Phoenix, AZ - HDTV - Page 333 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 11169 Old 08-12-2011, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
sytyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Goodyear, Az.
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think he misrepresented anything. Like you said he didn't understand/read the fine print when he signed up (we've unfortunately all done that), so give him a break.

Cox should have verbally explained all the fine print, then there wouldn't have been any excuses.
sytyguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 11169 Old 08-12-2011, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
lonelystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
I have been using Samsung HDTV for the last 9-10 months with cox basic TV plan. I had been getting extra TV channels over the air (??) like CNBC (62), Travel (48) and CNN (36) etc...
for the last 24hrs it has stopped, when I ran the auto program, those channles are still not available.
I tried std mode and irc mode of auto program.
I do not have any type of converter box and I bought the HDTV last Nov, so it is new.
What do I have to get those free channels back without having to pay a package?
lonelystar is offline  
post #9963 of 11169 Old 08-12-2011, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelystar View Post

Hello all,
I have been using Samsung HDTV for the last 9-10 months with cox basic TV plan. I had been getting extra TV channels over the air (??) like CNBC (62), Travel (48) and CNN (36) etc...
for the last 24hrs it has stopped, when I ran the auto program, those channles are still not available.
I tried std mode and irc mode of auto program.
I do not have any type of converter box and I bought the HDTV last Nov, so it is new.
What do I have to get those free channels back without having to pay a package?

I think you meant analog and Clear QAM channels through the coax not over the air channels.

I can confirm I still receive analogs, 36 CNN, 48 Travel, 62 CNBC in Zip 85044.

If you only subscribe to the Starter Package you will only get analog up to channel 22, and Locals in HD Clear QAM. -- If this is the case Cox probably recently placed a trap on your line. If you do subscribe to both Starter and Expanded then Cox might have accidentally placed a trap on your line.

You need the Expanded Package to get analog above 23.
See the following line-up: http://ww2.cox.com/residential/arizo...nel-lineup.cox

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #9964 of 11169 Old 08-13-2011, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
lonelystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the reply. That explains everything, so looks like my only option is to pay for this.
So why did cox decide to block the free analog channels.
If I call cox, will they undo this for me?
lonelystar is offline  
post #9965 of 11169 Old 08-13-2011, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelystar View Post

Thank you for the reply. That explains everything, so looks like my only option is to pay for this.
So why did cox decide to block the free analog channels.
If I call cox, will they undo this for me?

Cox: "Cox is your friend in the digital age. My name is Bertha. How may I assist you?"
Lonelystar: "Yes. I subscribe to the basic cable package. For quite some time, I had been receiving some extra channels free. This has stopped. Will you restore these channels for me?"
Cox: [...sound of body hitting the floor.]
domino92024 is offline  
post #9966 of 11169 Old 08-13-2011, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sytyguy View Post

I don't think he misrepresented anything. Like you said he didn't understand/read the fine print when he signed up (we've unfortunately all done that), so give him a break.

Cox should have verbally explained all the fine print, then there wouldn't have been any excuses.

You say to-mah-toe, I say to-may-toe, doesn't surprise me.

If someone wants to lamblast someone, at least have the facts right. Like I said, I saw the offer and had no problem understanding it. And, he called and they explained it to him, but he still says it was the fine print that lets them raise rates, etc., willy-nilly and that was not the case, and that was AFTER someone already offered up the "suggestion" that he simply didn't understand the offer.

And what's this Peoria, didn't it used to be Surprise?

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #9967 of 11169 Old 08-13-2011, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelystar View Post

Thank you for the reply. That explains everything, so looks like my only option is to pay for this.
So why did cox decide to block the free analog channels.
If I call cox, will they undo this for me?

My guess as to what happened, was a Cox Tech was working at your Tap or Pedestal, possibly disconnecting someone else, or maybe connecting someone else or trouble shooting and at the same time verified the service level of all the existing connections at that point and made adjustments.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #9968 of 11169 Old 08-13-2011, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
sytyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Goodyear, Az.
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleDAZ View Post

You say to-mah-toe, I say to-may-toe, doesn't surprise me.

If someone wants to lamblast someone, at least have the facts right. Like I said, I saw the offer and had no problem understanding it. And, he called and they explained it to him, but he still says it was the fine print that lets them raise rates, etc., willy-nilly and that was not the case, and that was AFTER someone already offered up the "suggestion" that he simply didn't understand the offer.

And what's this Peoria, didn't it used to be Surprise?

I'm not going to fuel your fire, but by your own admission (above) you got it all wrong.

And speaking of your CRS, you came to my house in Peoria a year or so ago.

