Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 112 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 11904 Old 12-22-2006, 09:03 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkinsjme View Post

Brighhouse and InHD2
As expected InHD2, channel 291, has been removed from the listing. No sign of any other HD channels at this point.

On the plus side, DiscoveryHD has never looked better. I'm wondering if ESPN2 isn't on the horizon. As TW goes, so goes Brighthouse. Usually.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 11904 Old 12-22-2006, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkinsjme View Post

HD pack now consists of 5 channels for $6.95 per month.

DirecTV has 6 channels for $9.95 per month, so they still win for the worst cost per channel.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #3333 of 11904 Old 12-23-2006, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post

On the plus side, DiscoveryHD has never looked better. I'm wondering if ESPN2 isn't on the horizon. As TW goes, so goes Brighthouse. Usually.

On the horizon would be MHD or A&EHD. Only two TWC divisions have agreements to carry ESPN2HD and those seem to be closely tied to Adelphia acquisitions and efforts to consolidate channel lineups.

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
post #3334 of 11904 Old 12-23-2006, 08:26 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Thanks, terry. Wishful thinking, then. I can get ESPN2HD in the winter via D*, but it's gone as soon as the leaves grow back in the spring.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3335 of 11904 Old 12-23-2006, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
james138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Outside of Detroit Rock City
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Comcast Mottorolla box (the Non DVR box) with the DVI out and I have a Samsung DLP set with a HDMI input and I bought this cable:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=
When I connect the cable the picture pops up for about 10 seconds and then strobes on and off between the picture and static. Any ideas?

Mirkwood 4.0 Equipment List


Mirkwood Home Theater
This is my very, very outdated website.
james138 is offline  
post #3336 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
thisisfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Detroiters,

I just discovered this thread since posting over on the
antenna thread, so my post will be pretty similar to one
I made over there.

(Last wk), I hooked up a Samsung tuner (SIR T351) to an
antenna and pointed the antenna towards Southfield. I live
in Ann Arbor, so it is about 60-70 degrees E of N for me.
The antenna rests on the studs in my garage. I am using a
Radio Shack amp about 3' from the antenna hookup. After
monkeying around w/ the antenna position, I now get all the
stations in that set of Detroit stations (7 HD and a handful
of SD's too). There is a "signal strength" meter on the
Samsung tuner and every station gets either 8 or 9 bars (of
10). And every station comes in crystal clear except ABC,
which has periods of block-like artifacts and also "no
signal" stretches. What is weird is that the block-artifact
periods sometimes come even when the signal strength is
hovering at 8, and sometimes there is this abrupt drop to
zero, and that is when the "no signal" message appears.
None of the other stations seem to have a problem when
the signal strength is at 8.

Is anyone else seeing problems like this w/ the Detroit ABC
station? Or could my hardware or tuner have some bizarre,
station-dependent problem ? Gotta fix this by the time
the Rose Bowl arrives

Thx!
thisisfun is offline  
post #3337 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Gene Bosetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Madison Heights. Michigan & Pt Austin, Michigan
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome to the world of OTA HD. Since your signal strength remains fairly constant, Ch7.1 & 7.2 are probably receiving some sort of Multipath signal which can and will cause intermittant dropouts. All efforts on your part will be imperical in nature and you will probably have to experiment a little more. Things like Raising (or sometimes lowering) the antenna can have some effect. Relocating the antenna to another part of the garage can have an effect.

A problem I have had and only with Ch 7.1, was due to PSIP problems at the station. This caused my Tuner to receive misinformation and the tuner in attempting to lock in on the signal caused a brief blackout and would change to 7.2. This has been fixed by the station at least twice in the past 4 years. You did well though to get all the stations you are receiving. Also from where you are maybe Toledo or Jackson would be a good alternative. Good Luck
Gene Bosetti is offline  
post #3338 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Typically, FSNHD does a greatjob with Pistons bball. But tonight is weird. It's as though I see the floor on/off court shifting...almost like oscillating back and forth vertically from top to bottom.

Anyone else?
DrDetroit is offline  
post #3339 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Rocko79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDetroit View Post

Typically, FSNHD does a greatjob with Pistons bball. But tonight is weird. It's as though I see the floor on/off court shifting...almost like oscillating back and forth vertically from top to bottom.

Anyone else?


I see it, too. On the long shots. Close ups look great.

Rocko79 is offline  
post #3340 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 09:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisisfun View Post



The antenna rests on the studs in my garage.

If at all possible, do a test with the antenna outside. Inside any structure can be a problem. Also, try a test without the preamp; it's only about 30 miles (as the crow flies) from the towers in Southfield to Ann Arbor.

Higher is usually (not always) better.

You may find that does the trick, but as noted above you may also have to experiment with location; angle, height, direction. Small adjustments can sometimes make a difference.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3341 of 11904 Old 12-26-2006, 09:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDetroit View Post

Typically, FSNHD does a greatjob with Pistons bball. But tonight is weird. It's as though I see the floor on/off court shifting...almost like oscillating back and forth vertically from top to bottom.

