Tulsa, OK - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 894 Old 06-28-2006, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why WB 19 is showing up on 6.2 (KOTV-CBS)?
The bug in the bottom left hand corner says KOTV 6.2 but the programing is WB 19 & I don't know where the radar that's susposed to be on 6.2 went.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 894 Old 06-30-2006, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
HiDefSooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox is planning on carrying the upcoming, July 1st, Space Shuttle Discovery launch being offered by HDNet. This offering is not an indication that they will be launching HDNet full time anytime soon. This is expected to be a high quality HD event and they wanted to bring it to their Oklahoma HD subscribers. Their carriage of HDNet will end following this event.


For the Cox systems in Oklahoma City and Tulsa, the HD Space Shuttle Discovery launch program will air on Channel 740.

If for some reason the launch is delayed, they will attempt to air the launch on its rescheduled date.

Be sure and send a message to Cox saying how much you want HDNet full time.
HiDefSooner is offline  
post #183 of 894 Old 07-09-2006, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Griffin now owns wb19. The engineer at KOTV said that picture quality would improve around August for 6.2 and not to expect a separate digital channel or HD for wb19 until the analog cutoff in 2009. Wb 19 is now KQCW as they will be the cw in spetember, the simulcast on 6.2 is to expand the coverage area for channel 19 without having a separate digital channel. It appears Griffin would rather spend money on helicopters than ungrade 19 right now.
osu1991 is offline  
post #184 of 894 Old 07-10-2006, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
texmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticed the other day that I am now receiving channel 711 for OETA. Since Cox is using the 700 tier for HD programming, had presumed this was the HD PBS. However, my TV indicates it is 480i. Sometimes programming is in full screen and other times it reverts to the 4:3 format. This is the behavior for the other HD channels when not broadcasting HD programming. But I have my screen size set to Theater mode for 4:3 on the other 480i channels, so it makes it all the more confusing.

Anyone know the scoop on 711?
texmix is offline  
post #185 of 894 Old 07-10-2006, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have D* at home but watching cox at work the other day I did notice a channel line up change, we don't have the HD box there so I haven't seen that.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #186 of 894 Old 07-15-2006, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Officially August 15 oeta on 711 cox cable. Eventually cable will be the only way to get pbs hd 24/7 according to the OETA website. OETA will start multicasting with very little hd OTA, I am assuming when they finally complete their new master control.
osu1991 is offline  
post #187 of 894 Old 07-16-2006, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post

Officially August 15 oeta on 711 cox cable. Eventually cable will be the only way to get pbs hd 24/7 according to the OETA website. OETA will start multicasting with very little hd OTA, I am assuming when they finally complete their new master control.

That is not correct, you will still be able to recieve OETA HD with an OTA antenna, this was on their website,

"*Viewers without Cox Digital Cable will need an antenna and digital conversion box or a digital TV with a tuner to receive the new channels."

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #188 of 894 Old 07-18-2006, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You will be able to receive some hd ota from oeta but not a 24/7 feed like they are using now.
osu1991 is offline  
post #189 of 894 Old 07-18-2006, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
rylee44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Mid-Town just south of the Fairgrounds. I have tried a lot of things to get all the OTA channels and I have had NO luck!!! I currently recieve Fox 23, and thats it.
I am using a ChannelMaster 3018 antenna (30 element) on my roof with (2) 5ft antenna masts, with 50ft of RG59 cable to a diplexer, ran 10ft into the Living Room, where it goes through another Diplexer to a Windows MCE 2005 pc with a Dvico Fusion ATSC tuner... Does anyone have any recommendations, or is anyone a pro at this? I need help
rylee44 is offline  
post #190 of 894 Old 07-19-2006, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Remove the diplexors. I had the same problem but it was only with one hd receiver. Removed the diplexors and it works perfect. Only receiver I have ever hooked up that would not work with any diplexor I tried. Some would allow a few channels thru but not all. I am only a few miles east of you and have my antenna at about the same level shooting thru a bunch of trees and I am maxed out on all channels except RSC and TBN which I would have to turn the antenna for.
osu1991 is offline  
post #191 of 894 Old 07-22-2006, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
rylee44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post

