New York, NY - Cablevision - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 8712 Old 07-24-2005, 07:27 PM
Member
 
sseligson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I currently hvae two tivos in my home. I have a 65" Mits RPTV HD. I have had it for a year and have never actually seen what HD quality is and how it works. What I have seen is how bad TIVO looks on a big screen tv. Absoulutly horrible, A very grainy picture.

In the past I have never had a cable box- I did not subscribe to any premimum channels and I hated how the IR blaster worked.

Now I will have cablevision HD witht the DVR. I am dumping both TIVO boxes and saving some serious cash, plus gettiing better quality. I am just loosing the cool TIVO interface oh well.

My biggest questions, If I decide I hate the Cablevisio DVR how how does tivo work with the box?

Also for the those of you who have switched away from TIVO what have you done to deal with the Home Media option? Did yo you get a ROKU or other device?

Are the people that left TIVO happy about it?
sseligson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 8712 Old 07-24-2005, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are some HDTV channels that are missing on iO digital cable?
Can you add more?


HDNet
http://www.hd.net


HDNet Movies
http://www.hd.net


TNT HD
http://www.tnt.tv/hd


ESPN2 HD
http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/tvl...s/espnhd/index


Discovery HD Theater
http://dhd.discovery.com


Outdoor Channel 2 HD
http://outdoorchannel2.com/index.cfm


WealthTV HD
http://www.wealthtv.net


INHD2
http://www.inhd.com


VOOM HD channels
http://www.voom.com


SPICE HD
http://www.directv.com/see/landing/spicehd.html
harican is offline  
post #333 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 09:23 AM
Member
 
scottte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Milford, CT
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have D* with HD tivo and am getting frustrated with the lack of anything happening while IO keeps adding more HD. I have played around with my neighbors IO HD PVR and cant stand it compared to my Tivo. One thing I cant stand about it is the fact that when you go from HD to SD you have to make sure to go into the menu to change the screen setting from widescreen to normal so you see the whole picture. What I mean, is if you strectch an SD channel to fill a widescreen TV's entire area, when going to HD it stretches that also.....is there a way to set the box to automatically stretch SD stuff and then set the HD correctly??? This set is connected via DVI so I was hoping there was a way but could not find it.

I am thinking of putting my D* on hold right now and getting IO for several months until hopefully (fingers crossed) a cable card Tivo comes out soon and then have the best of both worlds....local HD via cable and Tivo....ah....TV harmony!!!!

Anyhelp and/or advice appreciated!

scottte
scottte is offline  
post #334 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PDPnNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Passaic, NJ
Posts: 2,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottte View Post

This set is connected via DVI so I was hoping there was a way but could not find it.


scottte

To do what you want, you need Component connection. With Component, you can change the resolution to 'passthru' and then let your TV stretch the image while on SD.
PDPnNJ is offline  
post #335 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 04:39 PM
Member
 
sseligson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD is on order-

So let me ask when watching HD do you see it on the full screen or is it like letterbox?
sseligson is offline  
post #336 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 04:40 PM
Member
 
sseligson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the cablevision DVR HD? Does it record in HD?

How many hours does it record?

Is on demand HD?

Doe the movies on ondemad come in dolby digital? Does it sound as good as a DVD?
sseligson is offline  
post #337 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
HD is full screen, bar on the side is 4:3 Standard definition. The dolby digital 5.1 sounds pretty good. I enjoy watching some shows in 5.1 DD such as the Sopranos.. hope this helps..

taxman48 is offline  
post #338 of 8712 Old 07-25-2005, 05:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
seldenpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Selden, NY
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me that's getting a blank screen for SHO-HD on channel 760 and for TMC-HD on channel 780 tonight?

"The truth is you're the weak. And I'm the tyranny of evil men. But I'm tryin', Ringo. I'm tryin' real hard to be the shepherd."
seldenpat is offline  
post #339 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harican View Post

Here are some HDTV channels that are missing on iO digital cable?
Can you add more?


HDNet
http://www.hd.net


HDNet Movies
http://www.hd.net


TNT HD
http://www.tnt.tv/hd


ESPN2 HD
http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/tvl...s/espnhd/index


Discovery HD Theater
http://dhd.discovery.com


Outdoor Channel 2 HD
http://outdoorchannel2.com/index.cfm


WealthTV HD
http://www.wealthtv.net


INHD2
http://www.inhd.com


VOOM HD channels
http://www.voom.com


SPICE HD
http://www.directv.com/see/landing/spicehd.html


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oh, here are a few more that I forgot to mention:
Can you provide a website link?



