Minneapolis, MN - OTA - Page 98 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2911 of 2937 Old 08-12-2016, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
That is interesting. Thank you for the post. My TiVo Roamio OTA will tune it when enter 2-6, but it does not show up in the guide and will go right post it when I tune up and down.
If you go into the settings and the channel list you can manually add it to your favorites list. Since there is no guide that will happen (tune directly but not up/down) until you checkmark it in the list
unclehonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2912 of 2937 Old 08-13-2016, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
oh forgot to mention it logs as "TPT MN" (whereas the previously mentioned 23-7 no PSIP station that some TV's got the name was blank)
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2913 of 2937 Old 08-13-2016, 09:34 PM
Member
 
w0en's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northfield, MN
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
few notes
K19er is now K16HY (Channel 19 was the analog spot)
23-7 I already mentioned the other ay it went bye bye
25-5 is non existant. Tivo never removed the K25IA stations
28 is a low powered Wisco Public TV transaltor in River Falls, WI
29-4 is non existant (mentioned that earlier in the thread)
33-3 is gone. They went IPTV months ago yet its still there
W47CO is the former analog translator for 28 (the WPT station)
62-2 use to be Hmong USA but is just a black screen
RF 27 is the WPT station from Menominee supposed to cover as far as eastern St. Paul suburban area PSIP shows 28. Tropo for me.
RF 47 is the WPT 1.5 Kw digital translator to fill in River Falls located between RF & Hudson. Shows up as 28 on PSIP. On a good night I can get it with my 91XG w/CM pre-amp pointed right at it. One real good DX night I got them both.

Last edited by w0en; 08-13-2016 at 10:09 PM.
w0en is offline  
post #2914 of 2937 Old 08-14-2016, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0en View Post
RF 27 is the WPT station from Menominee supposed to cover as far as eastern St. Paul suburban area PSIP shows 28. Tropo for me.
correct. Which is what I noted

Quote:
RF 47 is the WPT 1.5 Kw digital translator to fill in River Falls located between RF & Hudson. Shows up as 28 on PSIP. On a good night I can get it with my 91XG w/CM pre-amp pointed right at it. One real good DX night I got them both.
But on zap2it there are 2 listings for 47
W47CO-DT which is the digital translator (and shows as 28-X on zap2it) which the person mentioned not getting
28.1 I do not receive this channel.
W47COD


HOWEVER in the listings there is a W47CO which was the analog translator before upgrading to digital. That was the one I was referring to.

Unless there is a -D or a -DT after the translator callsign (one with letters and numbers) its analog.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2915 of 2937 Old 08-16-2016, 04:06 AM
Newbie
 
TechnicalLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering how big of an antenna I need: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e2cbd1f12aeeac

Antenna will be located in an attic about 12-15' above ground level. There also is a single row of trees to the west in the path of reception to the Shoreview towers. So I figure 5-10 db of attenuation. Do I need a more directional antenna to reduce multipath or am I close enough not to worry. In my previous location I had bad multipath with trees moving.

Will the CM-4221HD be enough? Should I put an amplifier on it? If so which one? Winegard HDA-100/200 or CM-7777/8 seem to be well recommended. Signal will be split up to two or three TV's.

Thanks.
TechnicalLee is offline  
post #2916 of 2937 Old 08-16-2016, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Minneapolis, MN - OTA

I know that you posted your TV Fool data, but if you want to post your ZIP code, feel free to do so, I am in Rosemount MN 55068. I have a similar situation to you. I mounted a legacy CM-4228 in the attic above our attached garage. It is big and maybe that is why you are considering a CM-4221HD, rather than the CM-4228. Or perhaps the price. In either case, I would suggest that you give at least some consideration to the CM-4228. It will indeed be bigger than the CM-4221HD, and a bit more money, but if you have the room and can afford it, I would suggest that you consider it.

With regards to an amplifier, I would suggest that you try your installation without it first. If it turns out that you need one, then by all means get one.

