Norfolk, VA - OTA - Page 213 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6361 of 6675 Old 02-03-2010, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrysb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwikgta View Post

Im sure this is old news, I used the search and it led me to this post. When did 13-1 go away, I know it was a while ago, but why do we not have ABC any longer over the air. (Norfolk/VaBch) Can someone shed some light?

Rob

You will probably have to set your digital receiver to rescan for available channels or manually add ch 13.1 to view channel 13.
barrysb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6362 of 6675 Old 02-03-2010, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
soundguy315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwikgta View Post

Im sure this is old news, I used the search and it led me to this post. When did 13-1 go away, I know it was a while ago, but why do we not have ABC any longer over the air. (Norfolk/VaBch) Can someone shed some light?

Rob

Make sure your antenna is capable of VHF. Hampton Roads will eventually have 4 VHF channels, 7, 9, 11, & 13.
When you do a rescan, disconnect antenna, scan once to clear memory, then rescan with the antenna connected. (The old virtual channel table needs to be cleared so the receiver will look for 13.1 instead of the old 41.1)
soundguy315 is offline  
post #6363 of 6675 Old 02-03-2010, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
teiresias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, Newport News here (only like ten feet from being in Hampton though), near Big Bethel and Magruder if that helps. Anyway, I see all of the VHF talk, and that's pretty applicable to me right now since I'm mainly interested in WVEC for ABC. Anyway, I'm on the first floor of an apartment against some trees, am I probably a lost cause or could something like the Radioshack 1892 would work (since I can't put anything like an antenna out on the porch being on the first floor - could probably get away with it on the third or fourth).

Here's a link to my tvfool report.

I'm assuming the 1892 does VHF since it has rabbit ear dipoles on it, but I could be completely wrong on that (RF is hardly my engineering strong suit!). Thank, everyone.
teiresias is offline  
post #6364 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
qwikgta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I guess I should have explained better. I got into "free over the air" about 4 years ago, when I bought my HDTV. I friend at work explained it all to me, what to buy and how to do it. For years I have enjoyed 3, 10, 13 and 43 "Free" over the air. I don't watch the others so I scanned them, and then deleted them Yes, I know the channels are 3-1, 10-1 etc.... Fast forward to about 9 month or so ago, I was ready to watch 13-1 and I only had a black screen. The TV still had the channel information, showed I was on 13-1 but no signal. I moved my antenna around to see if it was off, nothing. After about 3 months or so I just stopped looking for it. Then this season of "LOST" started and I wanted to watch it again on 13 so I tried again, nothing. I rescanned all the signals, nothing. I can put the TV on 13-1 but the signal is blank. Nothing. So, I guess in the end what im asking are you alll getting a signal on 13-1 and/or is it just me.

THanks again for the help

Rob
qwikgta is offline  
post #6365 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwikgta View Post

I was ready to watch 13-1 and I only had a black screen. The TV still had the channel information, showed I was on 13-1 but no signal. I moved my antenna around to see if it was off, nothing. After about 3 months or so I just stopped looking for it. Then this season of "LOST" started and I wanted to watch it again on 13 so I tried again, nothing. I rescanned all the signals, nothing. I can put the TV on 13-1 but the signal is blank. Nothing. So, I guess in the end what im asking are you alll getting a signal on 13-1 and/or is it just me.

THanks again for the help

Rob

Have you tried scanning the channels without the antenna connected? This would clear out info stored in the STB/TV. Reconnect the antenna and scan again and post your results...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6366 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
soundguy315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwikgta View Post

OK, I guess I should have explained better. I got into "free over the air" about 4 years ago, when I bought my HDTV. I friend at work explained it all to me, what to buy and how to do it. For years I have enjoyed 3, 10, 13 and 43 "Free" over the air. I don't watch the others so I scanned them, and then deleted them Yes, I know the channels are 3-1, 10-1 etc.... Fast forward to about 9 month or so ago, I was ready to watch 13-1 and I only had a black screen. The TV still had the channel information, showed I was on 13-1 but no signal. I moved my antenna around to see if it was off, nothing. After about 3 months or so I just stopped looking for it. Then this season of "LOST" started and I wanted to watch it again on 13 so I tried again, nothing. I rescanned all the signals, nothing. I can put the TV on 13-1 but the signal is blank. Nothing. So, I guess in the end what im asking are you alll getting a signal on 13-1 and/or is it just me.

