Phoenix, AZ - HDTV - Page 342 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10231 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post


They never will with older cable boxes. They are not capable of tuning the Plus channels. You need one of the newest, just released boxes to get the Plus channels or we keep hoping a CableCard device.

And as far as Cox is concerned only the trio rented hardware will get them non trio 1Ghz cable boxes rented from Cox will not even tune them.
ajwees41 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10232 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 09:56 AM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlatkins View Post

The others:
1101 The Hub HD
1133 DIY HD
1134 Cooking Channel HD
1161 Outdoor Channel HD

Were all tunable as soon as I received an updated channel map and guide data. No call or provisioning required on Cox's or my part.

And you are using a HTPC with an InfiniTV 4 ? Do you have any special codec packs or anything installed ? I have Windows 7 x64 install with only AnyDVD, Total Media Theatre, My Channel Logos, and Media Browser installed as "extra" software. It's curious that I get audio on those channels but a black screen. Occasionally when I tune to one of them I will get a "Display Driver Error" with "Protected Content Not Supported" ... but most of the time I get audio and black video. I have no issues with any channels that are not in this "Plus Package".

Regarding the Cox-issued cable box; it was just issued to me in December ... there is already a new one ? Can I just swap it out at a Cox store ?
daidavel is offline  
post #10233 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
See my post above you need the trio hardware or a third party option
ajwees41 is offline  
post #10234 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

And as far as Cox is concerned only the trio rented hardware will get them non trio 1Ghz cable boxes rented from Cox will not even tune them.

Yes I know.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #10235 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 01:03 PM
Member
 
carlatkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daidavel View Post

And you are using a HTPC with an InfiniTV 4 ? Do you have any special codec packs or anything installed ? I have Windows 7 x64 install with only AnyDVD, Total Media Theatre, My Channel Logos, and Media Browser installed as "extra" software. It's curious that I get audio on those channels but a black screen. Occasionally when I tune to one of them I will get a "Display Driver Error" with "Protected Content Not Supported" ... but most of the time I get audio and black video. I have no issues with any channels that are not in this "Plus Package".

Sounds like a HDCP issue. Did you recently change any hardware and/or video drivers? I know the last released NVidia drivers (October) and ATI (December) both introduced playback issues.
carlatkins is offline  
post #10236 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 01:10 PM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlatkins View Post

Sounds like a HDCP issue. Did you recently change any hardware and/or video drivers? I know the last released NVidia drivers (October) and ATI (December) both introduced playback issues.

Nope, its a new PC build. Core i3 on an Intel motherboard with Z68 chipset, using onboard Intel 2000 video. Everything works, all my Cox channel tiers (including subscription Starz), BluRay, 3D BluRay, etc. etc. Everything except these "Plus Package" channels Receiver is Denon 3312ci and TV is LG 55LW5600.

I think I'll play the clueless customer and call Cox about the channels tonight to see if that gets me anywhere. I fear the "black screen" is going to be something on my end though. Thanks!
daidavel is offline  
post #10237 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just a thought do you have Shark007 Codecs installed?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #10238 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 01:25 PM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I don't ... I'm kind of anti-codec pack

I was wondering if maybe carlatkins had it installed and that's why it was working for him ... ?
daidavel is offline  
post #10239 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

So it sounds like Cox is trying to go to an all MPEG4 system to make room for more HD channels?

They would have to replace a lot of STBs, and figure out how to do MPEG4 ClearQAM for existing TVs.
domino92024 is offline  
post #10240 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 03:19 PM
Member
 
carlatkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daidavel View Post

No, I don't ... I'm kind of anti-codec pack

+1 on that. No hacked-up codec pack here.
carlatkins is offline  
post #10241 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 03:25 PM
Member
 
carlatkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daidavel View Post

I fear the "black screen" is going to be something on my end though. Thanks!

Yeah...probably. Do you have an extender you can test with? If so and those channels work there it's going to be a PC issue.
carlatkins is offline  
post #10242 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlatkins View Post

+1 on that. No hacked-up codec pack here.

What is the aversion to Shark007 Codecs?

What do you use to play MKV files?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #10243 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The best software for mkv with any audio pack is Splash Pro EX. It needs no codecs to play DD, DTS, TrueHD and Master files. I have it, and it was worth $49.95. You need to see the HTPC plus a separate household file server I system I have, all in a 1GB network.

