Phoenix, AZ - HDTV - Page 375 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11221 of 11228 Old 12-13-2014, 01:45 PM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post
Lost in all of this recent guide mess was the fact that we now get Sundance HD. Too bad they didn't do this earlier, I'm sure I would have watched Rectify.
True, I was excited to see that ... they are supposed to air "Les Revenants" (The Returned) I heard ... I saw season 1 on Netflix on thought it was really good. I'll be watching Sundance a lot more now that I don't have to put up with the SD feed
daidavel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11222 of 11228 Old 12-15-2014, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Azlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post
ION is also messed up, it was moved from 17 and 1017 to 18 and 1018, but the guide data is still on 17 and 1017.

The HistoryHD feed was changed from East to Pacific
Tribune Media got Phoenix and Tucson mixed up
In Tucson HistoryHD is on channel 1036
http://www.cox.com/residential/tv/channel-lineup.cox

You will also notice 1099 got added as IONSPHD (ION Satellite Pacific feed), which was also intended for Tucson, since Tucson does not have a local ION affiliate.

I have submitted the corrections to both TiVo and Zap2It. Zap2It used to have a form for Line-Up issues, but took it down with the website redesign. I doubt they even look at the feedback emails.
http://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

They responded to my email on the subject this morning asking for my zip code so they could investigate it properly, so it looks like they are looking at the feedback mails. How long it will take to fix though is another story.
Azlen is offline  
post #11223 of 11228 Old 12-18-2014, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Azlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They fixed the History Channel mistake but the ION channel is still incorrect.
Azlen is offline  
post #11224 of 11228 Old 12-18-2014, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Howdy! I have CableOne in Prescott and a Motorola STB. I think it's upscaling all channels to 1080 because that's what shows on my TV screen every time. What I want is for the STB to send the TV the "native" resolution and let the Sammy TV upscale it. Any ideas how? Thanks in advance.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #11225 of 11228 Old 12-18-2014, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Look in the menu somewhere to see if you can enable other formats. Sometimes you have to enable all those you want to use.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is online now  
post #11226 of 11228 Old 12-18-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
daidavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azlen View Post
They fixed the History Channel mistake but the ION channel is still incorrect.
Yup, that's what I'm seeing as well ... hopefully they are still working on it.
daidavel is offline  
post #11227 of 11228 Old 12-18-2014, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It depends upon the cable box. The older Scientific Atlanta DVR that I had for years had an option to pass through whatever it was. The newer Cisco boxes do not have this option. You have to choose a resolution and it upscales to that for everything.

Paul
pbenjamin is online now  
post #11228 of 11228 Unread Today, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post
ION is also messed up, it was moved from 17 and 1017 to 18 and 1018, but the guide data is still on 17 and 1017.
...
You will also notice 1099 got added as IONSPHD (ION Satellite Pacific feed), which was also intended for Tucson, since Tucson does not have a local ION affiliate.
...
After rescanning (85003) I see an SD analog version of ION on "RF4-9", and an HD clear QAM version of ION on 51-1 (my Vizio seems to translate the physical channels to virtual automatically and put them in numerical order along with the analogs, so I have no actual idea what physical channel they are using).

HSN analog is on 17, and while spectrum analysis reveals what appears to be a QAM-modulated carrier on 18 (they seemed to have filled any unused legacy analog slot with digital carriers), neither my analog nor my digital TVs seem to see any programming there.

I do not know where they are placing internet stuff, but possibly this has been added as part of their "speed upgrade".

If I were the station manager for KPPX I might be a little perturbed to not find an analog equivalent on the dial easy for folks to find on their bedroom TVs.

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
TomCat is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off