Phoenix, AZ - HDTV - Page 386 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11551 of 11569 Old 01-08-2016, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleDAZ View Post
No, sorry. Are you having a problem with yours or just wondering how they work, etc.?
TiVo is working on an issue with the Bolts in some markets where during installation it gets stuck at approximately 89% completion but never completes. I was inquiring to see if anybody had a Bolt in the Phoenix area and if they had experienced this issue.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)

Last edited by Done Deal DR; 01-08-2016 at 03:54 PM.
Done Deal DR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11552 of 11569 Old 01-08-2016, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post
Do any of you guys have a TiVo Bolt with Cox service here?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Done Deal DR View Post
TiVo is working on an issue with the Bolts in some markets where during installation it gets stuck at approximately 89% completion but never completes. I was inquiring to see if anybody had a Bolt in the Phoenix area and if they had experienced this issue.
I believe the Bolt Issue is only happening with ARRIS/Motorola CableCARDS and Tuning Adapters.

I have installed 3 Bolts in Phoenix, w/ Cox which uses Cisco equipment in AZ, and I have had no problems.

TiVo Bolt, Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #11553 of 11569 Old 01-09-2016, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
e30cabrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I am in the process of cutting the cord. I picked up a Roamio today. I have it getting all the networks but Fox in HD.

Do I absolutely have to get an antenna on my roof or attic?
e30cabrio is offline  
post #11554 of 11569 Old 01-10-2016, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
e30cabrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Also, anyone know if I can use the feed (connect the ota antenna to the cable) from my DTV dish that is going to my wallplates to get OTA into the house?
e30cabrio is offline  
post #11555 of 11569 Old 01-11-2016, 01:24 AM
ebo
Advanced Member
 
ebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Delmar NY
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30cabrio View Post
I am in the process of cutting the cord. I picked up a Roamio today. I have it getting all the networks but Fox in HD.

Do I absolutely have to get an antenna on my roof or attic?
That depends on your distance from the transmitters and what's between you and them (land masses, other buildings, your walls, etc.). Post a link to your TVFool radar plot to give us a better idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by e30cabrio View Post
Also, anyone know if I can use the feed (connect the ota antenna to the cable) from my DTV dish that is going to my wallplates to get OTA into the house?
Yes you can. If you still plan to use DTV you'll need diplexers at both ends to couple the signals at the antennas and separate them at the TV. If the DTV system includes a multiswitch, that probably has an OTA antenna input so you don't need a separate diplexer at that end. But you can't use an OTA antenna preamp because the power for it would interfere with the LNB power for the dish.

If you're not going to use DTV it's much simpler. Just disconnect the satellite hardware and use the cable for OTA. In that case you can use a preamp if you want, but try it without one first; you probably don't need it unless you're in a fringe area.
ebo is offline  
post #11556 of 11569 Old 01-18-2016, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
getsideways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello. i am currently a directv subscriber but i am canceling. i have a genie dvr with some clients. i just bought a tivo bolt and a tivo mini. i would like to use my directtv wiring for an ota signal and will be using a moca adapter for connecting the bolt and mini. i already have an antenna on the roof by the dish from when directv didnt get locals in hd. does anyone know if the swm splitters that directv uses (msplit4r1-02) will work for an ota splitter as well? my single line from the dish feeds into 1 of these, so its already there. i know new splitters are cheap, but would like to save money anyway i can. the frequency range listed on them is in the range i need for the ota and the moca adapter. but it also currently has power coming to it from a power supply in the house to 1 of the 4 ports on the splitter. any advice would be appreciated. thanks
getsideways is offline  
post #11557 of 11569 Old 01-22-2016, 03:56 AM
Member
 
renegade44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30cabrio View Post
I am in the process of cutting the cord. I picked up a Roamio today. I have it getting all the networks but Fox in HD.

Do I absolutely have to get an antenna on my roof or attic?

I bought the newegg 15$ ROKU stick deal and use Sling 20$ a month

If you want a spare Roamio WOOT is having a one day sale today 29.99 for a refurb


http://electronics.woot.com/?ref=hm_gh_el_3
renegade44 is online now  
post #11558 of 11569 Old 02-01-2016, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
e30cabrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Not sure why but I was not notified of the responses. Thanks, sorry I missed them.

DTV has been gone for 2 weeks and I wish I had done it years ago I have every room that was connected to DTV served by an antenna connected to the dish getting 93 channels (including a slew with ancient shows I forgot about, just watched a Saint!)

