New York, NY - Cablevision - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 8712 Old 02-03-2006, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
CountryJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hear you. I have no love for the Dolans. But, it worked out to almost $1000 over the year for me. If it gets bad I will change back to Dish. But, Dish's customer service rep was almost abusive when we called to disconnect. I was really surprised. I think I would look at DirectTV.
CountryJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 8712 Old 02-04-2006, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys quick question. I have a 720p projector, and I want to output 720p form my SA 8300HD DVR. The default is 1080i but the deinterlacer on my projector isn't that good. I can't seem to find a menu anywhere to allow me to select 720p. Can any1 help me out with this please?
maxse is offline  
post #813 of 8712 Old 02-04-2006, 02:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis.Mitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: N Massapequa, NY USA
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxse View Post

Guys quick question. I have a 720p projector, and I want to output 720p form my SA 8300HD DVR. The default is 1080i but the deinterlacer on my projector isn't that good. I can't seem to find a menu anywhere to allow me to select 720p. Can any1 help me out with this please?

What you want to do is turn off the unit, press the two buttons on left to go into setup mode. Select 720p and deselect 1080i. Now all your 1080i programming will be scaled by the 8300HD internally to 720p.

Dennis
Dennis.Mitchell is offline  
post #814 of 8712 Old 02-05-2006, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
maxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
right but the superbowl is 720p so it won't do any scaling at all right? And which two buttons do I press? On the unit itself?
maxse is offline  
post #815 of 8712 Old 02-08-2006, 07:39 AM
Member
 
HiJeffinition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else have a problem getting the Super Bowl in Dolby Digital 5.1? For some reason, the center/surround channels had no signal, as if it was only 2.0. I had to switch to Pro Logic II to get it to sound normal. I know everything was set up correctly, because my receiver was picking up DD 5.1 from HBO-HD at the same time without any issue.

I just got my Cablevision iO/SA4200 HD hooked up 3 weeks ago (and the AFC/NFC championship games sounded fine!) and this seems like a CV issue since it doesn't happen all the time. Just wondering if anyone else noticed the same thing.

Thanks.
HiJeffinition is offline  
post #816 of 8712 Old 02-08-2006, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 76
It wasn't just you....
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=640731

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #817 of 8712 Old 02-08-2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
HiJeffinition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply! I didn't look through all of the SB-XL posts, because most of them were comments about the pregame/halftime/commercials, which I didn't really care about--I'm one of those rare posters who actually tuned in for the game, and I can attest that the sound sucked for that, too! I see it wasn't just a NY area problem. Pretty annoying, since I had a few people over and was bragging that the crowd noise alone during the Championship games was fun to listen to . . . and of course the 5.1 wasn't working for the freaking Super Bowl! Don't they have months to set this up and test it out? What a disappointment.

So, the NFL officials, the two "best" football teams, AND the ABC sound engineers all screwed up in the biggest game of the year. Great job, idiots!

Thanks again.
HiJeffinition is offline  
post #818 of 8712 Old 02-08-2006, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
trekkerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Morris Plains, NJ
Posts: 1,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did not have a problem with the SA 8300HD box.
trekkerj is offline  
post #819 of 8712 Old 02-08-2006, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 76
My (Brookhaven) Cablevision SA4200HD did freak out once or twice during the game with a blue screen missed about 5 seconds each time it happened.
I only had stereo sound so didn't notice the 5.1 audio problems others had.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #820 of 8712 Old 02-09-2006, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph Dubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJeffinition View Post

Did anyone else have a problem getting the Super Bowl in Dolby Digital 5.1? For some reason, the center/surround channels had no signal, as if it was only 2.0. I had to switch to Pro Logic II to get it to sound normal. I know everything was set up correctly, because my receiver was picking up DD 5.1 from HBO-HD at the same time without any issue.

I just got my Cablevision iO/SA4200 HD hooked up 3 weeks ago (and the AFC/NFC championship games sounded fine!) and this seems like a CV issue since it doesn't happen all the time. Just wondering if anyone else noticed the same thing.

Thanks.

It was Dolby Digital because this appeared on my audio receiver, however, of the portions I watched I didn't find the sound so overwhelming. The picture quality was excellent, however, because it was played indoors the picture did not have the vividness one gets from playing in an outdoor arena.
Joseph Dubin is offline  
post #821 of 8712 Old 02-09-2006, 08:17 PM
Member
 
HiJeffinition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no 702 (WCBS-HD) on Tuesday night (just a black screen), but it was fine the next morning. Hmmmm, my box may be buggy?
HiJeffinition is offline  
post #822 of 8712 Old 02-09-2006, 08:20 PM
Member
 
HiJeffinition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh sure, my Onkyo was telling me that it was "Dolby Digital", but it certainly didn't sound like it, with NO sound in the center/surrounds--Pro Logic II was my only recourse, with several friends over wanting to hear the commentary. And then there was all that crackling during the National Anthem, I thought the receiver was shorting out! Pretty horrible. Oh, but it was fine for "Grey's Anatomy"! Grrrrr.

I agree, PQ was great. (I thought the sunlight during the first half of the Pitt @ Denver was a better looking game than the indoor one, but maybe that's just personal preference.)
HiJeffinition is offline  
post #823 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
larry evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Levittown and purchased Panasonic HDTV Model TH-42PX50U.

It is "CableCard" ready.

It's still in the box!

