Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Renagade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Metro Detroit Area
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far it seems that the Detroit area is the only one that received these channels. Unless others are just not talking (which I dought).

And Ken H, I also would like to thankyou for all the good info you spill here!
Did the Detroit area get an equipment upgrade or something to get all these channels at once?

HD ON THE BRAIN!!
Renagade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Probably equipment shortages.

Can you expand on that more?

or do you have somebody in Lansing that i can contact for info?

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #3153 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 05:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefbal99 View Post

Can you expand on that more?

or do you have somebody in Lansing that i can contact for info?

Not much to expand on. New HD channels need new hardware at the head ends. some of the hardware, the box for FSN HD in particular, is in very short supply.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3154 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Description of the problem:

Moto 6412 phase 3 connected to Sony KDF-42WE655 via HDMI.

I have all of the Comcast HD channels set up as favorites. When I start at 199 and scroll by 200 and then 2001 my TV screen goes green. It'd done it twice and both times as I scrolled by FSNHD when it's been off the air. The first time it happened it was preceded by a message indicating something about a copyright issue and then went green. This evening I saw the color bars on FSNHD and the screen went green. The first time I resolved by turning the box off and back on. But this evening I was recording to the DVR, so I couldn't turn it off and resolved by unplugging the HDMI cable from the back of the TV.

Anyone else experiencing this as you scroll by and channel select FSNHD?
DrDetroit is offline  
post #3155 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 06:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDetroit View Post

Description of the problem:

Moto 6412 phase 3 connected to Sony KDF-42WE655 via HDMI.

I have all of the Comcast HD channels set up as favorites. When I start at 199 and scroll by 200 and then 2001 my TV screen goes green. It'd done it twice and both times as I scrolled by FSNHD when it's been off the air. The first time it happened it was preceded by a message indicating something about a copyright issue and then went green. This evening I saw the color bars on FSNHD and the screen went green. The first time I resolved by turning the box off and back on. But this evening I was recording to the DVR, so I couldn't turn it off and resolved by unplugging the HDMI cable from the back of the TV.

Anyone else experiencing this as you scroll by and channel select FSNHD?

Does your box have dvi to hdmi? I have the same set and you and never had problems with the 3412 going hdmi to hdmi. I'm now useing component cables and my hdmi is being used for my dvd player
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #3156 of 11836 Old 11-16-2006, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I have the phase 3 6412 stb with the hdmi output to my tv's HDMI input.
DrDetroit is offline  
post #3157 of 11836 Old 11-17-2006, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Proc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dearborn
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aauno View Post

Long time DirecTv user. Is it time to consider another supplier? I have a company coming to check my antenna connections, the signal has dropped to zero and I need it fixed by the Michigan game.

Have D* upgrade you to the 5LNB dish and HD receiver (H20 or HR20). You'll get the Detroit locals in HD through the dish without needing the antenna (antenna still needed for PBS Ch. 56-1 and the weather sub-channels of Ch. 4 (4-2) and 7 (7-2).
Proc is offline  
post #3158 of 11836 Old 11-17-2006, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Ponter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Git ut abd found them, Thanks much.
Ponter is offline  
post #3159 of 11836 Old 11-17-2006, 06:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Proc View Post

Have D* upgrade you to the 5LNB dish and HD receiver (H20 or HR20). You'll get the Detroit locals in HD through the dish without needing the antenna (antenna still needed for PBS Ch. 56-1 and the weather sub-channels of Ch. 4 (4-2) and 7 (7-2).

Are they also delivering 20 & 50?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3160 of 11836 Old 11-17-2006, 11:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjbawc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Because until they are on the air, nothing is certain. If they told customers new HD channels were going to be added, then couldn't deliver, for whatever reason, the you-know-what would really hit the fan.

Expect to get official communication in the next few weeks.