I have HULU, which I can watch on the Roamios (2) which are recording all the OTA channels. The picture is better and including paying for My 600lb life from Amazon I am saving over 100/month.


Last edited by e30cabrio; 02-02-2016 at 06:06 PM.
e30cabrio is offline  
post #11559 of 11569 Old 02-01-2016, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30cabrio View Post
getting 93 channels
Where's the list of these 93 channels at?
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #11560 of 11569 Old 02-02-2016, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
e30cabrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Nowhere I am aware of. Both Tivos said 93 channels found after scanning. Outside Me and the networks I had no clue most existed.

Not home now but off the top of my head there are Decades, HI, Justice, and several more old TV channels. Also QVC, Jewelry, several PBS & most networks have multiples plus weather channels.
e30cabrio is offline  
post #11561 of 11569 Old 02-02-2016, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 10,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post
Where's the list of these 93 channels at?
Including the Spanish language and low-power stations, there are a lot of stations in the Phoenix area. Unfortunately, most are not what many of us would consider "real" stations. I don't know how up-to-date this Wiki list is, but I counted 40 full-power and 31 low-power stations, though some of those are just duplicates of others. I'm sure there are some extraneous signals being picked up too that tuners count as stations even though there may be nothing there.

BTW. Hello from Cape Canaveral. I sure hope it warms up back there before we get home next week.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #11562 of 11569 Old 02-03-2016, 01:18 AM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As for local OTA channels, if you're in the central part of the city, you should get 84 unscrambled, although 3 of the 50.x channels are either artifact or blank, and 1 of the 41.x channels has a "For lease" slide after losing LATV to channel 44.1. Plus there are duplicates of Fox, Univision, Unimas, Cozi, Daystar, SBN and JTV. If you have the Airbox equipment, you'd get another 10 movie channels, plus a barker channel.
  • KTVK 3.x (rf24) - 3 stations: Independent, 3TV news 24/7 and WeatherPlus
  • KPHO 5.x (17) - 2 stations: CBS and Cozi TV
  • KAZT 7.x (36) - 3 stations: Independent, Me-TV and HSN
  • KAET 8.x (8) - 4 stations: PBS, 8 Life, World, and KBAQ-FM (audio with video slides)
  • KSAZ 10.x (10) - 2 stations: Fox and H&I. An SD version of Fox shows up on 10.2, but that actually is on KUTP
  • KPNX 12.x (12) - 3 stations: NBC, AccuWeather and Justice
  • KNXV 15.x (15) - 3 stations: ABC, Antenna TV and Laff
  • KGRF 19.x (19) - 1 station: GRBC/First Nations Experience (not available in north or east Valley locations)
  • KPAZ 21.x (20) - 5 stations: TBN, Church Channel, Smile of a Child (7a-7p)/Juce (7p-7a), Enlace and Salsa
  • KTVP 22.x (22) - 6 stations: Good News TV (3ABN/Hope Channel/LLBN), GNTV Latino (3ABN Latino/Esperanza), SBN, Liquidation Channel, AlmaVision and JTV
  • K18JL 25.x (18) - 1 station: AFTV
  • KTVW 33.x (33) - 4 stations: Univision, Unimas, Grit and Bounce
  • KFPH 35.x (35) - 4 stations: Unimas, Univision, getTV and Escape
  • K38IZ 38.x (38) - 6 stations: RitmoVision, Tuff TV, IZ Videos, The Country Network,This TV and Retro TV
  • KTAZ 39.x (39) - 3 stations: Telemundo, TeleXitos and Cozi TV
  • KEJR 40.x (40) - 2 stations: Mundomax and Infomercials
  • KPDF 41.x (41) - 4 stations: Azteca America, Mision TV, for lease slide and QVC
  • KVPA 42.x (42) - 1 station: Estrella TV
  • KPHE 44.x (16) - 6 stations: LATV, Telemax, Direct Response TV (OnTV4U infomercials), Live Gospel TV, Salud and SmartLife Arizona
  • KUTP 45.x (26) - 4 stations: My Network TV, Movies!, Buzzr and Fox SD (IDs as channel 10.2)
  • KDPH 48.x (46) - 3 stations: Daystar HD, Daystar SD and JTV (IDs as channel 58.1)
  • KFPB 50.x (50) - 8 stations: TVA, ESNE, blank, SBN, VideoZona, Newsmax TV, blank and artifact
  • KPPX 51.x (51) - 4 stations: Ion, qubo, Ion Life and Shop TV (infomercials) - plus 10 scrambled movie channels in H.264 format called Airbox and the Airbox barker channel
  • KASW 61.x (49) - 2 stations: CW and Decades
If you're in parts of the East Valley, then you're probably able to pick up some Tucson stations - usually KVOA, KUAT and KTTU - 7 channels. Sometimes KMSB and KOLD come in as well, which could account for the reported 93 channels. Parts of Ahwatukee get GRBC on channel 29.1 and Fountain Hills has reported receiving GRBC on channel 19.1 but RF channel 21 (from Coolidge).