Best regards
sytyguy is offline  
post #9969 of 11169 Old 08-15-2011, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

There are places where PQ can vary between boxes. Some steps in the decode process like IDCT do not require that all implementations have identical outputs given an identical input. There are tolerances that have to be met, but depending on how precise the math is internally, there can be noticeable differences in the output. This is largely the result of the fact that codecs like MPEG2 were designed 15-20 years ago when processing power was still expensive. One would expect that newer hardware would give better results because of how cheap processing power is these days, but that's not always going to be the case. There could also be other factors such as postprocessing (deblock, dering, denoise, soften, sharpen) of the decoded video that may produce an image some consider better or worse.

None of that is either relevant to, or changes the fact that the decoded video signal as it enters the HDMI receiver chip in your HDTV would be exactly identical to the video just before it is encoded, were it not for the artifacts added during compression. Were the video to be decoded at that point, it would be exactly identical to the video as decoded in your DVR, that immutable ability to be impervious to being otherwise changed being the basic reason digital delivery is used in the first place.

The PQ will not vary as long as the file is still a file, which it still is until it is decoded, or until that file is changed by virtue of having mathematical operations done on it, which does not happen between final compression at the uplink and decode just before entering the HDMI transmit chip in your DVR, and when finally done is done identically by all decoders.

Inverse DCT is a step basic to decoding, so technically is "before" decoding completes, yet there will be no variance there either, because the formula to do that also does not vary; the IDCT method is fixed at decode to conform to the identical reverse of what the fixed DCT does at encode, which is where it gets the moniker "Inverse DCT". Only a theoretical rogue decoder that does not follow the MPEG decode algorithm, something which does not exist, would IDCT the signal differently than MPEG instructs it to.

"How precise the math is internally" is also fixed. In the case of consumer HD, it is fixed at exactly 8 bits. You can't get more precise than doing the math perfectly, which is what decoders do. The "lossy" part of limiting quantization to a particular bit level, or rounding, happens during digitization just before the encoder, so the errors that creates are baked into the signal for everyone equally. The level of math can become less precise with chained operations, but those have taken place well before the signal is delivered, maintaining the exact same level of preciseness, or impreciseness, for everyone.

"Tolerances" only apply to analog thinking. When you are limited to ones and zeroes, there are no tolerances. You can't have "almost a one" or "just about a zero"; instead you have either one or zero, and nothing in between and nothing more. "Tolerances" in the digital domain are a non-existent concept, because all that exists are two integers, and integers are precise entities.

There may be a loss of some bits during transport, but FEC corrects for that. If the errors are large enough, the signal is muted rather than decoded, and the threshold for that is lower than the threshold that would allow the picture to become degraded, so a loss of PQ is never possible before the point where you might lose the picture altogether.

How well that math is done at decode is also the same for all decoders designed to work with that signal, and that math is limited and fully quantified and therefore simple enough to be done perfectly, with ease. There is no impreciseness there, only during encode and pre-transport processing. Bottom line, that means all MPEG-2 decoders will enjoy identical PQ when decoding the same signal. The same exact level of errors, the same exact level of artifacts due to those errors.

Regardless of the age of the MPEG encoding algorithms, they have not changed in any significant way since they were created. Once a recipe for encoding and decoding is standardized, it can't be allowed to change. If it was allowed to change, legacy decoders would not continue to work. You have to have a standard DCT to allow a standard IDCT, and changing either without changing the other in an identical inverse manner would only result in degradation of the PQ. Improvements come only in new algorithms and new ways of applying them at non-consumer levels. What MPEG-2 and MPEG-4 AVC do at the consumer level has not changed since standardization, which is what "standardization" means.

Denoise, deblock, etc. are all "turd-polishing" attempts that only happen in the analog domain, well after decoding. They are attempts to mask artifacts, but rarely provide much in the way of picture improvements. They are not really found in STBs, and they really are not even needed. You might find rudimentary versions of those in some DVD players or some HDTVs, but even the best of them don't really use them anymore.

Bottom line, the video coming over the DBS sat decodes identically for every STB out there, bringing true equality in PQ for everyone (at least until they muck it up in their HDTV settings). The images that you see in Dallas while watching "Fringe", for instance (assuming we have the same model TV calibrated identically), are indistinguishable from the images that I see in Phoenix, because they start with a common digital file that remains in the digital domain all the way to the TV, and the parallel processing chains to get it there are identical.

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is offline  
post #9970 of 11169 Old 08-16-2011, 01:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's entirely relevant, and it can and does change the output. Have to get into a little computer science here to explain why, so anyone who doesn't care for a math lesson should probably move on.

