New York, NY - Cablevision - Page 291 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8701 of 8729 Old 03-20-2014, 10:38 AM
Member
 
kibitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
channel will be included into the sports package for an additional fee.
kibitzer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8702 of 8729 Old 04-30-2014, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
"finally'' made the switch over to fios... may 8th is the date... when I called to cancel, the rep asked what was the saving and when I told him 6bucks his reply was, u have been with us for over 25yrs and u are moving for 6bucks... my reply was that if I was such a valued customer why don't they reduce their rate to 6bucks under fios... his reply was... oh we cant do that...

after that a$$hole comment was relayed to friends, each one of them (3 so far) have signed up with fios... im going to keep spreading the word...
SubaruB4 likes this.
paris401 is offline  
post #8703 of 8729 Old 04-30-2014, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by paris401 View Post

"finally'' made the switch over to fios... may 8th is the date... when I called to cancel, the rep asked what was the saving and when I told him 6bucks his reply was, u have been with us for over 25yrs and u are moving for 6bucks... my reply was that if I was such a valued customer why don't they reduce their rate to 6bucks under fios... his reply was... oh we cant do that...

after that a$$hole comment was relayed to friends, each one of them (3 so far) have signed up with fios... im going to keep spreading the word...
What area do you live? I wonder if FIOS is available in my area.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #8704 of 8729 Old 04-30-2014, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post

What area do you live? I wonder if FIOS is available in my area.
If you're in Brookhaven, the answer is no.
Stoney Jackson is offline  
post #8705 of 8729 Old 04-30-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wish I can switch. FIOS is not available in my area. Cablevision prices are getting out of control. With my upcoming May bill the prices are going up again. They are going to charge me $4.98 (currently $2.98) for the Sports Programming Surcharge.This is ridiculous being charged for something I don't even watch. I am amazed that they can get away with this. If people don't want to pay this surcharge they should be able to remove the sports channels that this surcharge affects. They are also raising the charge for single room DVR by an extra dollar. When does it ever stop. Looked at satellite but they are actually more more expensive in the long run once the promotion runs out. Besides the price increases, there are constant issues with the guide cutting out after midnight while it updates as well as the overall poor design of their graphic interface for the program guide. CV should polish up the user interface to their service before increasing prices.
trailblazer is offline  
post #8706 of 8729 Old 04-30-2014, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
and their internet sux's toooo... I had their 101 ultra, and when I called to complain about my bill being too high, they gave me a 10buck reduction... next month I see they reduced me to their ultra 50, which costs 9.99 less..

so they gave me ..dick... i'm doing my best to get everyone I know to switch to fios...
paris401 is offline  
post #8707 of 8729 Old 05-01-2014, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
You do realize that Verizon also has a Regional Sports Network Fee along with many other taxes and fees.
They also charge for DVR service, HD programming, each set top box, etc ......
The grass is always greener I guess.

And saying Ultra 101 sux because it costs too much is misleading
dm145 is offline  
post #8708 of 8729 Old 05-02-2014, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm145 View Post

You do realize that Verizon also has a Regional Sports Network Fee along with many other taxes and fees.
They also charge for DVR service, HD programming, each set top box, etc ......
The grass is always greener I guess.

And saying Ultra 101 sux because it costs too much is misleading

their ultra 101 does 'sux'... the best I ever tested was 28 on the download n 23 on the upload... now maybe the diff from 101 down to 28 is small...small where u can't ever tell the diff in a blink of the eye...BUT.. I was paying for 101... and yes I know they say 'upto' 101... still donkey-doo..

and adding taxes/fees/etc, fios is 6bucks cheaper... is it a big deal...NO... but CV attitude sux's... and happy to report I got another friend to sign up with fios yesterday... that makes '4'... smile.gif
paris401 is offline  
post #8709 of 8729 Old 05-02-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dm145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 4,830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Paris401 - What speed tier are you getting with FIos? What is the cost?
dm145 is offline  
post #8710 of 8729 Old 05-02-2014, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm145 View Post

Paris401 - What speed tier are you getting with FIos? What is the cost?

i'm getting the 75/35... the cost with taxes is 180/month... that includes the ultimate tv, 2 phone lines,dvr, 2tv boxes, and all the movie channels... not a big savings over CV, but having seen fios tv at my sons house, the sports we watched appears to be a bit crisper, and the audio is def better .. if we don't like, can always change back in 24months... i'm sure CV will be banging at our door then...
paris401 is offline  
post #8711 of 8729 Old 05-07-2014, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hello FIOS... goodbye CV..

got hooked up yesterday.. 1st impression's... picture as good as CV... audio better... internet speed way faster then CV... did a speed test and the results were (wireless) 40/30... when I connected the cable to the 'puter, the speeds were 88/42..

on a good day never saw 40/30 with CV.. and that's when we had the 101..

so a slight edge on tv, big edge with internet, phone service a wash... and saving a few bucks per month... so far.. so good with fios
paris401 is offline  
post #8712 of 8729 Old 06-16-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I too just made the switch from IO Cablevision to Fios Quantum. I had been a IO Cable customer for 22 years.