Last edited by dhett; 02-03-2016 at 01:31 AM. Reason: Whoops, K38IZ just added channel 38.6.
dhett is offline  
post #11563 of 11569 Old 02-03-2016, 06:35 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 13,886
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Bickering and discussions of illegal activities removed.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #11564 of 11569 Old Yesterday, 05:50 AM
Member
 
renegade44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[QUOTE=dhett;41215769]As for local OTA channels, if you're in the central part of the city, you should get 84 unscrambled, although 3 of the 50.x channels are either artifact or blank, and 1 of the 41.x channels has a "For lease" slide after losing LATV to channel 44.1. Plus there are duplicates of Fox, Univision, Unimas, Cozi, Daystar, SBN and JTV. If you have the Airbox equipment, you'd get another 10 movie channels, plus a barker channel.
[LIST]
[*]KAZT 7.x (36) - 3 stations: Independent, Me-TV and HSN[*]KAET 8.x (8) - 4 stations: PBS, 8 Life, World, and KBAQ-FM (audio with video slides)[*]KSAZ 10.x (10) - 2 stations: Fox and H&I. An SD version of Fox shows up on 10.2, but that actually is on KUTP[*]KPNX 12.x (12) - 3 stations: NBC, AccuWeather and Justice
KFPH 35.x (35) - 4 stations: Unimas, Univision, getTV and Escape

I'm at Bethany home & 7th ST

7 8 & 12 can be iffy at times 35.x rarely works

At least Fox10 has an alternative channel

Powered antenna indoors 1Byone OUS00-0562 Amplified HDTV Antenna - 50 Miles Range with Signal Booster USB Power Supply, 20 Feet Coaxial Cable - White/Black
renegade44 is online now  
post #11565 of 11569 Old Yesterday, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I am near the 101 and Olive and using a Mohu Leaf unamplified receive all the main stations just fine, of the low power ones can't get 19, 22, 44 and 50. 38 and 41 break up occasionally but everything else is rock solid.
Charles O is online now  
post #11566 of 11569 Old Yesterday, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 1,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I'm aware that the COX=Nexstar retrans fee dispute has been settled in Las Vegas, and will assume it has been settled in Phoenix. Would that be a correct assumption?

It's is my opinion that any station that nibbles on the incentive auction should immediately forfeit their license, with no pay-out, as it goes against the "In the public interest" of a tv license. Selling out in the auction only benefits the shareholders of the stations at the expense of giving the middle finger to the public. Keep the tv broadcast band for ota television broadcasters. We need a strong FCC to say no to the Wireless lobby.
rdvegas is online now  
post #11567 of 11569 Old Yesterday, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Charles O is online now  
post #11568 of 11569 Old Yesterday, 11:25 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by renegade44 View Post
I'm at Bethany home & 7th ST

7 8 & 12 can be iffy at times 35.x rarely works

At least Fox10 has an alternative channel

Powered antenna indoors 1Byone OUS00-0562 Amplified HDTV Antenna - 50 Miles Range with Signal Booster USB Power Supply, 20 Feet Coaxial Cable - White/Black
I wouldn't be using an amplified antenna from that location. A cheap $10 set of rabbit ears should do you just fine. You could be getting signal overload. Or it could be multipath interference - deadly to DTV signals.
dhett is offline  
post #11569 of 11569 Old Today, 07:16 PM
Member
 
renegade44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhett View Post
I wouldn't be using an amplified antenna from that location. A cheap $10 set of rabbit ears should do you just fine. You could be getting signal overload. Or it could be multipath interference - deadly to DTV signals.
Did that cheap antenna thing, reception was a lot worse. I live in an apartment complex with a lot of structure blocking south mountain I can get a decent signal but have to drag the antenna to a location where the cable blocks my front door
renegade44 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off