Stand back while I get up on my soapbox now. Okay, I need to preach about feedline/coaxial cable. Too many times people try to scrimp on this. They have some existing RG-59 and assume that it will be good enough. I would recommend RG-6, or better, at EVERY part of your installation! Think about it, if your are going to go to the trouble (time and money) of buying a new antenna, why not help get as much signal as possible to the television receiver.
Jim1348 is offline  
post #2917 of 2937 Old 08-16-2016, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Both of those antennas are UHF only with minimal VHF on it. KARE 11 is on VHF (as is KMSP but they have a copy on UHF also)
Since you are close enough you probably would get some signal on VHF (although the signal will be lower)

Solid SIgnal has their version of a 4 Bay antenna on sale right now for 24.99
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=HDB4X

Their 8 bay is sometimes on sale too (not right now but check periodically)
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...u=700112818417

I used the 8 bay in Northern MN and it worked great.

I'm now in the cities and checking my tv fool I'm pretty much the same distance as you except in the SW burbs so my tvfool numbers look the same. I use a HBU33 (which is no longer made) running a Tivo and a TV and it works great. Mine is bolted to my deck railing due to being in an apartment.

I have a plethora of antenna here that I've tried (I acquired a bunch when I lived on Mille Lacs) and most worked the same for the major stations. a Eagle Aspen 2 bay, the Solid Signal 4 bay and the 8 bay and their version of the XG91 (which is a long 7 foot antenna). The only difference was when trying to pick up the low powered stations.

I agree with not trying an amp until after the fact. I have an old Radio Shack pre-amp I use but I also recommend this one (as do other folks)
http://www.rcaantennas.net/search/?sku=TVPRAMP1R

you can get it at Menards, Fleet Farm, Target etc for $25 or so. Heck a basic distribution amp might work just as well especially if you are going to have 3 TV's off of it. I'd prefer to get a bigger antenna to begin with then to go smaller and try and amplify it.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2918 of 2937 Old 08-16-2016, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,052
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Another believer in the 8-bay bowtie if you have the room. With the 8-bay I doubt you'd need a preamp and it should give you enough signal even on the couple HiVHF stations.
jjeff is offline  
post #2919 of 2937 Old 08-18-2016, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
TechnicalLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I guess I would prefer smaller because I have to fit it through a small attic access hatch and I don't know about assembling it once I'm up there and maneuvering it between roof trusses (no walkway, have to maneuver monkey style). Reason I wonder is because I designed and built a single bowtie antenna in a previous apartment nearby and that was more than enough to get everything including VHF. I like the channel master versions because it looks like I could easily modify it to make the bowties longer for better VHF reception if necessary. Cable should not be a problem, I'm using brand new RG-6 quad shield from start to finish with PPC connectors.

I'd rather not have to go back up in the attic to add an amplifier, so I think it's going to be 4-bay+amplifier or 8-bay alone? There is a large cell tower 3/4 mile away so do I need a LTE filter?
TechnicalLee is offline  
post #2920 of 2937 Old 08-21-2016, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Homer94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Burnsville, MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Antenna Recommendations for Zip Code 55306

All,

We are cutting the cord to DirecTV and switching to OTA and Sling TV.
I could use some advice in selecting an antenna.
I live in Burnsville and my zip code is 55306.
I tried out the Mohu 50 Leaf without doing much research. I do not get KARE 11 with the Leaf, since it is VHF.

The antenna can be mounted on the roof or in the attic.
I am looking at these two options:

Antennas Direct Clearstream 2V
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...0Antennas&sku=

Xtreme Signal HDTV 8 Bay Bowtie
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...0Antennas&sku=

Any suggestions or feedback on these two?

Our eventual setup will be
Roku Players with Sling TV and other services
Tablo DVR for OTA DVR service

Thanks in advance!
Homer94 is offline  
post #2921 of 2937 Old 08-21-2016, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Minneapolis, MN - OTA

Given a choice between those two, I would select the Xtreme Signal HDTV 8 Bay Bowtie Outdoor TV Antenna. I would mount it outside and use RG6 feedline, or better. I am in Rosemount and I have one of the earlier Channel Master CM-4228 8 bay antennas in the attic above my attached garage. Mounting an antennas inside is not what I recommend, but it works for me and keeps my wife happy! It does a great job for me.