IO Cable's customer service is excellent, and their picture was very good, but the cost just got too expensive. I'm saving $30 per month with the switch, ...at least for the first two years. If Fios then becomes more expensive, I will switch again.

The hardest part of the transition was learning the new channel numbers/locations, and changing my wife's email. She opted to just go with a Yahoo email, so if we need to switch again, she won't have to do a conversion again.

Picture-wise, they are pretty much equal. I had a very good cable feed. Internet seems about the same.


Big difference is:
  • Customer service (poor on Fios side, hopefully won't have to call upon them much)
  • iPad app programming selection on Fios not nearly as good with as the channels available with Cable.
  • Fios Guide is far superior. I also like the fact that when you create favorites, they come up as a guide, rather than having to constantly hitfavorite button to find the particular favorite channel you want to watch.
Installation was long.....6 hrs. I'm sure it could have been done in half the time, but the tech, while very friendly and accomodating, was not in much of a rush. Guess getting paid by the hour.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.

Last edited by dsskid; 06-16-2014 at 10:49 AM.
dsskid is online now  
post #8713 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 07:09 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
latest DVR box?

My 8300HD box is a bit long in the tooth, when I try to DVR material sometimes the recordings will skip a bit. And even with live tv sometimes I get audio drop outs.


I am not interested in going to the more expensive "cloud DVR" option as I have a home automation system with distributed video, so I can still get the DVR box in any room and that is all I need


Do they still have the 8300HD? Is there a better box? If I go to swap out want to make sure I get the latest and greatest.


Thank in advance
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8714 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezlotogura View Post
My 8300HD box is a bit long in the tooth, when I try to DVR material sometimes the recordings will skip a bit. And even with live tv sometimes I get audio drop outs.


I am not interested in going to the more expensive "cloud DVR" option as I have a home automation system with distributed video, so I can still get the DVR box in any room and that is all I need


Do they still have the 8300HD? Is there a better box? If I go to swap out want to make sure I get the latest and greatest.


Thank in advance
There is no other hard drive based DVR available from Cablevision so if you still want that you need to get another SA8300HD which will most likely be used. My cousin was having trouble with her's and swapped it out for another and when she got home it didn't work.

Your trouble might not be a bad box but rather a bad signal. You might want to have them check that out before you give up the box.
RemyM is offline  
post #8715 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 09:33 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post
There is no other hard drive based DVR available from Cablevision so if you still want that you need to get another SA8300HD which will most likely be used. My cousin was having trouble with her's and swapped it out for another and when she got home it didn't work.

Your trouble might not be a bad box but rather a bad signal. You might want to have them check that out before you give up the box.
I have a 4250 as well. I am going to play with that for a few nights to see if I have the same issue. My thought tells me its the 8300 with the issue as the 4250 has not acted up (but I do not use it as much)


If I trade it in for the cloud based box, my monthly fees will go up, no? Is there only 1 cloud based box or different ones?
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8716 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezlotogura View Post
I have a 4250 as well. I am going to play with that for a few nights to see if I have the same issue. My thought tells me its the 8300 with the issue as the 4250 has not acted up (but I do not use it as much)


If I trade it in for the cloud based box, my monthly fees will go up, no? Is there only 1 cloud based box or different ones?
Cloud based DVR is awful and the playback is like a VOD feel.

If you have 2 or more boxes in the house, try swapping the placement of the 2 boxes to see if the problem follows. Sounds more like a signal issue with where you have the 8300 than the box itself. If the box is the problem , it will be consistently bad on every channel and every recording; not just the occasional blip.
nyctveng is offline  
post #8717 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezlotogura View Post
I have a 4250 as well. I am going to play with that for a few nights to see if I have the same issue. My thought tells me its the 8300 with the issue as the 4250 has not acted up (but I do not use it as much)


If I trade it in for the cloud based box, my monthly fees will go up, no? Is there only 1 cloud based box or different ones?
Multi Room DVR works on all the boxes including the SA8300 and SA4250. You can keep the SA8300 (and it's DVR fee) and add MRDVR for $7 a month more or get rid of the SA8300 and pay $12.95 for MRDVR; I have both. The best new box out there is the Samsung, so that is the box you would want if you are going to get rid of the SA8300. You could trade in you SA4250 for that too.
RemyM is offline  
post #8718 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 10:01 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
Cloud based DVR is awful and the playback is like a VOD feel.