Most people who are at least slightly familiar with the internal workings of computers are aware that whole numbers are represented internally in binary format, 0s and 1s, with each bit representing a power of 2. A similar format is also used for storage of non-integer (decimal) numbers, except that instead of just whole number powers of 2 (1, 2, 4, 8, 16), fractions are used as well (1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/16). The number 3.75 is represented internally as 2+1+0.5+0.25. Now, this is really easy when a number is a perfect sum of powers of 2, but when dealing a number that isn't, you just a really close approximation. The more, smaller fractions you can use, the more precise you can be in representing a particular number. When performing mathematical operations on these approximations, you get a bit more error introduced with each step. Doing mathematical operations on these floating point numbers is extremely slow compared to dealing with integer numbers, so one trick is just multiple everything by a constant and then round to the nearest integer. An example of this would be in dealing with money, and basing all your calculations on pennies. You multiple the cost in dollars by 100, then ignore anything less than 1 cent. This isn't a big deal if you're just doing basic add/subtract/multiple/divide, but if you're dealing with things like compounding interest, those fractions of a penny could eventually add up to something. How is this relevant to video encoding? The IEEE 1180 standard for DCT accuracy is referenced by the standards for many common media formats, including JPEG, MPEG, MPEG2, and MPEG4. Basically, this sets the standard for how much variance is allowed in the DCT and IDCT stages. Depending on how much processing power and memory is available, implementations can range from barely meeting to well exceeding the standard. Will any of this make a huge difference? No. But maybe by the time it gets back to 8 bit per channel baseband video, you end up with some pixels that have one channel at 96 instead of 95.

Postprocessing is common in decoders, and is a fundamental part of H.264 both during encoding and decoding. When done with a light touch it improves the perceived quality of the image and minimizes complaints caused by excessive compression. When done wrong it looks like French TV where everything has a halo around it, or 60 Minute where there's no fine detail at all.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #9971 of 11169 Old 08-16-2011, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
machavez00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soccer fans. KTAZ (39.1) has gone HD

machavez00 is offline  
post #9972 of 11169 Old 08-18-2011, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmmesch View Post

Claim fraud. Fraud in the inducement is grounds for recission.

There's no fraud if the contract terms are clearly stated, no matter how fine the print may be. I don't care for Cox in general, but in this case, they've done nothing wrong.

Caveat emptor.
dhett is offline  
post #9973 of 11169 Old 08-18-2011, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi, haven't been on here for a while. Read the previous couple of pages to see if anyone was aware of Cox realigning channels. I see you have. I also just spent two hours getting my TiVo to download the new channel guide. A real PIA.

Did anyone see any kind of announcement from Cox regarding this major change? The channel lineup on Cox's web site has all the changes but I don't see any announcement or explanation for the change. http://ww2.cox.com/wcm/en/residentia...hoenixarea.pdf Just wondering if any one had heard or seen anything about the change.

BTW, right now for TCM you get the programming on channel 199, but no guide information and on the new assigned channel,71, you get the guide info but no picture.
elphillips is online now  
post #9974 of 11169 Old 08-18-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by elphillips View Post

Did anyone see any kind of announcement from Cox regarding this major change? The channel lineup on Cox's web site has all.

I saw lots of Cox commercials talking about the change. I believe it was in their last mailer as well.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is online now  
post #9975 of 11169 Old 08-18-2011, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post

I saw lots of Cox commercials talking about the change. I believe it was in their last mailer as well.

Missed it, thanks.
elphillips is online now  
post #9976 of 11169 Old 09-04-2011, 10:23 PM
Member
 
switchflare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Mesa
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you pondering an HDHomeRun Prime, I was one of the early pre-orders at Newegg and I received my Prime last Monday. I have Cox service here in Phoenix. It was a very frustrating experience with Cox to get things going and I feel like I know more about Cablecard now than most of the Cox techs, but I'm up and fully running.

I got rid of my Cox box and should break even on my $249 purchase after 6-7 months when all is said and done. I can now watch/record any of my channels on any PC in the house, made possible by a single $2/month Cablecard. The Cox techs understand very little about tuning adapters, but the new Cisco firmware allows you to tune more than 2 streams on a single tuning adapter. I had major issues with SDV channels and the tuning adapter last week, but the firmware released on Friday fixed all those issues for me.

Our TV viewing experience just got a lot more enjoyable.
switchflare is offline  
post #9977 of 11169 Old 09-06-2011, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What is going on at KSAZ Fox 10? Looks like every commercial and many non Prime Time programming is not in HD, and a very poor quality SD. I haven't watched Fox in a while so not sure how long it has been going on.

Even the News last night and right now is fairly grainy.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #9978 of 11169 Old 09-09-2011, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Those of you with DirecTV, they finally added AMC-HD today.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #9979 of 11169 Old 09-16-2011, 07:13 PM
Member
 
kabin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have been away a while. Now that I'm researching a new smartphone, I'm seeing lots of advances in the smartphone area. Looks like they can feed 1080p hdmi directly to the tv. Maybe the audio would be somewhat lacking?