As I suspect you already know, two local channels remain on VHF, they are KMSP and KARE. As many are quick to point out, KMSP also has its main channel carried on UHF as well. That is not the case with KARE, however. With that in mind, having an antenna that also receives VHF well is important. I have found that my Channel Master CM-4228 does fine with VHF. The Xtreme Signal HDTV 8 Bay Bowtie Outdoor TV Antenna should also do well with VHF.
Jim1348 is offline  
post #2922 of 2937 Old 08-21-2016, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I'd go with the 8 bay also. I have one and it works great. Used it when I lived near Mystic Lake
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2923 of 2937 Old 08-22-2016, 05:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,052
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I also have that 8 bay(in my attic) and live in Burnsville, works great. Note because of mounting the antenna in the attic it required a bit of adjusting to get 9.1 to come in at all times without the occasional breakup but now it's great, all channels come in all the time.
"55306"......didn't realize Bville had any other zip codes than 55337....must be new
jjeff is offline  
post #2924 of 2937 Old 08-22-2016, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Homer94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Burnsville, MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Antenna Mounting Location

Thanks for the quick feedback!

I will go with the Xtreme Signal 8-Bay antenna.
https://www.amazon.com/Xtreme-Signal...ct_top?ie=UTF8

Should I install this in attic or on my roof?
It seems rather big, so I am curious how it would hold up to weather/wind/etc. if it was mounted on the roof?

Any recommendations on antenna mounts and where to buy them?
Homer94 is offline  
post #2925 of 2937 Old 08-22-2016, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
"55306"......didn't realize Bville had any other zip codes than 55337....must be new
55306 is the area south of 42 between the Prior Lake and Apple Valley. I know the B'Ville Ctr is 55306 from when I worked at Radio Shack there in the early 90's
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	1617161  
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2926 of 2937 Old 08-22-2016, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,052
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer94 View Post
Thanks for the quick feedback!

I will go with the Xtreme Signal 8-Bay antenna.
https://www.amazon.com/Xtreme-Signal...ct_top?ie=UTF8

Should I install this in attic or on my roof?
It seems rather big, so I am curious how it would hold up to weather/wind/etc. if it was mounted on the roof?

Any recommendations on antenna mounts and where to buy them?
Wind load and deterioration from the elements is the main reason I decided to mount mine in the attic, where an antenna basically lasts for life. The downside is the venerability to multipath, which I've suffered from on several occasions. I think I finally have the correct orientation of the antenna, I haven't had issues in quite a while.
I guess if you didn't mind messing around a bit the attic may be the way to go(since the 8 bay comes in 2 halves it was quite easy to get through my smallish access hole to the attic) but if you just want to be done with it, mounting on the roof may be a better idea(well done with it until the antenna corrodes or gets knocked down by the wind)....
For attic mounting ideally the gable end of your attic would point towards Shorview, in my case it was the roof side and I believe the trusses are what caused my issues with multipath. As for mounting in the attic, I simply screwed a wooden dowel to a piece of wood near the peak of my attic and hung the antenna to the upside down dowel, worked like a charm and allowed me to rotate the antenna probably 30 degrees left or right with the middle being Shorview.
If you want to mount the antenna outside, again gable mounts work pretty well, that or chimneys if you have one, of course tripods are probably best but require you to screw through the shingles, something many people don't want to do. I used a tripod in a previous house and never had issues with leaks where the screws went through the roof, just use silicone or other good sealant around the screws.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
55306 is the area south of 42 between the Prior Lake and Apple Valley. I know the B'Ville Ctr is 55306 from when I worked at Radio Shack there in the early 90's
Thanks, I guess I mainly associate 55337 with Burnsville, I believe the Bville PO also has 55337 on the door but maybe thats because it's actually located in the 55337 area, I'll have to look for 55306 posted somewhere next time I'm there.