THanks again for the help

Rob

WVEC moved from RF channel 41 back to RF channel 13 on June 12, 2009. If you did not erase the old entry for 41.1 (aka 13.1) and rescanned for 13.1 ( also known as 13.1) your set is still trying to locate a signal on RF channel 41, which is now dark.
soundguy315 is offline  
post #6367 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
dhahne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poqouson, VA
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else having issues with the super bowl tonight? WTKR is usually my strongest signal no matter what and tonight it is going in and out like crazy.

Dave Hahne
Poquoson, VA
<><
dhahne is offline  
post #6368 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
qwikgta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try the unplug, scan, plug in, scan. Thanks

I had great signal out here in Va Bch. (superbowl question)

rob
qwikgta is offline  
post #6369 of 6675 Old 02-07-2010, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
barrysb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhahne View Post

Anybody else having issues with the super bowl tonight? WTKR is usually my strongest signal no matter what and tonight it is going in and out like crazy.

I've been having problems with OTA WTKR for some time using a Dish DVR with OTA receiver. I watched the pre-game show OTA and had a couple of signal loss error messages. I switched to the Dish sat feed for the game and it was OK for the most part until the post game show when there was quite a bit of breakup.
barrysb is offline  
post #6370 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrysb View Post

I've been having problems with OTA WTKR for some time using a Dish DVR with OTA receiver. I watched the pre-game show OTA and had a couple of signal loss error messages. I switched to the Dish sat feed for the game and it was OK for the most part until the post game show when there was quite a bit of breakup.

OTA had some hiccups...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6371 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrysb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

OTA had some hiccups...

I watch a number of CBS programs during the week at the 10 PM hour. Very few can be watched without hiccups. The Dish DVR treats these as signal loss conditions on OTA, and displays an error message for a few seconds. The LIL feed seems to show just picture breakup. I've been wanting to record both feeds at some point and compare the disruptions to see if the problem is in the station feed. When I do, I'll report findings.
barrysb is offline  
post #6372 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrysb View Post

I watch a number of CBS programs during the week at the 10 PM hour. Very few can be watched without hiccups. The Dish DVR treats these as signal loss conditions on OTA, and displays an error message for a few seconds. The LIL feed seems to show just picture breakup. I've been wanting to record both feeds at some point and compare the disruptions to see if the problem is in the station feed. When I do, I'll report findings.

DirecTVs LIL will amplify any OTA anomalies...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6373 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
soundguy315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhahne View Post

Anybody else having issues with the super bowl tonight? WTKR is usually my strongest signal no matter what and tonight it is going in and out like crazy.

Clear signal OTA in Suffolk, only had CBS audio issues which were also reported in Charlotte, NC.
soundguy315 is offline  
post #6374 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
qwikgta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Have you tried scanning the channels without the antenna connected? This would clear out info stored in the STB/TV. Reconnect the antenna and scan again and post your results...

Well, I did as told, rescanned with antenna off, got nothing as expected. then rescanned with antenna on, and still, I got the same result. 17 total channels found, but nothing on 13-1, not even a blip. When I try to manually put it on the channel, nothing. Black as night. Im going to try to get my antenna up in the crawlspace to see if getting it 10 feet higher will help.

Rob
qwikgta is offline  
post #6375 of 6675 Old 02-08-2010, 06:03 PM
Member
 
alamedadan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on when WSKY will move to channel 9? I'd sure like to get Universal Sports' Olympic coverage (not to mention cycling) but I see no mention of it anywhere including Sky 4's website.
alamedadan is offline  
post #6376 of 6675 Old 02-09-2010, 10:05 AM
Member
 
brownover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ahoskie
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alamedadan View Post

Any word on when WSKY will move to channel 9? I'd sure like to get Universal Sports' Olympic coverage (not to mention cycling) but I see no mention of it anywhere including Sky 4's website.

It was supposed to be ready by Feb. 10. However, I talked to station mgr. about 3 weeks ago and he said weather was really slowing the process. Weather has not cooperated since then so I doubt that they will changeover by the 10th. It really would be nice if they would communicate with us on this forum so we would not have to call. Anybody want to enlighten them?
brownover is offline  
post #6377 of 6675 Old 02-09-2010, 12:21 PM
Member
 
jccsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: James City County, VA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwikgta View Post

Well, I did as told, rescanned with antenna off, got nothing as expected. then rescanned with antenna on, and still, I got the same result. 17 total channels found, but nothing on 13-1, not even a blip. When I try to manually put it on the channel, nothing. Black as night. Im going to try to get my antenna up in the crawlspace to see if getting it 10 feet higher will help.