So, when they actually ARE on the air, why can't they send a message to us on the STB? They send me messages about sports events all the time, but don't notify of free premium channel previews, or new channels in the line up. I don't get it.
kjbawc is offline  
post #3161 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmmmm . . . A&EHD reminds me of TNTHD, lots of bad cropping and aspect ratio "stretch-o-vision". Oh well, I like the idea of Food Network HD being added but in the meantime there are several channels that show food preparation shows and spots in HD.
brianvann is offline  
post #3162 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 11:07 AM
Member
 
bmoney017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So whats the word on Food HD being added? I know Ken H probably has an answer, but is not allowed to share the info with us. Hopefully we will get it in December. That looks to be the time when new channels are supposed to be added on different systems across the country.
bmoney017 is offline  
post #3163 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Are they also delivering 20 & 50?

20 yes, 50 no. The only reason they're carrying 20 is because of the Pistons.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #3164 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 05:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy W View Post

20 yes, 50 no. The only reason they're carrying 20 is because of the Pistons.

Thanks.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3165 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 05:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjbawc View Post

So, when they actually ARE on the air, why can't they send a message to us on the STB?

Just read this topic & you'll be set.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3166 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 05:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
First post updated.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3167 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Northville Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Just read this topic & you'll be set.

Now that is a real non-answer.

Many thousands of people in this area pay a lot of money to Comcast for their cable TV and only a few of them follow this forum to keep up to date re: what's being added.

This forum is a great resource , and I'm certainly not knocking it, but I, for one, feel Comcast has a responsibility to let their subscribers know what's going on with their channel line-up!

I talked to a CSE when the channels were added - she insisted that they had announced the changes when the bills were sent out. Ha! I had just received a bill and there was nothing in there about the changes.

kjbawc poses a good question - why can't they send out a message notifying subscribers of channel changes along with all the junk messages they send to their STBs?

BTW, in case you weren't aware of it, Comcast is broadcasting CW50 & WMYD-20 without any station ID or VCT info in the PSIP - this means that QAM tuners, although they can display the pictures, can only identify the channels as "5-x".

How much trouble can it be to construct and include a meaningful with these channels?

Dave
on Comcast Cable of Canton, MI
Northville Dave is offline  
post #3168 of 11836 Old 11-19-2006, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjbawc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seems like the only STB messages I get are about sports. Not being a sports fan, I just consider them a nuisance. Announcing new channels would be nice, and shouldn't be a problem. But, my biggest complaint is that they never seem to announce free previews of premium channels, like they used to do. I will eventually run across new channels, but I miss the free previews, unless I happen to read about them somewhere else. I haven't checked my most recent bill, but they have announced channel changes in the bill in the past.
kjbawc is offline  
post #3169 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 05:07 AM
Member
 
aauno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went to my sisters house on the north side of Ann Arbor to see the new HD TV she just bought. She sent the Comcast HD STB back to Comcast because the service rep stated her condo didn't have access to HD service. Is this still possible?
aauno is offline  
post #3170 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 05:22 AM
Senior Member
 
water1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge & Suttons Bay, MI, Carefree, AZ
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saturday evenings Pistons broadcast was on FSN D* channels 636 SD and 96 HD. The Red Wings were later on 636 SD but the 96 HD broadcast was missing. D* was only broadcasting their logo on 96. I thought FSN was showing the Red Wings in HD like the commercials show. Did anyone notice if Comcast had the Red Wings in HD and shouldn't they have been in HD on D*?

John
water1 is offline  
post #3171 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Proc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dearborn
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Are they (DirecTV) also delivering 20 & 50?

20 yes....50 no.
Proc is offline  
post #3172 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Northville Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by water1 View Post

........Did anyone notice if Comcast had the Red Wings in HD and shouldn't they have been in HD on D*?

No Red Wings games on Comcast FSN HD yet.

Dave
on Comcast Cable of Canton, MI
Northville Dave is offline  
post #3173 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by water1 View Post

Saturday evenings Pistons broadcast was on FSN D* channels 636 SD and 96 HD. The Red Wings were later on 636 SD but the 96 HD broadcast was missing. D* was only broadcasting their logo on 96. I thought FSN was showing the Red Wings in HD like the commercials show. Did anyone notice if Comcast had the Red Wings in HD and shouldn't they have been in HD on D*?

