Minneapolis, MN - OTA - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
koko5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

So has WFTC moved?

- Trip

the dishpaldvr said that it "automatically added 29-1 and 29-2" this morning. I saw that 29-1 was working and did not dig any further. It looks fine for that channel but i didnt go into settings and verify any change
koko5000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

So has WFTC moved?

- Trip

Ya.

Not great results for me though. 29 seems to be even weaker at my place then 21 was. Which I cannot believe given that the 29 antenna is 150ish feet higher on the KMSP tower then the 21 antenna... I will send you the TSreader output tonight, when it locks again (seems to lock at nights ok, just like DT-21 did)

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #453 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Alright, thanks.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #454 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Alright, thanks.

- Trip

I sent in an email to KMSP/WFTC engineering to verify that DT-29 is at a full 1MW. (I cannot imagine that they would have wanted to switch if it could not run 1MW from the get go, but does not hurt to check.)

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #455 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 11:55 AM
Member
 
w0en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northfield, MN
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

So has WFTC moved?

- Trip

Yes, this morning , they shut down UHF 21 right before midnight and a couple minutes later they were up and running on UHF 29. Signal quality meter on Insignia CECB looks identical at 42 miles south, before and after.
w0en is offline  
post #456 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 11:58 AM
Member
 
w0en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northfield, MN
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjvrieze View Post

I sent in an email to KMSP/WFTC engineering to verify that DT-29 is at a full 1MW. (I cannot imagine that they would have wanted to switch if it could not run 1MW from the get got, but does not hurt to check.)

I'm wondering about their antenna on 21, IIRC they were using CP on analog, I'll assume that is the antenna they went back to.
w0en is offline  
post #457 of 2313 Old 08-18-2009, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0en View Post

I'm wondering about their antenna on 21, IIRC they were using CP on analog, I'll assume that is the antenna they went back to.

Yes, they were planning to reuse the analog antenna for DT-29. (as I read in their fillings with the FCC)

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #458 of 2313 Old 08-19-2009, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
makellogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Elmdale, MN
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the information - I've sent off a request to KARE to increase their power for those of us in the outstate area. KARE has no translators in our area and we can't receive any other NBC stations (Fargo, Duluth too far away)
makellogg is offline  
post #459 of 2313 Old 08-19-2009, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Jon Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KTCI has received the construction permit for channel 23. They'll be upgrading from 50kW on channel 16 to 375kW on channel 23, but that still won't match the 662kW of KTCA on channel 34. It should be larger than their old analog channel 17 signal, though (I think that was 300kW).
Jon Ellis is offline  
post #460 of 2313 Old 08-19-2009, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Ellis View Post

KTCI has received the construction permit for channel 23. They'll be upgrading from 50kW on channel 16 to 375kW on channel 23, but that still won't match the 662kW of KTCA on channel 34. It should be larger than their old analog channel 17 signal, though (I think that was 300kW).

The engineers at KTCI/KTCA must just hate me! Last week I had to re-scan our Downstairs RCA DTA800B box as we are no longer able to pick up Ch. 41, and every thing went fine. Today I had promised by kids I would re-scan for Ch 29, and when I did, my RCA box locks up at 20% AGAIN just like the last time they screwed around (this would be real Ch16, Virtual 2.3 & 2.4). Of course I have double rescanned to no avail, other converter boxes have no issue. Something to do with their PSIP. My problem is I am going to have a bunch of family complaining that this is happening again. Hope someone will light a fire in KTCI/KTCA to fix this again
Doc Sief is offline  
post #461 of 2313 Old 08-21-2009, 09:22 PM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Sief View Post

The engineers at KTCA must just hate me! Last week I had to re-scan our Downstairs RCA DTA800B box as we are no longer able to pick up Ch. 41, and every thing went fine. Today I had promised by kids I would re-scan for Ch 29, and when I did, my RCA box locks up at 20% AGAIN just like the last time they screwed around (this would be real Ch16, Virtual 2.3 & 2.4). Of course I have double rescanned to no avail, other converter boxes have no issue. Something to do with their PSIP. My problem is I am going to have a bunch of family complaining that this is happening again. Hope someone will light a fire in KTCA to fix this again

KTCI/KTCA fixed the problem, able to re-scan and pick up 2-3 & 2-4.
Doc Sief is offline  
post #462 of 2313 Old 08-22-2009, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Sief View Post

KTCA fixed the problem, able to re-scan and pick up 2-3 & 2-4.