My favorite
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jmmesch is online now  
post #10244 of 11178 Old 02-02-2012, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shark007 installs so much useless crap that breaks things. If you must have a codec pack, CCCP has the least potential for damage.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #10245 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 03:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post


They would have to replace a lot of STBs, and figure out how to do MPEG4 ClearQAM for existing TVs.

But are they required to support to QAM?
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #10246 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 06:53 AM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlatkins View Post

Yeah...probably. Do you have an extender you can test with? If so and those channels work there it's going to be a PC issue.

Good call ... all 4 of the non-premium channels from the "Plus Package" work perfectly on the Xbox 360 extender. I haven't called to get the Starz "Plus" channels added yet. So, as you already knew, the Ceton has no problem with these channels. I'd say they definitely are MPEG4 though ... the Xbox made me install an "optional media pack" before it would display the channels ... the description of the media pack (free) indicated it added MPEG4 support.

Now I can only assume its a video driver issue on the PC ... it's pretty odd though, I subscribe to all of the packages and every channel works fine; everything except those 4 new ones. I'm betting the situation is too specialized to get any help from Intel on ... I'm using an i3 with "Intel Video 2000" and the latest drivers (mobo=DZ68DB). I've seen a "black screen" issue with NVidia in the past on select channels and the fix was to change "content type reported to the display" to "full screen video" in the NVidia settings -- but I don't see a setting like that in Intel's setup. Short of adding a video card, anyone have any ideas at all ?
daidavel is offline  
post #10247 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 07:24 AM
Member
 
carlatkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

What do you use to play MKV files?

I don't generally but if I needed to TMT5 plays them; no codecs required.
carlatkins is offline  
post #10248 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
But neither TMT5 nor PowerDVD Ultra 11 play TrueHD or DTS-HD Master mkv, Splash Pro Ex does.

My favorite
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jmmesch is online now  
post #10249 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 08:18 AM
Member
 
carlatkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TMT5 does since late last year.
carlatkins is offline  
post #10250 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

But are they required to support to QAM?

QAM is the modulation method used by all of the digital channels on the system, both encrypted and ClearQAM. The requirements for ClearQAM are unknown to me, but it's the best way of providing free local signals. Of more concern (to them) is how to phase out the MPEG2 only STBs.
domino92024 is offline  
post #10251 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

They would have to replace a lot of STBs, and figure out how to do MPEG4 ClearQAM for existing TVs.

Well, the reason they would have to replace STBs is because they generally do not have MPEG-4 decoders in them (some MPEG-2 decoders have the ability to do both, but generally not anything but the most recent STBs will have those futured in).

I'm sure you probably realize that, but that is the same reason why Clear QAM at MPEG-4 in existing HDTVs will not ever work.

The best way for cable to migrate to MPEG-4 is probably to replace their STBs through attrition to STBs that can do both, which would be a many-year process, and even after transition to keep just the clear QAM channels on MPEG-2 for backward compatibility with current sets. Once 80% of STBs are MPEG-4-capable, then they could start to transition over all of the encrypted stuff.

It would seem that they could then fit up to 5 channels into a single QAM slot rather than 2 or 3 which gives them another 160 to 250% capacity. It would seem like other technologies than MPEG-4 might make more sense, but then many of them would also require a STB changeout, so maybe not.

Another significant obstacle is that the source signals are MPEG-2, so it would have be be somewhat of a coordinated change from the networks all the way to the STBs, otherwise they would have to convert incoming signals to MPEG-4 locally. Thats a lot of infrastructure. DBS only has to do it once, while cable would have to do it at each local MSO plant, that is unless they are big enough (Cox qualifies) to use some sort of "headend-in-the-sky" redistribution. Part of that will be taken care of eventually because DBS is also pushing for native MPEG-4 distribution from their networks, which are essentially the same networks cable uses.

I can tell you this, however; DirecTV has done such an unexpectedly marvelous job transitioning to MPEG-4 that no one, not even trained eyeballs, can seem to see the difference between original MPEG-2 and MPEG-2 converted to MPEG-4. And it really makes a difference in HDD space; I can get about 475 hours of HD on a 2 TB drive. The only real disadvantages are that channel acquisition times are a bit longer, and FFWD is choppy rather than smooth (faster decoders in DVRs may fix this in a year or two).

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is offline  
post #10252 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

But are they required to support to QAM?