Not every game for the Pistons or Red Wings is being shown in HD by FSN. Check out the www.hdsportsguide.com for a full schedule of what is being shown in HD. Also FSN has a list here http://msn.foxsports.com/id/5992538

its a random scattering of home and away games. hopefully the tigers will have a majority of their games in HD next season

jb

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #3174 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 07:36 AM
Member
 
tfaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to WOW last week and they said they were looking into providing on-demand and new HD channels soon. They said after the new year I should hear something. Ken H. is WOW pulling my leg?

I do not want to switch from WOW to comcast at this time since I have NFLHD with wow. The rest of the year i will have access to football games only available on NFL Hd. After the new year i may switch service to Comcast. HGTV and Wealth Tv are still available on WOW and are not available on comcast. My wife loves HGTV HD. Wealth TV is a disappointment though IMO.
tfaz is offline  
post #3175 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfaz View Post

I talked to WOW last week and they said they were looking into providing on-demand and new HD channels soon. They said after the new year I should hear something. Ken H. is WOW pulling my leg?

I do not want to switch from WOW to comcast at this time since I have NFLHD with wow. The rest of the year i will have access to football games only available on NFL Hd. After the new year i may switch service to Comcast. HGTV and Wealth Tv are still available on WOW and are not available on comcast. My wife loves HGTV HD. Wealth TV is a disappointment though IMO.

You will get those games from Comcast on the InHD channel

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #3176 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 08:46 AM
Member
 
tfaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefbal99 View Post

You will get those games from Comcast on the InHD channel

which channels? Wealth and HGTV HD? The NFL network doesn't show games on InHD right?
tfaz is offline  
post #3177 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jefbal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 3,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfaz View Post

which channels? Wealth and HGTV HD? The NFL network doesn't show games on InHD right?

NFL Network stuff shows up on InHD. It is never in the programming guide, but if there is a NFL Replay game on NFL Network and its in HD, check InHD, i seem them there all the time during the week.

If you check the HDTV programming thread regarding the NFL network games on Thanksgiving, you'll see that for Comcast, the NFL Network games are listed on InHD if the local system doesn't have an HD Special Events channel

It's time to give props to WLNS for the HD crawl generator!!!

Now we need WHTV to go HD and Lansing's CW to get a separate transmitter so it isn't a digital sub.
jefbal99 is offline  
post #3178 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Northville Dave View Post

Now that is a real non-answer.

You are missing the point.

No one disagrees that it would be nice to get accurate information from providers, especially since you are paying for their service. Unfortunately, this is not how it works, and cable is no worse than DBS.

I could give you a long winded explanation, but the bottom line is that to some degree, providers are negligent, and to some degree they simply don't want to provide info until they are 100% ready.

The point is the forum serves as an information source that otherwise does not exist.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3179 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 03:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aauno View Post

Went to my sisters house on the north side of Ann Arbor to see the new HD TV she just bought. She sent the Comcast HD STB back to Comcast because the service rep stated her condo didn't have access to HD service. Is this still possible?

No.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3180 of 11836 Old 11-20-2006, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjbawc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aauno View Post

Went to my sisters house on the north side of Ann Arbor to see the new HD TV she just bought. She sent the Comcast HD STB back to Comcast because the service rep stated her condo didn't have access to HD service. Is this still possible?

I don't dispute Ken H.'s "No" answer, but I may know how it could seem so. I have various friends in condos, and apartments. The management, or condo associations, make deals with Comcast, to provide a certain level of service to all their tennants, which is included in the apt. or condo fees. That, at least in the case of some of my friends does not include HD service. Higher service levels, including HD, can be obtained, at extra charge. I'm not sure exactly how it works, but perhaps your sister needs to contact her condo assoc. management, to arrange an upgrade. Perhaps Comcast just meant that your sister's condo assoc. package did not include HD service.
kjbawc is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off