PLAYBOY HOT HD
http://www.lyngsat-address.com/or/Playboy-Hot-HD.html


NFL NETWORK HD


NBA TV HD
http://www.nba.com/schedules/nationa.../NBATVHighDef/



HUSTLER HD


TCM HD (Turner Classic Movies)



NESN HD
http://www.boston.com/sports/nesn/aboutus/hd/


Hallmark HD


29HDNetwork
http://www.29hdnetwork.com/indexhdn.html


HDNET SPORTS


HGTV HD (Home and Garden TV)
harican is offline  
post #340 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 04:06 AM
Member
 
sseligson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's strange my brother has a rptv 65" and he said HD has the black bars on the side. I wonder if it is just a television setting???
sseligson is offline  
post #341 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by sseligson View Post

That's strange my brother has a rptv 65" and he said HD has the black bars on the side. I wonder if it is just a television setting???

If the show being broadcast is upconverted SD, rather then true HD, it usually is shown in pillarbox format (bars on the side). That is because it was not shot in a widescreen format.
RemyM is offline  
post #342 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by sseligson View Post

Is the cablevision DVR HD? Does it record in HD?

How many hours does it record?

Is on demand HD?

Doe the movies on ondemad come in dolby digital? Does it sound as good as a DVD?

There is a SD and HD version of the DVR. It you have a HDTV make sure you order the HD DVR. Yes, it does record HD.

It records about 20 hours of HD content or 100 of SD content. You can record a combination of both. It has a setting to let you check how much disk space you have used.

There is an On Demand HD channel (700) but it has very few choices at this time. I have never ordered anything from it.
RemyM is offline  
post #343 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do any of you have the "triple play"? They are offering it to me (with the silver package and free dvr (hd I hope) for $99.95.

How is the phone service? Any issues?

Right now, I'm paying $50 for Optimum Online, $75 for Verizon, and about $60 for DirecTV, so I'd be saving about $75 a month.

Sounds like a no=brainer, but I'm still hesitant for some reason....
goMO is offline  
post #344 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanC-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMO View Post

do any of you have the "triple play"? They are offering it to me (with the silver package and free dvr (hd I hope) for $99.95.

How is the phone service? Any issues?

Right now, I'm paying $50 for Optimum Online, $75 for Verizon, and about $60 for DirecTV, so I'd be saving about $75 a month.

Sounds like a no=brainer, but I'm still hesitant for some reason....

I switched from Dish not long ago to the CV Triple Play. Unless the promo has changed (which it might have) there's a $10/month fee for the HD DVR (the SD 8300). Everything has generally gone smoothly. I had a brief issue with garbled sound on the phone service but that seems to have gone away now that tech support has reset my cable modem. The sound quality is excellent and it's really just like traditional phone service.

If you are used to just about any other DVR software you will likely be disapointed with CV's DVR user interface. It lacks almost all the cool advanced functionality of TivO and even some basic features (llike searching the guide by program titles). That said, it's awesome having an HD DVR.


P4 HTPC, Infocus 4805, nVidia GeForce 6800 pixel mapped, Theater Tek 2.2, Bluegears X-Mystique 7.1 Soundcard, HK AVR-55 A/V receiver.
DanC-P is offline  
post #345 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 04:48 PM
Koy
Member
 
Koy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DanC-P.....How good is the CV HD vs. Dish. I currently have D* and was considering switching to CV....Please advise.

PSN: Bloodstryke
Live: Ferocious Gamer
Koy is offline  
post #346 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanC-P View Post

I switched from Dish not long ago to the CV Triple Play. Unless the promo has changed (which it might have) there's a $10/month fee for the HD DVR (the SD 8300). Everything has generally gone smoothly. I had a brief issue with garbled sound on the phone service but that seems to have gone away now that tech support has reset my cable modem. The sound quality is excellent and it's really just like traditional phone service.

If you are used to just about any other DVR software you will likely be disapointed with CV's DVR user interface. It lacks almost all the cool advanced functionality of TivO and even some basic features (llike searching the guide by program titles). That said, it's awesome having an HD DVR.

you can search by title...
BenDover is offline  
post #347 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:03 PM
Member
 
sseligson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this may be a little off topic but...

