Houston, TX - OTA - Page 209 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6241 of 6261 Old 05-08-2017, 08:14 PM
Member
 
lohertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had any success pulling the fox station (rf28) out of Bryan in nw Houston? I'm thinking of setting up an antenna specifically for fox. I want to see if I can get something reliable before football season


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lohertz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6242 of 6261 Old 05-09-2017, 04:35 AM
Senior Member
 
rcbtaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What is wrong with FOX 26?
sallymustang likes this.

Robert Christian Barger
rcbtaw is offline  
post #6243 of 6261 Old 05-09-2017, 05:26 AM
Member
 
lohertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Occasionally, they will air a different game


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lohertz is online now  
 
post #6244 of 6261 Old 06-17-2017, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
rcbtaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anybody having decreased signal strength on ABC 13 lately? From Kingwood with my attic antenna, I usually pull 13 at about 90% signal strength. Lately, I've been pulling it at about 80%. The other VHF channels (8 & 11) all have remained near 100%.
sallymustang likes this.

Robert Christian Barger
rcbtaw is offline  
post #6245 of 6261 Old 06-26-2017, 06:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Richmond, Texas (Southwesternish burb of Houston)
Posts: 4,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Richmond, Texas on F.M. 359 I've been a projector hobbyist for 20 years now.

Currently have 9 DirecTV boxes. 6 are DVR's on a SWIMM system. So I can watch anything from anywhere. But it's a waste.

First, can I get anywhere near duplicating that convenience?

I watch tons of streaming on Roku's throughout and on some of the smart TV's. I obviously want to get rid of DirecTV.

Looking at that Mohu Sky Outdoor for my tall attic.

And 1 or more TiVo Roamio OTA 1 TB DVR's. Is there a way to view that box on multiple TV's? Or is there a cloud service I should use? Or a gizmo that allows access to central storage? Slingbox? Plex with an NAS?

Will I use existing coax or cat-5? Or just my Wi-Fi?

Will REALLY appreciate help. Booze, meals, tips, friendship, legal advice....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Radar-All.png
Views:	21
Size:	64.8 KB
ID:	2205865  

Joe -----

The harder it is to tell the difference, the less difference it makes.

 

"I prefer the tumult of liberty to the quiet of servitude." -- Thomas Jefferson, translated from Latin

 

Also translated as "I prefer dangerous freedom over peaceful slavery" 

JHouse is offline  
post #6246 of 6261 Old 07-06-2017, 08:04 PM
Member
 
lohertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else notice rf49 and rf32 both showing up as channel 49


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lohertz is online now  
post #6247 of 6261 Old 08-25-2017, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
sallymustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcbtaw View Post
What is wrong with FOX 26?
I thought it was just me. Maybe they have lower the strength of the signal that they are sending out now.

Last edited by sallymustang; 08-25-2017 at 05:04 PM.
sallymustang is offline  
post #6248 of 6261 Old 08-29-2017, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
rcbtaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Reception on my antennas has been great in Kingwood during Harvey. Lot's of my friends with cable or D* have had no television during storm. Stay safe Houston!
tim58hsv likes this.

Robert Christian Barger
rcbtaw is offline  
post #6249 of 6261 Old 10-14-2017, 07:50 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
KHOU-TV has been having troubles ever since Harvey. Even my mom's DirecTV was dropping the video periodically. Yesterday I noticed that 11-1 would go black for several minutes and then come back some time later. At one point it went black and stayed. I decided to check my Tivo today and give it a restart and a channel scan when I realized that my other TVs were able to receive 11-1. I also noticed that in the program guide on the Tivo it showed 11-1 twice. Neither one displayed video. Only a black screen. What was strange was that 11-2 and 11-3 were OK. Restart accomplished nothing and channel signal-strength showed 11 in the 80s. So I did a power cycle and when the Tivo finally came back up Voila! Channel 11-1 was back with video. A couple of questions. Did anyone else with a Tivo (Roamio specifically) experience this and do you think that the weirdness that was going on with 11-1 previous to this could have scrambled Tivo's tuners? Its working now and I guess its academic. Its just strange the stuff you see with digital broadcast TV.