Remember that it is KTCI that runs UpdateTV on two "subs" after 2.3/4 and KTCA (2.1/2) It may not be TPT's fault, but the fault of UpdateTV, maybe they have an update in the system that simply does not work well on your CECB...

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #463 of 2313 Old 08-22-2009, 06:33 AM
Member
 
kedirekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two subs after 2.3/4? Is that the 2.7 and 2.8 that I see on my TV? I've wondered what those were about and where they came from. They're always black and silent when I tune to them.
kedirekin is offline  
post #464 of 2313 Old 08-22-2009, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedirekin View Post

Two subs after 2.3/4? Is that the 2.7 and 2.8 that I see on my TV? I've wondered what those were about and where they came from. They're always black and silent when I tune to them.

More then likely, these are artifacts of UpdateTV. Trip told me a while back, that he has been told that UpdateTV requires 2Mbps of bandwidth, but has yet to see it pushing that down in TSreader data.

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #465 of 2313 Old 08-23-2009, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Anode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did KMSP(9) and KARE(11) do anything to their signal in the last week or so ? These two channels have just vanished all of a sudden for me. I have rescanned several times. But it just seems like they abruptly reduced power ? or something else might be going on ?
Anode is offline  
post #466 of 2313 Old 08-23-2009, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is your ZIP code? What antenna and receivers(s) are you using?

You may want to do the double scan. Disconnect your antenna, scan, re-connect, scan again, and see what you get. That should add the "new" 29s and possibly other stuff depending on how long it has been since you updated.
Jim1348 is online now  
post #467 of 2313 Old 08-23-2009, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Anode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is my tvfool - http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...23c51e4509464d

I am using a CM7000 and rabbit ears converted to dipole sitting on top of the set. The 'dipole' has been trimmed to 12-13"(each side) for optimum performance across all channels. All channels were coming in great. Ch9 and 11 were the weakest but certainly usable, until their disappearing act a few days ago.

Ok, I did the scan like you said and it picked up Ch11(kare) but still no Ch9(kmsp).
Anode is offline  
post #468 of 2313 Old 08-23-2009, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anode View Post

this is my tvfool - http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...23c51e4509464d
I am using a CM7000 and rabbit ears converted to dipole sitting on top of the set. The 'dipole' has been trimmed to 12-13"(each side) for optimum performance across all channels. All channels were coming in great. Ch9 and 11 were the weakest but certainly usable, until their disappearing act a few days ago.
Ok, I did the scan like you said and it picked up Ch11(kare) but still no Ch9(kmsp).

You certainly should be able to pick up KMSP 9 if you can get KARE11! Maybe your dipole needs to be moved slightly, with the polarization that they have been using, moving the dipole a foot or 6inches might make all the difference. Granted the effect is worse with UHF but even VHF has issues. The other possibility could be the appearance of some new electronic noise. In my case, one of my kids fans and my wife's aluminum blinds kill KMSP9. While lightning kills KARE11 (boy I wish they would go to 30kW like KMSP!).
Good luck!
Doc Sief is offline  
post #469 of 2313 Old 09-10-2009, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjvrieze View Post

You should grab either
Winegard HD-1080 (for indoor) and should get the VHFs with good signal strength.

My HD 1080 is slightly better than a DB2 for UHF, gets ZERO high VHF (FOX 9 and KARE 11) in northern Anoka County (St. Francis) 26 miles from the antennas.
srtguy is offline  
post #470 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

My HD 1080 is slightly better than a DB2 for UHF, gets ZERO high VHF (FOX 9 and KARE 11) in northern Anoka County (St. Francis) 26 miles from the antennas.

Can you post your TV Fool results?

I actually just installed one these a couple weekends ago. It was for an uncle and he was 15miles from our local VHF-HI station, KTTC and it peaked the signal meter. This is an outdoor install about 18ft off the ground.

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #471 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjvrieze View Post

Can you post your TV Fool results?