When I signed up for HD cable I aslo signed up for the optimun voice. One of my concerns about the optimum voice was the fact that if the power goes out I won't hvae phone or alarm in my home. They told me they sell a battery backup unit. See link

http://motorola.digitalriver.com/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayPage&Locale=en_US&id=ProductDetailsPage&SiteID=motostor&productID=36070800&Env=BASE

Anyone else purchase this?

Does it work like a standard UPS or is it better?

The guys told me that it can last for 6 hrs talk time and 8 hrs standby.
sseligson is offline  
post #348 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanC-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CV's HD image quality is excellent -- IMO it's just as good as Dish and the OTA receiver I used to have. CV finally picked up Yes HD and UPN HD. CV also has the Mets HD channel, INHD, PBS HD and the major network's local HD channels. That said, CV lacks a few fundamental HD channels -- some examples:

HD Net
HD Net Movies
INHD2 (not on Dish either)
TNT HD
ESPN2 HD (not on Dish either)
Discovery Home Theater

and most incredibly, considering they own the frickin' company, Cablevision does not carry the Rainbow Media VOOM HD channels -- Dish does (a week after I cancelled).

CV stated in a phone update to stockholders that they are planning to add the VOOM channels but that was many months ago and the company is notoriously slow at making additions. Their customer service is also among the worst I have encountered.

The SD8300 HD DVR is a bit buggy but after leasing the Dish Network 811 I have a very high tolerance to bad software (and the 811 is MUCH worse).

Overall I am very happy with Cablevision and I am saving roughly $80/month with Triple Play compared to Dish + Verizon DSL and Verizon phone service.

Good luck with your decision,

Dan

P.S. There is a lively Cablevision email list over on Yahoo! groups -- you might want to lurk there for a while to get a sense of the CV world.


P4 HTPC, Infocus 4805, nVidia GeForce 6800 pixel mapped, Theater Tek 2.2, Bluegears X-Mystique 7.1 Soundcard, HK AVR-55 A/V receiver.
DanC-P is offline  
post #349 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanC-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bendover -- unless I'm missing something you can only search by title by browsing through a long alphabetically ordered list of programs -- not by entering the name (or first few letters) of a program and hitting search (like most DVRs). Am I missing something?


P4 HTPC, Infocus 4805, nVidia GeForce 6800 pixel mapped, Theater Tek 2.2, Bluegears X-Mystique 7.1 Soundcard, HK AVR-55 A/V receiver.
DanC-P is offline  
post #350 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanC-P View Post

Bendover -- unless I'm missing something you can only search by title by browsing through a long alphabetically ordered list of programs -- not by entering the name (or first few letters) of a program and hitting search (like most DVRs). Am I missing something?

yes...sorry, after i posted i thought to myself that that might be what was being referred to; since i've never owned/seen a tivo, i didn't know exactly what was meant
BenDover is offline  
post #351 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so the voice is based on the cable modem? what if I have my main phone in the kitchen where there's no cable? you can't use existing phone jacks?
goMO is offline  
post #352 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and the offer I have is the triple play, including the io silver package, free dvr for a year, for $99.99 per month. I do believe they charge extra for the stbs. sounds like a decent deal, but i'd be happier if they waived the stb fee as well (3 tvs).
goMO is offline  
post #353 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 07:45 PM
Koy
Member
 
Koy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info DanC-P.

Do you know how CV will offer MPEG 4?

PSN: Bloodstryke
Live: Ferocious Gamer
Koy is offline  
post #354 of 8712 Old 07-26-2005, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMO View Post

so the voice is based on the cable modem? what if I have my main phone in the kitchen where there's no cable? you can't use existing phone jacks?

yes, once they install, any phone jack in the home on the same line will work
BenDover is offline  
post #355 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iO currently carries the HDTV channels listed below which I must admit is a decent lineup though they are missing several important ones:

700 HI-DEF ON DEMAND
701 INHD
702 CBS HDTV
704 NBC HDTV
705 FOX HDTV
707 ABC HDTV
711 WB HDTV
713 PBS HDTV
715 YES HD
720 MSG HD
725 FOX SPORTS NET NY HD
736 ESPN HD
740 STARZ HD
744 UNIVERSAL HD (formerly BRAVO HD+)
750 HBO HD
760 SHOWTIME HD
770 CINEMAX HD
780 THE MOVIE CHANNEL HD
792 PAY PER VIEW HD (no movies only special events)



Cablevision, where's channel 709, UPN HDTV?