Anyone else?

A brief look showed there was some kind of problem tonight.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3342 of 11904 Old 12-27-2006, 06:53 AM
Member
 
sorceror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Farmington, MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a Samsung DTB-H260F tuner for xmas (ATSC and QAM) and hooked it up to our Brighthouse cable in Farmington. Right now I'm getting 2, 4, 7, 56, and 62 (the local broadcast channels), plus the music channels. Am I correct that these are the only 'in the clear' channels on Brighthouse in this area?

I wasn't counting on getting FSN, TNT, or Discovery HD, but it would've been nice.
sorceror is offline  
post #3343 of 11904 Old 12-27-2006, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
halo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

A brief look showed there was some kind of problem tonight.

It seems like I see this sort of problem every now and then, and not just on FSN-HD. Sometimes on wide shots of football or basketball the floor/field will look grainy or undefined, but then on close-ups everything is crystal clear. I wonder what is happening. Could it be a bandwidth issue? Maybe the wide shot has more information to encode since it is trying to focus on everything at once, especially the floor.
halo0 is offline  
post #3344 of 11904 Old 12-27-2006, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorceror View Post

Got a Samsung DTB-H260F tuner for xmas (ATSC and QAM) and hooked it up to our Brighthouse cable in Farmington. Right now I'm getting 2, 4, 7, 56, and 62 (the local broadcast channels), plus the music channels. Am I correct that these are the only 'in the clear' channels on Brighthouse in this area?

I wasn't counting on getting FSN, TNT, or Discovery HD, but it would've been nice.

Do you subscribe to the Digital Tier, or just basic cable?
Gary S is offline  
post #3345 of 11904 Old 12-27-2006, 08:14 PM
Member
 
sorceror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Farmington, MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary S View Post

Do you subscribe to the Digital Tier, or just basic cable?

Basic only, and I don't have any kind of cable box from Brighthouse, so I didn't really expect to get more than the local channels.

Skimming the stations today I managed to pull in a few other random things - the Asian channel, and a few variable channels that might be on-demand movies my neighbors have asked for.

A buddy of mine is going to give me an OTA antenna eventually, so I'll be curious to see what kind of reception I get then, but for now reception of those channels is much nicer than it was. PBS gets quite a bit more interesting in HD.
sorceror is offline  
post #3346 of 11904 Old 12-27-2006, 11:58 PM
Newbie
 
stolenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorceror View Post

Got a Samsung DTB-H260F tuner for xmas (ATSC and QAM) and hooked it up to our Brighthouse cable in Farmington. Right now I'm getting 2, 4, 7, 56, and 62 (the local broadcast channels), plus the music channels. Am I correct that these are the only 'in the clear' channels on Brighthouse in this area?


When you did your scan for the channels with the DTB-H260F, did you use STD, HRC, or IRC?? I've read the technical explanations of what each of them are, but I am not sure what my cable system is (Royal Oak Comcast - "A/B" style hookup) - and I've tried scanning using both the "A" and "B" cables on all three settings, STD, HRC, and IRC, to no avail. I know it could be different on Brighthouse than Comcast, but I want to start somewhere. After the scan, I don't end up finding any channels to tune...anyone have any suggestions? OTA with an antenna works great - I tune all of the OTA HD channels that are listed in the Detroit reception forum.
stolenan is offline  
post #3347 of 11904 Old 12-28-2006, 06:05 AM
Member
 
petefoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by halo0 View Post

It seems like I see this sort of problem every now and then, and not just on FSN-HD. Sometimes on wide shots of football or basketball the floor/field will look grainy or undefined, but then on close-ups everything is crystal clear. I wonder what is happening. Could it be a bandwidth issue? Maybe the wide shot has more information to encode since it is trying to focus on everything at once, especially the floor.

I get that look on football games on ESPN-HD. But not on the other HD games on other channels.
petefoss is offline  
post #3348 of 11904 Old 12-28-2006, 09:11 AM
Member
 
sorceror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Farmington, MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stolenan View Post

When you did your scan for the channels with the DTB-H260F, did you use STD, HRC, or IRC?

I used STD for Brighthouse here in 48336. Whatever the actual physical channel they came up on (still not sure how to find that out), they were remapped to the 'logical' channels (2, 4, 7, 56, 62).

I dunno if that helps, but good luck!
sorceror is offline  
post #3349 of 11904 Old 12-28-2006, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
thisisfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Thx very much to esp. Gene and Ken for answering my post!

I definitely see how antenna placement has a huge empirical
component. Just monkey around and see how the signal
strength bars fall! Unfortunately I can't really get the
antenna out of the garage to try on the roof b/c that would
require me to probably break off a bunch of the VHF
elements. However ...