Last edited by jjeff; 08-22-2016 at 06:48 PM.
jjeff is offline  
post #2927 of 2937 Old 08-23-2016, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to get guide date for Decades channel 4.2 into the DIRECTV guide? I am using an am21 to get channels from my TV antenna. I get guide data on 4.2 but it's for a spanish channel.
Runch Machine is online now  
post #2928 of 2937 Old 08-23-2016, 09:30 AM
Member
 
robrob10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Runch Machine View Post
Does anyone know how to get guide date for Decades channel 4.2 into the DIRECTV guide? I am using an am21 to get channels from my TV antenna. I get guide data on 4.2 but it's for a spanish channel.
If you receive channel's 25.1-25.4 KJNK in the Twin Cities, you can run Sacramento CA (94203) as a secondary zip to get 25.2 with the guide from Sacramento's 13.2 RF25 KOVR Decades. The .2 RF25 matches and will put KJNK 25.2 Son Life TV with a Decades guide (Sacramento's) in your DVR. Another way is if you receive 62.2 WDMI in the Twin Cities. By running Detroit (48201) as a secondary zip it will put Detroit's WWJ 62.2 in your guide, which would be a Decades guide. So if your antenna receives either 25.2 or 62.2 and by running the corresponding secondary zip you should get a Decades guide on 25.2 or 62.2. There is no way to match up to get the guide on 4.2. But you can get it into you DVR, this way.

Last edited by robrob10; 08-23-2016 at 09:33 AM.
robrob10 is online now  
post #2929 of 2937 Old 08-23-2016, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to use the zip code for KCNC Denver or WFOR Ft. Lauderdale or did they, like WCCO, not have a 4.2 before Decades?
Runch Machine is online now  
post #2930 of 2937 Old 08-23-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 27
Posts: 15,091
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Only WCBS and KYW had subchannels before Decades. The rest of the CBS O&O stations had none.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #2931 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
TiVo updated today and added 2-6 TPT MN

It removed 23-7
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2932 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 12:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,052
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
TiVo updated today and added 2-6 TPT MN

It removed 23-7
Which means
I already get TPTmn on 2.2......why dupe it on 2.6
jjeff is offline  
post #2933 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Because they have for a long time
Remember the TPT MN dupe on 23-7

post 2903
Minneapolis, MN - OTA

I mentioned that the mythical 23-7 (that is the TPT MN dupe that since there was no PSIP some TV's didnt pick up) disappeared and only 2-3 showed up on a scan

Minneapolis, MN - OTA

Then 9 days later it reappeared but this time had a PSIP of 2-6 that all TV's should pick it up.

Now today Tivo deleted the 23-7 and replaced it with a 2-6. A while ago someone must have sent a request to Tivo to add 23-7 (when it had no PSIP) because there was a 23-7 listed in my TIvo for over a year.

I had sent an e-mail to TPT programming and posted on Facebook if they were moving stuff around (and why no 2-5???) and no answer (this was a week ago). Its possible they may be adding that new PBS Kids Channel that launches later this year.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2934 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I wouldnt mind PBS World being added. Another option is FNX (First Nations Experience) but I've seen that on KAWB-DT2 (Brainerd) and its OK...not my top priority of a subchannel
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2935 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 03:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,052
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Does it actually use bandwidth or is it just somehow a mirror or duplicate listing?
Yes I was aware of the 23.7 channel but always just thought it didn't really use any bandwidth but was a duplicate listing.
I agree, PBS World would be nice, more is generally better
jjeff is offline  
post #2936 of 2937 Old Yesterday, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
Does it actually use bandwidth or is it just somehow a mirror or duplicate listing?
Yes I was aware of the 23.7 channel but always just thought it didn't really use any bandwidth but was a duplicate listing.
It uses bandwidth on RF23 with TPT life
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2937 of 2937 Old Today, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a fan of Over The Air TV reception I was dismayed to read some time ago that TV stations can sell their bandwidth to the FCC and the FCC will auction the bandwidth off for purchase by cell phone companies. It is up the the owners of the TV station to decide if they want to participate. The amounts offered by the FCC were staggeringly high, hundreds of millions in most cases.

Has they been any news on which TV stations locally have chosen to sell their bandwidth and either go off the air or share bandwidth with another station? How about nationally?
Runch Machine is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off