Rob


The UHF antennas do a very poor job on VHF, especially in the attic. If you have a set of rabbit ears try extending them to 26 inches and connecting them in place of the attic antenna. Remember the rabbit ears (dipole) needs to be horizontal and perpendicular from the direction of the signal. If that works then it is your antenna and you need to look at other options.
jccsup is offline  
post #6378 of 6675 Old 02-11-2010, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alamedadan View Post

Any word on when WSKY will move to channel 9? I'd sure like to get Universal Sports' Olympic coverage (not to mention cycling) but I see no mention of it anywhere including Sky 4's website.

No way in time for the Olympics... FCC.gov

I heard they were trying to get on FiOS... I heard no date though...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6379 of 6675 Old 02-13-2010, 08:13 PM
Member
 
alamedadan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

No way in time for the Olympics... FCC.gov

I heard they were trying to get on FiOS... I heard no date though...

Thanks for the research!
alamedadan is offline  
post #6380 of 6675 Old 03-02-2010, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Mobile Hand Held in Charlotte
LL

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #6381 of 6675 Old 03-02-2010, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post

Mobile Hand Held in Charlotte

Pretty cool! And Brianna Brown on GH...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #6382 of 6675 Old 03-02-2010, 07:59 AM
Member
 
jccsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: James City County, VA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post

Mobile Hand Held in Charlotte

How is the testing going for VHF?
jccsup is offline  
post #6383 of 6675 Old 03-02-2010, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:


How is the testing going for VHF?

There are no stations in Charlotte running M H/H on VHF.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #6384 of 6675 Old 03-02-2010, 01:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jccsup View Post

How is the testing going for VHF?

There's a test going on in DC for that; all the Charlotte M/H stations are on UHF. I'm hoping to get some data on the VHF test at some point in the near future, but I don't know when exactly.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6385 of 6675 Old 03-04-2010, 07:51 AM
Member
 
MDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think this is the right place for this question, but I apologize if it isn't.

I was watching WAVY News at 11 last night and I caught the Powerball drawing for the first time. It was horribly windowboxed and looked like like it should be be aired in HD, but clearly isn't. Any reason why?
MDawg is offline  
post #6386 of 6675 Old 03-16-2010, 05:10 AM
Newbie
 
erindad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We recently lost singal but not carrier for 49-2 and 49-3. 49-4 is lost completely. Does anybody know what happened?
erindad is offline  
post #6387 of 6675 Old 03-16-2010, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erindad View Post

We recently lost singal but not carrier for 49-2 and 49-3. 49-4 is lost completely. Does anybody know what happened?

If 49-4 was Worship, Ion has shutdown that feed nationally. Don't know about 49-2 and 49-3.
kes601 is offline  
post #6388 of 6675 Old 03-17-2010, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kes601 View Post

If 49-4 was Worship, Ion has shutdown that feed nationally. Don't know about 49-2 and 49-3.

This is disappointing, 49-2, 49-3 and 49-4 are all black for me.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #6389 of 6675 Old 04-07-2010, 10:07 AM
Member
 
hokiewolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if an engineer from the local Fox affiliate, WVBT, posts or monitors here? I'd like to know what is going on with all the problems during broadcasts of 24 and American Idol. Pixelation, skips, pauses, jerks, audio drop-outs, etc. It has been noticed by viewers watching on Cox and DirecTV, so it doesn't seem to be the local carrier's fault.
hokiewolf is offline  
post #6390 of 6675 Old 04-07-2010, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiewolf View Post

Does anyone know if an engineer from the local Fox affiliate, WVBT, posts or monitors here? I'd like to know what is going on with all the problems during broadcasts of 24 and American Idol. Pixelation, skips, pauses, jerks, audio drop-outs, etc. It has been noticed by viewers watching on Cox and DirecTV, so it doesn't seem to be the local carrier's fault.

We watched AI last night with no issues OTA. I thought DirecTV picked up WVBT's OTA signal???

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off