... the SIR-T351 I was using actually belongs to a friend of
mine so I have returned it to him and acquired the DTB-H260F
at Circuit City (Westlands). Well, end of problem. Maybe
the new circuitry has better multipath rejection? Now I
just hope that spring and summer won't kill my reception
w/ foliage! For what it is worth, I'd def. call the
new box (H260F) a pretty big improvement over the old
SIR-T351. The unit is *much* smaller and (in my wife's
opinion) more attractive. Menus are easier and changing
channels is faster, and there is hdmi. So from at least
one viewer, thumbs up on the new Samsung box.

Thx again everyone and Happy New Year!
thisisfun is offline  
post #3350 of 11904 Old 12-28-2006, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to hear a positive report on this receiver. I may be in the market for one myself.
Gary S is offline  
post #3351 of 11904 Old 12-29-2006, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
halo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So tonight's Pistons game is at home, it's on FSN, and it's not in HD? There isn't even a Wings game tonight. That sucks.
halo0 is offline  
post #3352 of 11904 Old 12-29-2006, 11:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
homcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tonights Pistons game is listed on the FSN site as being in HD.
homcom is offline  
post #3353 of 11904 Old 12-29-2006, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
halo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
halo0 is offline  
post #3354 of 11904 Old 12-30-2006, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
gene4ht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisisfun View Post

Hi everyone,

Thx very much to esp. Gene and Ken for answering my post!

I definitely see how antenna placement has a huge empirical
component. Just monkey around and see how the signal
strength bars fall! Unfortunately I can't really get the
antenna out of the garage to try on the roof b/c that would
require me to probably break off a bunch of the VHF
elements. However ...

... the SIR-T351 I was using actually belongs to a friend of
mine so I have returned it to him and acquired the DTB-H260F
at Circuit City (Westlands). Well, end of problem. Maybe
the new circuitry has better multipath rejection? Now I
just hope that spring and summer won't kill my reception
w/ foliage! For what it is worth, I'd def. call the
new box (H260F) a pretty big improvement over the old
SIR-T351. The unit is *much* smaller and (in my wife's
opinion) more attractive. Menus are easier and changing
channels is faster, and there is hdmi. So from at least
one viewer, thumbs up on the new Samsung box.

Thx again everyone and Happy New Year!


Just chiming in to echo "thisisfun's" post...

I had an identical experience...had an SIR-T165 connected to a front projector that pulled in 7.1 & 7.2 with no problems last year. However, it sat idle until recently when it displayed "weak or no signal" for the ABC station only. Since nothing else changed....e.g. antenna position...and the fact that I recently acquired a Samsung HL-S5087W with built-in ATSC tuner that did pull in 7.1 and 7.2, I was left with the opinion that something in Southfield changed that my older tuner didn't like. I also picked up the newer H260F box...7.1 and 7.2 are back. Now I'm just wondering what really happened???

Gene
gene4ht is offline  
post #3355 of 11904 Old 12-30-2006, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene4ht View Post

Now I'm just wondering what really happened???

Probably a better tuner, and/or you had trees between you and the tower(s) that lost their leaves.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3356 of 11904 Old 12-31-2006, 06:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
As terryfoster predicted: A&E HD gets the space given up by InHD2 on Brighthouse.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3357 of 11904 Old 01-01-2007, 05:24 PM
Member
 
cobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying you don't subscribe to Brighthouse's digital service? You only have basic analog service and yet you can tune in HDTV stations on your cable using the Samsung box?

I have Brighthouse service in Novi, but I only have "basic basic", which is primarily just local channels. I can only receive channels up to Channel 24 or so, but since I usually watch DVDs and very little TV, that's fine with me. I cannot receive any channels > 24. I'm pretty sure Brighthouse has a filter on my line to cut off any higher channels. Any idea if that box would work on my service?

Thanks!

'Mo
cobo is offline  
post #3358 of 11904 Old 01-01-2007, 09:10 PM
Member
 
renfield33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey all, i have the brighthouse DVR, (with all the HD channels except HBO) and i have noticed nothing is coming over in multichannel audio. are you guys getting DD 5.1 on the networks, HDNET movies, showtime, etc? i could have sworn i used to get 5.1!

renfield33 is offline  
post #3359 of 11904 Old 01-02-2007, 02:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by renfield33 View Post

hey all, i have the brighthouse DVR, (with all the HD channels except HBO) and i have noticed nothing is coming over in multichannel audio. are you guys getting DD 5.1 on the networks, HDNET movies, showtime, etc? i could have sworn i used to get 5.1!

I'll check when I get home, but all was well when I hit the rack at 9, last night.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3360 of 11904 Old 01-02-2007, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renfield33 View Post

hey all, i have the brighthouse DVR, (with all the HD channels except HBO) and i have noticed nothing is coming over in multichannel audio. are you guys getting DD 5.1 on the networks, HDNET movies, showtime, etc? i could have sworn i used to get 5.1!

Are you getting any DD (2.0, etc) audio or just PCM? You may try toggling your audio setting from Dolby Digital to something else (for instance HDMI) and then back to Dolby Digital that tends to resolve the audio issues with my STB (SA8300HD w/Passport).

What STB (make, model, and firmware) do you have?

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off