Anyone using a smartphone to feed video/movies? I searched the site but smartphones comments were limited to remote ir control etc.
kabin is offline  
post #9980 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 04:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I finally got around to checking which Clear QAM channels I could possibly receive after I recently cut the cable cord (keeping just my preferred internet) a couple of months ago. I was surprised to see quite a number of channels including TBS that my Terk HDTVa OTA indoor antenna was never able to pick up. Iam now in a dilemma. My Samsung PN50C6500 Plasma HDTV has only one ANT IN input that can do both Clear QAM as well as OTA.

- Is there a way for me to combine and watch both clear QAM and OTA? Maybe with some kind of a splitter? The Clear QAM channels I'm receiving doesn't include Fox10 and the overall pic quality is very inferior compared to OTA. The main Clear QAM channel that I'm very interested in is obviously TBS although I haven't been able to discern what the other Clear QAM channels are as my set hasn't been helpful in providing me any basic or detailed channel info except for their numbers which brings me to my next question:

- How can I make heads and tails of all the Clear QAM channels that I'm now seeing? How can I match the channel numbers with their names so I can add them to my favorites list?

Thanks!
Chere is offline  
post #9981 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If you cut Cox TV completely, you're lucky Cox did not put a trap filter on your line, but they could at any time.

SiliconDust compiles a listing of Clear QAM channels by Provider and ZipCode:
http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun...018#sidebyside

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #9982 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 51
^^^ I guess I've been lucky up to this point but I just found out about this when I tried it today. Now how can I combine and watch both clear QAM and OTA at the same time without plugging, unplugging and interchanging cables to the back of my HDTV everytime I want to watch channels from one or the other?
Chere is offline  
post #9983 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 07:07 AM
Member
 
HairyBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

^^^ I guess I've been lucky up to this point but I just found out about this when I tried it today. Now how can I combine and watch both clear QAM and OTA at the same time without plugging, unplugging and interchanging cables to the back of my HDTV everytime I want to watch channels from one or the other?

this or an equivalent

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2049619
HairyBee is offline  
post #9984 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a recommendation for a local electrician who can run some Cat6 wires? My home office is quite a distance from my home theater and I am sick of wireless, repeaters, powerline, etc. Not looking to spend a fortune, but wanted to see if it is feasible and affordable.
Tallen234 is offline  
post #9985 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

^^^ I guess I've been lucky up to this point but I just found out about this when I tried it today. Now how can I combine and watch both clear QAM and OTA at the same time without plugging, unplugging and interchanging cables to the back of my HDTV everytime I want to watch channels from one or the other?

So you are asking for advice on how to steal cable?

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is online now  
post #9986 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
Foxcreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI all,

I wonder if anyone else in the Phoenix, Arizona area has noticed that KPPX
Channel 51 is transmitting 5 scrambled ( Nagravision ) channels identified as
AirTV1, 2, 4, 8, 30 ?

I've attempted to contact them about these scrambled channels but they haven't responded.

I can't help wondering what I'm missing. Does anyone have any info about
this ?

Thanks
Foxcreek
Foxcreek is offline  
post #9987 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxcreek View Post

HI all,

I wonder if anyone else in the Phoenix, Arizona area has noticed that KPPX
Channel 51 is transmitting 5 scrambled ( Nagravision ) channels identified as
AirTV1, 2, 4, 8, 30 ?

I've attempted to contact them about these scrambled channels but they haven't responded.

I can't help wondering what I'm missing. Does anyone have any info about
this ?

Thanks
Foxcreek

Just ran TSReader on it and confirmed what you're seeing. It shows in PSIP as channels 112-116, or 51.4-51.8, but there are no data packets associated with it - nothing in the PID usage chart. I'll look it up - Trip, any ideas?

KPPX is an O&O ION Media station - anybody else with an O&O ION station seeing this?
dhett is offline  
post #9988 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It's popped up on various ION stations now and then across the country. It'll be gone again in a few hours most likely. I've got data with it included from WPXN one time that it was up and it's present in the data you collected for me on WPXA. http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../51969-0_0.htm

As for what it is, exactly, I've never been able to get an answer on that.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #9989 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Forgot about that one - a lot has happened since I sent you that. WPXA shows data packets for theirs - I guess I'll keep an eye on KPPX.
dhett is offline  
post #9990 of 11169 Old 09-17-2011, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

If you cut Cox TV completely, you're lucky Cox did not put a trap filter on your line, but they could at any time.

Don't know if he's all that lucky. In my area, the Downstream Internet is put at 591MHz. There are nine ClearQAM stations below 591MHz, and eight ClearQAM stations above 591MHz. So they would need to employ two filters, or one pretty sharp bandpass filter. But then there is the Upstream data at 40MHz. They usually don't bother.
domino92024 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off