I could be wrong because I just haven't kept up with it, but I remember discussions in the past that said they have to provide the locals in the clear until such time as they go all-digital. This is the year they once again decide if they are going to have to keep supporting analog. If you remember, this was extended to 2012, not sure what month. When they go all-digital they can require a box/cc for every TV. Back then there was supposed to be a box that essentially converted the signal for QAM TVs that I think Comcast used. Probably has changed.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #10253 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't think they ever looked at Dta's they were or are all digital to the node the analog is added at the mode to the house drop.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #10254 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

I don't think they ever looked at Dta's they were or are all digital to the node the analog is added at the mode to the house drop.

Cox? No, I don't think they did either. I just don't know what they are going to do if we lose Clear QAM and have to rent more boxes. For me that means DirecTV becomes viable price-wise unless I decide to go OTA using indoor antennas, which I already know work here. Looks like I may have a decision to make soon.

And what does MPEG4 mean for Tivo's, Moxi's, and PC tuners?

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #10255 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleDAZ View Post


Cox? No, I don't think they did either. I just don't know what they are going to do if we lose Clear QAM and have to rent more boxes. For me that means DirecTV becomes viable price-wise unless I decide to go OTA using indoor antennas, which I already know work here. Looks like I may have a decision to make soon.

And what does MPEG4 mean for Tivo's, Moxi's, and PC tuners?

I think Tivo's are mpeg4
ajwees41 is offline  
post #10256 of 11178 Old 02-03-2012, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomCat View Post

I can tell you this, however; DirecTV has done such an unexpectedly marvelous job transitioning to MPEG-4 that no one, not even trained eyeballs, can seem to see the difference between original MPEG-2 and MPEG-2 converted to MPEG-4. And it really makes a difference in HDD space; I can get about 475 hours of HD on a 2 TB drive. The only real disadvantages are that channel acquisition times are a bit longer, and FFWD is choppy rather than smooth (faster decoders in DVRs may fix this in a year or two).

The only problem left for D* is getting everyone converted over to an all MPEG4 system, which they should have started years ago, after their first MPEG4 satellite launched. I've heard they're still doing MPEG2 SD installs.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #10257 of 11178 Old 02-04-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
dupe deleted (take it, Mods)

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is offline  
post #10258 of 11178 Old 02-04-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

The only problem left for D* is getting everyone converted over to an all MPEG4 system, which they should have started years ago, after their first MPEG4 satellite launched. I've heard they're still doing MPEG2 SD installs.

I'm not sure the time is not better now than earlier. They needed to wait until DBS proved the viability of MPEG-4, but by 2008 that was pretty much a done deal. There is also some need to wait for prices to drop and the future to become less cloudy, so to me now seems about right as opposed to 3 years ago from an MSO-type POV. From a subscriber view we wish they were bold enough to take the risk of doing it earlier, but then we are not the ones taking the risk.

But for all we know those installs are probably futured for HD MPEG-4, and the current crop of DVRs/STBs may be MPEG-4 upgradeable with a software up rev over the system; dual 2/4 decoder chips have probably been around long enough for current DVRs/STBs to have them at a minimal if negligible price increase per unit.

Obviously the longer they wait, the cheaper the conversion is, and the more installed boxes would already be MPEG-4 capable. MPEG-4 is a quantum leap forward over MPEG-2 and pretty much everything else; I sure wish there was a way to use it OTA without obsoleting all HDTVs, but that would take another government mandate for sets to include the capability and another painful transition process. But they want the broadcasters' frequencies, so maybe a changeover is part of a compromise solution to get part of them.

I worked for cable back as far as 1982, and even back then the phone company was providing dark fiber from the pole to the house (which they probably never used) but it illustrates the principle of futuring and that these companies value that sort of thinking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

I think Tivo's are mpeg4

I don't know Tivo that well anymore, but the new DirecTV DTivo certainly can do MPEG-4 HD. The Premiere? Possibly a decoder that can handle youtube stuff, but if so it probably would do that in software so probably would not be viable for cable HD stuff (may not have the hardware decoder). But again, it may have the dual chip and just not have MPEG-4 turned on at this point.

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is offline  
post #10259 of 11178 Old 02-04-2012, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The CPU in the Premiere has builtin support for H.264 decoding, including broadcast HD-grade HiP/L4.1.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #10260 of 11178 Old 02-05-2012, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

The CPU in the Premiere has builtin support for H.264 decoding, including broadcast HD-grade HiP/L4.1.

Cool. That is the level/profile that DISH/DTV/Blu-Ray all use, is it not?

But where would the Premiere be able to actually use that?

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off