Remove the diplexors. I had the same problem but it was only with one hd receiver. Removed the diplexors and it works perfect. Only receiver I have ever hooked up that would not work with any diplexor I tried. Some would allow a few channels thru but not all. I am only a few miles east of you and have my antenna at about the same level shooting thru a bunch of trees and I am maxed out on all channels except RSC and TBN which I would have to turn the antenna for.

Well I ran i straight from antenna to the reciever and I still get fox great, and now i get all the other channels, but they are skipping... Any ideas? Do I need a booster? Also, I just changed it to all new RG6 cable...
rylee44 is offline  
post #192 of 894 Old 07-22-2006, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Channelmaster is plenty big without a booster. Try rotating the antenna to diminish any multipath reflections you may be getting.You might try getting the antenna higher, add another extension to the pole. I have not used the pc cards so I don't know how sensitive they are to multipath. You might be getting to much signal for the card and need to try a 10db attenuator.
osu1991 is offline  
post #193 of 894 Old 07-23-2006, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
rylee44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post

The Channelmaster is plenty big without a booster. Try rotating the antenna to diminish any multipath reflections you may be getting.You might try getting the antenna higher, add another extension to the pole. I have not used the pc cards so I don't know how sensitive they are to multipath. You might be getting to much signal for the card and need to try a 10db attenuator.

Well I dont think it is too high of a signal, because Fox is the only one that comes in flawlessly. They have a repeater tower in Tulsa, which is directly in-line with what im pointing at. I'll try and get a 5ft extension and raise it up a little more... Every other channel comes in (besides 10/8) but they skip...
rylee44 is offline  
post #194 of 894 Old 08-07-2006, 12:35 PM
Member
 
bagleyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Owasso, OK
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else notice KJRH overlayed weather bugs in HD during the Brickyard 400 yesterday?

There was an entry in the HDTVOK.com forums that said it started a couple of days ago.

Bravo KJRH!
bagleyb is offline  
post #195 of 894 Old 08-07-2006, 07:13 PM
Member
 
philspice1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bixby, OK
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagleyb View Post

Anyone else notice KJRH overlayed weather bugs in HD during the Brickyard 400 yesterday?

There was an entry in the HDTVOK.com forums that said it started a couple of days ago.

Bravo KJRH!


I noticed it on the Tonight Show I believe Thurs night.
philspice1 is offline  
post #196 of 894 Old 08-07-2006, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw that too, it's about time we don't have to lose HD to the weather bugs, now if the other stations can do the same!

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #197 of 894 Old 08-18-2006, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
paudemge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed last weekend that COX in tulsa was carring the NFL network in HD on channel 740.
There have been several HD games, but I don't really pay too much attention during preseason.
paudemge is offline  
post #198 of 894 Old 08-18-2006, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like PBS hd is starting to leave OTA. They are multicasting 4 subchannels now. It appears cox will be the only way to get PBS hd 24/7. I would have preferred keeping the national hd feed and 1 subchannel with OETA stuff.
osu1991 is offline  
post #199 of 894 Old 08-19-2006, 12:11 AM
Member
 
philspice1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bixby, OK
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post

Looks like PBS hd is starting to leave OTA. They are multicasting 4 subchannels now. It appears cox will be the only way to get PBS hd 24/7. I would have preferred keeping the national hd feed and 1 subchannel with OETA stuff.