Should I get all new DirecTv HD equipment or call Cablevision for the Triple Play?

If I move to Cablevisino should I get a HD Box or use the CableCard?

Thanks.
larry evans is offline  
post #824 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
gprace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Go for Cablevision. Even though cable has its problems, the 8300HD cable DVR is a good way to go. It records Hi Def on the hard drive and allows you to rewind live TV. Also it does not have the "aiming" drawbacks of direct TV. The cable card is a good device, but does not allow you to be interactive with cablevision. This means you cannot access the interactive cable guide and cannot use any of the available "on demand" features.
gprace is offline  
post #825 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
gprace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 47
By the way, get that Panasonic out of the box. I have the previous model (TH42PX25U/P. Excellent display.
gprace is offline  
post #826 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
bkazepis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Westchester County NY
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by larry evans View Post

I live in Levittown and purchased Panasonic HDTV Model TH-42PX50U.

It is "CableCard" ready.

It's still in the box!

Should I get all new DirecTv HD equipment or call Cablevision for the Triple Play?

If I move to Cablevisino should I get a HD Box or use the CableCard?

Thanks.

I have both HD Cablevision and SD D*TV, I was unable to get the HD feed from D*TV due to trees around my house. I will tell you, I miss the funtionality of TiVo, but now that D*TV isnt going to have it anymore they will have the sucky interface just like everyone else...with that said...Cablevisions HD service is great, the HD8300 works OK, not as good as TiVo but what is...your funtionality is limited with the cablecard so I'd just get the box

Exitus acta probat...
bkazepis is offline  
post #827 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
larry evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks gprace and bkazepis.

Waiting for a new rug. I don't anything to happen to the new baby.

Still grappling wether to switch to Cablevision.
larry evans is offline  
post #828 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Make the switch!!:

Larry: I would definitely switch to CV. As the above poster said, you loose the 2 way stuff if you use the Cable Card. No channel guide, no On Demand.
We have about 14 HD channels, but we are hoping for more like Discovery and IND2 to name a few. Good luck with your new tv.

taxman48 is online now  
post #829 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
CountryJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just switched to Cablevision. The HD quality is fine. From what I understand, Dish and DirectTV both use HD-lite. Cablevision does not. I would say it is very close to OTA for PQ. I have both and was switching back and forth the other night and while OTA was better, it was not a great jump. I am wondering what is up with DiscoveryHD. On Discovery's web site, it says that it is carried by Cablevision. On Cablevision, there is no mention of DiscoveryHD anywhere. I have a question open with them. If they send a response, I will post it here. Joe
CountryJoe is offline  
post #830 of 8712 Old 02-12-2006, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you use both a digital cable box and a cable card with Cablevision? I called sales about it & they said no one ever did that before. I want to let the Tivo record with the cable box & the cable card to let me watch movie channels & such.
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #831 of 8712 Old 02-13-2006, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Yes.
RemyM is offline  
post #832 of 8712 Old 02-13-2006, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
larry evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks tax and Country!
larry evans is offline  
post #833 of 8712 Old 02-19-2006, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Did anyone else get "no signal" from ABC ch 707 last night during the airing of Cast Away?
Stoney Jackson is offline  
post #834 of 8712 Old 02-19-2006, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Yonkers & NYC
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did as well Stoney.

-J-
Jonny is offline  
post #835 of 8712 Old 02-19-2006, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
iwaldrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone getting the news in HD on 704 (NBC) or 705 (FOX)? They say they have HD helicopters now but everytime i watch it its not in HD.
iwaldrum is offline  
post #836 of 8712 Old 02-19-2006, 06:58 PM
Member
 
GeekNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwaldrum View Post

Is anyone getting the news in HD on 704 (NBC) or 705 (FOX)? They say they have HD helicopters now but everytime i watch it its not in HD.

The local news isn't HD but in the morning, I watch ABC and some of their copters (but not all) broadcast in HD. I don't watch NBC & FOX news in the morning so I don't know about those channels.
GeekNJ is offline  
post #837 of 8712 Old 02-20-2006, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph Dubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoney Jackson View Post

Did anyone else get "no signal" from ABC ch 707 last night during the airing of Cast Away?

Stoney,

Not only was WABC-HD off in the Bronx but audio has been out-of-synch with video on 13-HD the past two days!

FYI - While calling about a bill I was told Cablevision is going to add at least one more HD station and was confident it would be carrying the new Mets channel. Hope that one is in HD too.

- Joe
Joseph Dubin is offline  
post #838 of 8712 Old 02-21-2006, 04:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Joe, I noticed the out of sync on PBS also. That's great news about Cablevision adding another HD channel, and even greater news that they'll hopefully be carrying Sportsnet NY, as I am a huge Mets fan!
Stoney Jackson is offline  
post #839 of 8712 Old 02-21-2006, 04:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,041
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 507
This may be a dumb question, but is there any way for the SA8300 box to NOT stretch HD when you have it set to stretch SD? This seems like a really lame setup if there's no way around it. Anytime I've used satellite boxes, they will stretch the SD, but not the HD. I have the box set to output 1080i all the time.

Thanks
Ken Ross is offline  
post #840 of 8712 Old 02-21-2006, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Pushing the # button on the remote changes the stretch and zoom settings. I'm not sure but there could be a setting that controls the default. Press the settings button twice to look through the options.
RemyM is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off