Thanks.
Mike
bglf83 likes this.
mike1002 is offline  
post #6250 of 6261 Old 10-15-2017, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
bglf83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1002 View Post
KHOU-TV has been having troubles ever since Harvey. Even my mom's DirecTV was dropping the video periodically. Yesterday I noticed that 11-1 would go black for several minutes and then come back some time later. At one point it went black and stayed. I decided to check my Tivo today and give it a restart and a channel scan when I realized that my other TVs were able to receive 11-1. I also noticed that in the program guide on the Tivo it showed 11-1 twice. Neither one displayed video. Only a black screen. What was strange was that 11-2 and 11-3 were OK. Restart accomplished nothing and channel signal-strength showed 11 in the 80s. So I did a power cycle and when the Tivo finally came back up Voila! Channel 11-1 was back with video. A couple of questions. Did anyone else with a Tivo (Roamio specifically) experience this and do you think that the weirdness that was going on with 11-1 previous to this could have scrambled Tivo's tuners? Its working now and I guess its academic. Its just strange the stuff you see with digital broadcast TV.

Thanks.
Mike
I can confirm this same issue with my TiVo roamio. Exact same behavior. I reran the initial setup after seeing this, it fixed my issue.

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk
bglf83 is online now  
post #6251 of 6261 Old 10-16-2017, 06:00 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, my story goes on. It looks like whatever KHOU is sending out is still being transmitted. I got channel 11-1 to show up by actually entering 11-1 on the Tivo remote. If I just enter 11 (like I have been doing forever and it still works for all other channels) I get the black screen. I tried removing channel 11's channel bouquet and then re-scanning. It didn't fix it. I figured I would do a power cycle and when I did that the Tivo didn't come back. After some more Googling it appears that the HD in my Tivo died. I had a spare 2TB drive in my collection and I popped that in. After going through a setup it appeared that 11 was working like normal. But it was not to be. A couple of hours later I noticed that 11-1 was showing in the grid twice again. Also entering just the digits 11 didn't work anymore. I vaguely seem to remember that 11 had a problem like this back when they first started transmitting in HD. It ended up that they had to get a different encoder(I don't remember exactly what it was called but I seem to remember it was something like an encoder). I wonder if they dug it back out of the basement to use while they recover their studios? I believe Tivo has some blame for this also because I have 2 other LG TVs and neither of them are having this problem. It is just the Tivo. It seems that KHOU is sending 'something' out in their transmission that is throwing Tivo for a loop but it doesn't seem to affect the LGs. Plus, it only seems to affect the main channel (11-1). The sub-channels are fine. Anyway, I guess I will have to enter 11-1 on the remote until either KHOU or Tivo figure out what is going on and fixes it. I'll see if I can dig back through this thread to see if I can find when it was being discussed before.

bglf83 is your Tivo still OK? Or did it revert to blacking out?

Mike
[Edit: Here's a link to the place in this thread where PhilB was having a problem with his Samsung TV resetting on KHOU's main channel(11-1). I think I'll drop a note to the station engineer to see if he has any idea whats going on. If it is temporary I can live with it.

Houston, TX - OTA

Last edited by mike1002; 10-16-2017 at 06:21 PM. Reason: Found link to referenced issue with KHOU's signal
mike1002 is offline  
post #6252 of 6261 Old 10-17-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PhilB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The Land of Sugar, TX
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

Thanks for pointing me to this thread. I no longer have that Samsung TV (although I do have two others), but I do have two Tivo Roamios. I am also seeing what describe. Here's what I experienced:

Last Thursday, October 12, I came home from work to find that both of my Roamios (one a standard version, the other OTA) were frozen on channel 11-1, with the same frame of the show Ellen displayed (including some digital block noise in the image). I also own an older Premiere which was working just fine, as were all three televisions that are connected to the three Tivos. Only the Roamios were having problems. All the TVs and DVRs are connected to an antenna, I do not have a cable signal. On both Roamios I could not tune channel 11-1, but the subchannels 11-2 and 11-3 were fine. In the Tivo Guide 11-1 was shown twice, as well as in the channel listing menu. No other channel was duplicated. Again, the Premiere did not show duplicate entries in the channel guide for 11-1 and tuned the channel just fine. So whatever is happening affects Roamios but no Premieres. Power cycling did not resolve the issue. If I entered the antenna strength menu on the Roamios and tuned 11-1, the channel tuned in, but from the guide, or using the remote to directly enter 11-1 the Roamio would display a black screen and after a few seconds some error with the error code V53.