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...8ecd9fdf93bbc4

Indoor install, in a window with no trees in view. Did the double rescan etc. The frustrating thing is, I had all the channels coming in great on the DB2 until June 12 when KARE and KMSP left their temporary UHF for VHF. I am hesitant to buy a preamp because I feel this will only give me an amplified no signal.

Can't get either station with rabbit ears at work in Anoka either, distance is 17 miles.
srtguy is offline  
post #472 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...8ecd9fdf93bbc4

Indoor install, in a window with no trees in view. Did the double rescan etc. The frustrating thing is, I had all the channels coming in great on the DB2 until June 12 when KARE and KMSP left their temporary UHF for VHF. I am hesitant to buy a preamp because I feel this will only give me an amplified no signal.

Can't get either station with rabbit ears at work in Anoka either, distance is 17 miles.

Yes, a preamp is a very bad idea, as it will VERY likely overload off of KQQL-FM (107.9) which is just a few miles from you running 96kW ERP.

Have you tried the antenna outdoors yet? Maybe set it up on a ladder or something like that for testing, just to see if you can get signal outside.
What tuner are you using?

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #473 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjvrieze View Post

Have you tried the antenna outdoors yet? Maybe set it up on a ladder or something like that for testing, just to see if you can get signal outside. What tuner are you using?

Tried it outside on a 12' ladder. No VHF. Tuner is a Sanyo HDTV.
srtguy is offline  
post #474 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

Tried it outside on a 12' ladder. No VHF. Tuner is a Sanyo HDTV.

Very odd. It should work well with signals at the predicted levels that you have. I really wonder if it could still be FM overload from KQQL-FM. (less likely without an amp, but not impossible)
One of the engineers on this forum, posted a while back that he could his stations signal right under the broadcast tower with a short piece of wire as the antenna in analog, but in digital it would not work, so he hooked an FM trap in line and wall-ah, nice strong signal.

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #475 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm...I can see that tower from my house, but it is more straight south and my signals are coming from the SE...perhaps I need a FM trap...
srtguy is offline  
post #476 of 2313 Old 09-11-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

Hmmm...I can see that tower from my house, but it is more straight south and my signals are coming from the SE...perhaps I need a FM trap...

At the distance you are from KQQL-FM, it prolly does not matter where you in terms of direction of antenna, also most of the time when you receive a signal for which the antenna is not resonant, the aim of the antenna will be much different then the frequency for which it was designed. (often the boom will be the actually receiving element for the lower bands like this)
I would prolly try the FM trap. Unfortunately, if doesn't work, you may simply need a bit more gain to get a lock.

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #477 of 2313 Old 09-15-2009, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems the problem was the tuner in my 3 year old JUNK Sanyo HDTV

Now getting VHF 9 & 11 indoors at 26 miles unamplified. Not a very strong signal, but oddly enough, high VHF doesn't seem to pixelate like UHF does with a weak signal.

I might try the Winegard 269 if I have reception problems during snowstorms etc.
srtguy is offline  
post #478 of 2313 Old 09-15-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

It seems the problem was the tuner in my 3 year old JUNK Sanyo HDTV

Now getting VHF 9 & 11 indoors at 26 miles unamplified. Not a very strong signal, but oddly enough, high VHF doesn't seem to pixelate like UHF does with a weak signal.

..



Hah! Wait until you have a thunderstorm with 50 miles.....
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #479 of 2313 Old 09-15-2009, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtguy View Post

It seems the problem was the tuner in my 3 year old JUNK Sanyo HDTV

Now getting VHF 9 & 11 indoors at 26 miles unamplified. Not a very strong signal, but oddly enough, high VHF doesn't seem to pixelate like UHF does with a weak signal.

I might try the Winegard 269 if I have reception problems during snowstorms etc.

I would not try the HDP-269 unless you get a separate FM trap, as the HDP-269 does not have a built FM trap. The trap should be ahead of the preamp up at the antenna, to help keep it from overloading off of the FM.

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #480 of 2313 Old 09-15-2009, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
srtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Hah! Wait until you have a thunderstorm with 50 miles.....


That bad huh? Here is what KMSP emailed me:


Quote:


VHF is our final channel. VHF is a more robust signal during storms and is less affected by impulse noise issues.

srtguy is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off