Cablevision, do you really own the VOOM HD Originals (www.voom.com)(www.rainbow-media.com) or are you just pulling our leg?

Cablevision, why aren't you carrying your VOOM HD Originals (www.voom.com)(www.rainbow-media.com) channels?


Cablevision, which of the channels listed below should be added to your iO digital cable HDTV lineup?




INHD2
http://www.inhd.com
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that you already have a distribution agreemet to carry INHD

Discovery HD Theater
http://dhd.discovery.com


ESPN2 HD
http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/tvl...s/espnhd/index
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that you already have a distribution agreemet to carry ESPN HD


TNT HD
http://www.tnt.tv/hd
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that you already have a distribution agreemet to carry TNT standard definition


VOOM HD Originals
http://www.voom.com
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that you own these channels


Outdoor Channel 2 HD
http://outdoorchannel2.com/index.cfm
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that you already have a distribution agreemet to carry Outdoor Channel standard definition


WealthTV HD
http://www.wealthtv.net
Note: Cablevision, must I remind you that WealthTV HD is offering distribution agreements for free


HDNet
http://www.hd.net


HDNet Movies
http://www.hd.net


HDNET SPORTS COMING SOON!
http://www.hd.net


SPICE HD
http://www.directv.com/see/landing/spicehd.html


PLAYBOY HOT HD
http://www.lyngsat-address.com/or/Playboy-Hot-HD.html



NFL NETWORK HD



NBA TV HD
http://www.nba.com/schedules/nationa.../NBATVHighDef/


HUSTLER HD


TCM HD (Turner Classic Movies)COMING SOON!


NESN HD
http://www.boston.com/sports/nesn/aboutus/hd/
Note: This is a regional sports HD network which may not be available to iO Cablevision customers who are in the New York area.


Hallmark HD COMING SOON!


29HDNetwork
http://www.29hdnetwork.com/indexhdn.html



HGTV HD (Home and Garden TV) COMING SOON!


NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC HD CHANNEL COMING SOON!
harican is offline  
post #356 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanC-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harican View Post

Cablevision, where's channel 709, UPN HDTV?

Thanks for that very comprehensive post. I just wanted to point out that 709 UPN HD did just appear on CV a couple of weeks ago. A rare CV/HD success story .


P4 HTPC, Infocus 4805, nVidia GeForce 6800 pixel mapped, Theater Tek 2.2, Bluegears X-Mystique 7.1 Soundcard, HK AVR-55 A/V receiver.
DanC-P is offline  
post #357 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanC-P View Post

Thanks for that very comprehensive post. I just wanted to point out that 709 UPN HD did just appear on CV a couple of weeks ago. A rare CV/HD success story .

you're confusing UPN & WB(WPIX); WB-HD was just added (711); UPN out of Secaucus doesn't even broadcast HD over the air yet, I believe
NorthJersey is offline  
post #358 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanC-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthJersey View Post

you're confusing UPN & WB(WPIX); WB-HD was just added (711); UPN out of Secaucus doesn't even broadcast HD over the air yet, I believe

You're right -- I'm tripping. Sorry for the confusion. Dan


P4 HTPC, Infocus 4805, nVidia GeForce 6800 pixel mapped, Theater Tek 2.2, Bluegears X-Mystique 7.1 Soundcard, HK AVR-55 A/V receiver.
DanC-P is offline  
post #359 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WWOR-DT is broadcasting on ch38 UHF.
38.1 (9.1) is WWOR-DT (UPN-HD) 38.2 (9.2) is an SD 4:3 feed of WNYW-TV (FOX5).



Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthJersey View Post

you're confusing UPN & WB(WPIX); WB-HD was just added (711); UPN out of Secaucus doesn't even broadcast HD over the air yet, I believe

icemannyr is offline  
post #360 of 8712 Old 07-27-2005, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
WNBC-DT (CV channel 704) will be showing all four Giants preseason games, live, and in High Definition. The good people at http://www.hdsportsguide.com/ just confirmed this to me. It will be updated on their site later today.
RemyM is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off