Since I could tune 11-1 on my TVs and Premiere I figured the problem had to be with the Roamio, so I called Tivo support. I spent an hour talking to a Tivo support "specialist" and her manager. The specialist told me that the code V53 applied to cable signals, not antenna. She could not explain the behavior but did say that it wasn't Tivo's problem because my signal strength is too low so they wouldn't help fix the problem. Both Roamios report a signal strength of 72-73 on 11-1. The "specialist" insisted that Tivo requires a signal strength of 80-99 to function correctly. After arguing with her that my Premiere and all of my TVs tuned the channel just fine, that the Roamios tuned the channel just fine from the antenna signal strength tool, that the Guide was corrupted and signal strength wouldn't affect the guide, ... I finally just asked to speak to her manager. He tried to give me the same signal strength run-around, but I presented him with a Tivo.com webpage which clearly showed a minimum signal strength requirement of 53, with 80-99 "preferred". As he was trying to come up with another excuse not to help me, I ran a guided setup of one of my Roamios. After that, lo and behold, only one instance of 11-1 in the guide and the channel tuned just fine. I hung up on the Tivo support manager because I was tired of banging my head against the wall.

Yesterday, October 16, I again came home to both Roamios hung on the same screen (although this time they were screens of noise, no discernible image). Same duplicate entry of 11-1 in the guide. Ran a guided setup on both and the problem was gone.

I assumed this was a Tivo caused issue, but perhaps something is going on with 11-1's transmission. Mike please let us know if you get a response from the station engineer. Perhaps he can correlate the timing of the hangs to something at the station.

-phil

Life's a party, let's get out and strut.
PhilB is offline  
post #6253 of 6261 Old 10-17-2017, 02:28 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Phil

Yes, that's what I'm seeing too. I tried to locate the station engineer( Frank Peterman). I went to KHOU's webpage and only found his name and no email address or phone number. I tried their Facebook page and there was a link to email to the news tips address. I asked for them to pass it along to the station engineer. we'll see what Frank or someone from the tech staff have to say.

Something has changed. I know on the Tivo forum there is some discussion about a new firmware release (20.7.04). I'm still on 20.7.02. Ever since they got flooded out there has been some 'anomalies' manifested in their signal. Usually it was just momentary and would come back. I was amazed that in the Houston OTA thread it was almost to the day 13 years ago that they had something odd going on with 11-1.

Anyway, I'll pass along anything I hear on it.

Mike

Last edited by mike1002; 10-17-2017 at 02:33 PM.
mike1002 is offline  
post #6254 of 6261 Old 10-18-2017, 08:40 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just read the Tivo forums and it seems that the new firmware has landed (20.7.4). I just checked my box and it has it. I also noticed that 11-1 seems to be behaving and it only shows in the EPG once instead of twice. Also recordings made this evening on the channel are working properly. Could this have been what was going on? Was the issue associated with the rolling out of the new firmware? I had 20.7.2 before this. Earlier today 11-1 was acting weird with the pixelating and the black screen and now it is right. I will keep my fingers crossed and see if it lasts for a bit before declaring it fixed. Strange that it only affected 11-1.

I still have not heard back from KHOU's station engineer. Of course if he did something and just took care of it behind the scenes that it fine with me. Phil and bglf83 is your Roamio acting nice again?

Mike
mike1002 is offline  
post #6255 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PhilB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The Land of Sugar, TX
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1002 View Post
Phil and bglf83 is your Roamio acting nice again?

Mike
I haven't had a problem since Monday, but last time it was 4 days between incidents so I don't know that I'm ready to claim victory yet.

-phil

Life's a party, let's get out and strut.
PhilB is offline  
post #6256 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
bglf83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilB View Post
I haven't had a problem since Monday, but last time it was 4 days between incidents so I don't know that I'm ready to claim victory yet.

-phil
I reran initial setup and the problem has not come back since. It's been 3 or 4 days.

I do not have two 11-1 channels in the guide after the rerun of initial setup. I am on 20.7.4 firmware though. I am not sure what I had when the problem started though.

Also for reference my TiVo has never shown over 72 for signal on any channel. When the TiVo shows 72 the Panasonic TV tuner shows very high 90s.

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

Last edited by bglf83; 10-19-2017 at 05:32 PM.
bglf83 is online now  
post #6257 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 06:10 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, guys, I had problems everyday. Doing a setup would clear it for a while but then it would come back hours later. Mine has run all day today with not a problem. A few more days and I will consider it resolved. The bright side is I upgraded my hard drive when it first happened and I have gone from 500GB to a 2TB drive. So now I can store more stuff.