But when is Cox actually going to add PBS HD?
philspice1 is offline  
post #200 of 894 Old 08-20-2006, 07:34 PM
Member
 
SerhC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Planet Houston
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would PBS eliminate their OTA broadcasts? Does anybody else notice a severe voice lag (delay) on NBC OTA? Every other OTA station is just fine but during MNF(ack I should say SNF) right now it's bad. I don't think it's always a problem though I have watched Jay Leno just fine before.
SerhC is offline  
post #201 of 894 Old 08-21-2006, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
PBS is not eliminating OTA. They are eliminating a 24/7 hd feed, instead opting to broadcast 4 channels of non hd stuff.
osu1991 is offline  
post #202 of 894 Old 08-25-2006, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2, 6, & 8 all lost HD with the weather bugs on tonight.

I think it sucks that OETA doesn't have HD OTA, 11.1 is just mirroring 11 now.
How can they get away with that, it's public television & the only way to get the HD feed is with pay cable? that's just not right!

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #203 of 894 Old 08-26-2006, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't know why channel 2 dropped hd for weather, they have had the weather on top of the hd for several weeks now. Oeta is legally required to mirror their analog feed, but dropping PBS HD for the other 3 crappy channels is just plain dumb. I've already deleted them out of the guide just a waste of space.
osu1991 is offline  
post #204 of 894 Old 08-31-2006, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me or is 8.1 locked up?
All I get is a still of people planting a tree.
I thought it was my antenna but the signal strength is 98.
It came back on during a comercial but went back to the same still when the show came back on.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #205 of 894 Old 09-04-2006, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimbo Moran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tulsa,Ok.
Posts: 1,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new I- Guide officially sucks. That is all!!!

Jimbo

Jimbo--------Bomb's Away
Jimbo Moran is offline  
post #206 of 894 Old 09-22-2006, 08:12 AM
Member
 
bagleyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Owasso, OK
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had an HR20 installed last weekend, and the original installer goofed up the AT-9 install big time. One of their "Senior technicians" came out today to fix the original installers goof. He didn't install the add-on LNB correctly, the one that gets the 99 & 103 satellites (I realize the 99 isn't up yet). Anyway, when talking about what was on it, he said Tulsa would get getting HD locals "very soon". He said D* wanted HD locals in all locations that hey had call centers ASAP. Apparently they want the CSR's to be able to see everything any subscriber could see. Since they're spot beams, they can't get any MPG4 locals right now.

Take it for what it's worth.
bagleyb is offline  
post #207 of 894 Old 09-22-2006, 08:06 PM
Member
 
jpl3447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Basic cable from COX and my HDTV (Sony KD-30XS955) found the free local HD channels. I can get, for example, CBS on 79.1, FOX on 79.2, NBC on 80.1 and so forth. I cannot find the new CW (the old WB) free HD channel through the basic cable and the COX website says nothing about these channels, just the channels that come through on the digital subscription service (like 715 for FOX, 716 for CBS, etc.).

Does anyone know the channel numbers for the free HD over the Basic cable subscription package?
jpl3447 is offline  
post #208 of 894 Old 09-22-2006, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpl3447 View Post

I cannot find the new CW (the old WB) free HD channel through the basic cable and the COX website says nothing about these channels,

The CW is not brodcasting in HD yet.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #209 of 894 Old 09-23-2006, 08:43 PM
Member
 
jpl3447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh ok. I remembered watching Smallville a while back and at the beginning of the show it would say In High Definition Where Available. I was wanting to catch Smallville in HD the next time around.

I am not using the OTA tuner yet (if ever since I have Basic cable).

Thanks for the reply! I have a feeling that COX customer service will have no idea what the QAM channels are for the local TV stations.
jpl3447 is offline  
post #210 of 894 Old 09-23-2006, 09:32 PM
Member
 
philspice1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bixby, OK
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpl3447 View Post

Thanks for the reply! I have a feeling that COX customer service will have no idea what the QAM channels are for the local TV stations.

When I had a Sony QAM capable DVR a year ago, the local HD channels were 0.715, 0.716, 0.718, and 0.719. I don't believe all tuners can receive channel numbers below 1. And that may be why Cox puts them there (if that is where they still are).
philspice1 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off