegard HDP-269. I'm guessing that you're in the East Liverpool area. You may also have topography issues. WTAE may be a little more difficult to receive because its transmitter is located about 15 miles southeast of downtown Pittsburgh. Most of the other Pittsburgh transmitters are located a few miles north or northwest of downtown. Enter your exact address at TVFool.com to get an idea of the stations that are potentially receivable. You can post the TVFool result here and your exact location will not be disclosed. Click HERE to view my TVFool results.
salemtubes is offline  
post #1855 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
NewToAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salemtubes View Post
I'm surprised you're receiving as many stations as you are considering you're using a home brew indoor antenna. Your antenna needs to be outdoors and as high as possible in order to ensure the best possible reception. You also need to use a preamp like the Winegard HDP-269. I'm guessing that you're in the East Liverpool area. You may also have topography issues. WTAE may be a little more difficult to receive because its transmitter is located about 15 miles southeast of downtown Pittsburgh. Most of the other Pittsburgh transmitters are located a few miles north or northwest of downtown.

I'm not in EL, but north of there.

I'm sorry I'm a little green, but what is a preamp? And where can I get one? I am in a pretty open area, but not sure how elevated I am latitude and longitude wise.

I thought about putting the Antenna on the roof, but wouldnt it knock down easy? Wouldn't the hangers rust? And how would I move the antenna to get a better signal?

I thought about putting it in my attic with something that I could turn it with remotely? Is that possible?

I will go to the site you told me about and post results.
NewToAntenna is offline  
post #1856 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
NewToAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are my results. It's not very accurate, I get way more channels than it's telling me I should.
NewToAntenna is offline  
post #1857 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
NewToAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NewToAntenna is offline  
post #1858 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
salemtubes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some antenna sites:

Solid Signal HERE.

Winegard HDP-269 preamplifier HERE.

Stark Electronic HERE.

Summit Source HERE.

Antenna installation guide HERE.

Your attic may be a viable option if there is no foil backed insulation or duct work. Keep in mind that attic installations automatically lose half of the potential signal strength relative to an outdoor installation. Properly installed outdoor antenna systems can last a long, long time. Antennas are usually made of aluminum, and the mounting hardware is usually made of galvanized or zinc dichromate plated steel. The TV Fool site will take your elevation into account when it provides results based on an exact address.
salemtubes is offline  
post #1859 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
salemtubes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TV Fool may not be accurately parsing your address. It also provides the option of using your exact latitude and longitude, which in your case, will provide a more accurate result. Based on the TV Fool results provided, you'll need a large antenna mounted outdoors in order to receive an ABC affiliate. WYTV in Youngstown is probably your best bet. WTAE looks too weak based on your TV Fool result.

You can use an antenna rotator to point your antenna directly toward the station(s) you want to receive. You can find your exact latitude and longitude by using Google Earth or a GPS device.
salemtubes is offline  
post #1860 of 1952 Old 06-06-2011, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
NewToAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by salemtubes View Post
Some antenna sites:

Solid Signal HERE.

Winegard HDP-269 preamplifier HERE.

Stark Electronic HERE.

Summit Source HERE.

Antenna installation guide HERE.

Your attic may be a viable option if there is no foil backed insulation or duct work. Keep in mind that attic installations automatically lose half of the potential signal strength relative to an outdoor installation. Properly installed outdoor antenna systems can last a long, long time. Antennas are usually made of aluminum, and the mounting hardware is usually made of galvanized or zinc dichromate plated steel. The TV Fool site will take your elevation into account when it provides results based on an exact address.


I am just going to build my own antenna. It's way cheaper, and the manufactured antennas are worthless. I tried one, and got one channel that wasn't clear. Actually, I put a paperclip in my coaxial insert in the back of my TV and got the same channel the manufactured antenna gave me.

Any suggestions on how I can mount my own antenna on the roof? It will be one of these two:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWQhlmJTMzw

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BcUSW...el_video_title


The first one is the one I have in the house now. The second one I want to try out and maybe put on the roof.
NewToAntenna is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off