Mike
mike1002 is offline  
post #6258 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 06:56 PM
Member
 
GadgetJunkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fulshear, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1002 View Post
Just read the Tivo forums and it seems that the new firmware has landed (20.7.4). I just checked my box and it has it. I also noticed that 11-1 seems to be behaving and it only shows in the EPG once instead of twice. Also recordings made this evening on the channel are working properly. Could this have been what was going on? Was the issue associated with the rolling out of the new firmware? I had 20.7.2 before this. Earlier today 11-1 was acting weird with the pixelating and the black screen and now it is right. I will keep my fingers crossed and see if it lasts for a bit before declaring it fixed. Strange that it only affected 11-1.

I still have not heard back from KHOU's station engineer. Of course if he did something and just took care of it behind the scenes that it fine with me. Phil and bglf83 is your Roamio acting nice again?

Mike
I show I have the 20.7.4 however I'm still not getting 11.1, my Tivo Bolt is still showing "Problem with the signal on this channel". I too am getting multiple listings for 11.1. Anyone get this figured out?

SAMSUNG SAM-UN75JU 75" 4K Ultra High Definition TV
POLK Audio Vanishing RT Series in-wall 6.5" 2 way
PLK V60 POLK AUDIO 6.5" in-ceiling
Polk DSWPRO 660wi 12-inch High Performance Subwoofer /400 WATTS
Onkyo TX-SR607
GadgetJunkies is offline  
post #6259 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
bglf83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetJunkies View Post
I show I have the 20.7.4 however I'm still not getting 11.1, my Tivo Bolt is still showing "Problem with the signal on this channel". I too am getting multiple listings for 11.1. Anyone get this figured out?
Rerun the guided setup on the box.

https://support.tivo.com/articles/In...g-Guided-Setup

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk
bglf83 is online now  
post #6260 of 6261 Old 10-19-2017, 07:47 PM
Member
 
mike1002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GadgetJunkie: That's disconcerting. Since I did the Tivo setup 3 times and it came back every time. When the problem seemed to be resolved I assumed the station engineer at KHOU did something to fix it. But if you say you're still having a problem then it sounds like that didn't happen either. which means it may come back.
I assume you were receiving 11-1 ok before last Thursday/Friday? What is your signal strength from the Tivo on 11? So far people have reported from the 50's up to the 80's. IF you're in that range you 'should' be ok. Does your screen go black or lock on a video frame? Does it report a V53 error code? Can you go to 11-2 and back onto 11-1 using the channel button on the remote? At one point nothing would work and the only way I could get 11-1 to show was to go to the signal strength screen. It would show in the little monitor window. but if I exited out it would go back to a black screen. I guess I need to keep my fingers crossed longer if the issue is still creeping around out there. Like bglf83 says, try the Tivo guided setup.

Mike
mike1002 is offline  
post #6261 of 6261 Old Yesterday, 08:11 AM
Member
 
GadgetJunkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fulshear, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1002 View Post
GadgetJunkie: That's disconcerting. Since I did the Tivo setup 3 times and it came back every time. When the problem seemed to be resolved I assumed the station engineer at KHOU did something to fix it. But if you say you're still having a problem then it sounds like that didn't happen either. which means it may come back.
I assume you were receiving 11-1 ok before last Thursday/Friday? What is your signal strength from the Tivo on 11? So far people have reported from the 50's up to the 80's. IF you're in that range you 'should' be ok. Does your screen go black or lock on a video frame? Does it report a V53 error code? Can you go to 11-2 and back onto 11-1 using the channel button on the remote? At one point nothing would work and the only way I could get 11-1 to show was to go to the signal strength screen. It would show in the little monitor window. but if I exited out it would go back to a black screen. I guess I need to keep my fingers crossed longer if the issue is still creeping around out there. Like bglf83 says, try the Tivo guided setup.

Mike
Yes, everything was fine up until last weekend sometime. We rarely watch anything live so it's hard to tell exactly when it went out. Signal strength is around 67 consistently and as others have said, it's recording what we have set up, and no freezing picture, just a black screen when we tune in live. 11.2 comes in fine and backing up to 11.1 still gets us the black screen. Yes, it's reporting the V53 error code. Doing the guided setup erases all content though and we have a bit still recorded that is unwatched. We'll try to catch up this weekend and do the setup to see if that clears it. Thanks.

SAMSUNG SAM-UN75JU 75" 4K Ultra High Definition TV
POLK Audio Vanishing RT Series in-wall 6.5" 2 way
PLK V60 POLK AUDIO 6.5" in-ceiling
Polk DSWPRO 660wi 12-inch High Performance Subwoofer /400 WATTS
Onkyo TX-SR607
GadgetJunkies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off