If you have 2 or more boxes in the house, try swapping the placement of the 2 boxes to see if the problem follows. Sounds more like a signal issue with where you have the 8300 than the box itself. If the box is the problem , it will be consistently bad on every channel and every recording; not just the occasional blip.
Location is not a problem - they are both located in an AV Rack right next to the cable modem. both go into an IP Based distribution system so I can watch on various TV's in the house. If the distribution system was the problem, the 4250, blu ray player, etc would give me issues. So far those sources have been fine, but not used as much, so I need to use them more to make a final determination. I could also make sure the HDMI cables are snug, coax is in well, etc.
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8719 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 10:02 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post
Multi Room DVR works on all the boxes including the SA8300 and SA4250. You can keep the SA8300 (and it's DVR fee) and add MRDVR for $7 a month more or get rid of the SA8300 and pay $12.95 for MRDVR; I have both. The best new box out there is the Samsung, so that is the box you would want if you are going to get rid of the SA8300. You could trade in you SA4250 for that too.
MRDVR is not the Samsung box, its its own box? Assuming I ditch the 8300, I'd need two Samsung boxes and the MRDVR?
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8720 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezlotogura View Post
MRDVR is not the Samsung box, its its own box? Assuming I ditch the 8300, I'd need two Samsung boxes and the MRDVR?
Multi Room DVR is not a box it's a service that stores everything at the Cablevison head end. You could add it with a phone call and not swap out any boxes you currently have, you'll just pay for two DVR services. I was saying if you plan on swapping out boxes and getting rid of the SA8300 and its built in DVR then go with the Samsung box.
RemyM is offline  
post #8721 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 10:36 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post
Multi Room DVR is not a box it's a service that stores everything at the Cablevison head end. You could add it with a phone call and not swap out any boxes you currently have, you'll just pay for two DVR services. I was saying if you plan on swapping out boxes and getting rid of the SA8300 and its built in DVR then go with the Samsung box.
Ah ok - so if I need a new box, get the Samsung (which model #?), return the 8300 but then I'll have to sign up for multi room DVR (no additional hardware needed)


Thanks again! Just like to have this info before I walk in and they start to hit me with promotions or upgrades or this or that, just like to know the basics first.
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8722 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 169
The cloud based system, IMO, sucks. Response delays to your remote commands (due to it having to go to the cloud and back) and no rewinding of live TV (important feature in my house).

I recently switched to Fios because of Cable jacking my price, and their indifference to me being a loyal customer fro 22 years. Went to Fios Quantum. Their DVR service is much better, as it's in the hardrive of the main box in your home, and each box feeds off the main, so no delay, and you can rewind live TV on any TV.

Funny thing is, 2 months after I switched, Cable knocked on my door and was willing to give me a better deal than I asked for originally, plus they were willing to pay any termination fees. Big sticking point for me, their cloud system, so I declined.

ISF Calibrator
Samsung PN64F8500
Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320
Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.

Last edited by dsskid; 12-02-2014 at 10:51 AM.
dsskid is online now  
post #8723 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Interesting - If I ditch my 8300 and get a Samsung box/cloud based DVR I cannot pause live TV? That is a total deal breaker for me. We use that feature a ton.
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8724 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You can pause it for up to 15 minutes, but no rewind. I gave up my 8300 and went to the multi room DVR. I didn't realize I could no longer rewind live TV. It's a big loss, but being able to DVR on any TV is great for my kids now.
Stoney Jackson is offline  
post #8725 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
MRDVR allows you to pause live TV for up to 15 minutes. Since the MRDVR allows you to record up to 15 things at once I just record everything I plan on watching. I almost never watch live TV. There are some things MRDVR does better then the SA8300 and some things that are worse, which is why I have both.
RemyM is offline  
post #8726 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post
MRDVR allows you to pause live TV for up to 15 minutes. Since the MRDVR allows you to record up to 15 things at once I just record everything I plan on watching. I almost never watch live TV. There are some things MRDVR does better then the SA8300 and some things that are worse, which is why I have both.
Thanks for the input - some tough decisions
What is the model # of the newest Samsung box offered by Cablevision?
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8727 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezlotogura View Post
Thanks for the input - some tough decisions
What is the model # of the newest Samsung box offered by Cablevision?
They only have one Samsung (SMT-C5320)
http://optimum.custhelp.com/app/answ...tail/a_id/2644
RemyM is offline  
post #8728 of 8729 Old 12-02-2014, 01:38 PM
Member
 
ezlotogura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post
They only have one Samsung (SMT-C5320)
http://optimum.custhelp.com/app/answ...tail/a_id/2644
Thank you!
ezlotogura is offline  
post #8729 of 8729 Old Yesterday, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post
I too just made the switch from IO Cablevision to Fios Quantum.

The hardest part of the transition was learning the new channel numbers/locations, and changing my wife's email.

we too left CV after 28+yrs, and been with fios now 6mos... still only know a handful of the stations... maybe by the end of the 24mos contract we'll learn em all... and then switch back to CV for a better deal...


one thing fios does not tell u is that unless u have quantum which is fairly new, u could not record 2 programs at once, without having to watch one of them... PITA... had to call fios, and after a few back and forth's threatening to go back to CV, they finally relented at gave me quantum for 5 bucks extra a month... now we can record 6 shows at once..
paris401 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off